جل شکتی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025: نمامی گنگے پویلین گنگا کے تحفظ اور بیداری کا مرکز بن گیا
لوگ ڈیجیٹل نمائش کے ذریعے گنگا کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کا تجربہ کررہے ہیں
23 JAN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
پریاگراج میں نمامی گنگے مشن کے تحت قائم نمامی گنگے پویلین مہاکمبھ 2025 میں روزانہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پویلین گنگا ندی کے صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک اختراعی وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔ پویلین کا آغاز ایک انٹرایکٹو بایو ڈائیورسٹی ٹنل سے ہوتا ہے جو لوگوں کو گنگا کے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جدید پروجیکشن ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ یہ ٹنل گنگا کے کنارے رہنے والے پرندوں کی چہچہاہٹ کو پیش کرتا ہے اور زندگی دینے والی گنگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اہم کشش: ڈیجیٹل نمائش
پویلین کی اہم کشش ڈیجیٹل نمائش ہے، جو گنگا کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے مختلف کوششوں کو ایک دلچسپ اور تعلیمی انداز میں پیش کرتی ہے۔ ایک اور نمایاں خصوصیت پریاگ پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو گنگا-یمنا ندیوں اور ان کی معاون ندیوں کے بارے میں ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم پانی کی سطح، صفائی اور آلودگی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
گنگا کی صفائی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا
پویلین میں گنگا کے کناروں پر دریائی ترقی اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کے کام کو بھی دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ نمائش لوگوں کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرہی ہے کہ حکومت اور مختلف تنظیمیں کس طرح سے گنگا کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تکنیکی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کر رہی ہیں۔ پویلین میں گنگا میں پائے جانے والے جانداروں جیسے گنگا ڈولفن، کچھوے، مگرمچھ اور مچھلیوں کی نقل بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پہل تعلیمی اعتبار سے بھی اہم ثابت ہو رہی ہے، خاص طور سے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے، جو گنگا کے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور اس کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں مدد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
این بی ٹی نے ریڈنگ کارنر قائم کیا
نمائش میں نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی )کا ایک خصوصی ریڈنگ کارنر بھی شامل ہے، جہاں گنگا، مہا کمبھ، سماجی پالیسیوں اور قومی فخر سے متعلق کتابوں کا مجموعہ دستیاب ہے۔ یہ کارنر ان افراد کے لیے خاص کشش کا باعث ہے جو گنگا کی ثقافتی اور تاریخی اہمیت سے متعلق معلومات میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔
گنپتی کیمورتیجذباتی تعلق کو مضبوط کررہی ہے
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارسٹ مینجمنٹ، گنگا ٹاسک فورس اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی جیسے ادارے گنگا کی زدپذیر اقسام کے تحفظ، عوامی بیداری اور فضلہ کے بندوبست کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ معلومات گنگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے اور عوام میں بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ پویلین میں ایک گنیش کی مورتی بھی ہے، جو گنگا کی صفائی اور پاکیزگی کی علامت ہے۔ یہ مورتی ثقافتی اور جذباتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
پویلین ایک بڑی توجہ کا مرکز بن گیا
نمامی گنگے مشن نے مہاکمبھ میں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ یہ سمجھیں کہ گنگا صرف ایک دریا نہیں ہے بلکہ بھارت کی ثقافت، تاریخ اور اقتصادی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ اس کو صاف اور محفوظ رکھنا ہر شہری کا فرض ہے۔ یہ جدید اور تخلیقی پویلین نہ صرف گنگا کی اہمیت کے پیغام کو پہنچانے میں نہ صرف کامیاب ہوا ہے بلکہ مہاکمبھ 2025 کی ایک بڑی کشش بھی بن گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mahakumbh 2025: Namami Gange Pavilion becomes a Centre for Ganga Conservation and Awareness
Visitors experiencing efforts undertaken for cleanliness and conservation of the Ganga through a Digital Exhibition
23 JAN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Namami Gange Pavilion, set up by the Namami Gange Mission in Prayagraj, is attracting a significant number of visitors every day, at the Mahakumbh-2025,. This pavilion has become an innovative medium for spreading awareness about the cleanliness and conservation efforts undertaken by the Government for the Ganga River. The pavilion begins with an interactive biodiversity tunnel that offers visitors an experience of the Ganga's biodiversity and natural beauty. Equipped with modern projection technology, this tunnel showcases the chirping of birds living on the banks of the Ganga and highlights the importance of the life-giving Ganga.
Main Attraction: Digital Exhibition
The main attraction of the pavilion is the digital exhibition, which presents the various efforts for the cleanliness and conservation of the Ganga in an engaging and educational manner. Another highlight is the Prayag Platform, which displays real-time data on the Ganga-Yamuna rivers and their tributaries. This platform provides information on water levels, cleanliness, and pollution-related statistics.
Government's Efforts for Ganga's Cleanliness Highlighted
The pavilion also showcases riverfront development and the functioning of sewage treatment plants along the banks of the Ganga. This exhibition helps visitors understand how the government and organizations are making technical and structural efforts to maintain the cleanliness of the Ganga. The pavilion features replicas of creatures found in the Ganga, such as the Ganga dolphin, turtles, crocodiles, and fish. This initiative is proving to be educational, especially for children and youth, allowing them to understand the Ganga's biodiversity and the importance of its conservation.
NBT Establishes Reading Corner
The exhibition also features a special Reading Corner set up by the National Book Trust (NBT), where a collection of books related to the Ganga, Maha Kumbh, social policies, and national pride is available. This corner is a special attraction for those interested in learning about the cultural and historical significance of the Ganga.
Ganapati Statue Strengthening Emotional Connection
Institutions like the Indian Institute of Forest Management, Ganga Task Force, and IIT Delhi are sharing information on the conservation of endangered species of the Ganga, public awareness, and waste management. This information is helping emphasize the Ganga's significance and raise awareness among the public. The pavilion also features a statue of Lord Ganesh, symbolizing the purity and cleanliness of the Ganga. This statue strengthens cultural and emotional connections.
Pavilion Becomes a Major Attraction
The Namami Gange Mission has appealed to the devotees coming to the Mahakumbh to recognize that the Ganga is not just a river but an integral part of India’s culture, history, and economic life. Keeping it clean and preserved is the duty of every citizen. This state-of-the-art and creative pavilion is not only successful in conveying the importance of the Ganga but has also become one of the major attractions of Mahakumbh-2025.