மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் 2025 ஜனவரி 23 அன்று ஷில்லாங்கில் கால்நடை மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
21 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையானது 2025 ஜனவரி 23-24 தேதிகளில் மேகாலயாவின் ஷில்லாங்கில் "வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் கால்நடைத் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான உரையாடல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் ஒரு மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல், சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். மேகாலயா முதலமைச்சர் திரு. கான்ராட் கே. சங்மா, வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகளின் அமைச்சர்களும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மக்களுக்கு பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படும். வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் கால்நடைத் துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொழில்துறையினருடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்படும். வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மாநிலங்களில் கால்நடை மற்றும் கோழியினத் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான உத்திகளை விவாதிக்க சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பது கால்நடை மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். தற்போதைய நிலை மற்றும் சவால்களை மதிப்பிடுதல், மதிப்புக் கூட்டுச் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துதல், தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகள் மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வளர்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டிற்கான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவது ஆகியவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கங்கள் ஆகும்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மாநிலங்களின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வுகளில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்த மாநாட்டில் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் கால்நடை மற்றும் கோழியினத் தொழிலைச் சேர்ந்த தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094799

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Livestock Conclave in Shillong on 23rd January 2025
2-Day Conclave on “Holistic Development of Livestock Sector in North East India” to Boost Investment, Promote Sustainable Farming Practices
21 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing a conclave, themed “Dialogue For Holistic Development of Livestock Sector in North East India” in Shillong, Meghalaya on 23rd - 24th January, 2025. The conclave will be inaugurated by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) and Panchayati Raj as Chief Guest. The event will also be graced by Prof. S.P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for FAHD and Panchayati Raj and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for FAHD & Minority Affairs. Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister, Meghalaya along with Ministers from Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development departments from North East Region (NER) States will also be participating in the conclave.
On this occassion, several projects will be dedicated to the people of NER and MOUs will be signed with the industry for promoting investment in livestock sector in the NER. The objective of the Livestock Conclave is to bring together the key stakeholders to discuss strategies for the holistic development of the livestock and poultry sector in the NER states. The Conclave also aims to assess the present status and challenges, explore opportunities for growth and development through value chain strengthening, technological interventions and policy support. It will facilitate knowledge sharing and capacity building among stakeholders, including farmers, entrepreneurs, policy makers, researchers and promote sustainable and inclusive farming practices in alignment with the One Health approach.
Government of India is implementing various flagship schemes such as Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), Entrepreneurship Development programme (EDP) under national Livestock Mission (NLM), Rastriya Gokul Mission (RGM) and National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) to augment productivity and promote sustainable livestock practices in the country. This conclave aims to provide outcomes that help in policy formulation, guide investment decisions and pave the way for sustainable and inclusive growth in the region’s livestock and poultry industries.
Ms Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) along with other senior officers from the Department, Principal Secretaries from NER states will also be present for the two day dialogue. The conclave will also witness participation of keystakeholders including scientists, NGOs, entrepreneurs and private players from the livestock and poultry industry.