Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Livestock Conclave in Shillong on 23rd January 2025
2-Day Conclave on “Holistic Development of Livestock Sector in North East India” to Boost Investment, Promote Sustainable Farming Practices
21 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing a conclave, themed “Dialogue For Holistic Development of Livestock Sector in North East India” in Shillong, Meghalaya on 23rd - 24th January, 2025. The conclave will be inaugurated by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) and Panchayati Raj as Chief Guest. The event will also be graced by Prof. S.P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for FAHD and Panchayati Raj and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for FAHD & Minority Affairs. Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister, Meghalaya along with Ministers from Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development departments from North East Region (NER) States will also be participating in the conclave.
On this occassion, several projects will be dedicated to the people of NER and MOUs will be signed with the industry for promoting investment in livestock sector in the NER. The objective of the Livestock Conclave is to bring together the key stakeholders to discuss strategies for the holistic development of the livestock and poultry sector in the NER states. The Conclave also aims to assess the present status and challenges, explore opportunities for growth and development through value chain strengthening, technological interventions and policy support. It will facilitate knowledge sharing and capacity building among stakeholders, including farmers, entrepreneurs, policy makers, researchers and promote sustainable and inclusive farming practices in alignment with the One Health approach.
Government of India is implementing various flagship schemes such as Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), Entrepreneurship Development programme (EDP) under national Livestock Mission (NLM), Rastriya Gokul Mission (RGM) and National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) to augment productivity and promote sustainable livestock practices in the country. This conclave aims to provide outcomes that help in policy formulation, guide investment decisions and pave the way for sustainable and inclusive growth in the region’s livestock and poultry industries.
Ms Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) along with other senior officers from the Department, Principal Secretaries from NER states will also be present for the two day dialogue. The conclave will also witness participation of keystakeholders including scientists, NGOs, entrepreneurs and private players from the livestock and poultry industry.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 23 جنوری 2025 کو شیلانگ میں لائیواسٹاک (مویشی )کنکلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے
سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں لائیواسٹاک سیکٹر کی ہمہ گیر ترقی‘‘پر 2 روزہ کنکلیو
21 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ( دودھ کی صنعت )کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری 23 تا 24 جنوری 2025 کو شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں ’’شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں لائیوسٹاک اسیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مکالمہ ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت(ایف اے ایچ ڈی) اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ بطور مہمان خصوصی کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ایف اے ایچ ڈی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ایف اے ایچ ڈی اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ میگھالیہ کے چیف منسٹر جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما اور شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) ریاستوں کی مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی ترقی کے محکموں کے وزراء بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر، این ای آر کے لوگوں کے لیے کئی منصوبے وقف کیے جائیں گے اور این ای آر میں لائیو اسٹاک (مویشی )کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔ لائیواسٹاک کنکلیو کا مقصد این ای آر ریاستوں میں لائیواسٹاک اور پولٹری سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شراکت داروں کو یکجاکرنا ہے۔ کنکلیو کا مقصد موجودہ صورتحال اور چیلنجز کا جائزہ لینا، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے، تکنیکی اقدامات اور پالیسی سپورٹ کے ذریعے ترقی اور نموکے مواقع تلاش کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بشمول کسانوں، کاروباری افراد، پالیسی سازوں، محققین کے درمیان علم کے اشتراک اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں پائیدار اور جامع کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
حکومت ہند مختلف اہم اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے جیسے اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف ) ، قومی لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) کے تحت انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی) ، راسٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم ) اور نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) تاکہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور ملک میں مویشیوں کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کانکلیو کا مقصد ایسے نتائج فراہم کرنا ہے جو پالیسی کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتے ہیں، سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلوں کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں اور خطے کی لائیوا سٹاک اور پولٹری کی صنعتوں میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے ساتھ محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران، این ای آر ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز بھی دو روزہ مکالمے میں موجود ہوں گے۔ اس کنکلیو میں سائنس دانوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ، کاروباری افراد اور لائیوا سٹاک اور پولٹری صنعت کے نجی کھلاڑیوں سمیت کلیدی شراکت دار بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔