Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Livestock Conclave in Shillong on 23rd January 2025
2-Day Conclave on “Holistic Development of Livestock Sector in North East India” to Boost Investment, Promote Sustainable Farming Practices
21 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing a conclave, themed “Dialogue For Holistic Development of Livestock Sector in North East India” in Shillong, Meghalaya on 23rd - 24th January, 2025. The conclave will be inaugurated by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) and Panchayati Raj as Chief Guest. The event will also be graced by Prof. S.P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for FAHD and Panchayati Raj and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for FAHD & Minority Affairs. Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister, Meghalaya along with Ministers from Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development departments from North East Region (NER) States will also be participating in the conclave.
On this occassion, several projects will be dedicated to the people of NER and MOUs will be signed with the industry for promoting investment in livestock sector in the NER. The objective of the Livestock Conclave is to bring together the key stakeholders to discuss strategies for the holistic development of the livestock and poultry sector in the NER states. The Conclave also aims to assess the present status and challenges, explore opportunities for growth and development through value chain strengthening, technological interventions and policy support. It will facilitate knowledge sharing and capacity building among stakeholders, including farmers, entrepreneurs, policy makers, researchers and promote sustainable and inclusive farming practices in alignment with the One Health approach.
Government of India is implementing various flagship schemes such as Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), Entrepreneurship Development programme (EDP) under national Livestock Mission (NLM), Rastriya Gokul Mission (RGM) and National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) to augment productivity and promote sustainable livestock practices in the country. This conclave aims to provide outcomes that help in policy formulation, guide investment decisions and pave the way for sustainable and inclusive growth in the region’s livestock and poultry industries.
Ms Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) along with other senior officers from the Department, Principal Secretaries from NER states will also be present for the two day dialogue. The conclave will also witness participation of keystakeholders including scientists, NGOs, entrepreneurs and private players from the livestock and poultry industry.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह 23 जनवरी 2025 को शिलांग में पशुधन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “पूर्वोत्तर भारत में पशुधन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास” पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन
21 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग 23-24 जनवरी, 2025 को मेघालय के शिलांग में "पूर्वोत्तर भारत में पशुधन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए संवाद" विषय पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी (एफएएचडी) और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एफएएचडी और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल और एफएएचडी और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी शामिल होंगे। मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के संगमा के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) राज्यों के पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास विभागों के मंत्री भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए कई परियोजनाएं समर्पित की जाएंगी और पूर्वोत्तर में पशुधन क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। पशुधन सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पशुधन और मुर्गीपालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वर्तमान स्थिति और चुनौतियों का आकलन करना, मूल्य श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ीकरण, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप और नीति समर्थन के माध्यम से विकास के अवसरों का पता लगाना है। यह किसानों, उद्यमियों, नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप टिकाऊ और समावेशी कृषि के तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देगा।
भारत सरकार देश में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ पशुधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम), राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) के तहत उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) जैसी विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ऐसे सुझाव खोजना है जो नीति निर्माण में मदद करें, निवेश निर्णयों का मार्गदर्शन करें और क्षेत्र के पशुधन और मुर्गी पालन उद्योगों में टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय के साथ-साथ विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिव भी दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में मौजूद रहेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में पशुधन और मुर्गीपालन उद्योग से जुड़े वैज्ञानिक, गैर सरकारी संगठन, उद्यमी और निजी खिलाड़ी सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों की भी भागीदारी होगी।