Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development set to celebrate 10th anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme
Inaugural event to be held tomorrow
Similar events will be organized at state and district levels, with special programs on January 22, January 26, and March 8
10th-anniversary celebrations will span from January 22 to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day
10-year journey of BBBP underscores India's dedication to building a Viksit Bharat, where women are not just beneficiaries but active leaders of change
21 JAN 2025 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
This year, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is set to celebrate the 10th anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, marking a decade of relentless efforts to protect, educate, and empower the girl child in India. This milestone aligns with India's vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047 and the global shift from Women’s Development to Women-Led Development, a priority championed during India’s G20 Presidency and now adapted by Brazil's G20 Presidency.
The inaugural event will be held tomorrow (22nd January 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.It will be graced by the Union Minister of Health and Family Affairs, Shri J. P. Nadda along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
The event will witness the participation of women officers from the armed forces, para military forces, and Delhi police. Furthermore, women officers of Deputy Secretary and above levels from the Central Ministries will be joining the event in Vigyan Bhawan. Additionally, girl students (My Bharat volunteers), Anganwadi supervisors/workers and representatives of State and district have been invited to participate in the event.
The event will also be attended by representatives from international organizations such as UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, UNFPA, World Bank and The German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ).
The 10th-anniversary celebrations will span from January 22, 2025, to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day. The opening event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, will include an oath-taking ceremony and the launch of compendium of best practices. The event will also showcase the launch of Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti portals.
Similar events will be organized at state and district levels, with special programs on January 22, January 26, and March 8. Activities will feature rallies, cultural events, felicitation ceremonies, and campaigns under SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women, engaging diverse stakeholders, including schoolgirls, women achievers, and community groups.
Throughout the celebration, nationwide campaigns through print, digital, and social media will amplify the scheme’s message. In alignment with sustainable practices, a plantation drive will also be conducted.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao was launched on 22nd January 2015 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Panipat, Haryana, as a response to the critical issue of gender imbalance and the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) in India.Beti Bachao Beti Padhao emerged in response to alarming trends of gender imbalance and declining child sex ratios, transforming from a policy initiative into a national movement.
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme has mobilized government agencies, civil society, media, and the public to address gender discrimination and foster a cultural shift toward valuing the girl child and ensuring her rights and opportunities. Key achievements include an improvement in the national Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24, a rise in the gross enrolment ratio of girls at the secondary level from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 78% in 2023-24, an increase in institutional deliveries from 61% to 97.3%, and a significant improvement in first-trimester antenatal care registrations from 61% to 80.5%.
Over the years, BBBP has undertaken impactful initiatives such as the Yashaswini Bike Expedition, showcasing women empowerment; the Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav, which re-enrolled over 100,000 out-of-school girls; and collaboration with the Doree TV Show, raising awareness about girl child abandonment. Other notable events include the National Conference on Skilling: Betiyan Bane Kushal, emphasizing workforce participation.
Ministry of Women and Child Development, in collaboration with partner ministries, reiterate its commitment to advancing gender equality and empowering the girl child. This 10-year journey of BBBP underscores India's dedication to building a Viksit Bharat, where women are not just beneficiaries but active leaders of change, shaping a brighter, more inclusive future for all girl child, ensuring that the BBBP scheme continues to inspire positive change across the nation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کی10ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے تیار ہے
افتتاحی تقریب کل منعقد ہو گی
22 جنوری، 26 جنوری اور 8 مارچ کو خصوصی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر بھی اسی طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
10ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات 22 جنوری سے 8 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہیں گی، خواتین کے عالمی دن پر اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔
بی بی بی پی کا 10 سالہ سفر وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی ہندوستان کی لگن کو واضح کرتا ہے، جہاں خواتین نہ صرف فائدہ اٹھانے والی ہیں بلکہ تبدیلی کی سرگرم رہنما ہیں۔
21 JAN 2025 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی)اسکیم کی 10 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں بچیوں کے تحفظ، تعلیم اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے انتھک کوششوں کی ایک دہائی مکمل ہونےکا موقع ہے۔ یہ سنگِ میل بھارت کے وکست بھارت2047 کے وژن اور خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو کہ بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران ترجیحی کی حمایت تھی اور اب برازیل کی جی20 صدارت کے ذریعے اسے ڈھال لیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کل (22 جنوری 2025) کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس میں مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی امور، جناب جے پی نڈا اور خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی اوروزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکرشرکت کریں گی۔
اس تقریب میں مسلح افواج، نیم فوجی دستوں اور دہلی پولیس کی خواتین افسران شرکت کریں گی۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزارتوں سے ڈپٹی سکریٹری اور اس سے اوپر کی سطح کی خواتین افسران وگیان بھون میں ہونے والے پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گی۔اس کے علاوہ ، طالبات (مائی بھارت والینٹئیرز)، آنگن واڑی سپروائزر/ ورکرس اور ریاست اور ضلع کے نمائندے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں یونیسیف، یو این ویمن، یو این ڈی پی، یو این ایف پی اے، ورلڈ بینک اور جرمن ایجنسی فار انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن (جی آئی زیڈ) جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
10ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات 22 جنوری 2025 سے 8 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہیں گی، جس کا اختتام خواتین کے عالمی دن پر ہوگا۔ وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں افتتاحی تقریب میں حلف برداری کی تقریب اور بہترین طورطریقوں کے مجموعہ کا اجراء شامل ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مشن واتسلیہ اور مشن شکتی پورٹل کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آئے گا۔
22 جنوری،26 جنوری اور 8 مارچ کو خصوصی پروگراموں کے ساتھ اسی طرح کی تقریبات ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ سرگرمیوں میں ریلیاں، ثقافتی تقریبات، تہنیتی تقاریب، اور سنکلپ کے تحت:خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز، متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تحت مہمات ،جس میں طالبات، کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین، اور کمیونٹی گروپس شامل ہیں۔
پورے جشن کے دوران، پرنٹ، ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ملک گیر مہمات اسکیم کے پیغام کو وسعت دیں گی۔ پائیدار طریقوں کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہوئےایک شجرکاری مہم بھی چلائی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان میں صنفی عدم توازن اوربچوں کے گرتے ہوئے صنفی تناسب (سی ایس آر)کے اہم مسئلے کے جواب میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہریانہ کےپانی پت میں 22 جنوری 2015 کو بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ کا آغازکیاتھا۔ صنفی عدم توازن اوربچوں کے گرتے ہوئے صنفی تناسب کے خطرناک رجحانات کے جواب میں بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ ایک پالیسی اقدام سے قومی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوئی۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم نے حکومتی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی، میڈیا اور عوام کو صنفی امتیاز کو دور کرنے اور بچیوں کی قدر کرنے اور اس کے حقوق اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ثقافتی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متحرک کیا ہے۔ کلیدی کامیابیوں میں قومی صنفی تناسب میں 2014-15 میں 918 سے 2023-24 میں 930 تک بہتری، ثانوی سطح پر لڑکیوں کے مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب 2014-15 میں 75.51 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 78 فیصد شامل ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی ترسیل 61فیصد سے بڑھ کر 97.3فیصدہوگئی اور پہلی سہ ماہی قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال کے اندراج میں 61فیصد سے 80.5فیصد تک کی نمایاں بہتری ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، بی بی بی پی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مظاہرے کے طور پر یشسونی بائیک مہم ، کنیا شکشا پرویش اتسو، جس کے تحت اسکول نہ جانے والی 100,000 سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کا دوبارہ اندراج کیا، اور ڈوری ٹی وی شو کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا گیا۔جس میں ، بچیوں کو چھوڑنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی ،جیسےمتاثرکن اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ دیگر قابل ذکر پروگراموں میں ہنر مندی پر قومی کانفرنس:بیٹیاں بنے کُشل، شامل ہیں جس میں افرادی قوت کی شراکتداری پر زور دیا گیا۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت، پارٹنر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر، صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے اور بچیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ بی بی بی پی کا یہ 10 سالہ سفر وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جہاں خواتین نہ صرف مستفید ہوتی ہیں بلکہ تبدیلی کی سرگرم رہنما ہیں، جو تمام بچیوں کے لیے ایک روشن، زیادہ جامع مستقبل کی تشکیل کرتی ہے،جوکہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ بی بی بی پی اسکیم ملک بھر میں مثبت تبدیلی کی مسلسل تحریک دے۔