Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 118th Episode of 'Mann ki Baat' on 19.01.2025
19 JAN 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today is the first ‘Mann Ki Baat’ of 2025. You surely must have noticed something. Every time ‘Mann Ki Baat’ takes place on the last Sunday of the month, but this time, we are meeting a week earlier on the third Sunday instead of the fourth Sunday. As next week, ‘Republic Day’ is on a Sunday. I wish all countrymen a very happy ‘Republic Day’ in advance.
Friends, this year’s ‘Republic Day’ is very special. It is the 75th anniversary of the Indian Republic. This year marks 75 years of the Constitution coming into force. I salute all those great personalities of the Constituent Assembly, who gave us our sacred Constitution. During the Constituent Assembly, long deliberations were held on many subjects. Those discussions, the thoughts of the members of the Constituent Assembly, their words, are our great heritage. Today in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ it is my endeavour to make you listen to the original voices of some great leaders.
Friends, when the Constituent Assembly embarked upon the task, Baba Saheb Ambedkar had said something very significant with regard to mutual cooperation. This Address of his is in English. I will make you listen to an excerpt of it -
“So far as the ultimate goal is concerned, I think none of us need have any apprehensions. None of us need have any doubt, but my fear which I must express clearly is this, our difficulty as I said is not about the ultimate future. Our difficulty is how to make the heterogeneous mass that we have today, take a decision in common and march in a cooperative way on that road which is bound to lead us to unity. Our difficulty is not with regard to the ultimate; our difficulty is with regard to the beginning.”
Friends, Baba Saheb had been emphasizing on the fact that the Constituent Assembly should be united, have one opinion and work together for the common good. I will make you listen to another audio clip of the Constituent Assembly. This audio is of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji, who was the President of our Constituent Assembly. Let us listen to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji -
“Our history shows us and our culture teaches us that we are and have always been peace loving. Our empire and our conquests have been of a different kind. We have never tried to shackle others in chains, be they of iron or gold. We have bound others with us by a silk thread that is stronger than iron chains but more beautiful and pleasant and that bond is of religion, culture and knowledge. We will continue to tread the same path and we have only one desire and wish; that wish is… we can help in establishing happiness and peace in the world and give the world the infallible weapons of truth and non-violence which have brought us freedom today. There is something in our life and culture that has given us the strength to survive despite the blows of time. If we keep our ideals before us, we will be able to offer a great service to the world.”
Friends, Rajendra Prasad ji had spoken about the country's commitment towards human values. I now make you listen to the voice of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. He raised the issue of equality of opportunities. Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee had said -
“I hope that we shall go ahead with our work in spite of all difficulties and thereby help to create that great India which will be the motherland of not this community or that, not this class or that, but of every person, man, woman and child inhabiting in this great land irrespective of race, caste, creed or community. Everyone should have an equal opportunity so that he or she can develop himself or herself according to best talent and serve the great common motherland of India.”
Friends, I hope you too would have liked listening to this original audio from the debates of the Constituent Assembly. We, the citizens of the country, taking inspiration from these thoughts, have to work towards building such an India that even the makers of our Constitution would be proud of.
Friends, a day before Republic Day, the 25th of January is National Voters’ Day. This day is important because on this day the Election Commission of India was established. Our constitution makers have accorded a very important place to our Election Commission in the Constitution and equally to people's participation in democracy. When the first elections were held in the country in 1951-52, some people were doubtful whether the country's democracy would survive. But our democracy proved all the apprehensions wrong - after all, India is the Mother of Democracy. In the past decades as well, the country's democracy has strengthened and prospered.
I would also like to thank the Election Commission, which has modernized and strengthened our voting process from time to time. The Commission has used the power of technology to give more power to the power of the people. I congratulate the Election Commission for its commitment to fair elections. I would like to urge the countrymen to use their right to vote, always, in maximum numbers and also become a part of the country's democratic process and strengthen this process.
My dear countrymen, the Maha Kumbh has commenced in Prayagraj. An Unforgettable sea of humanity, incredible visuals and an extraordinary confluence of equality and harmony! This time, many a divine alignment is also converging at the Kumbh. This festival of Kumbh celebrates the festival of unity in diversity. People from all over India and the world congregate on the sands of the Sangam. There is no discrimination, no casteism anywhere in this tradition which has been going on for thousands of years... People from the south of India, from the east and west of India arrive here. In the Kumbh, the rich and the poor come together as one. All of them take a dip at the Sangam, dine together in the bhandaras, receive prasad - that is why the Kumbh is the Maha Kumbh of unity. The Kumbh event also tells us how our traditions bind the whole of India together. The ways of adhering to the beliefs are the same from north to south. On the one hand, the Kumbh is organized at Prayagraj, Ujjain, Nasik and Haridwar; on the other, in the southern part, Pushkaram is organized on the banks of Godavari, Krishna, Narmada and Kaveri rivers. Both these festivals are connected with our holy rivers and their beliefs. Similarly, from Kumbakonam to Tirukkad-Yur, from Kood-Vasal to Tirucherai, there are many such temples whose traditions are connected with the Kumbh.
Friends, this time you must have seen that the participation of youth in the Kumbh is very extensive, and it is also true that when the young generation connects with its civilization with pride, its roots become stronger, and then its golden future is also ensured. This time we are also witnessing the digital footprints of the Kumbh on such a large scale. This global popularity of the Kumbh is a matter of pride for every Indian.
Friends, just a few days ago, the 'Ganga Sagar Mela' was also organized on a grand scale in West Bengal. On the auspicious occasion of Sankranti, lakhs of devotees from all over the world took a dip at this fair. 'Kumbh', 'Pushkaram' and 'Ganga Sagar Mela' - these festivals of ours are festivals that enhance our social coalescence, harmony, unity. These festivals connect the people of India with the Indian traditions and just as our scriptures have emphasized on Dharma, Artha, Kama, Moksha in the world. Our festivals and traditions also empower every aspect - spiritual, social, cultural and economic.
Friends, this month we celebrated the first anniversary of the Pran Pratishtha Parv of Ram Lalla on the day of 'Paush Shukla Dwadashi'. This year 'Paush Shukla Dwadashi' fell on the 11th of January. On this day, lakhs of Ram devotees had a darshan of Ram Lalla in Ayodhya and received his blessings. This Dwadashi of Pran Pratishtha is the Dwadashi of the re-establishment of the cultural consciousness of India. Therefore, this day of Paush Shukla Dwadashi has also become the day of Pratishtha Dwadashi in a way. While walking on the path of development, we have to preserve our heritage and move forward taking inspiration from that.
My dear countrymen, in the beginning of 2025 itself, India has attained many historic achievements in the field of Space. Today, I am proud to convey that an Indian Space-Tech start-up, Bengaluru based Pixxel has successfully launched India's first private satellite constellation - 'Firefly'. This satellite constellation is the world's topmost high-resolution hyperspectral satellite constellation. This achievement has not only made India a leader in modern space technology, but is also a big step towards a Self-reliant India i.e. Aatmnirbhar Bharat. This success is a symbol of the growing strength and innovation of our private Space Sector. On behalf of the entire country, I congratulate the team of Pixxel, ISRO and IN-SPACe for this achievement.
Friends, a few days ago, our scientists marked another major achievement in the Space Sector. Our scientists have undertaken space docking of satellites. When two Space crafts are connected in Space, this process is called Space Docking. This technology is important for sending supplies to Space Stations and crew missions in Space. India has become the fourth country to have achieved this success. Friends, our scientists are also making efforts to grow plants in Space and make them survive. For this, ISRO scientists chose seeds of cow pea. These seeds, sent on the 30th of December, germinated in Space itself. This is a very inspiring experiment which will pave the way for growing vegetables in Space in future. This shows how far-sightedly our scientists are working.
Friends, I want to tell you about another inspiring initiative. IIT Madras's ExTeM Centre is working on new technologies for manufacturing in Space. This Centre is conducting research on technologies like 3D-printed buildings, metal foams and optical fibres in Space. This Centre is also developing revolutionary methods like concrete construction without water.
This research of ExTeM will strengthen India's Gaganyaan mission and the future Space Station. This will also open new avenues of modern technology in manufacturing. Friends, all these achievements are proof of how visionary India's scientists and innovators are, in providing solutions to future challenges. Today, our country is setting new benchmarks in Space technology. I extend my best wishes to India's scientists, innovators and young entrepreneurs on behalf of the entire nation.
My dear countrymen many a time, you must have seen pictures of amazing bonding between humans and animals; you must have heard stories of animals' loyalty as well. Whether it is a pet or a wild animal, their relationship with humans sometimes amazes us. Animals may not be able to speak, but humans can understand their feelings and their gestures very well. Animals also understand the language of love and live by it too. I want to share an example from Assam with you. There is a place in Assam called Naugaon. Naugaon is the birthplace of our country's great luminary Srimanta Shankardev Ji. This place is very beautiful. It is also the habitat to a large number of elephants. Many incidents were being noticed in this area where herds of elephants used to destroy crops, farmers used to get upset, on account of which people of about 100 villages in the vicinity were facing hardships. But the villagers also understood the elephants' helplessness. They knew that elephants were intruding the fields to satiate their hunger, so the villagers thought of finding a solution to this. A team of villagers was formed, which was named 'Haathi Bandhu'. Haathi Bandhu displaying their wisdom, made a unique effort on about 800 bighas of barren land. Here the villagers together planted Napier grass. Elephants like this grass very much. The result was that the elephants lessened straying towards the fields. This is a matter of great relief for thousands of villagers. This effort of theirs has been liked by the elephants as well.
Friends, our culture and heritage teaches us to live with love with the surrounding animals and birds. It is a matter of great joy for all of us that in the last two months, two new Tiger Reserves have been added in our country. One of these is Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve in Chhattisgarh and the other is Ratapani Tiger Reserve in MP.
My dear countrymen, Swami Vivekananda ji had said that only the person who is passionate about one’s idea is able to achieve one’s goal. Our passion and dedication are of utmost importance to make an idea successful. The path to innovation, creativity and success is certain to come up through complete dedication and enthusiasm. Just a few days ago, on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda ji, I got the privilege of being a part of the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue'. There I spent my whole day with young friends who had come from every corner of the country. The youth shared their ideas on various sectors like startups, culture, women, youth and infrastructure. This program was very memorable for me.
Friends, just a few days ago, Start-Up India has completed 9 years. More than half of the startups that have been formed in our country in these 9 years are from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, and when we hear that, every Indian's heart is delighted with the fact that our StartUp culture is not limited to just big cities. And you will be surprised to know that more than half of the startups in smaller cities are being led by our daughters. When we hear that cities like Ambala, Hisar, Kangra, Chengalpattu, Bilaspur, Gwalior and Washim are becoming centers of StartUps, the heart is filled with joy. In a State like Nagaland, the registration of StartUps has increased by more than 200% last year. Waste Management, Non-Renewable Energy, Biotechnology and Logistics are the sectors in which the most number of Start-Ups are being noticed.
These are not conventional sectors but our young friends also think beyond the conventional & that is why they are achieving success.
Friends, 10 years ago when someone used to talk about entering the field of Start-Ups, one had to listen to many kinds of taunts. Some would ask after all, what is a Start-Up? Others would say, that will not lead you anywhere! But see, how big a change up has come in a decade now! You too should take full advantage of the new opportunities being created in India. If you believe in yourself, your dreams will also soar to new heights.
My dear countrymen, work done with good intentions and selfless spirit reaches far and wide through word of mouth. And our 'Mann Ki Baat' is a huge platform for that. In our vast country, if someone is doing good work even in remote areas and lends utmost importance to one’s sense of duty, this is the best platform to bring one’s efforts to the fore. Deepak Nabam ji has set a unique example of the spirit of service in Arunachal Pradesh. Deepak ji runs a Living-Home here, where mentally unwell, physically challenged people and the elderly are served; drug addicts are taken care of here as well. Deepak Nabam ji, without any help started a campaign to support the deprived people of the society, violence-affected families and homeless people. Today his service has transformed into an organization. His organization has also been honoured with many awards. The work of K. Hindumbi ji, who works as a nurse on the Kavaratti island of Lakshadweep, is also very inspiring. You will be surprised to know that she retired from government service 18 years ago, but even today she is engaged in serving people with the same compassion and affection as she used to do earlier. The efforts of KG Mohammad ji of Lakshadweep are also amazing.
The marine ecosystem of Minicoy Island is getting stronger through his hard work. He has written many songs to make people aware about the environment. He has also received the Best Folk Song Award from the Lakshadweep Sahitya Kala Academy. After retirement, KG Mohammad is also working with the museum there.
Friends, there is another piece of very good news from Andaman and Nicobar Islands too. Virgin coconut oil in Nicobar district has recently received the GI Tag. After the GI Tag, another new initiative has been undertaken for virgin coconut oil. Self-help groups are being formed by organizing the women associated with the production of this oil. They are also being imparted special training in marketing and branding. This is a big step towards economically empowering our tribal communities. I am sure that in future, the virgin coconut oil of Andaman-Nicobar is going to be a newsmaker in the world and the biggest contribution in that will be of the women's self-help groups of Andaman and Nicobar.
My dear countrymen, imagine a scene for a moment. It is January in Kolkata. The Second World War is at its peak and anger against the British is at its peak in India. Because of this, policemen are deployed at every nook and corner of the city. The police presence is more vigilant around a house in the middle of Kolkata. Meanwhile, a man wearing a long brown coat, pants and a black hat comes out of a bungalow in the dark of the night in a car. Crossing several heavily guarded checkpoints, he reaches a railway station called Gomo. This station is now in Jharkhand. From here, he catches a train and moves on. After this, he reaches Europe via Afghanistan - and all that happens despite the impenetrable fortifications of the British rule.
Friends, this story may seem like a film scene to you. You may be wondering what kind of mettle this person embodied, to display such courage! Actually, this person was none other than our country's great personality, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. We now celebrate the 23rd of January, his birth anniversary, as 'Parakram Diwas'. This saga related to his bravery also gives a glimpse of his Parakram. A few years ago, I went to that very house from where he escaped after dodging the British. That car of his is still present there. That experience was very special for me. Subhash Babu was a visionary. Courage was ingrained in his nature. Not only that, he was also a very efficient administrator. At the age of 27, he became the Chief Executive Officer of the Kolkata Corporation and after that he also took over the responsibility of Mayor. He did many great things as an administrator as well. His efforts related to schools for children, arrangements for milk for poor children and cleanliness are remembered even today. Netaji Subhash also had a deep connection with radio. People eagerly waited to listen to him on Azad Hind Radio, that he had established. His speeches lent a new strength to the fight against foreign rule. News bulletins were broadcast on 'Azad Hind Radio' in English, Hindi, Tamil, Bangla, Marathi, Punjabi, Pashto and Urdu. I salute Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. I urge the youth of the country to read as much as possible about him and constantly derive inspiration from his life.
Friends, every time, this program of 'Mann Ki Baat' connects me with the collective efforts of the nation; with the collective willpower of all of you. Every month I receive a large number of your suggestions and ideas and each time I see these ideas, my faith in the resolve of Viksit Bharat rises further. All of you should continue to make efforts to make India the best through your work. That is all for this edition of Mann Ki Baat. We will meet again next month with new stories of achievements, resolves and accomplishments of Indians. Thank you very much. Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 118वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (19.01.2025)
19 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। आज 2025 की पहली ‘मन की बात’ हो रही है। आप लोगों ने एक बात जरूर notice की होगी। हर बार ‘मन की बात’ महीने के आखिरी रविवार को होती है, लेकिन इस बार, हम, एक सप्ताह पहले चौथे रविवार की बजाय तीसरे रविवार को ही मिल रहे हैं। क्योंकि अगले सप्ताह, रविवार के दिन ही ‘गणतंत्र दिवस’ है। मैं सभी देशवासियो को ‘गणतंत्र दिवस’ की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। ।
साथियो, इस बार का ‘गणतंत्र दिवस’ बहुत विशेष है। ये भारतीय गणतंत्र की 75वीं वर्षगाँठ है। इस वर्ष संविधान लागू होने के 75 साल हो रहे हैं। मैं संविधान सभा के उन सभी महान व्यक्तित्वों को नमन करता हूँ, जिन्होंने हमें हमारा पवित्र संविधान दिया। संविधान सभा के दौरान अनेक विषयों पर लंबी-लंबी चर्चाएं हुईं। वो चर्चाएं संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के विचार, उनकी वो वाणी, हमारी बहुत बड़ी धरोहर है। आज ‘मन की बात’ में मेरा प्रयास है कि आपको कुछ महान नेताओं की original आवाज सुनाऊँ।
साथियो, जब संविधान सभा ने अपना काम शुरू किया, तो बाबा साहब आंबेडकर ने परस्पर सहयोग को लेकर एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बात कही थी। उनका ये सम्बोधन English में है। मैं उसका एक अंश आपको सुनाता हूँ -
“So far as the ultimate goal is concerned, I think none of us need have any apprehensions. None of us need have any doubt, but my fear which I must express clearly is this, our difficulty as I said is not about the ultimate future. Our difficulty is how to make the heterogeneous mass that we have today, take a decision in common and march in a cooperative way on that road which is bound to lead us to unity. Our difficulty is not with regard to the ultimate; our difficulty is with regard to the beginning.”
साथियो, बाबा साहब इस बात पर जोर दे रहे थे कि संविधान सभा एक साथ, एक मत हो, और मिलकर, सर्वहित के लिए काम करे। मैं आपको संविधान सभा की एक और audio clip सुनाता हूँ। ये audio डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी का है, जो हमारी संविधान सभा के प्रमुख थे। आइए डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी को सुनते हैं -
“हमारा इतिहास बताता है और हमारी संस्कृति सिखाती है कि हम शांति प्रिय हैं और रहे हैं। हमारा साम्राज्य और हमारी फतह दूसरी तरह की रही है, हमने दूसरो को जंजीरो से, चाहे वो लोहे की हो या सोने की, कभी नहीं बांधने की कोशिश की है। हमने दूसरों को अपने साथ, लोहे की जंजीर से भी ज्यादा मजबूत मगर सुंदर और सुखद रेशम के धागे से बांध रखा है और वो बंधन धर्म का है, संस्कृति का है, ज्ञान का है। हम अब भी उसी रास्ते पर चलते रहेंगे और हमारी एक ही इच्छा और अभिलाषा है, वो अभिलाषा ये है कि हम संसार में सुख और शांति कायम करने में मदद पहुंचा सकें और संसार के हाथों में सत्य और अहिंसा वो अचूक हथियार दे सकें जिसने हमें आज आजादी तक पहुंचाया है। हमारी जिंदगी और संस्कृति में कुछ ऐसा है जिसने हमें समय के थपेड़ों के बावजूद जिंदा रहने की शक्ति दी है। अगर हम अपने आदर्शों को सामने रखे रहेंगे तो हम संसार की बड़ी सेवा कर पाएंगे।”
साथियो, डॉ० राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी ने मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता की बात कही थी। अब मैं आपको डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की आवाज सुनाता हूँ। उन्होंने अवसरों की समानता का विषय उठाया। डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी ने कहा था -
“I hope sir that we shall go ahead with our work in spite of all difficulties and thereby help to create that great India which will be the motherland of not this community or that, not this class or that, but of every person, man, woman and child inhabiting in this great land irrespective of race, caste, creed or community. Everyone will have an equal opportunity, so that he or she can develop himself or herself according to best talent and serve the great common motherland of India.”
साथियो, मुझे उम्मीद है, आपको भी संविधान सभा की debate से ये original audio सुनकर अच्छा लगा होगा। हम देशवासी को, इन विचारों से प्रेरणा लेकर, ऐसे भारत के निर्माण के लिए काम करना है, जिस पर हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं को भी गर्व हो।
साथियो, ‘गणतंत्र दिवस’ से एक दिन पहले 25 जनवरी को national voters’ day है। ये दिन इसलिए अहम है, क्योंकि इस दिन ‘भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग’ की स्थापना हुई थी.. Election Commission| हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने संविधान में हमारे चुनाव आयोग को, लोकतंत्र में लोगों की भागीदारी को, बहुत बड़ा स्थान दिया है। देश में जब 1951-52 में पहली बार चुनाव हुए, तो कुछ लोगों को संशय था, कि क्या, देश का लोकतंत्र जीवित रहेगा। लेकिन, हमारे लोकतंत्र ने सारी आशंकाओं को गलत साबित किया - आखिर भारत, Mother of Democracy है। बीते दशकों में भी देश का लोकतंत्र सशक्त हुआ है, समृद्ध हुआ है। मैं चुनाव आयोग का भी धन्यवाद दूंगा, जिसने समय-समय पर, हमारी मतदान प्रक्रिया को आधुनिक बनाया है, मजबूत किया है। आयोग ने जन-शक्ति को और शक्ति देने के लिए, तकनीक की शक्ति का उपयोग किया। मैं चुनाव आयोग को निष्पक्ष चुनाव के उनके commitment के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। मैं देशवासियों से कहूँगा कि वो ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा संख्या में अपने मत के अधिकार का उपयोग करें, हमेशा करें, और देश के Democratic Process का हिस्सा भी बनें और इस Process को सशक्त भी करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ का श्रीगणेश हो चुका है। चिरस्मरणीय जन-सैलाब, अकल्पनीय दृश्य और समता-समरसता का असाधारण संगम! इस बार कुंभ में कई दिव्य योग भी बन रहे हैं। कुंभ का ये उत्सव विविधता में एकता का उत्सव मनाता है। संगम की रेती पर पूरे भारत के, पूरे विश्व के लोग, जुटते हैं। हजारों वर्षों से चली या रही इस परंपरा में कहीं भी कोई भेदभाव नहीं, जातिवाद नहीं। इसमें भारत के दक्षिण से लोग आते हैं, भारत के पूर्व और पश्चिम से लोग आते हैं। कुंभ में गरीब-अमीर सब एक हो जाते हैं। सब लोग संगम में डुबकी लगाते हैं, एक साथ भंडारों में भोजन करते हैं, प्रसाद लेते हैं - तभी तो ‘कुंभ’ एकता का महाकुंभ है। कुंभ का आयोजन हमें ये भी बताता है कि कैसे हमारी परम्पराएं पूरे भारत को एक सूत्र में बांधती हैं। उत्तर से दक्षिण तक मान्यताओं को मानने के तरीके एक जैसे ही हैं। एक तरफ प्रयागराज, उज्जैन, नासिक और हरिद्वार में कुंभ का आयोजन होता है, वैसे ही, दक्षिण भू-भाग में, गोदावरी, कृष्णा, नर्मदा और कावेरी नदी के तटों पर पुष्करम होते हैं। ये दोनों ही पर्व हमारी पवित्र नदियों से, उनकी मान्यताओं से, जुड़े हुए हैं। इसी तरह कुंभकोणम से तिरुक्कड-यूर, कूड़-वासल से तिरुचेरई अनेक ऐसे मंदिर हैं, जिनकी परम्पराएं कुंभ से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
साथियो, इस बार आप सब ने देखा होगा कि कुंभ में युवाओं की भागीदारी बहुत व्यापक रूप में नजर आती है, और ये भी सच है कि जब युवा-पीढ़ी, अपनी सभ्यता के साथ, गर्व के साथ, जुड़ जाती है, तो उसकी जड़ें, और मजबूत होती हैं, और तब उसका स्वर्णिम भविष्य भी सुनिश्चित हो जाता है। हम इस बार कुंभ के digital footprints भी इतने बड़े scale पर देख रहे हैं। कुंभ की ये वैश्विक लोकप्रियता हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात है।
साथियो, कुछ दिन पहले ही, पश्चिम बंगाल में ‘गंगा सागर’ मेले का भी विहंगम आयोजन हुआ है। संक्रांति के पावन अवसर पर इस मेले में पूरी दुनिया से आए लाखों श्रद्धालुओं ने डुबकी लगाई है। ‘कुंभ’, ‘पुष्करम’ और ‘गंगा सागर मेला’ - हमारे ये पर्व, हमारे सामाजिक मेल-जोल को, सद्भाव को, एकता को बढ़ाने वाले पर्व हैं। ये पर्व भारत के लोगों को भारत की परंपराओं से जोड़ते हैं, और जैसे हमारे शास्त्रों ने संसार में धर्म, अर्थ, काम, मोक्ष, चारों पर बल दिया है। वैसे ही हमारे पर्वों और परम्पराएं भी आध्यात्मिक, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक, हर पक्ष को भी सशक्त करते हैं।
साथियो, इस महीने हमने ‘पौष शुक्ल द्वादशी’ के दिन रामलला के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा पर्व की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाई है। इस साल ‘पौष शुक्ल द्वादशी’ 11 जनवरी को पड़ी थी। इस दिन लाखों राम भक्तों ने अयोध्या में रामलला के साक्षात दर्शन कर उनका आशीर्वाद लिया। प्राण प्रतिष्ठा की ये द्वादशी, भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना की पुनः प्रतिष्ठा की द्वादशी है। इसलिए पौष शुक्ल द्वादशी का ये दिन एक तरह से प्रतिष्ठा द्वादशी का दिन भी बन गया है। हमें विकास के रास्ते पर चलते हुए, ऐसे ही, अपनी विरासत को भी सहेजना है, उनसे प्रेरणा लेते हुए आगे बढ़ना है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 2025 की शुरुआत में ही भारत ने अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में कई ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। आज, मुझे ये बताते हुए गर्व है कि एक भारतीय space-tech start-up बेंगलुरू के Pixxel (पिक्सेल) ने भारत का पहला निजी satellite constellation – ‘Firefly’ (फायर-फ्लाई), सफलतापूर्वक launch किया है। यह satellite constellation दुनिया का सबसे High-Resolution Hyperspectral Satellite Constellation है। इस उपलब्धि ने, न केवल भारत को आधुनिक space technology में अग्रणी बनाया है, बल्कि, यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में भी एक बड़ा कदम है। ये सफलता हमारे निजी space sector की बढ़ती ताकत और innovation का प्रतीक है। मैं इस उपलब्धि के लिए Pixxel की टीम, ISRO, और IN-SPACe को पूरे देश की ओर से बधाई देता हूं।
साथियो, कुछ दिन पहले हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने space sector में ही एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की। हमारे scientists ने satellites की space docking कराई है। जब अंतरिक्ष में दो spacecraft connect किए जाते हैं, तो, इस प्रक्रिया को Space Docking कहते हैं। यह तकनीक अंतरिक्ष में space station तक supply भेजने और crew mission के लिए अहम है। भारत ऐसा चौथा देश बना है, जिसने ये सफलता हासिल की है।
साथियो, हमारे वैज्ञानिक अंतरिक्ष में पौधे उगाने और उन्हें जीवित रखने के प्रयास भी कर रहे हैं। इसके लिए ISRO के वैज्ञानिकों ने लोबिया के बीज को चुना। 30 दिसंबर को भेजे गए ये बीज अंतरिक्ष में ही अंकुरित हुए। ये एक बेहद प्रेरणादायक प्रयोग है जो भविष्य में space में सब्जियां उगाने का रास्ता खोलेगा। ये दिखाता है कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक कितनी दूर की सोच के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियो, मैं आपको एक और प्रेरणादायक पहल के बारे में बताना चाहता हूं। IIT मद्रास का ExTeM (एक्सटेम) केंद्र अंतरिक्ष में manufacturing के लिए नई तकनीकों पर काम कर रहा है। ये केंद्र अंतरिक्ष में 3D–Printed buildings, metal foams और optical fibers जैसे तकनीकों पर Research कर रहा है। ये सेंटर, बिना पानी के concrete निर्माण जैसी क्रांतिकारी विधियों को भी विकसित कर रहा है। ExTeM (एक्सटेम) की ये Research, भारत के गगनयान मिशन और भविष्य के Space Station को मजबूती देगी। इससे manufacturing में आधुनिक Technology के भी नए रास्ते खुलेगें।
साथियो, ये सभी उपलब्धियां इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत के वैज्ञानिक और innovators भविष्य की चुनौतियों का समाधान देने के लिए कितने visionary हैं। हमारा देश, आज, Space technology में नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रहा है। मैं भारत के वैज्ञानिकों, innovators और युवा उद्यमियों को पूरे देश की ओर से शुभकामनाएँ देता हूं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आपने कई बार इंसानों और जानवरों के बीच गजब की दोस्ती की तस्वीरें देखी होंगी, आपने जानवरों की वफादारी की कहानियाँ सुनी होंगी। जानवर पालतू हों या जंगल में रहने वाले पशु, इंसानों से उनका नाता कई बार हैरान कर देता है। जानवर भले बोल नहीं पाते, लेकिन उनकी भावनाओं को, उनके हाव-भाव को, इंसान, भली-भांति भांप लेते हैं। जानवर भी प्यार की भाषा को समझते हैं, उसे निभाते भी हैं। मैं आपसे असम का एक उदाहरण साझा करना चाहता हूं। असम में एक जगह है ‘नौगांव’। ‘नौगांव’ हमारे देश की महान विभूति श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी का जन्म स्थान भी है। ये जगह बहुत ही सुंदर है। यहाँ हाथियों का भी एक बड़ा ठिकाना है। इस क्षेत्र में कई घटनाएं देखी जा रही थी, जहां हाथियों के झुंड फसलों को बर्बाद कर देते थे, किसान परेशान रहते थे, जिससे आस-पास के करीब 100 गांवों के लोग, बहुत परेशान थे, लेकिन गांववाले, हाथियों की भी मजबूरी समझते थे। उन्हें पता था कि हाथी, भूख मिटाने के लिए, खेतों का रूख कर रहे हैं, इसलिए गांववालों ने इसका समाधान निकालने की सोची। गावंवालों की एक टीम बनी, जिसका नाम था ‘हाथी बंधु’। हाथी बंधुओं ने सूझ-बूझ दिखाते हुए करीब 800 बीघा बंजर भूमि पर एक अनूठी कोशिश की। यहाँ गांववालों ने आपस में मिल-जुल कर Napier grass लगाई। इस घास को हाथी बहुत पसंद करते हैं। इसका असर ये हुआ कि हाथियों ने खेतों की ओर जाना कम कर दिया। ये हजारों गांववालों के लिए बहुत राहत की बात है। उनका ये प्रयास हाथियों को भी खूब भाया है।
साथियो, हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत हमें आस-पास के पशु–पक्षियों के साथ प्यार से रहना सिखाती है। ये हम सभी के लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है, कि बीते दो महीनों में, हमारे देश में दो नए Tiger Reserves जुड़े हैं। इनमें से एक है छत्तीसगढ़ में गुरु घासीदास–तमोर पिंगला Tiger Reserve और दूसरा है – MP में रातापानी Tiger Reserve.
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने कहा था, जिस व्यक्ति में अपने Idea को लेकर जुनून होता है, वही, अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल कर पाता है। किसी Idea को सफल बनाने के लिए हमारा passion और dedication सबसे जरूरी होता है। पूरी लगन और उत्साह से ही innovation, creativity और सफलता का रास्ता अवश्य निकलता है। कुछ दिन पहले ही, स्वामी विवेकानंद जी की जयंती पर, मुझे, ‘Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue’ का हिस्सा बनने का सौभाग्य मिला। यहां मैंने देश के कोने-कोने से आए युवा-साथियों के साथ अपना पूरा दिन बिताया। युवाओं ने startups, culture, Women, Youth और Infrastructure जैसे कई sectors को लेकर अपने Ideas शेयर किए। यह कार्यक्रम मेरे लिए बहुत यादगार रहा।
साथियो, कुछ दिन पहले ही StartUp इंडिया के 9 साल पूरे हुए हैं। हमारे देश में जितने StartUps 9 साल में बने हैं उनमें से आधे से ज्यादा Tier 2 और Tier 3 शहरों से हैं, और जब यह सुनते हैं तो हर हिन्दुस्तानी का दिल खुश हो जाता है यानि हमारा StartUp Culture बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। और आपको यह जानकर हैरानी होगी कि छोटे शहरों के StartUps में आधे से ज्यादा का नेतृत्व हमारी बेटियां कर रही हैं। जब यह सुनने को मिलता है कि अंबाला, हिसार, कांगड़ा, चेंगलपट्टु, बिलासपुर, ग्वालियर और वाशिम जैसे शहर StartUps के Center बन रहे हैं, तो ‘मन’ आनंद से भर जाता है। नागालैंड जैसे राज्य में, पिछले साल StartUps के Registration में 200% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। Waste Management, Non-Renewable Energy, Biotechnology और Logistics ऐसे Sector हैं, जिनसे जुड़े Start-Up सबसे ज्यादा देखे जा रहें हैं। ये Conventional Sectors नहीं हैं लेकिन हमारे युवा-साथी भी तो Conventional से आगे की सोच रखते हैं, इसलिए, उन्हें सफलता भी मिल रही है।
साथियो, 10 साल पहले जब कोई StartUp के क्षेत्र में जाने की बात करता था, तो उसे, तरह-तरह के ताने सुनने को मिलते थे। कोई ये पूछता था कि आखिर StartUp होता क्या है? तो कोई कहता था कि इससे कुछ होने वाला नहीं है! लेकिन अब देखिए, एक दशक में कितना बड़ा बदलाव आ गया। आप भी भारत में बन रहे नए अवसरों का भरपूर लाभ उठाएं। अगर आप खुद पर विश्वास रखेंगे तो आपके सपनों को भी नई उड़ान मिलेगी।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नेक नियत से निस्वार्थ भावना के साथ किए गए कामों की चर्चा दूर-सुदूर पहुँच ही जाती है। और हमारा ‘मन की बात’ तो इसका बहुत बड़ा Platform है। हमारे इतने विशाल देश में दूर-दराज भी अगर कोई अच्छा काम कर रहा होता है, कर्तव्य भावना को सर्वोपरि रखता है, तो उसके प्रयासों को सामने लाने का, ये, बेहतरीन मंच है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में दीपक नाबाम जी ने सेवा की अनूठी मिसाल पेश की है। दीपक जी यहां Living-Home चलाते हैं। जहां मानसिक रूप से बीमार, शरीर से असमर्थ लोगों और बुजुर्गों की सेवा की जाती है, यहां पर Drugs की लत के शिकार लोगों की देख-भाल की जाती है। दीपक नाबाम जी ने बिना किसी सहायता के समाज के वंचित लोगों, हिंसा पीड़ित परिवारों, और बेघर लोगों को, सहारा देने का अभियान शुरू किया। आज उनकी सेवा ने एक संस्था का रूप ले लिया है। उनकी संस्था को कई Award से भी सम्मानित किया गया है। लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती द्वीप पर Nurse के रूप में काम करने वाली के. हिंडुम्बी जी उनका काम भी बहुत प्रेरित करने वाला है। आपको ये जानकर हैरानी होगी कि वो 18 वर्ष पहले सरकारी नौकरी से Retire हो चुकी हैं, लेकिन आज भी उसी करुणा, और स्नेह के साथ, लोगों की सेवा में जुटी हैं जैसे वो पहले करती थीं। लक्षद्वीप के ही केजी मोहम्मद जी के प्रयास ये भी अद्भुत हैं। उनकी मेहनत से मिनीकॉय द्वीप का Marine Ecosystem मजबूत हो रहा है। उन्होनें पर्यावरण के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए कई गीत लिखे हैं। उन्हें लक्षद्वीप साहित्य कला अकादमी की तरफ से Best folk song award भी मिल चुका है। केजी मोहम्मद retirement के बाद वहां के museum के साथ जुड़कर भी काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियो, एक और बड़ी अच्छी खबर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह से भी है। निकोबार जिले में virgin coconut oil को हाल ही में GI Tag मिला है। virgin coconut oil उसको GI Tag के बाद एक और नई पहल हुई है। इस oil के उत्पादन से जुड़ी महिलाओं को संगठित कर self help group बनाए जा रहे हैं, उन्हें Marketing और branding की special training भी दी जा रही है। ये हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। मुझे विश्वास है, भविष्य में निकोबार का virgin coconut oil दुनिया-भर में धूम मचाने वाला है और इसमें सबसे बड़ा योगदान अंडमान और निकोबार के महिला self help group का होगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, पल-भर के लिए आप एक दृष्य की कल्पना कीजिए- कोलकाता में जनवरी का समय है। दूसरा विश्व युद्ध अपने चरम पर है और इधर भारत में अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ गुस्सा उफान पर है। इसकी वजह से शहर में चप्पे-चप्पे पर पुलिसवालों की तैनाती है। कोलकाता के बीचों–बीच एक घर के आस-पास पुलिस की मौजूदगी ज्यादा चौकस है। इसी बीच, लंबा Brown coat, pants और काली टोपी पहने हुए एक व्यक्ति रात के अंधेरे में एक बंगले से car लेकर बाहर निकलता है। मजबूत सुरक्षा वाली कई चौकियों को पार करते हुए वो एक रेलवे स्टेशन गोमो पहुँच जाता है। ये स्टेशन अब झारखंड में है। यहां से एक train पकड़कर वो आगे के लिए निकलता है। इसके बाद अफगानिस्तान होते हुए, वो यूरोप जा पहुंचता है - और यह सब अंग्रेजी हुकूमत के अभेद किलेबंदी के बावजूद होता है।
साथियो, ये कहानी आपको फिल्मी सीन जैसी लगती होगी। आपको लग रहा होगा, इतनी हिम्मत दिखाने वाला व्यक्ति आखिर किस मिट्टी का बना होगा। दरअसल ये व्यक्ति कोई और नहीं, हमारे देश की महान विभूति, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस थे। 23 जनवरी यानि उनकी जन्म-जयंती को अब हम ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाते हैं। उनके शौर्य से जुड़ी इस गाथा में भी उनके पराक्रम की झलक मिलती है। कुछ साल पहले, मैं उनके उसी घर में गया था जहां से वे अंग्रेजों को चकमा देकर निकले थे। उनकी वो car अब भी वहां मौजूद है। वो अनुभव मेरे लिए बहुत ही विशेष रहा। सुभाष बाबू एक visionary थे। साहस तो उनके स्वभाव में रचा-बसा था। इतना ही नहीं, वे बहुत कुशल प्रशासक भी थे। महज 27 साल की उम्र में वो Kolkata Corporation के Chief Executive Officer बने और उसके बाद उन्होंने Mayor की जिम्मेदारी भी संभाली। एक प्रशासक के रूप में भी उन्होंने कई बड़े काम किए। बच्चों के लिए स्कूल, गरीब बच्चों के लिए दूध का इंतजाम और स्वच्छता से जुड़े उनके प्रयासों को आज भी याद किया जाता है। नेताजी सुभाष का रेडियो के साथ भी गहरा नाता रहा है। उन्होंने ‘आजाद हिन्द रेडियो’ की स्थापना की थी, जिस पर उन्हें सुनने के लिए लोग बड़ी बेसब्री से प्रतीक्षा करते थे। उनके संबोधनों से, विदेशी शासन के खिलाफ, लड़ाई को, एक नई ताकत मिलती थी। ‘आजाद हिन्द रेडियो’ पर अंग्रेजी, हिन्दी, तमिल, बांग्ला, मराठी, पंजाबी, पश्तो और उर्दू में news bulletin का प्रसारण होता था। मैं नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को नमन करता हूं। देश-भर के युवाओं से मेरा आग्रह है कि वे उनके बारे में अधिक-से-अधिक पढ़ें और उनके जीवन से निरंतर प्रेरणा लें।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ का ये कार्यक्रम, हर बार मुझे राष्ट्र के सामूहिक प्रयासों से, आप सब की सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति से, जोड़ता है। हर महीने मुझे बड़ी संख्या में आपके सुझाव, आपके विचार मिलते हैं और हर बार इन विचारों को देखकर विकसित भारत के संकल्प पर मेरा विश्वास और बढ़ता है। आप सब इसी तरह अपने-अपने काम से भारत को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने के लिए प्रयास करते रहें। इस बार की ‘मन की बात’ में फिलहाल इतना ही, अगले महीने फिर मिलेंगे - भारतवासियों की उपलब्धियां, संकल्पों और सिद्धियों की नई गाथाओं के साथ, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।