Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to participate in World Economic Forum 2025 at Davos
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to highlight India’s Development Model at Davos; India’s vision for inclusive growth and digital transformation to be key highlights at WEF 2025
19 JAN 2025 7:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will be participating in the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2025 at Davos. His visit highlights India’s commitment to driving inclusive growth and transformative development, as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s model of Inclusive Growth
Before departing to Davos, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized India’s significant strides in ensuring development for all sections of society, particularly those historically left out of progress. “The Prime Minister of India has focused on inclusive development that brings transformative changes in the lives of those at the bottom of the pyramid. From financial inclusion through bank accounts to providing essential services like toilets, gas connections, tap water, and improving infrastructure in both rural and urban areas, this is something which the world wants to understand”, he stated.
The Union Minister mentioned that the will be a detailed discussion in the World Economic Forum about inclusive growth, about the investment in social, physical and digital infrastructure and on democratising technology.
India’s Digital Revolution in Spotlight
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, ahead of his departure to the World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos, emphasized the global interest in India’s transformative digital journey under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. “The world is keen to understand India’s economic policies, the digital transformation brought about by the Digital India programme, and the way technology has been democratized to empower citizens across all strata of society,” the Minister stated.
India’s innovative digital architecture, developed as part of the Digital India initiative, has set a global benchmark for leveraging technology to drive inclusive development, a key focus of discussions at the forum.
India’s participation in WEF 2025 aims to strengthen partnerships, attract investment, and position the country as a global leader in sustainable development and technological innovation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو داؤس میں عالمی اقتصادی فورم 2025 میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب ویشنو، داؤس میں بھارت کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کو اجاگر کریں گے، شمولیاتی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے متعلق بھارت کا نظریہ عالمی اقتصادی فورم 2025 کا کلیدی مرکز ہوگا
19 JAN 2025 7:54AM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو داؤس میں منعقد ہونے والے 2025 کے عالمی اقتصاری فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف) میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کا دورہ بھارت کی شمولیتی ترقی اور تبدیلی لانے والے ترقیاتی ماڈل کے عزم کو اجاگر کرے گا، جیسا کہ بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کا شمولیاتی ترقی کا ماڈل
داؤس روانگی سے قبل، جناب ویشنو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے سماج کے تمام طبقات کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے جو تاریخی طور پر ترقی سے محروم رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کے وزیراعظم نے شمولیتی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جو معاشرے کے نچلے طبقے میں نمایاں تبدیلی لاتی ہے۔ بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت سے لے کر بنیادی ضروریات جیسے ٹوائلٹ، گیس کنکشن، نل کا پانی فراہم کرنا، اور دیہی و شہری علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری تک، یہ ایسا ماڈل ہے، جسے دنیا سمجھنا چاہتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ عالمی اقتصادی فورم میں شمولیتی ترقی، سماجی، فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری، اور ٹیکنالوجی کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت ہوگی۔
بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل انقلاب توجہ کا مرکز
عالمی اقتصادی فورم 2025 کے لیے داؤس روانگی سے پہلے، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کے تبدیلی لانے والے ڈیجیٹل سفر پر عالمی دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’دنیا بھارت کی اقتصادی پالیسیوں، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے لائی گئی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے جمہوری استعمال کو سمجھنے میں گہری دلچسپی رکھتی ہے تاکہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔‘‘
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام کے تحت بھارت کے جدید ڈیجیٹل نظام نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار قائم کیا ہے، جو فورم میں بحث کا ایک کلیدی مرکز ہوگا۔
عالمی اقتصادی فورم 2025 میں بھارت کی شرکت کا مقصد شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا، نیز پائیدار ترقی اور تکنیکی جدت میں ملک کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔