Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to participate in World Economic Forum 2025 at Davos
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to highlight India’s Development Model at Davos; India’s vision for inclusive growth and digital transformation to be key highlights at WEF 2025
19 JAN 2025 7:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will be participating in the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2025 at Davos. His visit highlights India’s commitment to driving inclusive growth and transformative development, as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s model of Inclusive Growth
Before departing to Davos, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized India’s significant strides in ensuring development for all sections of society, particularly those historically left out of progress. “The Prime Minister of India has focused on inclusive development that brings transformative changes in the lives of those at the bottom of the pyramid. From financial inclusion through bank accounts to providing essential services like toilets, gas connections, tap water, and improving infrastructure in both rural and urban areas, this is something which the world wants to understand”, he stated.
The Union Minister mentioned that the will be a detailed discussion in the World Economic Forum about inclusive growth, about the investment in social, physical and digital infrastructure and on democratising technology.
India’s Digital Revolution in Spotlight
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, ahead of his departure to the World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos, emphasized the global interest in India’s transformative digital journey under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. “The world is keen to understand India’s economic policies, the digital transformation brought about by the Digital India programme, and the way technology has been democratized to empower citizens across all strata of society,” the Minister stated.
India’s innovative digital architecture, developed as part of the Digital India initiative, has set a global benchmark for leveraging technology to drive inclusive development, a key focus of discussions at the forum.
India’s participation in WEF 2025 aims to strengthen partnerships, attract investment, and position the country as a global leader in sustainable development and technological innovation.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને આઇટી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દાવોસમાં વર્લ્ડ ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ 2025માં ભાગ લેશે
શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દાવોસમાં ભારતના વિકાસ મોડેલને ઉજાગર કરશે; ડબલ્યુઇએફ 2025માં સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ અને ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન માટે ભારતનું વિઝન મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ બનશે
19 JAN 2025 7:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તથા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દાવોસમાં વર્લ્ડ ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ (ડબલ્યુઇએફ) 2025માં ભાગ લેશે. તેમની આ મુલાકાત સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ અને પરિવર્તનકારી વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવવાની ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ ફેંકે છે, જેની કલ્પના ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કરી હતી.
સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસનું ભારતનું મોડલ
દાવોસ જવા રવાના થતાં અગાઉ શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે સમાજનાં તમામ વર્ગો, ખાસ કરીને ઐતિહાસિક રીતે પ્રગતિથી વંચિત રહી ગયેલા લોકો માટે વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં ભારતની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ હરણફાળ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. "ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું છે જે પિરામિડના તળિયે રહેલા લોકોના જીવનમાં આમૂલ પરિવર્તન લાવે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, બેંક ખાતાઓ મારફતે નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતાથી માંડીને શૌચાલયો, ગેસ કનેક્શન, નળનાં પાણી અને ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી એમ બંને વિસ્તારોમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા સુધી, આ બાબતને વિશ્વ સમજવા ઇચ્છે છે."
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે, વર્લ્ડ ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમમાં સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ, સામાજિક, ભૌતિક અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં રોકાણ વિશે તથા ટેકનોલોજીનું લોકશાહીકરણ કરવા વિશે વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા થશે.
સ્પોટલાઇટમાં ભારતની ડિજિટલ ક્રાંતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે દાવોસમાં આયોજિત વર્લ્ડ ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ 2025માં તેમની વિદાય અગાઉ ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતની પરિવર્તનશીલ ડિજિટલ સફરમાં વૈશ્વિક રસ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. "વિશ્વ ભારતની આર્થિક નીતિઓ, ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલા ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન અને સમાજના તમામ સ્તરોનાં નાગરિકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે ટેકનોલોજીનું જે રીતે લોકશાહીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તે સમજવા માટે ઉત્સુક છે," એમ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલના ભાગરૂપે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલા ભારતનાં નવીન ડિજિટલ આર્કિટેક્ચરે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસને વેગ આપવા ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે વૈશ્વિક માપદંડ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે, જે મંચ પર ચર્ચાનું મુખ્ય કેન્દ્ર છે.
ડબલ્યુઇએફ 2025માં ભારતની ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવાનો, રોકાણ આકર્ષવાનો અને દેશને સ્થાયી વિકાસ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ નવીનતામાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે.