Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, orders to constitute an Inter-Ministerial Team to ascertain the causes of deaths in Jammu’s Rajouri district
18 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has ordered the constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Team led by the Ministry of Home Affairs to visit the affected village to ascertain the causes of deaths in 3 incidents in the past six weeks in Jammu’s Rajouri district.
The team will consist of experts from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Water Resources. It will also be assisted by experts from animal husbandry, food safety and forensic science labs.
The team would proceed on 19th January and in collaboration with the local administration would also work on providing immediate relief as well as taking precautionary measures to prevent such incidents in future.
Experts from some of the most reputed institutions of the country have been arranged to manage the situation and understand the causative factors of deaths.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी जम्मूतील राजौरी जिल्ह्यात झालेल्या मृत्यूंची कारणे शोधण्यासाठी आंतर मंत्रालयीन पथकाची स्थापना करण्याचे दिले आदेश
18 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मूच्या राजौरी जिल्ह्यात गेल्या सहा आठवड्यात झालेल्या 3 घटनांमध्ये झालेल्या मृत्यूंची कारणे शोधण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पथकाची स्थापना करण्याचे आदेश केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी दिले आहेत. हे पथक बाधित गावाला भेट देईल. या पथकात आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, कृषी मंत्रालय, रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालय तसेच जल संसाधन मंत्रालयातील तज्ज्ञांचा समावेश असेल. त्याचबरोबर पशुसंवर्धन, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाळेतील तज्ज्ञांची मदत घेतली जाईल.
19 जानेवारी रोजी हे पथक रवाना होणार आहे. तात्काळ मदत देण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यात अशा घटना टाळण्यासाठी खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना आखण्यासाठी हे पथक स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या सहकार्याने काम करेल.
परिस्थितीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी आणि मृत्यूला कारणीभूत घटक शोधण्यासाठी देशातील काही नामांकित संस्थांमधील तज्ज्ञांची सेवा मिळवण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.