Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, orders to constitute an Inter-Ministerial Team to ascertain the causes of deaths in Jammu’s Rajouri district
18 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has ordered the constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Team led by the Ministry of Home Affairs to visit the affected village to ascertain the causes of deaths in 3 incidents in the past six weeks in Jammu’s Rajouri district.
The team will consist of experts from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Water Resources. It will also be assisted by experts from animal husbandry, food safety and forensic science labs.
The team would proceed on 19th January and in collaboration with the local administration would also work on providing immediate relief as well as taking precautionary measures to prevent such incidents in future.
Experts from some of the most reputed institutions of the country have been arranged to manage the situation and understand the causative factors of deaths.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں کے راجوری ضلع میں اموات کی وجوہات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی ٹیم تشکیل دینے کا حکم دیا
18 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں کے راجوری ضلع میں گزشتہ چھ ہفتوں میں 3 واقعات میں ہونے والی اموات کی وجوہات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے متاثرہ گاؤں کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے وزارت داخلہ کی قیادت میں ایک بین وزارتی ٹیم تشکیل دینے کا حکم دیا ہے۔
یہ ٹیم صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، زراعت کی وزارت، کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت اور آبی وسائل کی وزارت کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ اس میں حیوانات، فوڈ سیفٹی اور فورنسک سائنس لیبز کے ماہرین کی مدد بھی حاصل کی جائے گی۔
ٹیم 19 جنوری کو روانہ ہو گی اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر فوری ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل میں ایسے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے پر بھی کام کرے گی۔
صورتحال کو سنبھالنے اور اموات کے سبب کے عوامل کو سمجھنے کے لیے ملک کے چند معروف اداروں کے ماہرین کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔