Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with SVAMITVA beneficiaries
18 JAN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed over 65 lakh property cards under SVAMITVA Scheme to property owners in over 50000 villages in more than 230 districts across 10 States and 2 Union territories today through video conferencing. During the event, he interacted with five beneficiaries to know their experiences related to the SVAMITVA scheme.
Interacting with Shri Manohar Mewada, a SVAMITVA beneficiary from Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister asked him to share his experience related to SVAMITVA scheme. He asked Shri Manohar how the loan borrowed using property papers has helped him and what changes it brought to his life. Shri Manohar explained that he took a loan of 10 lakh for his dairy farm, which helped him start the business. He mentioned that he, his children, and even his wife work in the dairy farm, and it has brought additional income. Shri Manohar also highlighted that having property papers made it easier for him to get a loan from the bank. The Prime Minister remarked that the Union Government's schemes have reduced the hardships in people's lives. He expressed his happiness in seeing that the Swamitva Yojana has increased the income of lakhs of families. He emphasized that the Government's priority was to ensure that every citizen held their head high with pride and experience ease in their lives. He highlighted that the Swamitva Yojana is an extension of this vision.
The Prime Minister then interacted with Smt Rachana, a SVAMITVA beneficiary from Shri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. When asked by the PM about her experience of the scheme, she said that she had been living in his small house for 20 years without any property documents. She mentioned that she took a loan of Rupees 7.45 lakh under the Swamitva Yojana and started a shop, which has brought additional income. Expressing her happiness, she said that she never expected to get the property documents despite residing for 20 years in the same house. When asked further to describe the other benefits received due to SVAMITVA scheme, she further informed that she was a beneficiary of Swachh Bharat scheme and took a loan of Rs 8 lakh under the PM MUDRA Yojana and was also working under the Aajeevika scheme as well as the family benefited from Ayushman scheme. She further expressed her desire to send her daughter for higher studies to Australia. The Prime Minister wished her the best and her daughter's dreams to come true. He appreciated the sentiment that the Swamitva Yojana is not just fulfilling basic needs but also empowering citizens by giving wings to their aspirations. The Prime Minister acknowledged that the true success of any scheme lies in its ability to connect with people and make them stronger. He thanked Smt Rachana for sharing her story and encouraged the other villagers to benefit from the opportunities provided by the Government.
Shri Modi then interacted with Shri Roshan Sambha Patil, a beneficiary of SVAMITVA from Nagpur, Maharashtra. He asked Shri Roshan to explain how he got the card, how it helped him, and what benefits he has gained from it. Shri Roshan informed the Prime Minister that he had a big, old house in the village, and the property card helped him secure a loan of 9 lakh, which he used to rebuild his house and improve the irrigation for farming. He said that there was a significant increase in his income and crop yield, highlighting the positive impact of the Swamitva Yojana on his life. Upon the Prime Minister’s inquiry of the ease of securing a loan with SVAMITVA card, Shri Roshan said that there were a lot of difficulties with documents and securing a loan was a tough task. He added that the Swamitva card alone was sufficient without the need of other documents to secure a loan. Expressing his gratitude to Shri Modi for the SVAMITVA scheme, Shri Roshan said that he grows vegetables and three crops, which gives him profit, enabling him to easily repay the loan. Upon the Prime Minister’s inquiry of benefits from other schemes of the Union Government, Shri Roshan said that he was a beneficiary of the PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM Samman Nidhi scheme and the PM Crop Insurance scheme. He further informed that many people from his village were benefiting a lot from the Swamitva scheme and getting loans easily to do their own small businesses and farming. The Prime Minister remarked that it was heartening to see how much the Swamitva Yojana is helping people. He highlighted that people are building their homes and using loan money for farming. The Prime Minister noted that having a roof over their heads is improving the standard of living in villages. He emphasized that people can now focus on their personal, societal, and national prosperity. The Prime Minister pointed out that being free from these worries is highly beneficial for the country.
Interacting with Smt Gajendra Sangeetha, a SVAMITVA beneficiary from Raigadh, Odisha, the Prime Minister asked her to share the experience related to SVAMITVA scheme. She said there had been a big change as there were no proper documents for the past 60 years and now with the SVAMITVA cards, their confidence was boosted as well as made them happy. She added that she wished to take a loan and expand her tailoring business and expressed her gratitude to the Prime Minister. Extending his best wishes for the expansion of her work and home, Shri Modi highlighted that the Swamitva Yojana has alleviated a major concern by providing property documents. He noted that she was also a member of a Self Help Group (SHG), and the government continues to support women's SHGs. He emphasized that the Swamitva Yojana is set to transform entire villages.
The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Varinder Kumar, a SVAMITVA beneficiary from Sambha, Jammu & Kashmir. When asked by the PM about his experience of the scheme, he said he was a farmer and he and his family were very happy to have received the property card. He added that they were living on their land for many generations, and now having the documents made them feel proud. Expressing his gratitude to the PM, he informed that no one in his village had any documents, despite living in the village for over 100 years. He added that the property card he received helped resolve his land dispute and now he could mortgage the land and take a loan from the bank, which could help with home repairs and strengthen his family's financial situation. When enquired about the positive changes under the Swamitva Yojana, he said that the property cards received by his village had clearly defined ownership rights for everyone and many disputes related to land and property were resolved to a great extent. Therefore, he added that the villagers could mortgage their land and property to take loans. He sincerely thanked the PM on behalf of the villagers. The Prime Minister remarked that it was a pleasure to speak with everyone. He expressed happiness that people are not just considering the Swamitva Yojana card as a mere document but are also using it as a means for progress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the SVAMITVA initiative was paving the way for their development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वामित्व योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
18 JAN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 10 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 230 से अधिक जिलों के 50,000 से अधिक गांवों में संपत्ति मालिकों को स्वामित्व योजना के तहत 65 लाख से अधिक संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने स्वामित्व योजना से संबंधित उनके अनुभव जानने के लिए पांच लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की।
मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर के रहने वाले स्वामित्व लाभार्थी श्री मनोहर मेवाड़ा से बातचीत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे स्वामित्व योजना से संबंधित अपने अनुभव साझा करने को कहा। उन्होंने श्री मनोहर से पूछा कि संपत्ति के कागजात के इस्‍तेमाल से लिए गए ऋण के बल पर उन्हें कैसे मदद मिली और इससे उनके जीवन में क्या बदलाव आए। श्री मनोहर ने बताया कि उन्होंने अपने डेयरी फार्म के लिए 10 लाख का ऋण लिया, जिससे उन्हें व्यवसाय शुरू करने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने बताया कि वह, उनके बच्चे और उनकी पत्नी भी डेयरी फार्म में काम करते हैं और इससे उन्हें अतिरिक्त आय हुई है। श्री मनोहर ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि संपत्ति के कागजात होने से उनके लिए बैंक से ऋण लेना आसान हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं ने लोगों के जीवन में कठिनाइयों को कम किया है। उन्होंने यह देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि स्वामित्व योजना ने लाखों परिवारों की आय में वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक का सिर गर्व से ऊंचा हो और उनके जीवन में आसानी हो। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वामित्व योजना इसी दृष्टिकोण का विस्तार है।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के श्री गंगानगर की स्वामित्व लाभार्थी श्रीमती रचना से बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा योजना के बारे में उनके अनुभव के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होंने बताया कि वे 20 वर्षों से बिना किसी संपत्ति के दस्तावेज के अपने छोटे से घर में रह रही थीं। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने स्वामित्व योजना के तहत 7.45 लाख रुपये का ऋण लिया और एक दुकान शुरू की, जिससे उन्हें अतिरिक्त आय हुई। अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 20 वर्षों से एक ही घर में रहने के बावजूद उन्हें संपत्ति के दस्तावेज मिलने की कभी उम्मीद नहीं थी। स्वामित्व योजना के कारण प्राप्त अन्य लाभों के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होंने बताया कि वे स्वच्छ भारत योजना की लाभार्थी हैं और उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना के तहत 8 लाख रुपये का ऋण लिया है तथा आजीविका योजना के तहत भी काम कर रही हैं और साथ ही परिवार को आयुष्मान योजना का लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने अपनी बेटी को उच्च शिक्षा के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया भेजने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं और उनकी बेटी के सपने पूरे होने की कामना की। उन्होंने इस भावना की सराहना की कि स्वामित्व योजना न केवल बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा कर रही है बल्कि नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पंख देकर उन्हें सशक्त भी बना रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने माना कि किसी भी योजना की असली सफलता लोगों से जुड़ने और उन्हें मजबूत बनाने की उसकी क्षमता में निहित है। उन्होंने श्रीमती रचना को अपनी कहानी साझा करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और अन्य ग्रामीणों को सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इसके बाद श्री मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर के स्वामित्व के लाभार्थी श्री रोशन संभा पाटिल से बातचीत की। उन्होंने श्री रोशन से पूछा कि उन्हें यह कार्ड कैसे मिला, इससे उन्हें किस तरह मदद मिली और इससे उन्हें क्या लाभ हुआ। श्री रोशन ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि उनके पास गांव में एक बड़ा, पुराना घर है और संपत्ति कार्ड की मदद से उन्हें 9 लाख का ऋण मिला, जिसका उपयोग उन्होंने अपने घर के पुनर्निर्माण और खेती के लिए सिंचाई में सुधार के लिए किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी आय और फसल की पैदावार में वृद्धि हुई है, जो उनके जीवन पर स्वामित्व योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा स्वामित्व कार्ड से ऋण प्राप्त करने की आसानी के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, श्री रोशन ने कहा कि दस्तावेजों को लेकर बहुत सी कठिनाइयां थीं और ऋण प्राप्त करना एक कठिन काम था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए अन्य दस्तावेजों की आवश्यकता के बिना अकेले स्वामित्व कार्ड ही पर्याप्त था। स्वामित्व योजना के लिए श्री मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री रोशन ने कहा कि वह सब्जियां और तीन फसलें उगाते हैं, जिससे उन्हें लाभ होता है और वे आसानी से ऋण चुका पाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा केंद्र सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं के लाभ के बारे में पूछे जाने पर श्री रोशन ने बताया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सम्मान निधि योजना और प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के लाभार्थी हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उनके गांव के कई लोगों को स्वामित्व योजना से बहुत लाभ मिल रहा है और उन्हें अपना छोटा-मोटा व्यवसाय तथा खेती के लिए आसानी से ऋण मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि स्वामित्व योजना लोगों की कितनी मदद कर रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लोग अपने घर बना रहे हैं और ऋण के पैसे का उपयोग खेती के लिए कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिर पर छत होने से गांवों में जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोग अब अपनी व्यक्तिगत, सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इन चिंताओं से मुक्त होना देश के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद है।
ओडिशा के रायगढ़ की स्वामित्व लाभार्थी श्रीमती गजेंद्र संगीता से बातचीत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे स्वामित्व योजना से जुड़े अनुभव साझा करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 60 वर्षों से कोई समुचित दस्तावेज नहीं होने के कारण बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है और अब स्वामित्व कार्ड मिलने से उनका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है तथा उन्हें खुशी भी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह ऋण लेकर अपने सिलाई व्यवसाय को आगे बढ़ाना चाहती हैं और इसके लिए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उनके काम और घर के विस्तार के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वामित्व योजना ने संपत्ति के दस्तावेज प्रदान करके एक बड़ी चिंता को दूर किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह एक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की सदस्य भी हैं और सरकार महिला एसएचजी को निरंतर समर्थन देती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वामित्व योजना पूरे गांवों को बदलने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के सांभा के स्वामित्व लाभार्थी श्री वरिंदर कुमार से बातचीत की। जब प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना के बारे में उनके अनुभव के बारे में पूछा, तो उन्होंने कहा कि वे एक किसान हैं और उन्हें तथा उनके परिवार को संपत्ति कार्ड मिलने से बहुत खुशी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे कई पीढ़ियों से अपनी जमीन पर रह रहे हैं और अब दस्तावेज मिलने से उन्हें गर्व महसूस हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि उनके गांव में 100 से अधिक वर्षों से रहने के बावजूद किसी के पास कोई दस्तावेज नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें मिले संपत्ति कार्ड से उनके भूमि विवाद को सुलझाने में मदद मिली और अब वे जमीन को गिरवी रखकर बैंक से ऋण ले सकते हैं, जिससे घर की मरम्मत और अपने परिवार की आर्थिक स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी। स्वामित्व योजना के तहत सकारात्मक बदलावों के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होंने कहा कि उनके गांव को मिले संपत्ति कार्ड में सभी के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से स्वामित्व अधिकार परिभाषित किए गए हैं और भूमि एवं
संपत्ति से संबंधित कई विवाद काफी हद तक हल हो गए हैं। इसलिए, उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण ऋण लेने के लिए अपनी जमीन और संपत्ति को गिरवी रख सकते हैं। उन्होंने ग्रामीणों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री का तहे दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी से बात करके बहुत खुशी हुई। उन्होंने खुशी जताई कि लोग स्वामित्व योजना कार्ड को महज एक दस्तावेज नहीं मान रहे हैं, बल्कि इसे प्रगति के साधन के रूप में भी इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वामित्व पहल उनके विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है।