உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் வாத்நகரில் உள்ள தொல்லியல் அனுபவ அருங்காட்சியகம், பிரேர்னா வளாகம், விளையாட்டு வளாகம் ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நாளை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
15 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் வாத்நகரில் உள்ள தொல்பொருள் அனுபவ அருங்காட்சியகம், பிரேர்னா வளாகம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தை நாளை (2025 ஜனவரி 16-ம் தேதி) திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இந்த தருணத்தில், பல்வேறு நலத்திட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கிறார். வாத்நகரில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள பாரம்பரிய வளாக மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், நகர்ப்புற சாலை மேம்பாடு, அழகுபடுத்தல் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பயணம் குறித்த குறும் படத்தையும் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிடுகிறார்.
12,500 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் 298 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த தொல்பொருள் அனுபவ அருங்காட்சியகமானது வாத்நகரின் 2,500 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான வளமான கலாச்சார வரலாற்றையும் அகழ்வாராய்ச்சி செய்து கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்ட தொல்பொருள்களின் மூலம் அங்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக மனிதர்கள் வசித்து வந்ததையும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இத்தகைய முதல் அருங்காட்சியகம் இதுவாகும். இங்கு பார்வையாளர்கள் ஒரு தொல்பொருள் தளத்தில் பங்கேற்றது போன்ற ஆழ்ந்த அனுபவத்தைப் பெறுவார்கள். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் பீங்கான் பொருட்கள், சிப்பி உற்பத்தி, நாணயங்கள், ஆபரணங்கள், ஆயுதங்கள், கருவிகள், சிற்பங்கள், விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள், அத்துடன் உணவு தானியங்கள், டி.என்.ஏ எலும்புக்கூடு எச்சங்கள் போன்ற கரிம பொருட்கள் உட்பட 5000- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கலைப்பொருட்கள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒன்பது கருப்பொருள் காட்சியகங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் 4,000 சதுர மீட்டர் அகழ்வாராய்ச்சி தளமும் உள்ளது. அங்கு தொல்பொருள் எச்சங்கள் 16-18 மீட்டர் ஆழத்தில் காணப்படுகின்றன. அகழ்வாராய்ச்சி தளத்தில் ஒரு அனுபவ நடைபாதை கொட்டகை பார்வையாளர்களை அகழ்வாராய்ச்சியின் போது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட தொல்பொருள் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஆராயவும் பார்வையிடவும் அனுமதிக்கிறது.
இந்த வளாகத்தில் ஒரு செயற்கை தடகள பாதை, ஒரு ஆஸ்ட்ரோ டர்ஃப் கால்பந்து மைதானம் மற்றும் கபடி, கைப்பந்து மற்றும் கோ-கோ போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மண் சார்ந்த விளையாட்டுகளுக்கான மையங்களும் உள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, பூப்பந்து, கூடைப்பந்து, டேபிள் டென்னிஸ், ஜூடோ, உடற்பயிற்சி கூடம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான பல்நோக்கு உள்ளரங்கமும் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வளாகத்தில் 100 சிறுவர்கள் மற்றும் 100 சிறுமிகளுக்கான தங்குமிடங்களுடன் 200 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட விடுதியும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093139

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, tomorrow
A film on the journey of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also be released on the occasion
Built at a cost of ₹298 crore, the 'Archaeological Experiential Museum' showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history spanning over 2,500 years through archaeological evidence
This is India's first museum where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site
The museum features an excavation site spread over 4,000 square meters, where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters
The state-of-the-art sports complex, built at a cost of ₹33.50 crore, will provide athletes with high-quality facilities
Shri Amit Shah will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar
15 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, on Thursday, January 16, 2025. On this occasion, the Home Minister will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar. A film on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's journey will also be released by Shri Amit Shah.
Spread over an area of 12,500 square meters and built at a total project cost of ₹298 crore, the Archaeological Experiential Museum showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history of over 2,500 years and its continuous human habitation through excavated archaeological evidence. This is the first museum of its kind developed in India, where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site. The museum displays over 5000 artifacts, including a range of items such as ceramic assemblages, shell manufacturing (products and raw materials), coins, ornaments, weapons and tools, sculptures, play objects, as well as organic materials like food grains, DNA, and skeletal remains. The museum, which houses nine thematic galleries, also features a 4,000-square-meter excavation site where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters. An experiential walkway shed at the excavation site allows visitors to explore and view the archaeological findings unearthed during the excavations.
The museum presents the multi-layered cultural history of Vadnagar through excavated archaeological evidence and demonstrates the uninterrupted continuum of human habitation of this town spanning over 2500 year. Vadnagar has also been known by several other names, such as Anartapur, Anandpur, Chamatkarpur, Skandpur, and Nagarka. The city is renowned for its unique architecture and historical landmarks, including the Kirti Toran, Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple, and Sharmistha Lake. Situated on a major trade route, Vadnagar was a vibrant center of convergence for Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and Islam.
The Union Home Minister will also inaugurate a taluka-level sports complex in Vadnagar, Mehsana district, developed over an area of 34,235 square meters at a cost of ₹33.50 crore. This state-of-the-art sports complex reflects the state government's commitment to enhancing sports infrastructure and providing high-quality facilities to athletes at the taluka level, contributing to grassroots sports development. The complex includes a synthetic athletic track, an AstroTurf football field, and courts for traditional soil-based sports such as kabaddi, volleyball, and kho-kho. Additionally, a multi-purpose indoor hall has been built for badminton, basketball, table tennis, judo, and a gym. The campus also features a 200-bed hostel, with accommodations for 100 boys and 100 girls.