गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल गुजरात के वडनगर में पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय, प्रेरणा कॉम्प्लेक्स और वडनगर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की यात्रा पर एक फिल्म का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा
298 करोड़ रूपए से बने इस ‘पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय’ में वडनगर के 2500 वर्षों से अधिक के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास को पुरातात्विक प्रमाणों के माध्यम से दर्शाया गया है
यह भारत का पहला ऐसा संग्रहालय है, जहां आगंतुकों को पुरातात्विक स्थल का अनुभव होगा
इस संग्रहालय में 4,000 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्र में फैला उत्खनन स्थल है, जहां 16-18 मीटर की गहराई तक पुरातात्विक अवशेष देखने को मिलेंगे
33.50 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से निर्मित अत्याधुनिक खेल परिसर एथलीटों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा
श्री अमित शाह वडनगर में विरासत परिसर विकास योजना, शहरी सड़क विकास और सौन्दर्यीकरण कार्यक्रम की भी अध्यक्षता करेंगे
15 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुरुवार, 16 जनवरी, 2025 को गुजरात के वडनगर में पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय, प्रेरणा कॉम्प्लेक्स एवं वडनगर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री वडनगर में विरासत परिसर विकास योजना, शहरी सड़क विकास और सौन्दर्यीकरण कार्यक्रम की भी अध्यक्षता करेंगे। श्री अमित शाह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की यात्रा पर एक फिल्म का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा।
12,500 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले और कुल 298 करोड़ रूपए की परियोजना लागत से बनने वाले पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय वडनगर के 2500 वर्षों से अधिक पुराने समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास और निरंतर मानव निवास के क्रम को उत्खनन किए गए पुरातात्विक प्रमाणों के माध्यम से दर्शाता है। यह भारत में विकसित अपनी तरह का पहला ऐसा संग्रहालय है, जहां आगंतुकों को पुरातात्विक स्थल का अनुभव होगा। इस संग्रहालय में, मिट्टी के बर्तनों, शंख निर्माण (उत्पाद और कच्चा माल), सिक्के, आभूषण, हथियार और औजार, मूर्तियां, खेल सामग्री तथा जैविक सामग्री जैसे खाद्यान्न, डीएनए और कंकाल अवशेषों से संबंधित लगभग 5,000 से अधिक कलाकृतियां प्रदर्शित की गई हैं। नौ विषयगत दीर्घाओं वाले इस संग्रहालय में 4,000 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्र में फैला उत्खनन स्थल है जहां 16-18 मीटर की गहराई तक पुरातात्विक अवशेष देखने को मिलते हैं। इस उत्खनन स्थल पर एक अनुभवात्मक वॉक-वे शेड, आने वाले लोगों को उत्खनन से प्राप्त पुरातात्विक अवशेषों का प्रदर्शन कराएगा।
वडनगर, भारत के प्राचीन जीवित धरोहर शहरों में से एक है, जो निरंतर 2,500 वर्षों से निरंतर मानव निवास का साक्षी रहा है। वडनगर को अनर्तपुर, आनंदपुर, चमत्कारपुर, स्कंदपुर और नागरका जैसे कई अन्य नामों से भी जाना जाता है। वडनगर, अपनी अद्वितीय वास्तुकला और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जिनमें कीर्तितोरण, हाटकेश्वर महादेव मंदिर और शर्मिष्ठा झील का विशेष स्थान है। वडनगर प्रमुख व्यापारिक मार्ग पर स्थित होने के कारण हिंदू, बौद्ध, जैन और इस्लाम धर्मों के संगम का एक जीवंत केंद्र था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री कल महेसाणा ज़िले के वडनगर में कुल 34,235 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में 33.50 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से निर्मित और विकसित तालुका स्तर के खेल परिसर का भी उद्घान करेंगे। यह अत्याधुनिक खेल परिसर राज्य सरकार की खेल अधोसंरचना को बढावा देने और तालुका स्तर पर एथलीटों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों के विकास में सहायक होगा। इस खेल परिसर में सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक, एस्ट्रो-टर्फ, फुटबॉल मैदान सहित मिट्टी में खेले जाने वाले खेलों जैसे कबड्डी, वॉलीबॉल और खो-खो के लिए कोर्ट का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके साथ-साथ, यहां बैडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, टेबल टेनिस, जूडो और जिम के लिए एक मल्टीपर्पज़ इंडोर हॉल भी बनाया गया है। इस खेल परिसर के कैंपस में 200 बेडस वाला छात्रावास भी तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें लड़कों के लिए 100 और लड़कियों के लिए 100 बेडस की व्यवस्था की गई है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, tomorrow
A film on the journey of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also be released on the occasion
Built at a cost of ₹298 crore, the 'Archaeological Experiential Museum' showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history spanning over 2,500 years through archaeological evidence
This is India's first museum where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site
The museum features an excavation site spread over 4,000 square meters, where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters
The state-of-the-art sports complex, built at a cost of ₹33.50 crore, will provide athletes with high-quality facilities
Shri Amit Shah will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar
15 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, on Thursday, January 16, 2025. On this occasion, the Home Minister will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar. A film on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's journey will also be released by Shri Amit Shah.
Spread over an area of 12,500 square meters and built at a total project cost of ₹298 crore, the Archaeological Experiential Museum showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history of over 2,500 years and its continuous human habitation through excavated archaeological evidence. This is the first museum of its kind developed in India, where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site. The museum displays over 5000 artifacts, including a range of items such as ceramic assemblages, shell manufacturing (products and raw materials), coins, ornaments, weapons and tools, sculptures, play objects, as well as organic materials like food grains, DNA, and skeletal remains. The museum, which houses nine thematic galleries, also features a 4,000-square-meter excavation site where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters. An experiential walkway shed at the excavation site allows visitors to explore and view the archaeological findings unearthed during the excavations.
The museum presents the multi-layered cultural history of Vadnagar through excavated archaeological evidence and demonstrates the uninterrupted continuum of human habitation of this town spanning over 2500 year. Vadnagar has also been known by several other names, such as Anartapur, Anandpur, Chamatkarpur, Skandpur, and Nagarka. The city is renowned for its unique architecture and historical landmarks, including the Kirti Toran, Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple, and Sharmistha Lake. Situated on a major trade route, Vadnagar was a vibrant center of convergence for Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and Islam.
The Union Home Minister will also inaugurate a taluka-level sports complex in Vadnagar, Mehsana district, developed over an area of 34,235 square meters at a cost of ₹33.50 crore. This state-of-the-art sports complex reflects the state government's commitment to enhancing sports infrastructure and providing high-quality facilities to athletes at the taluka level, contributing to grassroots sports development. The complex includes a synthetic athletic track, an AstroTurf football field, and courts for traditional soil-based sports such as kabaddi, volleyball, and kho-kho. Additionally, a multi-purpose indoor hall has been built for badminton, basketball, table tennis, judo, and a gym. The campus also features a 200-bed hostel, with accommodations for 100 boys and 100 girls.