Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, tomorrow
A film on the journey of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also be released on the occasion
Built at a cost of ₹298 crore, the 'Archaeological Experiential Museum' showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history spanning over 2,500 years through archaeological evidence
This is India's first museum where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site
The museum features an excavation site spread over 4,000 square meters, where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters
The state-of-the-art sports complex, built at a cost of ₹33.50 crore, will provide athletes with high-quality facilities
Shri Amit Shah will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar
15 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, on Thursday, January 16, 2025. On this occasion, the Home Minister will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar. A film on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's journey will also be released by Shri Amit Shah.
Spread over an area of 12,500 square meters and built at a total project cost of ₹298 crore, the Archaeological Experiential Museum showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history of over 2,500 years and its continuous human habitation through excavated archaeological evidence. This is the first museum of its kind developed in India, where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site. The museum displays over 5000 artifacts, including a range of items such as ceramic assemblages, shell manufacturing (products and raw materials), coins, ornaments, weapons and tools, sculptures, play objects, as well as organic materials like food grains, DNA, and skeletal remains. The museum, which houses nine thematic galleries, also features a 4,000-square-meter excavation site where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters. An experiential walkway shed at the excavation site allows visitors to explore and view the archaeological findings unearthed during the excavations.
The museum presents the multi-layered cultural history of Vadnagar through excavated archaeological evidence and demonstrates the uninterrupted continuum of human habitation of this town spanning over 2500 year. Vadnagar has also been known by several other names, such as Anartapur, Anandpur, Chamatkarpur, Skandpur, and Nagarka. The city is renowned for its unique architecture and historical landmarks, including the Kirti Toran, Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple, and Sharmistha Lake. Situated on a major trade route, Vadnagar was a vibrant center of convergence for Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and Islam.
The Union Home Minister will also inaugurate a taluka-level sports complex in Vadnagar, Mehsana district, developed over an area of 34,235 square meters at a cost of ₹33.50 crore. This state-of-the-art sports complex reflects the state government's commitment to enhancing sports infrastructure and providing high-quality facilities to athletes at the taluka level, contributing to grassroots sports development. The complex includes a synthetic athletic track, an AstroTurf football field, and courts for traditional soil-based sports such as kabaddi, volleyball, and kho-kho. Additionally, a multi-purpose indoor hall has been built for badminton, basketball, table tennis, judo, and a gym. The campus also features a 200-bed hostel, with accommodations for 100 boys and 100 girls.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുരാവസ്തു അനുഭവവേദ്യ മ്യൂസിയം, പ്രേരണാ സമുച്ചയം, വഡ്നഗർ കായിക സമുച്ചയം എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നാളെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ വഡ്നഗറിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ജീവിതയാത്രയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചിത്രവും ചടങ്ങിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും
298 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമിച്ച പുരാവസ്തു അനുഭവവേദ്യ മ്യൂസിയം' 2,500 വർഷത്തിലേറെ പഴക്കമുള്ള വഡ്നഗറിന്റെ സമ്പന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക ചരിത്രം പുരാവസ്തു ശേഷിപ്പുകളിലൂടെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
പുരാവസ്തു മേഖലയുടെ ആഴമേറിയ അനുഭവം സന്ദർശകർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ മ്യൂസിയം
മ്യൂസിയത്തില്‍ 4,000 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിൽ വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന ഉത്ഖനന സ്ഥലത്ത് 16-18 മീറ്റർ ആഴത്തിൽ പുരാവസ്തു ശേഷിപ്പുകള്‍ കാണാം
33.50 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമിച്ച അത്യാധുനിക കായിക സമുച്ചയം അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകും
വഡ്നഗറിലെ പൈതൃക സമുച്ചയ വികസനം, നഗര റോഡ് വികസനം, സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടി എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷനാവും
15 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ വഡ്നഗറിൽ ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ എക്സ്പീരിയൻഷ്യൽ മ്യൂസിയം, പ്രേരണാ സമുച്ചയം, വഡ്നഗർ കായിക സമുച്ചയം എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 2025 ജനുവരി 16 വ്യാഴാഴ്ച ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. വഡ്നഗറിലെ പൈതൃക സമുച്ചയ വികസന പദ്ധതി, നഗര റോഡ് വികസനം, സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടി എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിജിയുടെ ജീവിതയാത്രയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചിത്രവും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പുറത്തിറക്കും.
298 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 12,500 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ നിര്‍മിച്ച പുരാവസ്തു അനുഭവവേദ്യ മ്യൂസിയത്തില്‍ ഖനനം ചെയ്തെടുത്ത പുരാവസ്തു സൂക്ഷിപ്പുകളിലൂടെ വഡ്നഗറിന്റെ 2,500 വർഷത്തിലേറെ പഴക്കമുള്ള സമ്പന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക ചരിത്രവും തുടർച്ചയായ മനുഷ്യവാസവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പുരാവസ്തു മേഖലയുടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള അനുഭവം സന്ദർശകർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുംവിധം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ഇത്തരത്തിലെ ആദ്യ മ്യൂസിയമാണിത്. സെറാമിക് പുരാവസ്തു സംയോജനം, ഷെൽ നിർമാണം (ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കളും), നാണയങ്ങൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ, ആയുധങ്ങളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും, ശിൽപങ്ങൾ, കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കു പുറമെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ, ഡിഎൻഎ - അസ്ഥികൂട ശേഷിപ്പുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ജൈവ വസ്തുക്കളടക്കം 5000-ത്തിലധികം പുരാവസ്തുക്കൾ മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒമ്പത് പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രദര്‍ശനവേദികള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിച്ച മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ 16 മുതല്‍ 18 വരെ മീറ്റർ ആഴത്തിൽ പുരാവസ്തു അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾ കാണാവുന്ന 4,000 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ള ഒരു ഉത്ഖനന മേഖലയുമുണ്ട്. ഉത്ഖനന സമയത്ത് കണ്ടെത്തിയ പുരാവസ്തു ശേഷിപ്പുകള്‍ കാണാനും അടുത്തറിയാനും ഉത്ഖനന മേഖലയെ അനുഭവവേദ്യമാക്കുന്ന നടപ്പാത സന്ദർശകര്‍ക്ക് അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്ഖനനം ചെയ്ത പുരാവസ്തു ശേഷിപ്പുകളിലൂടെ വഡ്നഗറിന്റെ ബഹുതല സാംസ്കാരിക ചരിത്രം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മ്യൂസിയം 2500 വർഷത്തിലേറെ തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ തുടര്‍ന്ന ഈ നഗരത്തിലെ മനുഷ്യവാസത്തെയും എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. അനർത്തപൂർ, ആനന്ദപൂർ, ചമത്കർപൂർ, സ്കന്ദപൂർ, നാഗാർക്ക തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി പേരുകളിലും വഡ്നഗർ അറിയപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ട്. കീർത്തി തോറൻ, ഹത്കേശ്വർ മഹാദേവ ക്ഷേത്രം, ശർമിഷ്ഠ തടാകം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ അതുല്യ വാസ്തുവിദ്യയ്ക്കും ചരിത്ര സ്മാരകങ്ങൾക്കും പേരുകേട്ടതാണ് ഈ നഗരം. പ്രധാന വ്യാപാര പാതയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വഡ്നഗർ ഹൈന്ദവ-ബുദ്ധ-ജൈന-ഇസ്ലാം മതങ്ങളുടെ സംഗമത്തിന്റെ ആകര്‍ഷണീയ കേന്ദ്രമായിരുന്നു.
മെഹ്‌സാന ജില്ലയിലെ വഡ്നഗറിൽ 33.50 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 34,235 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച താലൂക്ക് തല കായിക സമുച്ചയവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. താലൂക്ക് തലത്തിൽ കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് കായിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഉന്നതനിലവാരത്തില്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ അത്യാധുനിക കായിക സമുച്ചയം അടിസ്ഥാന കായിക വികസനത്തിന് വലിയ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു. സിന്തറ്റിക് അത്‌ലറ്റിക് ട്രാക്ക്, ആസ്ട്രോ ടർഫ് ഫുട്‌ബോൾ ഫീൽഡ് എന്നിവയ്ക്കൊപ്പം കബഡി, വോളിബോൾ, ഖോ-ഖോ തുടങ്ങി മണ്ണ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള കോർട്ടുകളും സമുച്ചയത്തിലുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ബാഡ്മിന്റൺ, ബാസ്‌ക്കറ്റ്‌ബോൾ, ടേബിൾ ടെന്നീസ്, ജൂഡോ, ജിം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഒരു വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ ഇൻഡോർ ഹാളും നിർമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 200 കിടക്കകളോടെ 100 ആൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും 100 പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും താമസ സൗകര്യമുള്ള ഒരു ഹോസ്റ്റലും ഇവിടെയുണ്ട്.