Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, tomorrow
A film on the journey of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also be released on the occasion
Built at a cost of ₹298 crore, the 'Archaeological Experiential Museum' showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history spanning over 2,500 years through archaeological evidence
This is India's first museum where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site
The museum features an excavation site spread over 4,000 square meters, where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters
The state-of-the-art sports complex, built at a cost of ₹33.50 crore, will provide athletes with high-quality facilities
Shri Amit Shah will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar
15 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat, on Thursday, January 16, 2025. On this occasion, the Home Minister will also preside over the Heritage Complex Development Scheme, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar. A film on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's journey will also be released by Shri Amit Shah.
Spread over an area of 12,500 square meters and built at a total project cost of ₹298 crore, the Archaeological Experiential Museum showcases Vadnagar's rich cultural history of over 2,500 years and its continuous human habitation through excavated archaeological evidence. This is the first museum of its kind developed in India, where visitors will get an immersive experience of an archaeological site. The museum displays over 5000 artifacts, including a range of items such as ceramic assemblages, shell manufacturing (products and raw materials), coins, ornaments, weapons and tools, sculptures, play objects, as well as organic materials like food grains, DNA, and skeletal remains. The museum, which houses nine thematic galleries, also features a 4,000-square-meter excavation site where archaeological remains can be observed at depths of 16-18 meters. An experiential walkway shed at the excavation site allows visitors to explore and view the archaeological findings unearthed during the excavations.
The museum presents the multi-layered cultural history of Vadnagar through excavated archaeological evidence and demonstrates the uninterrupted continuum of human habitation of this town spanning over 2500 year. Vadnagar has also been known by several other names, such as Anartapur, Anandpur, Chamatkarpur, Skandpur, and Nagarka. The city is renowned for its unique architecture and historical landmarks, including the Kirti Toran, Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple, and Sharmistha Lake. Situated on a major trade route, Vadnagar was a vibrant center of convergence for Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and Islam.
The Union Home Minister will also inaugurate a taluka-level sports complex in Vadnagar, Mehsana district, developed over an area of 34,235 square meters at a cost of ₹33.50 crore. This state-of-the-art sports complex reflects the state government's commitment to enhancing sports infrastructure and providing high-quality facilities to athletes at the taluka level, contributing to grassroots sports development. The complex includes a synthetic athletic track, an AstroTurf football field, and courts for traditional soil-based sports such as kabaddi, volleyball, and kho-kho. Additionally, a multi-purpose indoor hall has been built for badminton, basketball, table tennis, judo, and a gym. The campus also features a 200-bed hostel, with accommodations for 100 boys and 100 girls.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते उद्या गुजरातमधील वडनगर येथे पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय,प्रेरणा संकुल आणि वडनगर क्रीडा संकुलाचे उद्घाटन
या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जीवनावर आधारित चित्रपटही होणार प्रदर्शित
15 JAN 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह गुरुवारी, 16 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी, गुजरातमधील वडनगर येथे पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय, प्रेरणा संकुल आणि वडनगर क्रीडा संकुलाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. यावेळी गृहमंत्री वडनगरमधील वारसा संकुल विकास योजना, शहरी रस्ते विकास आणि सौंदर्यीकरण याविषयीच्या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थानही भूषवतील. यादरम्यान अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जीवनावर आधारित चित्रपटाचेही प्रकाशन होणार आहे.
पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय:
12,500 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रावर पसरलेले आणि 298 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाने उभारलेले हे संग्रहालय वडनगरचा 2,500 वर्षांहून अधिक जुना सांस्कृतिक इतिहास उलगडणारे संग्रहालय आहे. भारतातील अशा प्रकारचे हे पहिलेच संग्रहालय आहे, जिथे भेट देणाऱ्यांना पुरातत्व स्थळाचा अनुभव प्रत्यक्षरित्या घेता येतो. या संग्रहालयात 5,000 हून अधिक ऐतिहासिक वस्तू जतन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्यामध्ये मातीची भांडी, शंखापासून तयार उत्पादने व कच्चा माल, नाणी, दागिने, शस्त्रास्त्रे, शिल्पे, खेळणी यांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच अन्नधान्य, डीएनए आणि अस्थी अवशेषांसारख्या सेंद्रिय वस्तूंनाही या संग्रहालयात स्थान देण्यात आले आहे.
या संग्रहालयात नऊ वेगवेगळ्या विषयांवर आधारित दालने आहेत. याशिवाय, 4,000 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रावर पसरलेले एक उत्खनन स्थळ आहे, जिथे 16-18 मीटर खोलीपर्यंतचे पुरातत्वीय अवशेष पाहता येतात. येथे तयार करण्यात आलेल्या अनुभवात्मक वॉकवे शेडमुळे पर्यटकांना उत्खननातून सापडलेल्या वस्तू जवळून पाहण्याचा अद्वितीय अनुभव मिळतो.
हे संग्रहालय वडनगरच्या बहुस्तरीय सांस्कृतिक इतिहासाचे दर्शन घडवते आणि या शहरातील सलग 2,500 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ चालत आलेल्या मानवी वस्तीचे पुरावे सादर करते. वडनगर हे इतिहासात अनर्तपूर, आनंदपूर, चमत्कारपूर, स्कंदपूर आणि नागरका या नावांनीही ओळखले गेले आहे. या शहरातील कीर्ती तोरण, हटकेश्वर महादेव मंदिर, आणि शर्मिष्ठा तलाव यांसारखी ऐतिहासिक स्थळे वडनगरच्या गौरवशाली वारशाची साक्ष देतात. मुख्य व्यापार मार्गावर वसलेले वडनगर हिंदू, बौद्ध, जैन आणि इस्लाम या धर्मांसाठी एक महत्त्वाचे सांस्कृतिक केंद्र होते.
वडनगर क्रीडा संकुल:
मेहसाणा जिल्ह्यातील वडनगरमध्ये 34,235 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रावर पसरलेले आणि 33.50 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाने वडनगर क्रीडा संकुल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. हे तालुका-स्तरीय क्रीडा संकुल आधुनिक क्रीडा सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या राज्य सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे उदाहरण आहे.
या संकुलात सिंथेटिक अ‍ॅथलेटिक ट्रॅक, अ‍ॅस्ट्रोटर्फ फुटबॉल मैदान, तसेच कबड्डी, व्हॉलीबॉल, आणि खो-खो यांसारख्या पारंपरिक मातीवरील खेळांसाठी मैदान उपलब्ध आहे. याशिवाय, बॅडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, टेबल टेनिस, ज्यूडो यांसाठी बहुउद्देशीय इनडोअर हॉल तयार करण्यात आला आहे. येथे व्यायामशाळेसाठी स्वतंत्र जागा असून, संकुलामध्ये 200 खाटांचे वसतिगृह आहे, जे 100 मुलांसाठी आणि 100 मुलींसाठी निवासाची सोय प्रदान करते.