ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి నివాసంలో సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధాని
భారతదేశం అంతటా ప్రజలు సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ ను ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకుంటారు: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
ఇది కృతజ్ఞత, సమృద్ధి, నూతనోత్తేజానికి సంబంధించిన పండగ... మన సంస్కృతిలోని వ్యవసాయ సంప్రదాయాలకు బలంగా అనుసంధానమై ఉంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన మంత్రివర్గ సహచరుడు శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి నివాసంలో జరిగిన సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ సంబరాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. భారతదేశం అంతటా ప్రజలు సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ ను ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకుంటారని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. “ఇది కృతజ్ఞత, సంపద, నూతనోత్తేజానికి సంబంధించిన పండగ. మన సంస్కృతిలోని వ్యవసాయ సంప్రదాయాలకు బలంగా అనుసంధానమై ఉంది” అని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
''నా మంత్రివర్గ సహచరుడు జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఇంట్లో సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్నాను. అద్భుతమైన సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా నిర్వహించారు. భారతదేశం అంతటా ప్రజలు సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ ను చాలా ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకుంటారు. ఇది మన సంస్కృతిలోని వ్యవసాయ సంప్రదాయాలలో లోతుగా పాతుకుపోయిన కృతజ్ఞత, సంపద, నూతనోత్తేజానికి సంబంధించిన పండగ. అందరికీ సంక్రాంతి, పొంగల్ శుభాకాంక్షలు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ సంతోషంగా, మంచి ఆరోగ్యంతో ఉండాలని, పంటలు సమృద్ధిగా పండాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ట్వీట్ చేశారు.
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."