Prime Minister's Office
The establishment of the National Turmeric Board is a matter of immense joy, particularly for our hardworking turmeric farmers across India: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hailing the establishment of the National Turmeric Board, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it would ensure better opportunities for innovation, global promotion and value addition in turmeric production.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Modi said:
“The establishment of the National Turmeric Board is a matter of immense joy, particularly for our hardworking turmeric farmers across India!
This will ensure better opportunities for innovation, global promotion and value addition in turmeric production. It will strengthen the supply chains, benefiting both farmers and consumers alike.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি পৰিষদ’ স্থাপন কৰাটো অপৰিসীম আনন্দৰ বিষয়, বিশেষকৈ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ আমাৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী হালধি খেতিয়কসকলৰ বাবে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 JAN 2025 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি পৰিষদ’ স্থাপনৰ পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই হালধি উৎপাদনত উদ্ভাৱন, বিশ্বজোৰা প্ৰচাৰ আৰু মূল্য সংযোজনৰ বাবে উন্নত সুযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে ‘এক্স’-ত কৰা এক ‘পোষ্ট’ৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়:
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হালধি পৰিষদ স্থাপন কৰাটো অপৰিসীম আনন্দৰ বিষয়, বিশেষকৈ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ আমাৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী হালধি খেতিয়কসকলৰ বাবে!
ই হালধি উৎপাদনত উদ্ভাৱন, বিশ্বজোৰা প্ৰচাৰ আৰু মূল্য সংযোজনৰ বাবে উন্নত সুযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব। ই যোগান শৃংখলা শক্তিশালী কৰিব, কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰাহক উভয়কে একেধৰণে লাভান্বিত কৰিব।"