Prime Minister's Office
The establishment of the National Turmeric Board is a matter of immense joy, particularly for our hardworking turmeric farmers across India: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hailing the establishment of the National Turmeric Board, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it would ensure better opportunities for innovation, global promotion and value addition in turmeric production.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Modi said:
“The establishment of the National Turmeric Board is a matter of immense joy, particularly for our hardworking turmeric farmers across India!
This will ensure better opportunities for innovation, global promotion and value addition in turmeric production. It will strengthen the supply chains, benefiting both farmers and consumers alike.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड की स्थापना बहुत प्रसन्नता की बात है, विशेष रूप से पूरे भारत के हमारे मेहनती हल्दी किसानों के लिए : प्रधानमंत्री
14 JAN 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड की स्थापना का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि यह नवाचार, वैश्विक संवर्धन और हल्दी के उत्पादन में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर डाले गए पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा: "राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड की स्थापना बहुत प्रसन्नता की बात है, विशेष रूप से भारत भर में हमारे मेहनती हल्दी किसानों के लिए! इससे हल्दी उत्पादन में नवाचार, वैश्विक संवर्धन और गुणवत्ता के बेहतर अवसर सुनिश्चित होंगे। यह आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेगा, जिससे किसान और उपभोक्ता दोनों समान रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे।