Ministry of Culture
The Beginning of Maha Kumbh 2025
A Grand Spiritual Spectacle
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 commenced on January 13, 2025, the auspicious day of Paush Purnima, with unparalleled grandeur, marking the start of a 45-day-long spiritual and cultural celebration in Prayagraj. It began with an overwhelming display of faith, devotion, and spiritual unity, creating a spectacle reminiscent of the spiritual grandeur witnessed once in every 144 years. Thousands of devotees from across the globe gathered at the Sangam—the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers—to partake in the first holy dip of this monumental event.
A Record-Breaking Start
On the first day, over 1.5 Crore devotees took the holy dip, signaling an auspicious beginning to the Maha Kumbh. This massive turnout not only underscores the event’s spiritual significance, but also highlights its role as a unifying force, bringing together people from diverse backgrounds in a shared celebration of faith and humanity.
Two days before the official bathing day, thousands of devotees had already begun arriving, signaling a record-breaking congregation. The Uttar Pradesh government’s meticulous arrangements for the Maha Kumbh 2025 garnered widespread appreciation. Devotees expressed their satisfaction with the well-organized infrastructure, which seamlessly managed the massive influx of visitors.
A Heartwarming Display of Unity and Security
The first bathing festival witnessed an overwhelming turnout as devotees, brimming with devotion and fervor, thronged the ghats. The Bhula-Bhatka camps, an essential feature of the Maha Kumbh, played a pivotal role in reuniting separated families amidst the sea of humanity. These camps, which included dedicated sections for women and children, ensured peace of mind for devotees who found themselves lost in the massive crowd. Loudspeakers installed along the ghats continuously broadcast announcements, facilitating the swift reunion of separated individuals. Police forces stationed at the venue worked tirelessly to assist attendees, ensuring the event remained serene and well-organized. In addition, the Khoya-Paya (Lost and Found) centers effectively utilized digital tools and social media to locate missing individuals, enhancing the safety and convenience of participants.
Makar Sankranti at Maha Kumbh
A massive gathering of devotees is flocking in from all over the world to the Maha Kumbh as the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti approaches. Pilgrims from across the nation are flocking to the sacred banks of Ganga, braving the piercing cold with unwavering enthusiasm. Carrying bundles on their heads and barefoot on the sands, they eagerly await the holy dip. Makar Sankranti will be celebrated on January 14 with Maha-Punya Kaal from 9:03 am to 10:50 am.
This year’s Sankranti holds special significance as there is no Bhadra, making the entire day auspicious. This festival marks the Sun’s transition into Capricorn from Sagittarius, heralding the beginning of Uttarayan. Bathing in holy rivers like the Ganga and Yamuna during Makar Sankranti is believed to cleanse sins and bestow spiritual merit. The day is also dedicated to acts of charity and devotion. Traditional dishes such as sesame-jaggery laddus, khichdi, and other festive treats grace the occasion. Kite flying, symbolizing vibrant energy and cheer, is a cherished tradition on this day.
Maha Kumbh’s Global Appeal
The Maha Kumbh has transcended national boundaries, drawing devotees and spiritual seekers from around the world. International pilgrims and tourists, including YouTubers from South Korea and visitors from Japan, Spain, Russia, and the United States, were captivated by the event’s grandeur. At the Sangam Ghat, many engaged with local guides to understand the cultural and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. Christina from Spain described her experience as a “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.”
The anticipated turnout for Maha Kumbh 2025 is expected to surpass the population of several nations, underlining its global significance. Foreign devotees not only witnessed but also actively participated in the rituals. Sadhus and sanyasis from various countries, having embraced Sanatan Dharma, took the holy dip, adding to the festival’s spiritual diversity.
Enhanced Infrastructure for a Seamless Experience
Recognizing the spiritual importance of the Sangam Snan, the Uttar Pradesh government undertook significant efforts to expand the bathing area. In a remarkable feat, the irrigation department reclaimed over 2 hectares of land at the Triveni Sangam within 85 days, enabling two lakh devotees to bathe simultaneously. Through the deployment of four dredging machines, 26 hectares of additional land has been reclaimed. This expansion, achieved through meticulous dredging operations, tripled the Sangam’s capacity compared to 2019. These enhancements have ensured a seamless bathing experience for the estimated 45 crore devotees expected during the Maha Kumbh.
Kalpvas: A Pillar of Sanatan Tradition
Kalpvas, an integral tradition of the Maha Kumbh, began on January 13 and will continue until February 12. According to ancient beliefs, Kalpvas begins on Paush Purnima and continues for a month until Magh Purnima. During this period, devotees reside in tents near the Sangam, adhering to strict spiritual discipline. To support this tradition, the Prayagraj Mela Authority set up 1.6 lakh tents equipped with essential facilities, including electricity, water, and sanitation. Special arrangements, such as affordable ration and cylinder distribution, secure bathing ghats, and bonfire provisions, ensure the comfort of Kalpvasis. Hospitals within the Mela area address health concerns, while Tirthpurohits and Prayagwals conducting rituals have been provided with additional facilities.
Kalpvasis, known for their intense spiritual discipline, took a holy dip in the 'Mokshadayini' Sangam, beginning their 45-day-long spiritual retreat. Observing vows of celibacy, simplicity, and regular prayers, they prayed for personal spiritual elevation and global welfare. The coincidence of Paush Purnima falling on a Monday, an auspicious day for worshiping Mahadev, amplified the spiritual significance of the event.
Market Areas of Maha Kumbh
The Maha Kumbh’s vibrant energy extended to market areas near the Sangam Mela. Sellers of puja materials and tilak artists were seen busy attending to the swelling crowd of devotees. Retail vendors selling prasad and diya materials mentioned that the influx of pilgrims this year has surpassed even the 2019 Kumbh Mela. Pradeep Upadhyay, a local tilak artist, who also participated in the 2019 Kumbh, remarked that the enthusiasm and turnout in Maha Kumbh 2025 are much higher, indicating a greater spiritual connection among devotees. Similarly, Santoshi Devi, a vendor selling puja essentials near Sangam, noted that Ganga Jal storage boxes were among the most purchased items, reflecting the devotees’ eagerness to take back the sacred water as a symbol of divine blessings.
A Testament to India’s Spiritual and Cultural Heritage
The Chief Minister of the Uttar Pradesh described Maha Kumbh 2025 as a proud symbol of India’s unity in diversity. He emphasized its global prestige as a manifestation of Sanatan culture and traditions. Extending a warm welcome to all attendees, he expressed hope that their spiritual aspirations would be fulfilled during this divine event.
As the Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, it continues to embody the essence of spiritual unity, cultural heritage, and human connection, making it a truly transformative experience for all who partake in its divine embrace.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to download PDF

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 ला प्रारंभ
एक भव्य अध्यात्मिक देखावा
13 JAN 2025 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 13 जानेवारी 2025
महाकुंभ 2025 ला 13 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी पौष पौर्णिमेच्या शुभ दिवशी अतुलनीय भव्यतेने प्रारंभ झाला आणि प्रयागराजमध्ये 45 दिवसांच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक उत्सवाची सुरुवात झाली. श्रद्धा, भक्ती आणि अध्यात्मिक एकतेच्या अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शनाने याची सुरुवात झाली आणि दर 144 वर्षांनी एकदा पाहायला मिळणाऱ्या आध्यात्मिक भव्यतेची आठवण करून देणारा देखावा तयार झाला. या स्मरणीय कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या पवित्र स्नानात सहभागी होण्यासाठी गंगा, यमुना आणि सरस्वती नद्यांच्या पवित्र संगमावर जगभरातून हजारो भाविक एकत्र जमले होते.
विक्रमी सुरुवात
पहिल्या दिवशी, 1.5 कोटींहून अधिक भाविकांनी पवित्र स्नान केले आणि महाकुंभच्या पवित्र प्रारंभाचे संकेत दिले.ही प्रचंड संख्येने उपस्थिती केवळ या कार्यक्रमाचे आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत नाही, तर श्रद्धा आणि मानवतेच्या सामायिक उत्सवात विविध पार्श्वभूमीतील लोकांना एकत्र आणून एकत्रित शक्ती म्हणून त्याची भूमिका अधोरेखित करते.
अधिकृत पवित्र स्नानाच्या दिवसाच्या दोन दिवस आधी, हजारो भाविक यायला सुरुवात झाली होती जे विक्रमी सहभागाचे संकेत देत होते. महाकुंभ 2025 साठी उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारने अत्यंत दक्षपणे केलेल्या व्यवस्थेचे सर्वत्र कौतुक झाले. इतक्या प्रचंड संख्येने इथे भेट देणाऱ्या भाविकांचे सुरळीत व्यवस्थापन आणि सुनियोजित पायाभूत सुविधांबद्दल भाविकांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
एकता आणि सुरक्षेचे हृदयस्पर्शी दर्शन
भक्तीभावाने आणि उत्साहाने भारलेल्या भाविकांनी घाटांवर गर्दी केल्यामुळे पहिल्या स्नान उत्सवाला प्रचंड गर्दी दिसून आली. महाकुंभाचे अत्यावश्यक वैशिष्ट्य असलेल्या भुला-भटका शिबिरांनी मानवतेच्या समुद्रात विभक्त झालेल्या कुटुंबांना एकत्र आणण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. उपस्थितांना मदत करण्यासाठी कार्यक्रम स्थळी तैनात असलेले पोलीस दल अथक परिश्रम घेत होते आणि कार्यक्रम शांतपणे आणि सुव्यवस्थितपणे होईल याची काळजी घेत होते. याशिवाय, खोया-पाया (हरवले आणि सापडले) केंद्रांनी हरवलेल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी डिजिटल साधने आणि सोशल मीडियाचा प्रभावीपणे वापर केला, ज्यामुळे सहभागींची सुरक्षा आणि सुविधा वृद्धिंगत झाली.
महाकुंभमध्ये मकर संक्रांति
मकर संक्रांतीचा शुभ मुहूर्त जसजसा जवळ येत आहे तसतसे महाकुंभसाठी जगभरातून भाविकांची मोठी गर्दी होत आहे. 14 जानेवारी रोजी सकाळी 9:03 ते 10:50 या वेळेत महा-पुण्यकालासह मकर संक्रांत साजरी केली जाईल.
यंदाच्या संक्रांतीला विशेष महत्त्व आहे कारण भद्र नसल्यामुळे संपूर्ण दिवस शुभ आहे. हा सण सूर्याचे धनु राशीतून मकर राशीत होणारे संक्रमण, उत्तरायणाच्या प्रारंभाचे पर्व आहे. मकर संक्रांतीच्या वेळी गंगा आणि यमुनासारख्या पवित्र नद्यांमध्ये स्नान केल्यामुळे पापक्षालन होते आणि आध्यात्मिक पुण्य प्राप्त होते असे मानले जाते. हा दिवस धर्मादाय आणि भक्तीच्या कृतींसाठी देखील समर्पित आहे. तीळ-गुळाचे लाडू, खिचडी सारखे पारंपरिक पदार्थ आणि इतर सणासुदीचे पदार्थांचा यानिमित्ताने आनंद लुटला जातो. या दिवशी पतंग उडवणे, चैतन्य आणि उत्साहाचे प्रतीक असून आजतागायत ही परंपरा जतन केली जात आहे.
महाकुंभ मेळ्याचे जागतिक स्वरूप
महाकुंभाने आपल्या राष्ट्रीय मर्यादेच्या पलीकडे जाऊन जगभरातील भाविकांचे आणि आध्यात्मिक आनंद घेणाऱ्या लोकांचे चित्त वेधले आहे. यामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रेकरु आणि पर्यटकांसमवेत दक्षिण कोरिया मधील यु ट्युबर्स आणि जपान, स्पेन, रशिया आणि अमेरिकेतील अभ्यागतांचा समावेश असून या मेळ्याच्या भव्यदिव्य स्वरूपाने ते भारावून गेले आहेत. संगम घाटाजवळ अनेक जण स्थानिक मार्गदर्शक किंवा गाईडना विचारुन महाकुंभ मेळ्याचे सांस्कृतिक आणि अध्यात्मिक सार जाणून घेताना दिसत आहेत. हा अनुभव म्हणजे जीवनात एकदाच मिळणारी संधी असल्याचे स्पेन मधील क्रिस्टिना यांनी सांगितले.
या पर्वाचे जागतिक महत्व पाहता महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये येणाऱ्यांची संख्या कित्येक देशांच्या लोकसंख्येला मागे टाकेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. परदेशी भाविकांनी केवळ या मेळ्याचे निरीक्षण केले नाही तर कित्येक विधींमध्ये ते सहभागी झाले. विविध देशातील साधुसंतांनी सनातन धर्म अंगीकारून पवित्र स्नान केले आणि उत्सवाच्या आध्यात्मिक वैविध्यात भर घातली.
अखंड अनुभवासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ
संगम स्थानाचे अध्यात्मिक महत्व लक्षात घेऊन उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारने स्नान क्षेत्र विस्तारासाठी अपिरिमित प्रयत्न केले. पाटबंधारे विभागाने 85 दिवसांच्या आत त्रिवेणी संगमावर 2 हेक्टर पेक्षा जास्त जमीन मिळवून केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीमुळे दोन लाख भाविकांना एकाच वेळी स्नान करता आले.
कल्पवास : सनातन धर्माचा आधारस्तंभ
कल्पवास ही महाकुंभमेळ्याची एक अविभाज्य परंपरा असून ती 13 जानेवारीपासून सुरू झाली आणि 12 फेब्रुवारीपर्यंत सुरू राहणार आहे. प्राचीन मान्यतेनुसार, कल्पवास पौष पौर्णिमेपासून सुरू होतो आणि माघ पौर्णिमेपर्यंत महिनाभर चालतो. या काळात भाविक संगमाजवळील तंबूंमध्ये निवास करतात आणि कठोर अध्यात्मिक शिस्तीचे पालन करतात. कल्पवासासाठी प्रयागराज मेळा प्राधिकरणाने वीज, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता यांच्यासह सर्व आवश्यक सुविधांनी युक्त असे 1.6 लाख तंबू उभारले आहेत.
आपल्या अत्यंत प्रखर अध्यात्मिक शिस्तीसाठी ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या कल्पवासींनी 'मोक्षदायिनी' संगमामध्ये पवित्र स्नान करुन 45 दिवसांच्या आध्यात्मिक एकांतवासाला सुरुवात केली. योगायोगाने पौष पौर्णिमा सोमवारी आल्याने महादेवाची उपासना करण्याच्या या शुभ दिनी या घटनेचे आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व वृद्धिंगत झाले.
महाकुंभातील बाजारपेठांचा भाग
महाकुंभाच्या चैतन्यदायी ऊर्जेची व्याप्ती संगम मेळ्याच्या जवळच्या बाजारपेठेच्या भागातही पसरली आहे. पूजेचे साहित्य विकणारे विक्रेते आणि टिळा लावणारे कलाकार भाविकांच्या प्रचंड मोठ्या गर्दीतल्या भाविकांना सातत्याने सेवा देताना दिसत होते. यावेळी संतोषी देवी या पूजा साहित्य विक्री करणाऱ्या एका विक्रेतीने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार भाविकांकडून खरेदी होत असलेल्या सामग्रीमध्ये गंगाजल साठवणूक खोक्यांना सर्वात जास्त मागणी होती. यातूनच या पवित्र जलाला दैवी आशीर्वादाचे प्रतीक म्हणून घरी नेण्याची भाविकांची अधीरता प्रतिबिंबित होते.
भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा एक दाखला
उत्तर प्रदेशच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी महाकुंभ 2025 चे वर्णन भारताच्या विविधतेल्या एकतेचे अभिमानास्पद प्रतीक असे केले. सनातन संस्कृती आणि परंपरांचे एक प्रकटीकरण म्हणून त्याच्या जागतिक महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. यावेळी त्यांनी सर्व उपस्थितांचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले आणि त्यांच्या आध्यात्मिक आकांक्षांची पूर्तता या पवित्र सोहळ्यातून होईल, अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली.
महाकुंभ 2025 जसजसा पुढे सुरू राहील, तसतसा आध्यात्मिक एकता, सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि मानवी संबंधांच्या अर्थाला सामावून घेत खऱ्या अर्थाने जे या दैवी आलिंगनात सामावून जातील त्यांना एक परिवर्तनकारी अनुभूती देत राहील.
संदर्भ
माहिती आणि जनसंपर्क विभाग(DPIR), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
पीडीएफ डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.