Ministry of Culture
The Beginning of Maha Kumbh 2025
A Grand Spiritual Spectacle
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 commenced on January 13, 2025, the auspicious day of Paush Purnima, with unparalleled grandeur, marking the start of a 45-day-long spiritual and cultural celebration in Prayagraj. It began with an overwhelming display of faith, devotion, and spiritual unity, creating a spectacle reminiscent of the spiritual grandeur witnessed once in every 144 years. Thousands of devotees from across the globe gathered at the Sangam—the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers—to partake in the first holy dip of this monumental event.
A Record-Breaking Start
On the first day, over 1.5 Crore devotees took the holy dip, signaling an auspicious beginning to the Maha Kumbh. This massive turnout not only underscores the event’s spiritual significance, but also highlights its role as a unifying force, bringing together people from diverse backgrounds in a shared celebration of faith and humanity.
Two days before the official bathing day, thousands of devotees had already begun arriving, signaling a record-breaking congregation. The Uttar Pradesh government’s meticulous arrangements for the Maha Kumbh 2025 garnered widespread appreciation. Devotees expressed their satisfaction with the well-organized infrastructure, which seamlessly managed the massive influx of visitors.
A Heartwarming Display of Unity and Security
The first bathing festival witnessed an overwhelming turnout as devotees, brimming with devotion and fervor, thronged the ghats. The Bhula-Bhatka camps, an essential feature of the Maha Kumbh, played a pivotal role in reuniting separated families amidst the sea of humanity. These camps, which included dedicated sections for women and children, ensured peace of mind for devotees who found themselves lost in the massive crowd. Loudspeakers installed along the ghats continuously broadcast announcements, facilitating the swift reunion of separated individuals. Police forces stationed at the venue worked tirelessly to assist attendees, ensuring the event remained serene and well-organized. In addition, the Khoya-Paya (Lost and Found) centers effectively utilized digital tools and social media to locate missing individuals, enhancing the safety and convenience of participants.
Makar Sankranti at Maha Kumbh
A massive gathering of devotees is flocking in from all over the world to the Maha Kumbh as the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti approaches. Pilgrims from across the nation are flocking to the sacred banks of Ganga, braving the piercing cold with unwavering enthusiasm. Carrying bundles on their heads and barefoot on the sands, they eagerly await the holy dip. Makar Sankranti will be celebrated on January 14 with Maha-Punya Kaal from 9:03 am to 10:50 am.
This year’s Sankranti holds special significance as there is no Bhadra, making the entire day auspicious. This festival marks the Sun’s transition into Capricorn from Sagittarius, heralding the beginning of Uttarayan. Bathing in holy rivers like the Ganga and Yamuna during Makar Sankranti is believed to cleanse sins and bestow spiritual merit. The day is also dedicated to acts of charity and devotion. Traditional dishes such as sesame-jaggery laddus, khichdi, and other festive treats grace the occasion. Kite flying, symbolizing vibrant energy and cheer, is a cherished tradition on this day.
Maha Kumbh’s Global Appeal
The Maha Kumbh has transcended national boundaries, drawing devotees and spiritual seekers from around the world. International pilgrims and tourists, including YouTubers from South Korea and visitors from Japan, Spain, Russia, and the United States, were captivated by the event’s grandeur. At the Sangam Ghat, many engaged with local guides to understand the cultural and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. Christina from Spain described her experience as a “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.”
The anticipated turnout for Maha Kumbh 2025 is expected to surpass the population of several nations, underlining its global significance. Foreign devotees not only witnessed but also actively participated in the rituals. Sadhus and sanyasis from various countries, having embraced Sanatan Dharma, took the holy dip, adding to the festival’s spiritual diversity.
Enhanced Infrastructure for a Seamless Experience
Recognizing the spiritual importance of the Sangam Snan, the Uttar Pradesh government undertook significant efforts to expand the bathing area. In a remarkable feat, the irrigation department reclaimed over 2 hectares of land at the Triveni Sangam within 85 days, enabling two lakh devotees to bathe simultaneously. Through the deployment of four dredging machines, 26 hectares of additional land has been reclaimed. This expansion, achieved through meticulous dredging operations, tripled the Sangam’s capacity compared to 2019. These enhancements have ensured a seamless bathing experience for the estimated 45 crore devotees expected during the Maha Kumbh.
Kalpvas: A Pillar of Sanatan Tradition
Kalpvas, an integral tradition of the Maha Kumbh, began on January 13 and will continue until February 12. According to ancient beliefs, Kalpvas begins on Paush Purnima and continues for a month until Magh Purnima. During this period, devotees reside in tents near the Sangam, adhering to strict spiritual discipline. To support this tradition, the Prayagraj Mela Authority set up 1.6 lakh tents equipped with essential facilities, including electricity, water, and sanitation. Special arrangements, such as affordable ration and cylinder distribution, secure bathing ghats, and bonfire provisions, ensure the comfort of Kalpvasis. Hospitals within the Mela area address health concerns, while Tirthpurohits and Prayagwals conducting rituals have been provided with additional facilities.
Kalpvasis, known for their intense spiritual discipline, took a holy dip in the 'Mokshadayini' Sangam, beginning their 45-day-long spiritual retreat. Observing vows of celibacy, simplicity, and regular prayers, they prayed for personal spiritual elevation and global welfare. The coincidence of Paush Purnima falling on a Monday, an auspicious day for worshiping Mahadev, amplified the spiritual significance of the event.
Market Areas of Maha Kumbh
The Maha Kumbh’s vibrant energy extended to market areas near the Sangam Mela. Sellers of puja materials and tilak artists were seen busy attending to the swelling crowd of devotees. Retail vendors selling prasad and diya materials mentioned that the influx of pilgrims this year has surpassed even the 2019 Kumbh Mela. Pradeep Upadhyay, a local tilak artist, who also participated in the 2019 Kumbh, remarked that the enthusiasm and turnout in Maha Kumbh 2025 are much higher, indicating a greater spiritual connection among devotees. Similarly, Santoshi Devi, a vendor selling puja essentials near Sangam, noted that Ganga Jal storage boxes were among the most purchased items, reflecting the devotees’ eagerness to take back the sacred water as a symbol of divine blessings.
A Testament to India’s Spiritual and Cultural Heritage
The Chief Minister of the Uttar Pradesh described Maha Kumbh 2025 as a proud symbol of India’s unity in diversity. He emphasized its global prestige as a manifestation of Sanatan culture and traditions. Extending a warm welcome to all attendees, he expressed hope that their spiritual aspirations would be fulfilled during this divine event.
As the Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, it continues to embody the essence of spiritual unity, cultural heritage, and human connection, making it a truly transformative experience for all who partake in its divine embrace.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to download PDF

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 की शुरुआत
एक भव्य आध्यात्मिक दृश्य
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ 2025 का शुभारम्भ 13 जनवरी, 2025 को पौष पूर्णिमा के शुभ दिन , अद्वितीय भव्यता के साथ हुआ, जो प्रयागराज में 45 दिनों तक चलने वाली आध्यात्मिक तथा सांस्कृतिक उत्सव की शुरुआत थी। इसकी शुरुआत आस्था, भक्ति और आध्यात्मिक एकता के जबरदस्त प्रदर्शन के साथ हुई, जिसने हर 144 साल में एक बार देखी जाने वाली आध्यात्मिक भव्यता की याद दिला दी। दुनिया भर से हज़ारों श्रद्धालु संगम पर एकत्रित हुए - गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती नदियों का पवित्र संगम - इस उल्लेखनीय आयोजन के पहले पवित्र स्नान में भाग लेने के लिए।
रिकॉर्ड तोड़ शुरुआत
पहले दिन 1.5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालुओं ने पवित्र डुबकी लगाई, जो महाकुंभ की शुभ शुरुआत का संकेत है। इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोगों का आना न सिर्फ़ इस आयोजन के आध्यात्मिक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, बल्कि आस्था और मानवता के साझा उत्सव में अलग-अलग पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों को एक साथ लाने वाली एक एकीकृत शक्ति के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को भी उजागर करता है।
आधिकारिक स्नान दिवस से दो दिन पहले ही हजारों की संख्या में श्रद्धालु पहुंचने लगे थे, जो रिकॉर्ड तोड़ भीड़ का संकेत था। महाकुंभ 2025 के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की सावधानीपूर्वक व्यवस्थाओं की व्यापक सराहना हुई । श्रद्धालुओं ने सुव्यवस्थित बुनियादी ढांचे पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की, जिसने आगंतुकों की भारी आमद को सहजता से प्रबंधित किया।
एकता और सुरक्षा का हृदयस्पर्शी प्रदर्शन
पहले स्नान पर्व पर भारी भीड़ देखी गई क्योंकि भक्ति और उत्साह से भरे श्रद्धालु घाटों पर उमड़ पड़े। महाकुंभ की एक आवश्यक विशेषता भूला-भटक शिविरों ने मानवता के सागर के बीच बिछड़े परिवारों को फिर से मिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इन शिविरों, जिनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए समर्पित खंड शामिल थे, ने उन भक्तों के लिए मानसिक शांति सुनिश्चित की, जो भारी भीड़ में खुद को खो चुके थे। घाटों के किनारे लगे लाउडस्पीकरों से लगातार घोषणाएँ प्रसारित की जा रही थीं , जिससे बिछड़े हुए व्यक्तियों को तेजी से मिलाना संभव हो सका। आयोजन स्थल पर तैनात पुलिस बलों ने उपस्थित लोगों की सहायता के लिए अथक प्रयास किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कार्यक्रम शांत और सुव्यवस्थित रहे। इसके अलावा, खोया-पाया केंद्रों ने प्रतिभागियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा को बढ़ाते हुए लापता व्यक्तियों को खोजने के लिए डिजिटल टूल्स और सोशल मीडिया का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया।
महाकुंभ में मकर संक्रांति
मकर संक्रांति के पावन अवसर के निकट आते ही महाकुंभ में दुनिया भर से श्रद्धालुओं का भीड़ उमड़ रहा है । देश भर से तीर्थयात्री अडिग उत्साह के साथ कड़ाके की ठंड को झेलते हुए गंगा के पवित्र तट पर उमड़ रहे हैं। सिर पर गठरी उठाए और नंगे पांव रेत पर चलते हुए वे पवित्र स्नान का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं। मकर संक्रांति 14 जनवरी को महा-पुण्य काल के साथ सुबह 9:03 बजे से 10:50 बजे तक मनाई जाएगी।
इस साल की संक्रांति का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि इस दिन भद्रा नहीं है, जिससे पूरा दिन शुभ है। यह त्यौहार सूर्य के धनु राशि से मकर राशि में प्रवेश करने का प्रतीक है, जो उत्तरायण की शुरुआत का संकेत देता है । माना जाता है कि मकर संक्रांति के दौरान गंगा और यमुना जैसी पवित्र नदियों में स्नान करने से पाप धुल जाते हैं और आध्यात्मिक पुण्य मिलता है। यह दिन दान और भक्ति के कार्यों के लिए भी समर्पित है। तिल-गुड़ के लड्डू, खिचड़ी और अन्य त्यौहारी व्यंजन जैसे पारंपरिक व्यंजन इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाते हैं। जीवंत ऊर्जा और उत्साह का प्रतीक पतंग उड़ाना इस दिन एक प्रिय परंपरा है।
महाकुंभ का वैश्विक आकर्षण
महाकुंभ ने राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को पार कर लिया है, और दुनिया भर से श्रद्धालुओं और आध्यात्मिक साधकों को आकर्षित किया है। दक्षिण कोरिया के यूट्यूबर्स और जापान, स्पेन, रूस और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के आगंतुकों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्री और पर्यटक इस आयोजन की भव्यता से मंत्रमुग्ध हुए हैं। संगम घाट पर, कई लोगों ने महाकुंभ के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक सार को समझने के लिए स्थानीय गाइडों से बातचीत की। स्पेन की क्रिस्टीना ने अपने अनुभव को "जीवन में एक बार मिलने वाला अवसर" बताया है।
महाकुंभ 2025 में आने वाले लोगों की संख्या कई देशों की जनसंख्या से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है, जो इसके वैश्विक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। विदेशी श्रद्धालुओं ने न केवल इसे देखा बल्कि अनुष्ठानों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग भी लिया। सनातन धर्म को अपनाने वाले विभिन्न देशों के साधुओं और संन्यासियों ने पवित्र डुबकी लगाई, जिससे इस उत्सव की आध्यात्मिक विविधता में इज़ाफा हुआ है।
निर्बाध अनुभव के लिए उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा
संगम स्नान के आध्यात्मिक महत्व को समझते हुए , उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने स्नान क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं। एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि में, सिंचाई विभाग ने 85 दिनों के भीतर त्रिवेणी संगम पर 2 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त किया , जिससे दो लाख श्रद्धालु एक साथ स्नान कर सके । चार ड्रेजिंग मशीनों की तैनाती के माध्यम से, 26 हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त किया गया है। सावधानीपूर्वक ड्रेजिंग ऑपरेशन के माध्यम से प्राप्त इस विस्तार ने 2019 की तुलना में संगम की क्षमता को तीन गुना किया है। इन संवर्द्धनों ने महाकुंभ के दौरान अनुमानित 45 करोड़ श्रद्धालुओं के लिए एक निर्बाध स्नान अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया है।
कल्पवास: सनातन परंपरा का एक स्तंभ
महाकुंभ की एक अभिन्न परंपरा कल्पवास 13 जनवरी से शुरू हुआ और 12 फरवरी तक चलेगा । प्राचीन मान्यताओं के अनुसार, कल्पवास पौष पूर्णिमा से शुरू होता है और माघ पूर्णिमा तक एक महीने तक चलता है। इस अवधि के दौरान, भक्त कठोर आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन का पालन करते हुए संगम के पास टेंट में रहते हैं। इस परंपरा का समर्थन करते हुए, प्रयागराज मेला प्राधिकरण ने बिजली, पानी और सफाई सहित आवश्यक सुविधाओं से लैस 1.6 लाख टेंट स्थापित किए हैं। किफायती राशन और सिलेंडर वितरण, सुरक्षित स्नान घाट और अलाव की व्यवस्था जैसी विशेष व्यवस्थाएँ कल्पवासियों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करती हैं। मेला क्षेत्र के भीतर अस्पताल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करते हैं, जबकि अनुष्ठान करने वाले तीर्थपुरोहितों और प्रयागवालों को अतिरिक्त सुविधाएँ प्रदान की गई हैं।
अपने गहन आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन के लिए जाने जाने वाले कल्पवासियों ने मोक्षदायिनी संगम में पवित्र डुबकी लगाई और 45 दिनों तक चलने वाले अपने आध्यात्मिक प्रवास की शुरुआत की। ब्रह्मचर्य, सादगी और नियमित प्रार्थना का व्रत लेते हुए उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत आध्यात्मिक उत्थान और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए प्रार्थना की। महादेव की पूजा के लिए शुभ दिन सोमवार को पड़ने वाले पौष पूर्णिमा के संयोग ने इस आयोजन के आध्यात्मिक महत्व को और बढ़ा दिया है।
महाकुंभ के बाजार क्षेत्र
महाकुंभ की जीवंत ऊर्जा संगम मेले के पास के बाज़ार क्षेत्रों तक फैली है। पूजा सामग्री के विक्रेता और तिलक कलाकार भक्तों की बढ़ती भीड़ को संभालने में व्यस्त देखे गए। प्रसाद और दीया सामग्री बेचने वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं ने बताया कि इस वर्ष तीर्थयात्रियों की आमद 2019 के कुंभ मेले से भी अधिक है। स्थानीय तिलक कलाकार प्रदीप उपाध्याय, जिन्होंने 2019 के कुंभ में भी भाग लिया था, ने टिप्पणी की कि महाकुंभ 2025 में उत्साह और उपस्थिति कहीं अधिक है, जो भक्तों के बीच अधिक आध्यात्मिक जुड़ाव का संकेत देता है। इसी तरह, संगम के पास पूजा का सामान बेचने वाली विक्रेता संतोषी देवी ने बताया कि गंगा जल भंडारण बक्से सबसे अधिक खरीदी गई वस्तुओं में से थे, जो भक्तों की दिव्य आशीर्वाद के प्रतीक के रूप में पवित्र जल वापस लेने की उत्सुकता को दर्शाता है।
भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रमाण
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने महाकुंभ 2025 को भारत की विविधता में एकता का गौरवशाली प्रतीक बताया है। उन्होंने सनातन संस्कृति और परंपराओं की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा पर जोर दिया। सभी उपस्थित लोगों का हार्दिक स्वागत करते हुए उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस दिव्य आयोजन के दौरान उनकी आध्यात्मिक आकांक्षाएँ पूरी होंगी।
जैसे-जैसे महाकुंभ 2025 आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह आध्यात्मिक एकता, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और मानवीय संबंधों के सार को मूर्त रूप दे रहा है, जिससे यह उन सभी के लिए वास्तव में एक परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव बन रहा है जो इसके दिव्य आलिंगन में भाग ले रहे हैं।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
पडीफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें