Ministry of Culture
The Beginning of Maha Kumbh 2025
A Grand Spiritual Spectacle
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 commenced on January 13, 2025, the auspicious day of Paush Purnima, with unparalleled grandeur, marking the start of a 45-day-long spiritual and cultural celebration in Prayagraj. It began with an overwhelming display of faith, devotion, and spiritual unity, creating a spectacle reminiscent of the spiritual grandeur witnessed once in every 144 years. Thousands of devotees from across the globe gathered at the Sangam—the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers—to partake in the first holy dip of this monumental event.
A Record-Breaking Start
On the first day, over 1.5 Crore devotees took the holy dip, signaling an auspicious beginning to the Maha Kumbh. This massive turnout not only underscores the event’s spiritual significance, but also highlights its role as a unifying force, bringing together people from diverse backgrounds in a shared celebration of faith and humanity.
Two days before the official bathing day, thousands of devotees had already begun arriving, signaling a record-breaking congregation. The Uttar Pradesh government’s meticulous arrangements for the Maha Kumbh 2025 garnered widespread appreciation. Devotees expressed their satisfaction with the well-organized infrastructure, which seamlessly managed the massive influx of visitors.
A Heartwarming Display of Unity and Security
The first bathing festival witnessed an overwhelming turnout as devotees, brimming with devotion and fervor, thronged the ghats. The Bhula-Bhatka camps, an essential feature of the Maha Kumbh, played a pivotal role in reuniting separated families amidst the sea of humanity. These camps, which included dedicated sections for women and children, ensured peace of mind for devotees who found themselves lost in the massive crowd. Loudspeakers installed along the ghats continuously broadcast announcements, facilitating the swift reunion of separated individuals. Police forces stationed at the venue worked tirelessly to assist attendees, ensuring the event remained serene and well-organized. In addition, the Khoya-Paya (Lost and Found) centers effectively utilized digital tools and social media to locate missing individuals, enhancing the safety and convenience of participants.
Makar Sankranti at Maha Kumbh
A massive gathering of devotees is flocking in from all over the world to the Maha Kumbh as the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti approaches. Pilgrims from across the nation are flocking to the sacred banks of Ganga, braving the piercing cold with unwavering enthusiasm. Carrying bundles on their heads and barefoot on the sands, they eagerly await the holy dip. Makar Sankranti will be celebrated on January 14 with Maha-Punya Kaal from 9:03 am to 10:50 am.
This year’s Sankranti holds special significance as there is no Bhadra, making the entire day auspicious. This festival marks the Sun’s transition into Capricorn from Sagittarius, heralding the beginning of Uttarayan. Bathing in holy rivers like the Ganga and Yamuna during Makar Sankranti is believed to cleanse sins and bestow spiritual merit. The day is also dedicated to acts of charity and devotion. Traditional dishes such as sesame-jaggery laddus, khichdi, and other festive treats grace the occasion. Kite flying, symbolizing vibrant energy and cheer, is a cherished tradition on this day.
Maha Kumbh’s Global Appeal
The Maha Kumbh has transcended national boundaries, drawing devotees and spiritual seekers from around the world. International pilgrims and tourists, including YouTubers from South Korea and visitors from Japan, Spain, Russia, and the United States, were captivated by the event’s grandeur. At the Sangam Ghat, many engaged with local guides to understand the cultural and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. Christina from Spain described her experience as a “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.”
The anticipated turnout for Maha Kumbh 2025 is expected to surpass the population of several nations, underlining its global significance. Foreign devotees not only witnessed but also actively participated in the rituals. Sadhus and sanyasis from various countries, having embraced Sanatan Dharma, took the holy dip, adding to the festival’s spiritual diversity.
Enhanced Infrastructure for a Seamless Experience
Recognizing the spiritual importance of the Sangam Snan, the Uttar Pradesh government undertook significant efforts to expand the bathing area. In a remarkable feat, the irrigation department reclaimed over 2 hectares of land at the Triveni Sangam within 85 days, enabling two lakh devotees to bathe simultaneously. Through the deployment of four dredging machines, 26 hectares of additional land has been reclaimed. This expansion, achieved through meticulous dredging operations, tripled the Sangam’s capacity compared to 2019. These enhancements have ensured a seamless bathing experience for the estimated 45 crore devotees expected during the Maha Kumbh.
Kalpvas: A Pillar of Sanatan Tradition
Kalpvas, an integral tradition of the Maha Kumbh, began on January 13 and will continue until February 12. According to ancient beliefs, Kalpvas begins on Paush Purnima and continues for a month until Magh Purnima. During this period, devotees reside in tents near the Sangam, adhering to strict spiritual discipline. To support this tradition, the Prayagraj Mela Authority set up 1.6 lakh tents equipped with essential facilities, including electricity, water, and sanitation. Special arrangements, such as affordable ration and cylinder distribution, secure bathing ghats, and bonfire provisions, ensure the comfort of Kalpvasis. Hospitals within the Mela area address health concerns, while Tirthpurohits and Prayagwals conducting rituals have been provided with additional facilities.
Kalpvasis, known for their intense spiritual discipline, took a holy dip in the 'Mokshadayini' Sangam, beginning their 45-day-long spiritual retreat. Observing vows of celibacy, simplicity, and regular prayers, they prayed for personal spiritual elevation and global welfare. The coincidence of Paush Purnima falling on a Monday, an auspicious day for worshiping Mahadev, amplified the spiritual significance of the event.
Market Areas of Maha Kumbh
The Maha Kumbh’s vibrant energy extended to market areas near the Sangam Mela. Sellers of puja materials and tilak artists were seen busy attending to the swelling crowd of devotees. Retail vendors selling prasad and diya materials mentioned that the influx of pilgrims this year has surpassed even the 2019 Kumbh Mela. Pradeep Upadhyay, a local tilak artist, who also participated in the 2019 Kumbh, remarked that the enthusiasm and turnout in Maha Kumbh 2025 are much higher, indicating a greater spiritual connection among devotees. Similarly, Santoshi Devi, a vendor selling puja essentials near Sangam, noted that Ganga Jal storage boxes were among the most purchased items, reflecting the devotees’ eagerness to take back the sacred water as a symbol of divine blessings.
A Testament to India’s Spiritual and Cultural Heritage
The Chief Minister of the Uttar Pradesh described Maha Kumbh 2025 as a proud symbol of India’s unity in diversity. He emphasized its global prestige as a manifestation of Sanatan culture and traditions. Extending a warm welcome to all attendees, he expressed hope that their spiritual aspirations would be fulfilled during this divine event.
As the Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, it continues to embody the essence of spiritual unity, cultural heritage, and human connection, making it a truly transformative experience for all who partake in its divine embrace.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to download PDF

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ৰ আৰম্ভণি
এক বিশাল আধ্যাত্মিক অনুষ্ঠান
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৫ চনৰ ১৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুহ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ শুভ দিনটোৰ পৰা প্ৰয়াগৰাজত আৰম্ভ হৈছে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ৰ ৪৫ দিনীয়া আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক উদযাপন।বিশ্বাস, ভক্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐক্যৰ আপ্লুত প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণি হয়। প্ৰতি ১৪৪ বছৰৰ মূৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এই আধ্যাত্মিক অনুষ্ঠানত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা অহা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ভক্তই গংগা, যমুনা আৰু সৰস্বতী নদীৰ পবিত্ৰ সংগমস্থলীত স্নান কৰিবলৈ সমবেত হৈছে।
এটা অভিলেখ ভংগকাৰী আৰম্ভণিঃ
প্ৰথম দিনাই ১.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক ভক্তই পবিত্ৰ গংগাত স্নান কৰি মহাকুম্ভৰ শুভ আৰম্ভণিৰ সংকেত দিয়ে। এই বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপৰ্য্যক আলোকপাত কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াক একতা-সংহতিৰ সংগমস্থলী হিচাপেও উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে, যিয়ে বিভিন্ন পটভূমিৰ লোকসকলক বিশ্বাস আৰু মানৱতাৰ এক উমৈহতীয়া উদযাপনত একত্ৰিত কৰে। প্ৰয়াগৰাজত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে গংগা স্নান আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দিনটোৰ দুদিন পূৰ্বেই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ভক্তৰ আগমন আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, যিটোৱে অভিলেখ ভংগকাৰী সমাবেশৰ আগতীয়া সংকেত দিয়ে। মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ৰ নিখুঁত আয়োজনৰ বাবে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰক সকলোৱে ব্যাপক প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰে। দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ ব্যাপক আগমনক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰা সুসংগঠিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত ভক্তসকলে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ঐক্য আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ এক হৃদয়স্পৰ্শী প্ৰদৰ্শনঃ
ভক্তি আৰু আস্থাৰে ভৰা ভক্তসকলে গংগাৰ ঘাটসমূহত ভিৰ কৰি প্ৰথমটো স্নান উৎসৱক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তোলে। মহাকুম্ভৰ এক অপৰিহাৰ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য ভূলা-ভাটকা শিবিৰে মানৱতাৰ সাগৰৰ মাজত বিচ্ছিন্ন পৰিয়ালসমূহক পুনৰ একত্ৰিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বাবে সুকীয়াকৈ থকা এই শিবিৰসমূহে বিপুল জনসমাগমৰ মাজত নিজকে হেৰাই যোৱা ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে মানসিক শান্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল। ঘাটসমূহৰ কাষত স্থাপন কৰা লাউডস্পীকাৰে অহৰহ ঘোষণা সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল, যাৰ ফলত পৃথক হোৱা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ দ্ৰুত পুনৰ মিলনৰ সুবিধা হৈছিল। সভাস্থলীত নিয়োজিত আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে উপস্থিতসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰিছিল, যাতে অনুষ্ঠানটো সফল আৰু সুসংগঠিত হৈ থাকে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও খোয়া-পায়া (হেৰুৱা আৰু পোৱা) কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে নিৰুদ্দেশ হোৱা ব্যক্তিসকলক বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ ডিজিটেল সঁজুলি আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল, যাৰ ফলত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল।
মহাকুম্ভত মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিঃ
মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিৰ শুভ ক্ষণ ওচৰ চাপি অহাৰ লগে লগে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা মহাকুম্ভলৈ ভক্তৰ ব্যাপক সমাৱেশ ঘটিছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে অদম্য উৎসাহেৰে প্ৰচণ্ড শীতক নেওচি গংগাৰ পবিত্ৰ পাৰত ভিৰ কৰিছে। মূৰত বাণ্ডিল আৰু বালিত খালী ভৰিৰে পবিত্ৰ স্নানৰ বাবে সকলোৱে আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি থাকে। ১৪ জানুৱাৰীত মহা-পুণ্য কালৰ সৈতে পুৱা ৯:০৩ বজাৰ পৰা ১০:৫০ বজালৈ মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব।
এইবাৰৰ সংক্ৰান্তিৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য আছে কাৰণ ভদ্ৰা নাই, যাৰ ফলত গোটেই দিনটো শুভ হৈ পৰিছে। এই উৎসৱত ধনু ৰাশিৰ পৰা মকৰ ৰাশিলৈ সূৰ্য্যৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটি উত্তৰায়ানৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ আগজাননী দিয়া হয়। মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিৰ সময়ত গংগা আৰু যমুনাৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ নদীত স্নান কৰিলে পাপৰ পৰা মুক্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক পুণ্য লাভ কৰা হয় বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰা হয়। দান-বৰঙণি আৰু ভক্তি কাৰ্য্যৰ বাবেও এই দিনটো অতি শুভ।
মহাকুম্ভৰ গোলকীয় আবেদনঃ
মহাকুম্ভই জাতীয় সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা ভক্ত আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সাধকসকলক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে। দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ ইউটিউবাৰ আৰু জাপান, স্পেইন, ৰাছিয়া, আমেৰিকাৰ দৰ্শনাৰ্থীকে ধৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ ভব্যতাত মোহিত হৈছিল। সংগম ঘাটত মহাকুম্ভৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সাৰমৰ্ম বুজিবলৈ বহুতে স্থানীয় গাইডৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰে। স্পেইনৰ পৰা অহা ক্ৰীষ্টিনাই তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক “জীৱনত এবাৰ পোৱা সুযোগ” বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে।
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ত অংশ লোৱা ভক্তৰ পৰিসংখ্যাই কেইবাখনো দেশৰ জনসংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰাটোৱে ইয়াৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী তাৎপৰ্য্যক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। বিদেশী ভক্তসকলে কেৱল সাক্ষী হোৱাই নহয়, এই অনুষ্ঠানত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিভিন্ন দেশৰ সাধু আৰু সন্ন্যাসীসকলে সনাতন ধৰ্মক আকোৱালি লৈ পবিত্ৰ স্নানেৰে এই উৎসৱৰ আধ্যাত্মিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
কল্পবাসঃ সনাতন পৰম্পৰাৰ এক স্তম্ভ
মহাকুম্ভৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য পৰম্পৰা কল্পবাস ১৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু ১২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে চলিব। প্ৰাচীন বিশ্বাস অনুসৰি পুহ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ পৰা কল্পবাস আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু মাঘ পূৰ্ণিমালৈকে এমাহ ধৰি চলি থাকে। এই সময়ছোৱাত ভক্তসকলে কঠোৰ আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশাসন মানি চলি সংগমৰ ওচৰৰ তম্বুত বাস কৰে। এই পৰম্পৰাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াগৰাজ মেলা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই বিদ্যুৎ, পানী, অনাময়কে ধৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত ১.৬ লাখ তম্বু স্থাপন কৰিছে। বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা যেনে সুলভ মূল্যৰ ৰেচন আৰু চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ, নিৰাপদ স্নান ঘাট, আৰু অগ্নিকুণ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থাই কল্পবাসীৰ আৰাম নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
তীব্ৰ আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশাসনৰ বাবে পৰিচিত কল্পবাসীয়ে ‘মোক্ষদায়িনী’ সংগমত পবিত্ৰ স্নান কৰি ৪৫ দিনীয়া আধ্যাত্মিক আশ্ৰয় আৰম্ভ কৰে। বৈবাহিক জীৱন, সৰলতা আৰু নিয়মীয়া প্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ ব্ৰত পালন কৰি তেওঁলোকে ব্যক্তিগত আধ্যাত্মিক উচ্চতা আৰু বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। মহাদেৱৰ আৰাধনাৰ শুভ দিন সোমবাৰে পুহ পূৰ্ণিমা হোৱাৰ কাকতলীয়া ঘটনাই অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপৰ্য আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ এক নিয়মঃ
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ভাৰতৰ ঐক্যৰ গৌৰৱময় প্ৰতীক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ সনাতন সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰকাশ হিচাপে ইয়াৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিপত্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সকলো উপস্থিত ভক্তক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাই তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই অলৌকিক অনুষ্ঠানত ভক্তসকলৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ হ’ব।
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to download PDF