Ministry of Culture
The Beginning of Maha Kumbh 2025
A Grand Spiritual Spectacle
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 commenced on January 13, 2025, the auspicious day of Paush Purnima, with unparalleled grandeur, marking the start of a 45-day-long spiritual and cultural celebration in Prayagraj. It began with an overwhelming display of faith, devotion, and spiritual unity, creating a spectacle reminiscent of the spiritual grandeur witnessed once in every 144 years. Thousands of devotees from across the globe gathered at the Sangam—the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers—to partake in the first holy dip of this monumental event.
A Record-Breaking Start
On the first day, over 1.5 Crore devotees took the holy dip, signaling an auspicious beginning to the Maha Kumbh. This massive turnout not only underscores the event’s spiritual significance, but also highlights its role as a unifying force, bringing together people from diverse backgrounds in a shared celebration of faith and humanity.
Two days before the official bathing day, thousands of devotees had already begun arriving, signaling a record-breaking congregation. The Uttar Pradesh government’s meticulous arrangements for the Maha Kumbh 2025 garnered widespread appreciation. Devotees expressed their satisfaction with the well-organized infrastructure, which seamlessly managed the massive influx of visitors.
A Heartwarming Display of Unity and Security
The first bathing festival witnessed an overwhelming turnout as devotees, brimming with devotion and fervor, thronged the ghats. The Bhula-Bhatka camps, an essential feature of the Maha Kumbh, played a pivotal role in reuniting separated families amidst the sea of humanity. These camps, which included dedicated sections for women and children, ensured peace of mind for devotees who found themselves lost in the massive crowd. Loudspeakers installed along the ghats continuously broadcast announcements, facilitating the swift reunion of separated individuals. Police forces stationed at the venue worked tirelessly to assist attendees, ensuring the event remained serene and well-organized. In addition, the Khoya-Paya (Lost and Found) centers effectively utilized digital tools and social media to locate missing individuals, enhancing the safety and convenience of participants.
Makar Sankranti at Maha Kumbh
A massive gathering of devotees is flocking in from all over the world to the Maha Kumbh as the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti approaches. Pilgrims from across the nation are flocking to the sacred banks of Ganga, braving the piercing cold with unwavering enthusiasm. Carrying bundles on their heads and barefoot on the sands, they eagerly await the holy dip. Makar Sankranti will be celebrated on January 14 with Maha-Punya Kaal from 9:03 am to 10:50 am.
This year’s Sankranti holds special significance as there is no Bhadra, making the entire day auspicious. This festival marks the Sun’s transition into Capricorn from Sagittarius, heralding the beginning of Uttarayan. Bathing in holy rivers like the Ganga and Yamuna during Makar Sankranti is believed to cleanse sins and bestow spiritual merit. The day is also dedicated to acts of charity and devotion. Traditional dishes such as sesame-jaggery laddus, khichdi, and other festive treats grace the occasion. Kite flying, symbolizing vibrant energy and cheer, is a cherished tradition on this day.
Maha Kumbh’s Global Appeal
The Maha Kumbh has transcended national boundaries, drawing devotees and spiritual seekers from around the world. International pilgrims and tourists, including YouTubers from South Korea and visitors from Japan, Spain, Russia, and the United States, were captivated by the event’s grandeur. At the Sangam Ghat, many engaged with local guides to understand the cultural and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. Christina from Spain described her experience as a “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.”
The anticipated turnout for Maha Kumbh 2025 is expected to surpass the population of several nations, underlining its global significance. Foreign devotees not only witnessed but also actively participated in the rituals. Sadhus and sanyasis from various countries, having embraced Sanatan Dharma, took the holy dip, adding to the festival’s spiritual diversity.
Enhanced Infrastructure for a Seamless Experience
Recognizing the spiritual importance of the Sangam Snan, the Uttar Pradesh government undertook significant efforts to expand the bathing area. In a remarkable feat, the irrigation department reclaimed over 2 hectares of land at the Triveni Sangam within 85 days, enabling two lakh devotees to bathe simultaneously. Through the deployment of four dredging machines, 26 hectares of additional land has been reclaimed. This expansion, achieved through meticulous dredging operations, tripled the Sangam’s capacity compared to 2019. These enhancements have ensured a seamless bathing experience for the estimated 45 crore devotees expected during the Maha Kumbh.
Kalpvas: A Pillar of Sanatan Tradition
Kalpvas, an integral tradition of the Maha Kumbh, began on January 13 and will continue until February 12. According to ancient beliefs, Kalpvas begins on Paush Purnima and continues for a month until Magh Purnima. During this period, devotees reside in tents near the Sangam, adhering to strict spiritual discipline. To support this tradition, the Prayagraj Mela Authority set up 1.6 lakh tents equipped with essential facilities, including electricity, water, and sanitation. Special arrangements, such as affordable ration and cylinder distribution, secure bathing ghats, and bonfire provisions, ensure the comfort of Kalpvasis. Hospitals within the Mela area address health concerns, while Tirthpurohits and Prayagwals conducting rituals have been provided with additional facilities.
Kalpvasis, known for their intense spiritual discipline, took a holy dip in the 'Mokshadayini' Sangam, beginning their 45-day-long spiritual retreat. Observing vows of celibacy, simplicity, and regular prayers, they prayed for personal spiritual elevation and global welfare. The coincidence of Paush Purnima falling on a Monday, an auspicious day for worshiping Mahadev, amplified the spiritual significance of the event.
Market Areas of Maha Kumbh
The Maha Kumbh’s vibrant energy extended to market areas near the Sangam Mela. Sellers of puja materials and tilak artists were seen busy attending to the swelling crowd of devotees. Retail vendors selling prasad and diya materials mentioned that the influx of pilgrims this year has surpassed even the 2019 Kumbh Mela. Pradeep Upadhyay, a local tilak artist, who also participated in the 2019 Kumbh, remarked that the enthusiasm and turnout in Maha Kumbh 2025 are much higher, indicating a greater spiritual connection among devotees. Similarly, Santoshi Devi, a vendor selling puja essentials near Sangam, noted that Ganga Jal storage boxes were among the most purchased items, reflecting the devotees’ eagerness to take back the sacred water as a symbol of divine blessings.
A Testament to India’s Spiritual and Cultural Heritage
The Chief Minister of the Uttar Pradesh described Maha Kumbh 2025 as a proud symbol of India’s unity in diversity. He emphasized its global prestige as a manifestation of Sanatan culture and traditions. Extending a warm welcome to all attendees, he expressed hope that their spiritual aspirations would be fulfilled during this divine event.
As the Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, it continues to embody the essence of spiritual unity, cultural heritage, and human connection, making it a truly transformative experience for all who partake in its divine embrace.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to download PDF

संस्कृति मन्त्रालय
महाकुम्भ 2025 को शुरुआत
एक भव्य आध्यात्मिक उत्सव
13 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Gangtok
महाकुम्भ 2025 को शुभारम्भ 13 जनवरी, 2025 को पौष पूर्णिमाको शुभ दिनमा अतुलनीय भव्यताका साथ भयो, जुन प्रयागराजमा 45 दिनसम्म चल्ने आध्यात्मिक र सांस्कृतिक उत्सवको शुरुआत थियो। यसको शुरुआत आस्था, भक्ति र आध्यात्मिक एकताको जबर्जस्त प्रदर्शनका साथ भयो, जसले हरेक 144 वर्षमा एक पटक देखिने आध्यात्मिक भव्यताको सम्झना दिलाउने दृश्य सिर्जना गर्यो। यस स्मारकीय कार्यक्रमको पहिलो पवित्र स्नानमा भाग लिनका लागि विश्वभरिका हजारौँ श्रद्धालु सङ्गममा एकत्रित भए - गङ्गा, यमुना र सरस्वती नदीहरूको पवित्र सङ्गम।
एक रेकर्ड तोड़ शुरुआत
पहिलो दिन, 1.5 करोडभन्दा अधिक श्रद्धालुहरूले पवित्र स्नान गरे, जसले महाकुम्भको शुभ शुरुआतको सङ्केत गर्दछ। यो विशाल भीड़ले कार्यक्रमको आध्यात्मिक महत्त्वलाई मात्र जोड दिँदैन, तर आस्था र मानवताको साझा उत्सवमा विविध पृष्ठभूमिका मानिसहरूलाई एक साथ ल्याउन एक एकीकृत शक्तिको रूपमा यसको भूमिकालाई पनि उजागार गर्दछ।
आधिकारिक स्नान दिवसको दुई दिनअघि, हजारौँ श्रद्धालु आइपुग्न थालेका थिए, जसले रेकर्ड तोड़ भीड़को सङ्केत गर्यो। महाकुम्भ 2025 को लागि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारको सावधानीपूर्वक गरिएको व्यवस्थाले व्यापक प्रशंसा बटुल्यो। श्रद्धालुहरूले सुव्यवस्थित पूर्वाधारप्रति आफ्नो सन्तुष्टि व्यक्त गरे, जसले आगन्तुकहरूको ठूलो आगमनलाई निर्बाध रूपमा प्रबन्धित गर्यो।
एकता र सुरक्षाको हृदयस्पर्शी प्रदर्शन
पहिलो स्नान महोत्सवमा धेरै भीड़ देखियो, किनकि श्रद्धालु भक्ति र उत्साहले भरिएक घाटहरूमा जम्मा भएका थिए। महाकुम्भको एक अनिवार्य विशेषता भुला-भट्का शिविरहरूले मानवताको सागरको बीचमा छुट्टिएका परिवारहरूलाई पुनर्मिलन गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निर्वाह गरे। यी शिविरहरूमा महिला र बालक - बालिकाका लागि समर्पित खण्डहरू सामेल थिए, जसले विशाल भीडमा आफूलाई हराएका श्रद्धालुहरूको लागि मानसिक शान्ति सुनिश्चित गरे। घाटहरूको किनारमा जडान गरिएका लाउडस्पीकरहरूले निरन्तर घोषणाहरू प्रसारण गरिरहेका थिए, जसले गर्दा छुट्टिएका मानिसहरूलाई जतिसक्दो चाँड़ो पुनर्मिलन गराउन सहज भयो। कार्यक्रम स्थलमा तैनाथ पुलिस बलले कार्यक्रम शान्तपूर्ण र सुव्यवस्थित रहोस् भनेर सहभागीहरूलाई सहयोग गर्न अथक प्रयास गरे। यसका साथै, खोया-पाया (हराएको र भेटिएको) केन्द्रहरूले हराएका व्यक्तिहरूलाई पत्ता लगाउन डिजिटल उपकरणहरू र सामाजिक सञ्जालको प्रभावकारी रूपमा प्रयोग गरे, जसले सहभागीहरूको सुरक्षा र सुविधा बढायो।
महाकुम्भमा मकर सङ्क्रान्ति
मकर सङ्क्रान्तिको पावन अवसर नजिकिँदै गर्दा विश्वभरिबाट श्रद्धालुहरूको ठूलो भीड महाकुम्भमा जम्मा भएको छ। देशभरिका तीर्थयात्रीहरू अटल उत्साहका साथ मुटु कमाउने चिसोको सामना गर्दै गङ्गाको पवित्र किनारमा आइरहेका छन्। टाउकोमा गठरी बोकेर र बालुवामा नाङ्गो खुट्टा लिएर उनीहरू पवित्र स्नानको उत्सुकताका साथ प्रतीक्षा गरिरहेका छन्। मकर सङ्क्रान्ति 14 जनवरीमा महा-पुण्य कालसँगै बिहान 9:03 बजीदेखि 10:50 बजीसम्म मनाइनेछ।
यस वर्षको सङ्क्रान्तिको विशेष महत्त्व छ किनकि यस दिन भाद्र छैन, जसले गर्दा पूरै दिन शुभ हुन्छ। यो पर्व सूर्यको धनु राशिबाट मकर राशिमा प्रवेश गर्ने प्रतीक हो, जसले उत्तरायणको शुरुआतको सङ्केत गर्दछ। मकर सङ्क्रान्तिको समयमा गङ्गा र यमुना जस्ता पवित्र नदीहरूमा स्नान गर्नाले पापहरू पखालिने र आध्यात्मिक पुण्य प्राप्त हुने विश्वास गरिन्छ। यो दिन दान र भक्तिभावका कार्यहरूमा पनि समर्पित छ। तिल-गुडको लड्डु, खिचडी र अन्य उत्सवका परिकारहरू जस्ता पारम्परिक व्यञ्जन यस अवसरलाई शोभायमान बनाउँछन्। जीवन्त ऊर्जा र हर्षको प्रतीक चङ्गा उडाउनु यस दिनको एक प्रिय परम्परा हो।
महाकुम्भको वैश्विक आकर्षण
महाकुम्भले राष्ट्रिय सीमाहरूलाई पार गरेको छ, जसले विश्वभरका भक्त र आध्यात्मिक साधकहरूलाई आकर्षित गर्दछ। दक्षिण कोरियाका यूट्यूबरहरू र जापान, स्पेन, रूस र संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिकाका आगन्तुकहरू सहित अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय तीर्थयात्री र पर्यटकहरू यस कार्यक्रमको भव्यताबाट मोहित भए। सङ्गम घाटमा धेरै मानिसहरूले महाकुम्भको सांस्कृतिक र आध्यात्मिक सारलाई बुझ्न स्थानीय गाइडहरूसँग कुराकानी गरे। स्पेनकी क्रिस्टिनाले आफ्नो अनुभवलाई जीवनमा एक पटक आउने अवसर भनेर वर्णन गरिन्।
महाकुम्भ 2025 को लागि अपेक्षित उपस्थितिले धेरै राष्ट्रहरूको जनसङ्ख्यालाई पार गर्ने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ, जसले यसको वैश्विक महत्त्वलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ। विदेशी भक्तजनले केवल साक्षी मात्र दिएनन्, तर अनुष्ठानमा सक्रिय रूपमा भाग पनि लिए। विभिन्न देशका साधु र सन्यासीहरूले सनातन धर्म अँगालेर पवित्र स्नान गरे, जसले गर्दा उत्सवको आध्यात्मिक विविधतामा थप वृद्धि भयो।
निर्बाध अनुभवको लागि उन्नत पूर्वाधार
सङ्गम स्नानको आध्यात्मिक महत्त्वलाई बुझ्दै उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारले स्नान क्षेत्रको विस्तार गर्नका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयास गर्यो। सिँचाइ विभागले एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल गर्दै 85 दिनभित्र त्रिवेणी सङ्गममा 2 हेक्टरभन्दा अधिक जमिनलाई पुन: प्राप्त गर्यो, जसले गर्दा दुई लाख एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धिमाहरूले एकैसाथ स्नान गर्न सके। चारवटा ड्रेजिङ मशिनको प्रयोगको माध्यमद्वारा, 26 हेक्टर अतिरिक्त जमिनलाई पुन: प्राप्त गरिएको छ। सावधानीपूर्वक ड्रेजिङ सञ्चालनको माध्यमद्वारा प्राप्त यो विस्तारले 2019 को तुलनामा सङ्गमको क्षमतालाई तीन गुणा बढायो। यी संवर्द्धनहरूले महाकुम्भको समयमा अपेक्षित अनुमानित 45 करोड श्रद्धालुहरूको लागि निर्बाध स्नान अनुभव सुनिश्चित गरेको छ।
कल्पवास: सनातन परम्पराको एक स्तम्भ
महाकुम्भको एक अभिन्न परम्परा कल्पवास 13 जनवरीमा शुरु भयो र 12 फरवरीसम्म जारी रहनेछ। प्राचीन मान्यता अनुसार, कल्पवास पौष पूर्णिमामा शुुरु हुन्छ र माघ पूर्णिमासम्म एक महिनासम्म जारी रहन्छ। यस अवधिमा श्रद्धालुहरू कडा आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन पालन गर्दै सङ्गम नजिकै पालहरूमा बस्छन्। यस परम्परालाई कायम राख्नका लागि प्रयागराज मेला प्राधिकरणले बिजुली, पानी र स्वच्छता लगायतका आवश्यक सुविधाहरूले सुसज्जित 1.6 लाख पालहरू स्थापना गरेको छ। किफायती राशिन र सिलिण्डर वितरण, सुरक्षित स्नान घाट र अग्नि प्रावधान जस्ता विशेष व्यवस्थाहरूले कल्पवासीहरूको आराम सुनिश्चित गर्दछ। मेला क्षेत्रभित्रका अस्पतालहरूले स्वास्थ्य चिन्ताहरूलाई समाधान गर्छन्, जबकि तीर्थपुरोहित र अनुष्ठान गर्ने प्रयागवालहरूलाई अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्रदान गरिएको छ।
आफ्नो गहन आध्यात्मिक अनुशासनका लागि परिचित कल्पवासीहरूले 45 दिनको आफ्नो आध्यात्मिक एकान्तवासको शुरुआत गर्दै ‘मोक्षदायिनी’ सङ्गममा पवित्र डुबुल्की लगाए। ब्रह्मचर्य, सरलता र नियमित प्रार्थनाको व्रत गर्दै उनीहरूले व्यक्तिगत आध्यात्मिक उत्थान र वैश्विक कल्याणको लागि प्रार्थना गरे। पौष पूर्णिमा सोमवार परेको संयोगले महादेवको पूजा गर्ने शुभ दिन, कार्यक्रमको आध्यात्मिक महत्त्वलाई बढायो।
महाकुम्भको बजार क्षेत्र
महाकुम्भको जीवन्त ऊर्जा सङ्गम मेला नजिकैका बजार क्षेत्रहरूसम्म फैलिएको छ। पूजा सामग्रीका बेच्ने र तिलक लगाउने मानिसहरू श्रद्धालुहरूको बढ्दो भीडलाई सम्हाल्न व्यस्त देखिए। प्रसाद र दियोका सामग्री बेच्ने खुद्रा विक्रेताहरूले यस वर्ष तीर्थयात्रीहरूको आगमन 2019 को कुम्भ मेलालाई पनि उछिनेको बताए। 2019 को कुम्भमा पनि भाग लिएका स्थानीय तिलक कलाकार प्रदीप उपाध्यायले महाकुम्भ 2025 मा उत्साह र सहभागिता धेरै बढी भएको टिप्पणी गरे, जसले श्रद्धालुहरूमाझ ठूलो आध्यात्मिक सम्बन्धलाई सङ्केत गर्छ। यसै गरी, सङ्गम नजिकै पूजाका आवश्यक सामानहरू बेच्ने विक्रेता सन्तोषी देवीले गङ्गा जल भण्डारण बक्सहरू सबैभन्दा बढी खरिद गरिएका वस्तुहरूमध्ये रहेको उल्लेख गरिन्, जसले पवित्र जललाई दिव्य आशीर्वादको प्रतीकको रूपमा फिर्ता लिन भक्तजनको उत्सुकतालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
भारतको आध्यात्मिक र सांस्कृतिक सम्पदाको प्रमाण
उत्तर प्रदेशका मुख्यमन्त्रीले महाकुम्भ 2025 लाई भारतको विविधतामा एकताको गौरवशाली प्रतीकको रूपमा वर्णन गरे। उनले सनातन संस्कृति र परम्पराको अभिव्यक्तिको रूपमा यसको वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठामाथि जोड दिए। सबै सहभागीहरूलाई हार्दिक स्वागत गर्दै उनले यस दिव्य कार्यक्रममा उनीहरूको आध्यात्मिक आकांक्षा पूरा हुने आशा व्यक्त गरे।
जसो जसो महाकुम्भ 2025 अघि बढ़िरहेको छ, यसले आध्यात्मिक एकता, सांस्कृतिक सम्पदा र मानवीय सम्बन्धको सारलाई मूर्त रूप दिइरहेको छ, जसले गर्दा यसको दिव्य आलिङ्गनमा भाग लिने सबैका लागि यो एक साँच्चै परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव हो।
सन्दर्भ
सूचना तथा जनसम्पर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार।