وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں و کشمیر میں سونمرگ ٹنل کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
13 JAN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا جی، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ جی، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی جناب نتن گڈکری جی،جناب جتیندر سنگھ جی، اجے ٹمٹا جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سریندر کمار چودھری جی، قائد حزب اختلاف سنیل شرما جی،سبھی ممبران پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی اور جموں و کشمیر کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
سب سے پہلے میں ان محنت کش بھائیوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا جنہوں نے ملک اور جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں بھی اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈال کر کام کیا۔ ہمارے سات مزدور ساتھی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے، لیکن ہم اپنے عزم سے نہیں ڈگمگائے، میرے مزدور ساتھی نہیں ڈگمگائے، کسی نے گھر واپس جانے کو نہیں کہا، میرے ان مزدور ساتھیوں نے ہر چیلنج پر قابو پاتے ہوئے اس کام کو پورا کیا ہے۔ اور جن سات ساتھیوں کوہم نے کھویا ہے ، میں آج سب سے پہلے ان ساتھیوں کو یاد کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ موسم، یہ برف، برف کی سفید چادر سے ڈھکی ہوئیں یہ خوبصورت پہاڑیاں، دل یکدم خوش ہو جاتا ہے۔ دو دن پہلے ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے یہاں سے کچھ تصاویر سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کی تھیں۔ ان تصویروں کو دیکھنے کے بعد، یہاں آپ کے درمیان یہاں آنے کے لیے میری بے صبری اور بڑھ گئی تھی اور جیسا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ نے ابھی مجھے بتایا کہ میرا کتنے طویل عرصہ سے آپ سب سے تعلق رہا ہے اور جب میں یہاں آتا ہوں تو مجھے کئی سال پہلے کے دن یاد آنے لگتے ہیں اور جب میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے تنظیمی کارکن کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا۔تب اکثر اکثر یہاں آنا ہوتا تھا۔ میں نے اس علاقے میں کافی وقت گزارا ہے؛ چاہے وہ سونمرگ ہو، گلمرگ، گاندربل یا بارہمولہ، ہر جگہ ہم گھنٹوں گھنٹوں اور کئی کئی کلومیٹر پیدل سفر کیا کرتے تھے اور برف باری تبھی بہت زیادہ ہوا کرتی تھی ،لیکن جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی گرم جوشی ایسی ہے کہ سردی کا احساس نہیں ہوتا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا دن بہت ہی خاص ہے۔ آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں جشن کا ماحول ہے۔ آج ہی سے پریاگ راج میں مہا کمبھ شروع ہو رہا ہے، کروڑوں لوگ وہاں پوتر اشنان کے لیے جمع ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج پنجاب سمیت پورا شمالی ہندوستان لوہڑی کی امنگ سے بھرا ہے، یہ وقت اترائن، مکر سنکرانتی، پونگل جیسے کئی تہواروں کا وقت ہے۔ میں ملک اور دنیا بھر میں ان تہواروں کو منارہے سبھی لوگوں کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ سال کا یہ وقت یہاں وادی میں چلئی کلاں کا ہوتا ہے۔40 دنوں کے اس موسم کا آپ ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کرتے ہیں اور اس کا ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے، یہ موسم سونمرگ جیسے سیاحتی مقامات کے لیے بھی نئے مواقع لے کر آتا ہے۔ ملک بھر سے سیاح یہاں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ کشمیر کی وادیوں میں آ کر وہ لوگ آپ کی مہمان نوازی سے بھر پور لطف لے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج میں ایک بڑی سوغات لے کر آپ کے ایک خادم کے طور پر آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں۔ کچھ دن پہلے مجھے، جموں میں ، اور جیسا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے بتایا 15 دن پہلے ہی آپ کے اپنے ریلوے ڈویژن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملاتھا یہ آپ کی بہت پرانی مانگ تھی ۔ آج مجھے سونمرگ ٹنل ،کو ملک کو، آپ کو سونپنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یعنی جموں و کشمیرکی ، لداخ کی، ایک اور بہت پرانی مانگ آج پوری ہو ئی ہے۔ اور آپ یقین مانئے ،یہ مودی ہے، اگر وہ وعدہ کرتا ہے تو اسےپورا کرتا ہے۔ ہر کام کا ایک وقت ہوتا ہے اور صحیح وقت پر صحیح کام بھی ہونے والے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
اور جب میں سونمرگ سرنگ کی بات کر رہا تھا تو اس سے سونمرگ کے ساتھ ساتھ کارگل اور لیہہ کے لوگوں کی زندگی بہت آسان ہو جائے گی ۔ اب برف باری کے دوران برفانی تودے گرنے سے یا بارش میں لینڈ سلائیڈ ہونے سے سڑکیں بند ہونے کا مسئلہ کم ہو جائے گا ۔ جب سڑکیں بند ہوتی تھیں تو یہاں سے بڑے اسپتال جانا مشکل ہوتا تھا ۔ اس کی وجہ سے یہاں ضروری سامان ملنا بھی مشکل تھا ، اب سونمرگ ٹنل کی تعمیر سے یہ مسائل بہت کم ہو جائیں گے ۔
ساتھیوں،
مرکز میں ہماری حکومت بننے کے بعد ہی سونمرگ سرنگ کی اصل تعمیر 2015 میں شروع ہوئی اور وزیر اعلیٰ نے بھی اس دور کو بہت اچھے الفاظ میں بیان کیا ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس سرنگ کا کام بھی ہماری ہی حکومت میں مکمل ہوا ہے اور میرے پاس ہمیشہ ایک منتر رہتا ہے ، جسے ہم شروع کریں گے ، ہم اس کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے ، یہ ہوتا ہے ، یہ چلتا ہے ، یہ کب ہوگا ، کون جانتا ہے ، وہ دور چلا گیا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
اس سرنگ سے سونمرگ کا رابطہ اس موسم سرما میں بھی برقرار رہے گا ، جس سے سونمرگ سمیت اس پورے علاقے میں سیاحت کو نئے پنکھ بھی ملیں گے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں سڑک اور ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کے بہت سے پروجیکٹ مکمل ہونے والے ہیں ۔ یہاں کے قریب ایک اور بڑے کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ پر بھی کام جاری ہے ۔ اب وادی کشمیر بھی ریل کے ذریعے جڑنے والی ہے ۔ مجھے یہاں بہت خوشگوار ماحول نظر آتا ہے ۔ جو نئی سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں ، جو ریلوے کشمیر پہنچ رہی ہے ، جو اسپتال بن رہے ہیں ، جو کالج بن رہے ہیں ، یہی نیا جموں و کشمیر ہے ۔ میں آپ سب کو اس سرنگ کے لیے اور ترقی کے اس نئے مرحلے کے لیے بھی دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ ملک کاہر باشندہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ تب ہی ہو سکتا ہے جب ہمارے ملک کا کوئی حصہ ، کوئی خاندان ترقی میں پیچھے نہ رہے ۔ اس کے لیے ہماری حکومت سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ دن رات پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر سمیت ملک کے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب لوگوں کو پکے مکانات ملے ہیں ۔ آنے والے وقت میں غریبوں کو مزید تین کروڑ نئے مکانات دیے جائیں گے ۔ آج ہندوستان میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو مفت علاج مل رہا ہے ۔ اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کی تعلیم کے لیے ملک بھر میں نئے آئی آئی ٹی ، نئے آئی آئی ایم ، نئے ایمس ، نئے میڈیکل کالج ، نرسنگ کالج ، پولی ٹیکنیکل کالج بنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں ایک سے زیادہ تعلیمی ادارے قائم ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس بہت بڑا فائدہ یہاں کے میرے بیٹے- بیٹیوں اور نوجوانوں کو ہوا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جموں و کشمیر سے لے کر اروناچل پردیش تک آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کتنی شاندار سڑکیں ، کتنی سرنگیں ، کتنے پل بنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ہمارا جموں و کشمیر اب سرنگوں ، اونچے پلوں اور روپ وے کا مرکز بن رہا ہے ۔ یہاں دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریل روڈ پل ، کیبل برج ، یہاں بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہاں دنیا کی بلند ترین ریلوے لائنیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ پوری دنیا ہمارے چناب پل کی انجینئرنگ سے حیران ہے ۔ ابھی پچھلے ہفتہ ہی اس پل پر مسافر ٹرین کا ٹرائل مکمل ہوا ہے ۔کشمیر کی ریلوے کنکٹویٹی بڑھانے والا کیبل برج ، زوجیلا، چینینی ناشری اور سونمرگ ٹنل کے پروجیکٹ ، ادھم پور – سری نگر – بارہمولہ کا ریل لنک پروجیکٹ ، شنکراچاریہ مندر ، شیو کھوڑی اور بال ٹال – امرناتھ روپ وے کی اسکیم ، کٹرا سے دہلی کا ایکسپریس وے، آج جموں و کشمیر میں سڑک رابطے سے متعلق 42,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے ، چار نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹ ، دو رنگ روڈپر کام تیزی سے جاری ہے ، سونمرگ جیسی 14 سے زیادہ ٹنلس پر یہاں کام چل رہا ہے ۔یہ سارے پروجیکٹ جموں وکشمیر کو ملک کے سب سے زیادہ کنکٹیڈ صوبہ میں سے ایک بنانے والے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں ہمارے سیاحت کے شعبے کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے ۔ بہتر رابطے کی وجہ سے سیاح جموں و کشمیر کے ان علاقوں تک بھی پہنچ سکیں گے جو ابھی تک غیر دریافت شدہ ہیں ۔ سیاحت کے شعبے میں گزشتہ دس سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں جو امن اور ترقی کا ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے ، اس کے فوائد ہم پہلے ہی دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ 2024 میں 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح جموں و کشمیر آئے ہیں ۔ یہاں بھی سونمرگ میں 10 سالوں میں 6 گنا زیادہ سیاح بڑھے ہیں ۔ اس سے آپ لوگوں کو ،عوام کو ، ہوٹل والوں ، ہوم اسٹے والوں ، ڈھابے والوں ، کپڑوں کی دکان والوں، ٹیکسی والوں ، سبھی کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی کا جموں و کشمیر آج ترقی کی ایک نئی داستان لکھ رہا ہے ۔ ماضی کے مشکل دنوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر ، ہمارے کشمیر کو اب زمین کی جنت ہونے کی شناخت واپس مل رہی ہے ۔ آج لوگ رات کو لال چوک پر آئس کریم کھانے جا رہے ہیں ، رات کے وقت بھی وہاں بڑی رونق رہتی ہے اور کشمیر کے میرے جو فنکار ساتھی ہیں ، انہوں نے تو پولو ویو مارکیٹ کو ایک نیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر بنادیا ہے ۔ میں سوشل میڈیا پر دیکھتا ہوں کہ کس طرح موسیقار ، فنکار ، گلوکار وہاں پرفارم کرتے رہتے ہیں ۔ آج سری نگر میں لوگ اپنے بال بچوں کے ساتھ سنیما ہال جاکر فلمیں دیکھتے ہیں اور آرام سے خریداری کرتے ہیں ۔ حالات بدلنے والوں اتنے سارے کام کوئی سرکار اکیلے نہیں کر سکتی ۔ جموں و کشمیر کی صورتحال کو بدلنے کا بہت بڑا سہرا یہاں کے عوام کو جاتا ہے ، آپ سبھی کو جاتا ہے ۔ آپ نے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، آپ نے مستقبل کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کا روشن مستقبل صاف نظر آرہا ہے ۔ آپ اسپورٹس میں ہی دیکھئے، کتنے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں ۔ کچھ مہینے پہلے ہی سری نگر میں پہلی بار بین الاقوامی میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔ جس نے بھی ان تصاویر کو دیکھا وہ خوشی سے بھر گیا تھا اور مجھے یاد ہے کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے بھی اس میراتھن میں حصہ لیا تھا ، اس کی ویڈیو بھی وائرل ہوئی تھی اور میں نے خاص طور پر وزیر اعلیٰک و مبارکباد دی تھی جب وہ مجھے جلد ہی دہلی میں ملے تھے ۔ ملاقات کے دوران میں ان کا جوش و خروش دیکھ رہا تھا، امنگ دیکھ رہا تھا اور میراتھن کے بارے میں بڑی باریکی سے وہ مجھے بتا رہے تھے ۔
ساتھیوں،
واقعی یہ نئے جموں و کشمیر کا ایک نیا دور ہے ۔ حال ہی میں 40 سال بعد کشمیر میں ایک بین الاقوامی کرکٹ لیگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس سے پہلے ہم نے ڈل جھیل کے ارد گرد کار ریسنگ کے وہ خوبصورت مناظر بھی دیکھے ہیں ۔ ایک طرح سے یہ گلمرگ ہندوستان کا سرمائی کھیلوں کا دارالحکومت بن رہا ہے ۔ گلمرگ میں چار کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل منعقد ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اگلے مہینے پانچویں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل بھی شروع ہونے والے ہیں ۔ صرف پچھلے دو سالوں میں ہی ملک بھر سے 2500 کھلاڑی مختلف کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے لیے جموں و کشمیر آئے ہیں ۔ جموں و کشمیر میں نوے سے زیادہ کھیلو انڈیا مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہاں ساڑھے چار ہزار نوجوان تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہر جگہ نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں ۔ جموں اور اونتی پورہ میں ایمس کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔ یعنی اب علاج کے لیے ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں جانے کی زحمت کم ہوگی ۔ جموں میں طلباء آئی آئی ٹی-آئی آئی ایم اور سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے شاندار کیمپس میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ ہمارے وشوکرما ساتھی جموں و کشمیر کے فن اور دستکاری کو آگے لے جا رہے ہیں ، انہیں پی ایم وشوکرما اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت کی دیگر اسکیموں سے مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ ہم یہاں نئی صنعتیں لانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔ مختلف صنعتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ یہاں تقریباً 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے ہیں ۔ اس سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا ۔ جموں و کشمیر بینک نے بھی اب بہت بہتر طریقے سے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ پچھلے چار سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر بینک کا کاروبار 1 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2 لاکھ 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔ یعنی اس بینک کا کاروبار بڑھ رہا ہے ، قرض دینے کی صلاحیت بھی بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ نوجوانوں ، کسانوں ، باغبانی کرنے والوں ، دکانداروں اور تاجروں، سب کو اس سے فائدہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
جموں و کشمیر کا ماضی اب ترقی کے حال میں بدل گیا ہے ۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب تب ہی پورا ہوگا جب اس کی چوٹی پر ترقی کے موتی جڑے ہوں۔ کشمیر توملک کا تاج ہے ، ہندوستان کا تاج ہے ۔ لٰہذا میں چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ تاج زیادہ خوبصورت ہو ، یہ تاج زیادہ خوش حال ہو اور مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ مجھے اس کام میں یہاں کے نوجوانوں ، بزرگوں ، بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کا مسلسل تعاون مل رہا ہے ۔ آپ اپنے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے ، جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں ۔ میں آپ کو ایک بار پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مودی قدم بہ قدم آپ کے ساتھ چلے گا ۔ یہ آپ کے خوابوں کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گا ۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک بار پھر ، میں جموں و کشمیر کے ہر خاندان کو آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ ہمارے ساتھی نتن جی نے، منوج سنہا جی نے اور وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے تیزی سے ہونے والی پیش رفت ، تیزی سے ہونے والی ترقی اور بننے والے نئے منصوبوں کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا ہے اور اسی وجہ سے میں اسے دہرا نہیں رہا ہوں ۔ میں آپ سے صرف اتنا کہتا ہوں کہ اب یہ فاصلہ ختم ہو چکا ہے ، اب ہمیں مل کر اپنے خوابوں کو سنبھالنا ہے ، عزم بھی کرنا ہے اور تکمیل بھی کرنی ہے ۔ آپ سب کو میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Sonmarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir
13 JAN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha ji, Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Jitendra Singh ji, Ajay Tamta ji, Deputy CM Surender Kumar Choudhary ji, Leader of the Opposition Sunil Sharma ji, all MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir.
First of all, I would like to thank the workers who worked in the most difficult conditions, even putting their lives at risk, for the progress of the country and Jammu and Kashmir. Seven of our worker friends lost their lives, but this did not deter us from our resolve, my worker friends did not waver. No worker returned home, these my worker brothers have completed this work by overcoming all challenges. And today, first of all, I give tribute to our seven workers whom we have lost.
Friends,
This weather, snow, these beautiful snow-capped mountains, all these make the heart very happy. Two days ago, our Chief Minister shared some pictures of this place on social media. After these pictures, my eagerness to come here among you increases even more. And as the Chief Minister has just said that I have been associated with all of you for a long time, and when I come here, I start remembering the days of years ago, and when I used to work as a worker of Bhartiya Janata Party organisation, I used to come here frequently. I have spent a lot of time in this area, whether it is Sonamarg, Gulmarg, Ganderbal, Baramulla, everywhere we used to travel for hours, many kilometers on foot. And the snowfall used to be very heavy even then, but the warmth of the people of Jammu Kashmir is such that we did not feel the cold.
Friends,
Today is a very special day. There is a festive atmosphere in every corner of the country today. The Maha Kumbh is starting from today in Prayagraj, crores of people are going there for the holy bath. Today, the entire North India including Punjab is filled with the enthusiasm of Lohri, this is the time of many festivals like Uttarayan, Makar Sankranti, Pongal. I wish well to all the people celebrating these festivals in the country and the world. This time of the year is Chillai Kalan here in the valley. You face this 40-days weather bravely. And there is another side to it, this weather also brings new opportunities for tourist destinations like Sonamarg. Tourists from all over the country are arriving here. They are enjoying your hospitality to the fullest, by coming here in the valleys of Kashmir.
Friends ,
Today I have come among you as your servant with a big gift. A few days ago, as the Chief Minister said, 15 days ago, I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of your own railway division in Jammu. This was your very old demand. Today I have got the opportunity to hand over the Sonamarg tunnel to the country, to you. This means that another very old demand of Jammu Kashmir, Ladakh has been fulfilled today. And you can be sure that this is Modi, if he makes a promise, he keeps it. There is a time for every work and the right work will be done at the right time.
Friends,
And when I was talking about the Sonamarg tunnel, it will ease the lives of the people of Kargil and Leh, our people in Leh, along with Sonamarg. Now the problem of roads getting blocked due to avalanches during snowfall or due to landslides during rains will be reduced. When the roads get closed, it becomes difficult to go to the big hospital from here. Due to this, there were difficulties in getting essential goods here, now with the construction of the Sonamarg tunnel, these problems will be reduced a lot.
Friends,
The actual construction of the Sonamarg tunnel began in 2015 only after our government was formed at the Centre, and the Chief Minister also described that period in very good words. I am happy that the work of this tunnel has been completed during our government. And I always have a mantra, whatever we start, we will also inaugurate it. It happens, it works, when it will happen, who knows, that era is gone.
Friends ,
This tunnel will also ensure connectivity of Sonamarg in this winter season, this will also give new wings to tourism in this entire area including Sonamarg. In the coming days, many projects of road and rail connectivity are going to be completed in Jammu and Kashmir. Work is also going on another big connectivity project here nearby. Now Kashmir Valley is also going to be connected by rail. I am seeing that there is an atmosphere of great happiness here regarding this. These New roads that are being constructed, the trains that have started coming to Kashmir, colleges are being built, this is new Jammu and Kashmir. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for this tunnel and also for this new phase of development.
Friends,
Today, India is moving towards new heights of progress. Every citizen of the country is engaged in making India a developed nation by 2047. This can only happen when no part of our country, no family is left behind in progress and development. For this, our government is working day and night with full dedication with the spirit of Sabka Sath-Sabka Vikas. In the last 10 years, more than 4 crore poor people of the entire country including Jammu and Kashmir have got concrete houses. In the coming time, three crore more new houses are going to be given to the poor. Today, crores of people are getting free treatment in India. The people of Jammu and Kashmir have also benefited greatly from this. New IITs, new IIMs, new AIIMS, new medical colleges, nursing colleges, polytechnical colleges are being built continuously across the country for the education of the youth. In Jammu and Kashmir too, many educational institutions have been built in the last 10 years. This has benefited greatly my sons and daughters, our youth here.
Friends ,
Today, from Jammu Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh, you are seeing how many great roads, tunnels, bridges are being constructed. Our Jammu Kashmir is now becoming a hub of tunnels, high bridges, ropeways. The world's highest tunnels are being built here. The world's highest rail-road bridges, cable bridges, are being constructed here. The world's highest rail lines are being built here. The engineering of our Chenab Bridge has amazed people across the world. Just last week, the trial of a passenger train was completed on this bridge. The cable bridge that increases Kashmir's railway connectivity, the projects of Zojila, Chenani Nashri and Sonamarg tunnels, the rail link project of Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla, Shankaracharya temple, Shiv khori and Baltal-Amarnath shrine ropeway scheme, the expressway from Katra to Delhi, today work is going on projects worth more than 42 thousand crore rupees related to road connectivity in Jammu Kashmir. Work is progressing rapidly on four national highway projects, two ring roads. Work is going on here on more than 14 tunnels like Sonamarg. All these projects are going to make Jammu and Kashmir one of the most connected states of the country.
Friends,
In the journey of developed India, our tourism sector has made a huge contribution. Due to better connectivity, tourists will be able to reach those areas of Jammu and Kashmir which are still untouched. We are already seeing the benefits of the atmosphere of peace and progress that has been created in Jammu and Kashmir in the last ten years in the tourism sector. More than 2 crore tourists have come to Jammu and Kashmir in the year 2024. Here in Sonamarg too, the number of tourists has increased 6 times in 10 years. You people have benefited from this, the public, hoteliers, homestay owners, dhaba owners, clothes shop owners, taxi drivers, everyone has benefited from this.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir of the 21st century is writing a new story of development. Leaving behind the earlier difficult days, our Kashmir is now regaining its identity as a paradise on earth. Today people go to Lal Chowk at night to eat ice cream, there is a lot of activity there even at night. And my artist friends from Kashmir have turned the Polo View Market into a new habitat center. I see on social media how the musicians, artists, singers here keep performing there. Today in Srinagar, people go to cinema halls with their children to watch movies, shop comfortably. No government can do so many things alone that change the situation. A huge credit for changing the situation in Jammu and Kashmir goes to the people here, to all of you. You have strengthened democracy, you have strengthened the future.
Friends,
I can clearly see a bright future for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir. Just look at the opportunities being created in sports. A few months ago, an international marathon was held for the first time in Srinagar. Whoever saw those pictures was filled with joy and I remember, the Chief Minister also participated in that marathon, its video also went viral, and I also specially congratulated the Chief Minister when I met him in Delhi. During the meeting, I could see his enthusiasm and excitement and he was telling me about the marathon in great detail.
Friends,
Indeed, this is a new era of the new Jammu and Kashmir. Recently, after forty years, an international cricket league has been held in Kashmir. Before that, we have also seen those beautiful scenes of car racing around Dal Lake. Our Gulmarg is becoming the winter games capital for India in a way. Four Khelo India Winter Games have been held in Gulmarg. The fifth Khelo India Winter Games are also going to start next month. In the last two years, twenty-five hundred players from all over the country have come to Jammu and Kashmir for various sports tournaments. More than ninety Khelo India centers have been built in Jammu and Kashmir. Four and a half thousand youth from our place are taking training.
Friends,
Today, new opportunities are being created for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir everywhere. The work of AIIMS is progressing rapidly in Jammu and Awantipora. This means that now there will be less compulsion to go to other parts of the country for treatment. Studies are being conducted in the excellent campuses of IIT-IIM and Central University in Jammu. Our Vishwakarma friends are taking forward the workmanship and craftsmanship in Jammu and Kashmir, they are getting help from PM Vishwakarma and other schemes of the Jammu and Kashmir government. We are constantly trying to bring new industries here. People from different industries are going to invest about 13 thousand crore rupees here. This will provide employment to thousands of youths here. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has also started working much better now. In the last 4 years, the business of Jammu and Kashmir Bank has increased from 1 lakh 60 thousand crores to 2 lakh 30 thousand crores. This means that the business of this bank is growing, the capacity to give loans is also increasing. Everyone here, the youth, farmers-gardeners, shopkeepers-businessmen, are benefiting from this.
Friends,
The past of Jammu and Kashmir has now changed into the present of development. The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only when its peak is studded with pearls of progress. Kashmir is the crown of the country, the crown of India. That is why I want this crown to be more beautiful, this crown to be more prosperous. And I am happy to see that in this work I am getting the constant support of the youth, the elders, the sons and daughters here. You are working very hard to turn your dreams into reality, for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, for the progress of India. I assure you again, Modi will walk with you step by step. He will remove every obstacle that comes in the way of your dreams.
Friends,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to every family of Jammu and Kashmir for today's development projects. Our colleagues Nitin ji, Manoj Sinha ji and the Chief Minister have described in detail the speed of progress, the speed of development, and the new projects that are going to be launched. And so, I do not repeat it. I only tell you that now this distance has been eliminated, now we have to cherish dreams together, take resolutions and achieve success. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.