Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Sonmarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir
13 JAN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha ji, Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Jitendra Singh ji, Ajay Tamta ji, Deputy CM Surender Kumar Choudhary ji, Leader of the Opposition Sunil Sharma ji, all MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir.
First of all, I would like to thank the workers who worked in the most difficult conditions, even putting their lives at risk, for the progress of the country and Jammu and Kashmir. Seven of our worker friends lost their lives, but this did not deter us from our resolve, my worker friends did not waver. No worker returned home, these my worker brothers have completed this work by overcoming all challenges. And today, first of all, I give tribute to our seven workers whom we have lost.
Friends,
This weather, snow, these beautiful snow-capped mountains, all these make the heart very happy. Two days ago, our Chief Minister shared some pictures of this place on social media. After these pictures, my eagerness to come here among you increases even more. And as the Chief Minister has just said that I have been associated with all of you for a long time, and when I come here, I start remembering the days of years ago, and when I used to work as a worker of Bhartiya Janata Party organisation, I used to come here frequently. I have spent a lot of time in this area, whether it is Sonamarg, Gulmarg, Ganderbal, Baramulla, everywhere we used to travel for hours, many kilometers on foot. And the snowfall used to be very heavy even then, but the warmth of the people of Jammu Kashmir is such that we did not feel the cold.
Friends,
Today is a very special day. There is a festive atmosphere in every corner of the country today. The Maha Kumbh is starting from today in Prayagraj, crores of people are going there for the holy bath. Today, the entire North India including Punjab is filled with the enthusiasm of Lohri, this is the time of many festivals like Uttarayan, Makar Sankranti, Pongal. I wish well to all the people celebrating these festivals in the country and the world. This time of the year is Chillai Kalan here in the valley. You face this 40-days weather bravely. And there is another side to it, this weather also brings new opportunities for tourist destinations like Sonamarg. Tourists from all over the country are arriving here. They are enjoying your hospitality to the fullest, by coming here in the valleys of Kashmir.
Friends ,
Today I have come among you as your servant with a big gift. A few days ago, as the Chief Minister said, 15 days ago, I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of your own railway division in Jammu. This was your very old demand. Today I have got the opportunity to hand over the Sonamarg tunnel to the country, to you. This means that another very old demand of Jammu Kashmir, Ladakh has been fulfilled today. And you can be sure that this is Modi, if he makes a promise, he keeps it. There is a time for every work and the right work will be done at the right time.
Friends,
And when I was talking about the Sonamarg tunnel, it will ease the lives of the people of Kargil and Leh, our people in Leh, along with Sonamarg. Now the problem of roads getting blocked due to avalanches during snowfall or due to landslides during rains will be reduced. When the roads get closed, it becomes difficult to go to the big hospital from here. Due to this, there were difficulties in getting essential goods here, now with the construction of the Sonamarg tunnel, these problems will be reduced a lot.
Friends,
The actual construction of the Sonamarg tunnel began in 2015 only after our government was formed at the Centre, and the Chief Minister also described that period in very good words. I am happy that the work of this tunnel has been completed during our government. And I always have a mantra, whatever we start, we will also inaugurate it. It happens, it works, when it will happen, who knows, that era is gone.
Friends ,
This tunnel will also ensure connectivity of Sonamarg in this winter season, this will also give new wings to tourism in this entire area including Sonamarg. In the coming days, many projects of road and rail connectivity are going to be completed in Jammu and Kashmir. Work is also going on another big connectivity project here nearby. Now Kashmir Valley is also going to be connected by rail. I am seeing that there is an atmosphere of great happiness here regarding this. These New roads that are being constructed, the trains that have started coming to Kashmir, colleges are being built, this is new Jammu and Kashmir. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for this tunnel and also for this new phase of development.
Friends,
Today, India is moving towards new heights of progress. Every citizen of the country is engaged in making India a developed nation by 2047. This can only happen when no part of our country, no family is left behind in progress and development. For this, our government is working day and night with full dedication with the spirit of Sabka Sath-Sabka Vikas. In the last 10 years, more than 4 crore poor people of the entire country including Jammu and Kashmir have got concrete houses. In the coming time, three crore more new houses are going to be given to the poor. Today, crores of people are getting free treatment in India. The people of Jammu and Kashmir have also benefited greatly from this. New IITs, new IIMs, new AIIMS, new medical colleges, nursing colleges, polytechnical colleges are being built continuously across the country for the education of the youth. In Jammu and Kashmir too, many educational institutions have been built in the last 10 years. This has benefited greatly my sons and daughters, our youth here.
Friends ,
Today, from Jammu Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh, you are seeing how many great roads, tunnels, bridges are being constructed. Our Jammu Kashmir is now becoming a hub of tunnels, high bridges, ropeways. The world's highest tunnels are being built here. The world's highest rail-road bridges, cable bridges, are being constructed here. The world's highest rail lines are being built here. The engineering of our Chenab Bridge has amazed people across the world. Just last week, the trial of a passenger train was completed on this bridge. The cable bridge that increases Kashmir's railway connectivity, the projects of Zojila, Chenani Nashri and Sonamarg tunnels, the rail link project of Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla, Shankaracharya temple, Shiv khori and Baltal-Amarnath shrine ropeway scheme, the expressway from Katra to Delhi, today work is going on projects worth more than 42 thousand crore rupees related to road connectivity in Jammu Kashmir. Work is progressing rapidly on four national highway projects, two ring roads. Work is going on here on more than 14 tunnels like Sonamarg. All these projects are going to make Jammu and Kashmir one of the most connected states of the country.
Friends,
In the journey of developed India, our tourism sector has made a huge contribution. Due to better connectivity, tourists will be able to reach those areas of Jammu and Kashmir which are still untouched. We are already seeing the benefits of the atmosphere of peace and progress that has been created in Jammu and Kashmir in the last ten years in the tourism sector. More than 2 crore tourists have come to Jammu and Kashmir in the year 2024. Here in Sonamarg too, the number of tourists has increased 6 times in 10 years. You people have benefited from this, the public, hoteliers, homestay owners, dhaba owners, clothes shop owners, taxi drivers, everyone has benefited from this.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir of the 21st century is writing a new story of development. Leaving behind the earlier difficult days, our Kashmir is now regaining its identity as a paradise on earth. Today people go to Lal Chowk at night to eat ice cream, there is a lot of activity there even at night. And my artist friends from Kashmir have turned the Polo View Market into a new habitat center. I see on social media how the musicians, artists, singers here keep performing there. Today in Srinagar, people go to cinema halls with their children to watch movies, shop comfortably. No government can do so many things alone that change the situation. A huge credit for changing the situation in Jammu and Kashmir goes to the people here, to all of you. You have strengthened democracy, you have strengthened the future.
Friends,
I can clearly see a bright future for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir. Just look at the opportunities being created in sports. A few months ago, an international marathon was held for the first time in Srinagar. Whoever saw those pictures was filled with joy and I remember, the Chief Minister also participated in that marathon, its video also went viral, and I also specially congratulated the Chief Minister when I met him in Delhi. During the meeting, I could see his enthusiasm and excitement and he was telling me about the marathon in great detail.
Friends,
Indeed, this is a new era of the new Jammu and Kashmir. Recently, after forty years, an international cricket league has been held in Kashmir. Before that, we have also seen those beautiful scenes of car racing around Dal Lake. Our Gulmarg is becoming the winter games capital for India in a way. Four Khelo India Winter Games have been held in Gulmarg. The fifth Khelo India Winter Games are also going to start next month. In the last two years, twenty-five hundred players from all over the country have come to Jammu and Kashmir for various sports tournaments. More than ninety Khelo India centers have been built in Jammu and Kashmir. Four and a half thousand youth from our place are taking training.
Friends,
Today, new opportunities are being created for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir everywhere. The work of AIIMS is progressing rapidly in Jammu and Awantipora. This means that now there will be less compulsion to go to other parts of the country for treatment. Studies are being conducted in the excellent campuses of IIT-IIM and Central University in Jammu. Our Vishwakarma friends are taking forward the workmanship and craftsmanship in Jammu and Kashmir, they are getting help from PM Vishwakarma and other schemes of the Jammu and Kashmir government. We are constantly trying to bring new industries here. People from different industries are going to invest about 13 thousand crore rupees here. This will provide employment to thousands of youths here. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has also started working much better now. In the last 4 years, the business of Jammu and Kashmir Bank has increased from 1 lakh 60 thousand crores to 2 lakh 30 thousand crores. This means that the business of this bank is growing, the capacity to give loans is also increasing. Everyone here, the youth, farmers-gardeners, shopkeepers-businessmen, are benefiting from this.
Friends,
The past of Jammu and Kashmir has now changed into the present of development. The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only when its peak is studded with pearls of progress. Kashmir is the crown of the country, the crown of India. That is why I want this crown to be more beautiful, this crown to be more prosperous. And I am happy to see that in this work I am getting the constant support of the youth, the elders, the sons and daughters here. You are working very hard to turn your dreams into reality, for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, for the progress of India. I assure you again, Modi will walk with you step by step. He will remove every obstacle that comes in the way of your dreams.
Friends,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to every family of Jammu and Kashmir for today's development projects. Our colleagues Nitin ji, Manoj Sinha ji and the Chief Minister have described in detail the speed of progress, the speed of development, and the new projects that are going to be launched. And so, I do not repeat it. I only tell you that now this distance has been eliminated, now we have to cherish dreams together, take resolutions and achieve success. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் சோன்மார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதை திறப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
13 JAN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா அவர்களே, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு உமர் அப்துல்லா அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களான திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அவர்களே, திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவர்களே, அஜய் தம்தா அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் சுரேந்தர் குமார் சவுத்ரி அவர்களே, எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் சுனில் சர்மா அவர்களே, அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரைச் சேர்ந்த எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே.
முதலில், நாட்டின், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக மிகவும் கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில், தங்கள் உயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்து பணியாற்றிய தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். நமது ஏழு தொழிலாளர் நண்பர்கள் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இருப்பினும் இது எங்கள் உறுதியிலிருந்து எங்களைத் தடுக்கவில்லை. எங்களின் தொழிலாளர் நண்பர்களும் மனம் தளரவில்லை. எந்தத் தொழிலாளியும் வீடு திரும்பவில்லை. எனது தொழிலாளர் சகோதரர்கள் அனைத்து சவால்களையும் சமாளித்து இந்த வேலையை முடித்துள்ளனர். இன்று, நாம் இழந்த ஏழு தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முதலில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த வானிலை, இந்த அழகான பனி மூடிய மலைகள், இவை அனைத்தும் இதயத்தை மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடையச் செய்கின்றன. இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன், இந்த இடத்தின் சில படங்களை முதலமைச்சர் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்த புகைப்படங்களைப் பார்த்த பின், இங்கு வருவதற்கான எனது ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்தது. உங்களுடன் நீண்ட காலமாக நான் தொடர்பில் இருக்கிறேன் என்று முதலமைச்சர் இப்போது கூறியிருப்பதால், நான் இங்கு வரும்போது, பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முந்தைய நாட்களை நினைவுகூரத் தொடங்கினேன். நான் பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சியின் ஊழியராக பணியாற்றிய போது, நான் அடிக்கடி இங்கு வருவேன். சோனாமார்க், குல்மார்க், கந்தர்பால், பாரமுல்லா என எல்லா இடங்களிலும் மணிக்கணக்கில், பல கிலோமீட்டர் தூரம் நடந்தே பயணம் செய்துள்ளேன். அப்போதும் கூட பனிப்பொழிவு மிகவும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும். ஆனால் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களின் அரவணைப்பு காரணமாக, நாங்கள் குளிரை உணரவில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று மிகவும் விசேஷமான நாள். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும் ஒரு பண்டிகைச் சூழல் நிலவுகிறது. பிரயாக்ராஜில் இன்று முதல் மகா கும்பமேளா தொடங்குகிறது. கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் புனித நீராட அங்கு செல்கின்றனர். இன்று, பஞ்சாப் உட்பட வட இந்தியா முழுவதும் லோஹ்ரியின் உற்சாகத்தால் நிரம்பியுள்ளது. இது உத்தராயணம், மகர சங்கராந்தி, பொங்கல் போன்ற பல பண்டிகைகளின் காலமாகும். நாட்டிலும், உலகிலும் இந்தப் பண்டிகைகளைக் கொண்டாடும் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். தற்போதுள்ள வானிலை சோனாமார்க் போன்ற சுற்றுலா தலங்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை கொண்டு வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் இங்கு வந்து செல்கின்றனர். காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்குகளுக்கு வந்திருப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் உங்களின் விருந்தோம்பலை முழுமையாக அனுபவித்து வருகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நான் உங்களுக்கான ஒரு பெரிய பரிசுடன் இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன். முதலமைச்சர் கூறியது போல், 15 நாட்களுக்கு முன், ஜம்முவில் உங்கள் சொந்த ரயில்வே கோட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. இது உங்களின் மிகப் பழைய கோரிக்கை. இன்று சோனாமார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதையை நாட்டுக்கு, அர்ப்பணிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. அதாவது, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் மற்றொரு மிகப் பழைய கோரிக்கை இன்று நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சோனாமார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதை கார்கில் மற்றும் லே மக்களின், வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும். பனிப்பொழிவின் போது ஏற்படும் பனிச்சரிவு அல்லது மழைக்காலங்களில் ஏற்படும் நிலச்சரிவு காரணமாக சாலைகள் அடைபடும் பிரச்சனை இப்போது குறையும். சாலைகள் மூடப்படும்போது, இங்கிருந்து பெரிய மருத்துவமனைக்குச் செல்வது கடினமாகும். இதன் காரணமாக, அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களைப் பெறுவதில் சிரமங்கள் இருந்தன. இப்போது சோனமார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதை கட்டுமானத்தின் மூலம், இந்த சிக்கல்கள் குறையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சோனமார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதையின் உண்மையான கட்டுமானம் 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் மத்தியில் எங்கள் அரசு அமைந்த பின்னரே தொடங்கியது, முதலமைச்சரும் அந்தக் காலகட்டத்தை மிகவும் நல்ல வார்த்தைகளில் விவரித்தார். எங்கள் ஆட்சியில் இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
வரும் நாட்களில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் இணைப்புக்கான பல திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடையும். அருகிலுள்ள மற்றொரு பெரிய இணைப்பு திட்டத்திற்கான பணிகளும் நடந்து வருகின்றன. இப்போது காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கும் ரயில் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இது குறித்து மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியான சூழ்நிலை நிலவுவதை நான் காண்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உச்சங்களை நோக்கி சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதில் அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். நமது நாட்டின் எந்தப் பகுதியும், எந்தவொரு குடும்பமும் முன்னேற்றத்திலும், வளர்ச்சியிலும் பின்தங்காமல் இருக்கும்போது மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமாகும். இதற்காக, எங்கள் அரசு "அனைவரும் இணைவோம்-அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்" என்ற உணர்வுடன், முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இரவு பகலாக உழைத்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு கான்கிரீட் வீடுகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. வரும் காலத்தில், மேலும் மூன்று கோடி புதிய வீடுகள் ஏழைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. இன்று, இந்தியாவில் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இலவச மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். இதன் மூலம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களும் பெரிதும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இளைஞர்களின் கல்விக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் புதிய ஐஐடிகள், புதிய ஐஐஎம்கள், புதிய எய்ம்ஸ், புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகள், பாலிடெக்னிக்கல் கல்லூரிகள் தொடர்ந்து கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரிலும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பல கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை இங்குள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கடந்த காலம் தற்போது வளர்ச்சியின் நிகழ்காலமாக மாறியுள்ளது. காஷ்மீர் நாட்டின் கிரீடம், இந்தியாவின் கிரீடம். அதனால்தான் இந்த கிரீடம் மிகவும் அழகாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த கிரீடம் மிகவும் செழிப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தப் பணியில் இங்குள்ள இளைஞர்கள், பெரியவர்கள், மகன்கள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவு எனக்கு கிடைப்பதைக் கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். உங்கள் கனவுகளை நனவாக்க, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக, இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக நீங்கள் கடுமையாக உழைத்து வருகிறீர்கள். உங்கள் கனவுகளின் வழியில் வரும் ஒவ்வொரு தடையையும் மோடி நீக்குவார் என்று மீண்டும் உங்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். எனது சகாவான நிதின் அவர்களும், மனோஜ் சின்ஹா அவர்களும், முதலமைச்சரும் முன்னேற்றத்தின் வேகம், வளர்ச்சியின் வேகம், தொடங்கப்படவுள்ள புதிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கியிருக்கிறார்கள். அதனால், நான் அதை மீண்டும் கூறவில்லை. நாம் ஒன்றாக கனவுகளை போற்றுவோம். தீர்மானங்களை எடுப்போம், வெற்றியை அடைவோம் என்பதை மட்டும் உங்களுக்குச் சொல்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
மிக்க நன்றி.