Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Sonmarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir
13 JAN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha ji, Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Jitendra Singh ji, Ajay Tamta ji, Deputy CM Surender Kumar Choudhary ji, Leader of the Opposition Sunil Sharma ji, all MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir.
First of all, I would like to thank the workers who worked in the most difficult conditions, even putting their lives at risk, for the progress of the country and Jammu and Kashmir. Seven of our worker friends lost their lives, but this did not deter us from our resolve, my worker friends did not waver. No worker returned home, these my worker brothers have completed this work by overcoming all challenges. And today, first of all, I give tribute to our seven workers whom we have lost.
Friends,
This weather, snow, these beautiful snow-capped mountains, all these make the heart very happy. Two days ago, our Chief Minister shared some pictures of this place on social media. After these pictures, my eagerness to come here among you increases even more. And as the Chief Minister has just said that I have been associated with all of you for a long time, and when I come here, I start remembering the days of years ago, and when I used to work as a worker of Bhartiya Janata Party organisation, I used to come here frequently. I have spent a lot of time in this area, whether it is Sonamarg, Gulmarg, Ganderbal, Baramulla, everywhere we used to travel for hours, many kilometers on foot. And the snowfall used to be very heavy even then, but the warmth of the people of Jammu Kashmir is such that we did not feel the cold.
Friends,
Today is a very special day. There is a festive atmosphere in every corner of the country today. The Maha Kumbh is starting from today in Prayagraj, crores of people are going there for the holy bath. Today, the entire North India including Punjab is filled with the enthusiasm of Lohri, this is the time of many festivals like Uttarayan, Makar Sankranti, Pongal. I wish well to all the people celebrating these festivals in the country and the world. This time of the year is Chillai Kalan here in the valley. You face this 40-days weather bravely. And there is another side to it, this weather also brings new opportunities for tourist destinations like Sonamarg. Tourists from all over the country are arriving here. They are enjoying your hospitality to the fullest, by coming here in the valleys of Kashmir.
Friends ,
Today I have come among you as your servant with a big gift. A few days ago, as the Chief Minister said, 15 days ago, I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of your own railway division in Jammu. This was your very old demand. Today I have got the opportunity to hand over the Sonamarg tunnel to the country, to you. This means that another very old demand of Jammu Kashmir, Ladakh has been fulfilled today. And you can be sure that this is Modi, if he makes a promise, he keeps it. There is a time for every work and the right work will be done at the right time.
Friends,
And when I was talking about the Sonamarg tunnel, it will ease the lives of the people of Kargil and Leh, our people in Leh, along with Sonamarg. Now the problem of roads getting blocked due to avalanches during snowfall or due to landslides during rains will be reduced. When the roads get closed, it becomes difficult to go to the big hospital from here. Due to this, there were difficulties in getting essential goods here, now with the construction of the Sonamarg tunnel, these problems will be reduced a lot.
Friends,
The actual construction of the Sonamarg tunnel began in 2015 only after our government was formed at the Centre, and the Chief Minister also described that period in very good words. I am happy that the work of this tunnel has been completed during our government. And I always have a mantra, whatever we start, we will also inaugurate it. It happens, it works, when it will happen, who knows, that era is gone.
Friends ,
This tunnel will also ensure connectivity of Sonamarg in this winter season, this will also give new wings to tourism in this entire area including Sonamarg. In the coming days, many projects of road and rail connectivity are going to be completed in Jammu and Kashmir. Work is also going on another big connectivity project here nearby. Now Kashmir Valley is also going to be connected by rail. I am seeing that there is an atmosphere of great happiness here regarding this. These New roads that are being constructed, the trains that have started coming to Kashmir, colleges are being built, this is new Jammu and Kashmir. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for this tunnel and also for this new phase of development.
Friends,
Today, India is moving towards new heights of progress. Every citizen of the country is engaged in making India a developed nation by 2047. This can only happen when no part of our country, no family is left behind in progress and development. For this, our government is working day and night with full dedication with the spirit of Sabka Sath-Sabka Vikas. In the last 10 years, more than 4 crore poor people of the entire country including Jammu and Kashmir have got concrete houses. In the coming time, three crore more new houses are going to be given to the poor. Today, crores of people are getting free treatment in India. The people of Jammu and Kashmir have also benefited greatly from this. New IITs, new IIMs, new AIIMS, new medical colleges, nursing colleges, polytechnical colleges are being built continuously across the country for the education of the youth. In Jammu and Kashmir too, many educational institutions have been built in the last 10 years. This has benefited greatly my sons and daughters, our youth here.
Friends ,
Today, from Jammu Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh, you are seeing how many great roads, tunnels, bridges are being constructed. Our Jammu Kashmir is now becoming a hub of tunnels, high bridges, ropeways. The world's highest tunnels are being built here. The world's highest rail-road bridges, cable bridges, are being constructed here. The world's highest rail lines are being built here. The engineering of our Chenab Bridge has amazed people across the world. Just last week, the trial of a passenger train was completed on this bridge. The cable bridge that increases Kashmir's railway connectivity, the projects of Zojila, Chenani Nashri and Sonamarg tunnels, the rail link project of Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla, Shankaracharya temple, Shiv khori and Baltal-Amarnath shrine ropeway scheme, the expressway from Katra to Delhi, today work is going on projects worth more than 42 thousand crore rupees related to road connectivity in Jammu Kashmir. Work is progressing rapidly on four national highway projects, two ring roads. Work is going on here on more than 14 tunnels like Sonamarg. All these projects are going to make Jammu and Kashmir one of the most connected states of the country.
Friends,
In the journey of developed India, our tourism sector has made a huge contribution. Due to better connectivity, tourists will be able to reach those areas of Jammu and Kashmir which are still untouched. We are already seeing the benefits of the atmosphere of peace and progress that has been created in Jammu and Kashmir in the last ten years in the tourism sector. More than 2 crore tourists have come to Jammu and Kashmir in the year 2024. Here in Sonamarg too, the number of tourists has increased 6 times in 10 years. You people have benefited from this, the public, hoteliers, homestay owners, dhaba owners, clothes shop owners, taxi drivers, everyone has benefited from this.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir of the 21st century is writing a new story of development. Leaving behind the earlier difficult days, our Kashmir is now regaining its identity as a paradise on earth. Today people go to Lal Chowk at night to eat ice cream, there is a lot of activity there even at night. And my artist friends from Kashmir have turned the Polo View Market into a new habitat center. I see on social media how the musicians, artists, singers here keep performing there. Today in Srinagar, people go to cinema halls with their children to watch movies, shop comfortably. No government can do so many things alone that change the situation. A huge credit for changing the situation in Jammu and Kashmir goes to the people here, to all of you. You have strengthened democracy, you have strengthened the future.
Friends,
I can clearly see a bright future for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir. Just look at the opportunities being created in sports. A few months ago, an international marathon was held for the first time in Srinagar. Whoever saw those pictures was filled with joy and I remember, the Chief Minister also participated in that marathon, its video also went viral, and I also specially congratulated the Chief Minister when I met him in Delhi. During the meeting, I could see his enthusiasm and excitement and he was telling me about the marathon in great detail.
Friends,
Indeed, this is a new era of the new Jammu and Kashmir. Recently, after forty years, an international cricket league has been held in Kashmir. Before that, we have also seen those beautiful scenes of car racing around Dal Lake. Our Gulmarg is becoming the winter games capital for India in a way. Four Khelo India Winter Games have been held in Gulmarg. The fifth Khelo India Winter Games are also going to start next month. In the last two years, twenty-five hundred players from all over the country have come to Jammu and Kashmir for various sports tournaments. More than ninety Khelo India centers have been built in Jammu and Kashmir. Four and a half thousand youth from our place are taking training.
Friends,
Today, new opportunities are being created for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir everywhere. The work of AIIMS is progressing rapidly in Jammu and Awantipora. This means that now there will be less compulsion to go to other parts of the country for treatment. Studies are being conducted in the excellent campuses of IIT-IIM and Central University in Jammu. Our Vishwakarma friends are taking forward the workmanship and craftsmanship in Jammu and Kashmir, they are getting help from PM Vishwakarma and other schemes of the Jammu and Kashmir government. We are constantly trying to bring new industries here. People from different industries are going to invest about 13 thousand crore rupees here. This will provide employment to thousands of youths here. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has also started working much better now. In the last 4 years, the business of Jammu and Kashmir Bank has increased from 1 lakh 60 thousand crores to 2 lakh 30 thousand crores. This means that the business of this bank is growing, the capacity to give loans is also increasing. Everyone here, the youth, farmers-gardeners, shopkeepers-businessmen, are benefiting from this.
Friends,
The past of Jammu and Kashmir has now changed into the present of development. The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only when its peak is studded with pearls of progress. Kashmir is the crown of the country, the crown of India. That is why I want this crown to be more beautiful, this crown to be more prosperous. And I am happy to see that in this work I am getting the constant support of the youth, the elders, the sons and daughters here. You are working very hard to turn your dreams into reality, for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, for the progress of India. I assure you again, Modi will walk with you step by step. He will remove every obstacle that comes in the way of your dreams.
Friends,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to every family of Jammu and Kashmir for today's development projects. Our colleagues Nitin ji, Manoj Sinha ji and the Chief Minister have described in detail the speed of progress, the speed of development, and the new projects that are going to be launched. And so, I do not repeat it. I only tell you that now this distance has been eliminated, now we have to cherish dreams together, take resolutions and achieve success. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में सोनमर्ग सुरंग के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
13 JAN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री मनोज सिन्हा जी, जम्मू कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला जी, कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी श्री नितिन गडकरी जी, श्री जितेंद्र सिंह जी, अजय टम्टा जी, डिप्टी सीएम सुरेंदर कुमार चौधरी जी, नेता प्रतिपक्ष सुनील शर्मा जी, सभी सांसद, विधायक और जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
मैं सबसे पहले तो देश की उन्नति के लिए, जम्मू कश्मीर की उन्नति के लिए जिन श्रमिक भाइयों ने कठिन से कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम किया, जीवन को भी संकट में डाल करके काम किया। सात हमारे श्रमिक साथियों ने अपनी जान गंवाई, लेकिन हम अपने संकल्प से डिगे नहीं, मेरे श्रमिक साथी डिगे नहीं, किसी ने घर वापस जाने को कहा नहीं, इन मेरे श्रमिक साथियों ने हर चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए, इस कार्य को पूरा किया है। और जिन सात साथियों को हमने खोया है, मैं आज सबसे पहले उनका पुण्य स्मरण करता हूं।
साथियों,
ये मौसम, ये बर्फ, ये बर्फ की सफेद चादर से ढकी ये खूबसूरत पहाड़ियां, दिल एकदम प्रसन्न हो जाता है। दो दिन पहले, हमारे मुख्यमंत्री जी ने सोशल मीडिया पर यहां की कुछ तस्वीरें शेयर की थीं। उन तस्वीरों को देखने के बाद, यहां आपके बीच आने के लिए मेरी बेसब्री और बढ़ गई थी। और जैसा अभी मुख्यमंत्री जी ने बताया कि मेरा कितना लंबे कालखंड से आप सबसे नाता रहा है, और यहां आता हूं तो बरसों पहले के दिन याद आने लग जाते हैं, और जब मैं भारतीय जनता पार्टी के संगठन के कार्यकर्ता के रूप में काम करता था, तब अक्सर यहां आना होता था। इस एरिया में मैंने काफी समय बिताया है, सोनमर्ग हो, गुलमर्ग हो, गांदरबल में, बारामूला हो, सब जगह हम घंटों-घंटों, कई-कई किलोमीटर पैदल सफर किया करते थे। और बर्फबारी तब भी बड़ी जबरदस्त हुआ करती थी, लेकिन जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों की गर्मजोशी ऐसी है कि ठंडक का ऐहसास नहीं होता था।
साथियों,
आज का दिन बहुत ही खास है। आज देश के हर कोने में उत्सव का माहौल है। आज से ही प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ का आरंभ हो रहा है, करोड़ों लोग वहां पवित्र स्नान के लिए उमड़ रहे हैं। आज पंजाब समेत पूरा उत्तर भारत लोहड़ी की उमंग से भरा है, ये समय उत्तरायण, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल जैसे कई त्योहारों का है। मैं देश और दुनिया में इन त्योहारों को मना रहे सभी लोगों के मंगल की कामना करता हूं। साल का ये समय, यहां वादी में चिल्लई कलां का होता है। 40 दिनों के इस मौसम का आप डटकर मुकाबला करते हैं। और इसका एक और पक्ष है, ये मौसम, सोनमर्ग जैसे टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन्स के लिए नए मौके भी लाता है। देश भर से सैलानी यहां पहुंच रहे हैं। कश्मीर की वादियों में आकर वो लोग, आपकी मेहमान-नवाज़ी का भरपूर आनंद ले रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज मैं एक बड़ी सौगात लेकर आपके एक सेवक के रूप में आपके बीच आया हूं। कुछ दिन पहले मुझे, जम्मू में और जैसा मुख्यमंत्री जी ने बताया 15 दिन पहले ही आपके अपने रेल डिवीजन का शिलान्यास करने का अवसर मिला था। ये आपकी बहुत पुरानी डिमांड थी। आज मुझे सोनमर्ग टनल, देश को, आपको सौंपने का मौका मिला है। यानि जम्मू कश्मीर की, लद्दाख की, एक और बहुत पुरानी डिमांड आज पूरी हुई है। और आप पक्का मानिए, ये मोदी है, वादा करता है तो निभाता है। हर काम का एक समय होता है और सही समय पर सही काम भी होने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
और जब मैं सोनमर्ग टनल की बात कर रहा था, इससे सोनमर्ग के साथ-साथ कारगिल और लेह के लोगों की, हमारे लेह के लोगों की ज़िंदगी भी बहुत आसान होगी। अब बर्फबारी के दौरान एवलांच से या फिर बरसात में होने वाली लैंड स्लाइड के कारण, जो रास्ते बंद होने की परेशानी आती थी, वो परेशानी कम होगी। जब रास्ते बंद होते हैं, तो यहां से बड़े अस्पताल आना-जाना मुश्किल हो जाता था। इससे यहां ज़रूरी सामान मिलने में भी मुश्किलें होती थीं, अब सोनमर्ग टनल बनने से ये दिक्कतें बहुत कम हो जाएंगी।
साथियों,
केंद्र में हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद ही 2015 में सोनमर्ग टनल के वास्तविक निर्माण का काम शुरू हुआ, और मुख्यमंत्री जी ने बहुत ही अच्छे शब्दों में उस कालखंड का वर्णन भी किया। मुझे खुशी है कि इस टनल का काम हमारी ही सरकार में पूरा भी हुआ है। और मेरा तो हमेशा एक मंत्र रहता है, जिसका प्रारंभ हम करेंगे, उसका उद्घाटन भी हम ही करेंगे, होती है, चलती है, कब होगा, कौन जाने, वो जमाना चला गया है।
साथियों,
इस टनल से इससे सर्दियों के इस मौसम में सोनमर्ग की कनेक्टिविटी भी बनी रहेगी, इससे सोनमर्ग समेत इस पूरे इलाके में टूरिज्म को भी नए पंख लगने वाले हैं। आने वाले दिनों में, रोड और रेल कनेक्टिविटी के बहुत सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स, जम्मू-कश्मीर में पूरे होने वाले हैं। यहीं पास में ही एक और बड़े कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट पर भी काम चल रहा है। अब तो कश्मीर वादी, रेल से भी जुड़ने वाली है। मैं देख रहा हूं कि इसको लेकर भी यहां ज़बरदस्त खुशी का माहौल है। ये जो नई सड़कें बन रही हैं, ये जो रेल कश्मीर तक आने लगी है, अस्पताल बन रहे हैं, कॉलेज बन रहे हैं, यही तो नया जम्मू कश्मीर है। मैं आप सभी को इस टनल के लिए, और डेवलपमेंट के इस नए दौर के लिए भी तहे दिल से बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत, तरक्की की नई बुलंदी की तरफ बढ़ चला है। हर देशवासी, 2047 तक भारत को डेवलप्ड नेशन बनाने में जुटा है। ये तभी हो सकता है, जब हमारे देश का कोई भी हिस्सा, कोई भी परिवार तरक्की से, डेवलपमेंट से पीछे ना छूटे। इसके लिए ही हमारी सरकार सबका साथ-सबका विकास की भावना के साथ पूरे समर्पण से दिन-रात काम कर रही है। बीते 10 साल में जम्मू कश्मीर सहित पूरे देश के 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों को पक्के घर मिले हैं। आने वाले समय में तीन करोड़ और नए घर गरीबों को मिलने वाले हैं। आज भारत में करोड़ों लोगों को मुफ्त इलाज मिल रहा है। इसका जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों को भी बड़ा फायदा हुआ है। नौजवानों की पढ़ाई के लिए देशभर में नए IIT, नए IIM, नए एम्स, नए मेडिकल कॉलेज, नर्सिंग कॉलेज, पॉलिटेक्निकल कॉलेज लगातार बनते चले जा रहे हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी बीते 10 साल में एक से बढ़कर एक एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूशंस बने हैं। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ यहां के मेरे बेटे-बेटियों, हमारे नौजवानों को हुआ है।
साथियों,
आज जम्मू कश्मीर से लेकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक, आज आप देख रहे हैं कि कितनी शानदार रोड, कितनी टनल्स, कितने ब्रिज बन रहे हैं। हमारा जम्मू कश्मीर तो अब टनल्स का, ऊंचे-ऊंचे पुलों का, रोपवे का हब बनता जा रहा है। दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची टनल्स यहां बन रही हैं। दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेल-रोड ब्रिज, केबल ब्रिज, यहां बन रहे हैं। दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची रेल लाइन्स यहां बन रही हैं। हमारे चिनाब ब्रिज की इंजीनियरिंग देखकर पूरी दुनिया हैरत में है। अभी पिछले ही हफ्ते इस ब्रिज पर पैसेंजर ट्रेन का ट्रायल पूरा हुआ है। कश्मीर की रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने वाला केबल ब्रिज, जोजिला, चिनैनी नाशरी और सोनमर्ग टनल के प्रोजेक्ट, उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामुला का रेल लिंक प्रोजेक्ट, शंकराचार्य मंदिर, शिवखोड़ी और बालटाल-अमरनाथ रोपवे की स्कीम, कटरा से दिल्ली का एक्सप्रेसवे, आज जम्मू कश्मीर में रोड कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े ही 42 thousand करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। चार नेशनल हाईवे प्रोजेक्ट, दो रिंग रोड पर काम तेजी से जारी है। सोनमर्ग जैसी 14 से ज्यादा टनल्स पर यहां काम चल रहा है। ये सारे प्रोजेक्ट, जम्मू कश्मीर को देश के सबसे कनेक्टेड सूबे में से एक बनाने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के सफर में, बहुत बड़ा कंट्रीब्यूशन, हमारे टूरिज्म सेक्टर का है। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के चलते, जम्मू कश्मीर के उन इलाकों तक भी टूरिस्ट पहुंच पाएंगे, जो अभी तक अनछुए हैं। बीते दस सालों में जम्मू कश्मीर में अमन और तरक्की का जो माहौल बना है, उसका फायदा हम पहले ही टूरिज्म सेक्टर में देख रहे हैं। साल 2024 में 2 करोड़ से अधिक टूरिस्ट जम्मू कश्मीर आए हैं। यहां सोनमर्ग में भी 10 साल में 6 गुना ज्यादा टूरिस्ट बढ़े हैं। इसका लाभ आप लोगों को हुआ है, आवाम को हुआ है, होटल वालों, होम स्टे वालों, ढाबों वालों, कपड़े की दुकान वालों, टैक्सी वालों, सभी को हुआ है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का जम्मू-कश्मीर आज विकास की नई गाथा लिख रहा है। पहले के मुश्किल दिनों को पीछे छोड़कर हमारा कश्मीर, अब फिर से धरती का स्वर्ग होने की पहचान वापस पा रहा है। आज लोग रात के समय लाल चौक पर आइसक्रीम खाने जा रहे हैं, रात के समय भी वहां बड़ी रौनक रहती है। और कश्मीर के मेरे जो आर्टिस्ट साथी हैं, उन्होंने तो पोलो व्यू मार्केट को नया हैबिटेट सेंटर बना दिया है। मैं सोशल मीडिया पर देखता हूं कि कैसे यहां के म्यूजिशियंस, आर्टिस्ट, सिंगर वहां ढेर सारी परफॉर्मेंस करते रहते हैं। आज श्रीनगर में लोग अपने बाल-बच्चों के साथ सिनेमा हॉल में जाकर फिल्में देखते हैं, आराम से खरीदारी करते हैं। हालात बदलने वाले इतने सारे काम कोई सरकार अकेले नहीं कर सकती। जम्मू-कश्मीर में हालात बदलने का बहुत बड़ा श्रेय यहां की आवाम को जाता है, आप सभी को जाता है। आपने जम्हूरियत को मजबूत किया है, आपने भविष्य को मजबूत किया है।
साथियों,
ये जम्मू कश्मीर के नौजवानों के लिए एक शानदार फ्यूचर सामने मुझे साफ-साफ दिखाई दे रहा हूं। आप स्पोर्ट्स में ही देखिए, कितने मौके बन रहे हैं। कुछ महीने पहले ही श्रीनगर में पहली बार एक इंटरनेशनल मैराथन हुई है। जिसने भी वो तस्वीरें देखीं, वो आनंद से भर गया था और मुझे याद है, उस मैराथन में मुख्यमंत्री जी ने भी हिस्सा लिया था, इसका वीडियो भी वायरल हुआ था, और मैंने भी विशेषरूप से मुख्यमंत्री जी को बधाई दी थी, जब मुझे वो तुरंत दिल्ली में मिले थे। मुलाकात के दौरान मैं उनका उत्साह देख रहा था, उमंग देख रहा था और मैराथन के बारे में, वो बड़ी बारीकी से मुझे बता रहे थे।
साथियों,
वाकई ये नए जम्मू-कश्मीर का एक नया दौर है। हाल में ही चालीस साल बाद कश्मीर में इंटरनेशनल क्रिकेट लीग हुई है। उससे पहले हमने डल लेक के इर्दगिर्द कार रेसिंग के वो खूबसूरत नज़ारे भी देखे हैं। हमारा ये गुलमर्ग तो एक तरह से भारत के लिए विंटर गेम्स की कैपिटल बनता जा रहा है। गुलमर्ग में चार खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स हो चुके हैं। अगले महीने पांचवें खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स भी शुरु होने वाले हैं। बीते 2 साल में ही देशभर से अलग-अलग स्पोर्ट्स टूर्नामेंट के लिए ढाई हज़ार खिलाड़ी जम्मू कश्मीर आए हैं। जम्मू कश्मीर में नब्बे से ज्यादा खेलो इंडिया सेंटर बनाए गए हैं। हमारे यहां के साढ़े चार हज़ार नौजवान ट्रेनिंग ले रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज हर तरफ जम्मू-कश्मीर के नौजवानों के लिए नए-नए मौके बन रहे हैं। जम्मू और अवंतिपोरा में एम्स का काम तेजी से हो रहा है। यानि अब इलाज के लिए देश के दूसरे हिस्से में जाने की मजबूरी कम होगी। जम्मू में आईआईटी-आईआईएम और सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी के शानदार कैंपस में पढ़ाई हो रही है। जम्मू कश्मीर में जो कारीगरी और शिल्पकारी है, उसे हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, उनको पीएम विश्वकर्मा और जम्मू कश्मीर सरकार की दूसरी स्कीम्स से मदद मिल रही है। हमारी निरंतर कोशिश है कि यहां नई इंडस्ट्री भी आए। यहां अलग-अलग इंडस्ट्री के लोग करीब 13 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए लगाने जा रहे हैं। इससे हज़ारों नौजवानों को यहां नौकरी मिलेगी। जम्मू कश्मीर बैंक भी अब काफी बेहतर तरीके से काम करने लगा है। बीते 4 साल में जम्मू कश्मीर बैंक का बिजनेस 1 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ से बढ़कर 2 लाख 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। यानि इस बैंक का बिजनेस बढ़ रहा है, लोन देने की कैपेसिटी भी बढ़ रही है। इसका फायदा, यहां के नौजवानों, किसानों-बागबानों, दुकानदारों-कारोबारियों, सबको हो रहा है।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर का अतीत, अब विकास के वर्तमान में बदल चुका है। विकसित भारत का सपना, तभी पूरा होगा जब इसके शिखर पर तरक्की के मोती जड़े हों। कश्मीर तो देश का मुकुट है, भारत का ताज है। इसलिए मैं चाहता हूं कि ये ताज और सुंदर हो, ये ताज और समृद्ध हो। और मुझे ये देखकर खुशी होती है कि इस काम में मुझे यहां के नौजवानों का, बुजुर्गों का, बेटे-बेटियों का लगातार साथ मिल रहा है। आप अपने सपनों को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए, जम्मू-कश्मीर की प्रगति के लिए, भारत की प्रगति के लिए पूरी मेहनत से काम कर रहे हैं। मैं आपको फिर भरोसा देता हूं, मोदी आपके साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलेगा। आपके सपनों के रास्ते में आने वाली हर बाधा को हटाएगा।
साथियों,
एक बार फिर, आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेरे हर परिवार को ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। ये हमारे साथी नितिन जी ने, मनोज सिन्हा जी ने, और मुख्यमंत्री जी ने जिस तेजी से तरक्की हो रही है, जिस तेजी से विकास हो रहा है, जो नए-नए प्रोजेक्ट्स होने जा रहे हैं, उसका विस्तार से वर्णन किया है। और इसलिए मैं उसे दोहराता नहीं हूं। मैं आपको इतना ही कहता हूं कि अब ये दूरी मिट चुकी है, अब हमें मिलकर के सपने भी संजोने हैं, संकल्प भी लेने हैं और सिद्धि भी प्राप्त करनी है। मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।