संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ में कलाग्राम भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेगा
अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सव: लगभग 15,000 प्रख्यात कलाकार महाकुंभ में प्रस्तुति देंगे
भारत की समृद्ध शिल्प परंपराओं और व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सात संस्कृति आँगन
अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ प्रदर्शनी: कलाकृतियों, डिजिटल प्रदर्शनों और पोस्टर प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से कुंभ मेले का समृद्ध इतिहास और महत्व
खगोलीय चमत्कार और बौद्धिक जुड़ाव: महाकुंभ में एक समग्र अनुभव
डिजिटल और वैश्विक पहुँच: महाकुंभ 2025 के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ परंपरा का विलय
12 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाला महाकुंभ एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन होगा, जिसमें दुनिया भर से 40 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालु आएंगे। आध्यात्मिकता, परंपरा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का यह पवित्र संगम एक बार फिर भारत की एकता और भक्ति की चिरस्थायी भावना की पुष्टि करेगा। यूनेस्को द्वारा मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के हिस्से के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त महाकुंभ, केवल एक आयोजन नहीं है, बल्कि एक गहन अनुभव है जो सीमाओं को पार करता है और दुनिया भर के लोगों को एकजुट करता है।
4,000 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैला यह मेला भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और उन्नत संगठनात्मक क्षमताओं के सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इसके केंद्र में शाही स्नान है, जो गंगा, यमुना और पौराणिक सरस्वती के संगम पर किया जाने वाला एक अनुष्ठानिक स्नान है , जिसे पापों को धोने और आध्यात्मिक मुक्ति प्रदान करने वाला माना जाता है। ज्योतिषीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण, महाकुंभ सूर्य, चंद्रमा और बृहस्पति से जुड़े दुर्लभ खगोलीय संरेखण द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है , जो भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान की गहराई को दर्शाता है। पौराणिक कथाओं में निहित और लाखों लोगों द्वारा पूजी जाने वाली यह कालातीत परंपरा ब्रह्मांडीय शक्तियों और मानवीय आध्यात्मिकता के बीच संबंध को रेखांकित करती है।
महाकुंभ में कलाग्राम: सीमाओं से परे एक उत्सव
महाकुंभ में संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित कलाग्राम, भारत की विविधता में एकता को दर्शाता है, कला, आध्यात्मिकता और संस्कृति को एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव में पिरोता है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से, यह पहल भक्तों और आगंतुकों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की पेशकश करते हुए अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
महाकुंभ 2025 में कलाग्राम एक आयोजन से कहीं अधिक है - यह भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और जीवंत वर्तमान का जीवंत कैनवास है, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार है।
शिल्प, भोजन और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से कलाग्राम राष्ट्र की कालातीत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने तथा कलात्मक प्रतिभा के साथ आध्यात्मिकता का सम्मिश्रण करने की संस्कृति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
आगंतुकों का स्वागत 35 फुट चौड़े तथा 54 फुट ऊंचे भव्य प्रवेश द्वार से होगा, जो 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों के जटिल चित्रण और भगवान शिव द्वारा हलाहल का सेवन करने की पौराणिक कथा से सुसज्जित है , जो आंतरिक यात्रा के लिए एक राजसी माहौल तैयार करता है।
जीवंत कलाग्राम में 10,000 क्षमता वाला भव्य गंगा पंडाल होगा, साथ ही एरियल, झूंसी और त्रिवेणी क्षेत्रों में तीन अतिरिक्त मंच होंगे, जिनमें प्रत्येक में 2,000 से 4,000 दर्शकों के बैठने की व्यवस्था होगी।
गहन सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र
• अनुभूति मंडपम : एक अद्भुत 360° दृश्य और ध्वनि अनुभव गंगा अवतरण के दिव्य अवतरण को जीवंत करता है तथा एक आध्यात्मिक और संवेदी चमत्कार का सृजन करता है।
• अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र : एएसआई , आईजीएनसीए और इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय जैसी संस्थाओं द्वारा क्यूरेट किया गया यह क्षेत्र कलाकृतियों , डिजिटल डिस्प्ले और पोस्टर प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से कुंभ मेले के समृद्ध इतिहास और महत्व को बयां करता है
प्रख्यात कलाकारों द्वारा अद्वितीय प्रदर्शन
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार एक उल्लेखनीय सहयोग के तहत एक अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में लगभग 15,000 कलाकार शामिल होंगे, जिनमें प्रतिष्ठित पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता और संगीत नाटक अकादमी के सम्मानित कलाकार शामिल होंगे, जो ऐतिहासिक शहर प्रयागराज में कई मंचों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे।
मुख्य मंच
चार धाम की अद्भुत पृष्ठभूमि से सुसज्जित 104 फुट चौड़ा और 72 फुट गहरा मंच इस उत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा।
स्टार कलाकार
इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे समय के कुछ सर्वाधिक प्रसिद्ध कलाकार प्रस्तुति देंगे, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• शंकर महादेवन
• मोहित चौहान
• कैलाश खेर
• हंस राज हंस
• हरिहरन
• कविता कृष्णमूर्ति
• मैथिली ठाकुर
नाट्य कृतियाँ
दर्शकों को राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय और श्रीराम भारतीय कला केंद्र द्वारा भव्य कलाग्राम मंच पर एक सप्ताह तक विशेष प्रस्तुतियों का भी आनंद मिलेगा।
अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र और इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों द्वारा संग्रहित सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक खजानों का अन्वेषण किया जा सकेगा।
संस्कृति का एक सिम्फनी
शास्त्रीय नृत्यों से लेकर जीवंत लोक परंपराओं तक, ये प्रदर्शन कला और आध्यात्मिकता का एक ऐसा ताना-बाना बुनने का वादा करते हैं, जो संस्कृति की सार्वभौमिक भाषा के माध्यम से भक्तों और आगंतुकों को एकजुट करता है। यह अद्वितीय उत्सव लाखों लोगों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ेगा, उनकी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा को समृद्ध करेगा और भारत की कालातीत विरासत का सम्मान करेगा।
शिल्प, भोजन और सांस्कृतिक विविधता
सात सांस्कृतिक आँगन भारत की विविध शिल्प परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं तथा प्रतिष्ठित मंदिरों से प्रेरित दृश्य और अनुभवात्मक आनंद प्रदान करते हैं:
• एनजेडसीसी (हरिद्वार) : लकड़ी की मूर्तियाँ, पीतल के शिवलिंग, ऊनी शॉल।
• डब्ल्यूजेडसीसी (पुष्कर) : मिट्टी के बर्तन, कठपुतलियां, लघु चित्रकारी।
• ईजेडसीसी (कोलकाता) : टेराकोटा मूर्तियाँ, पट्टचित्र, कांथा कढ़ाई।
• एसजेडसीसी (कुंभकोणम) : तंजौर चित्रकारी, रेशमी वस्त्र, मंदिर आभूषण।
• एनसीजेडसीसी (उज्जैन) : जनजातीय कला, चंदेरी साड़ियाँ, पत्थर की नक्काशी।
• एनईजेडसीसी (गुवाहाटी) : बाँस शिल्प, असमिया रेशम, आदिवासी आभूषण।
• एससीजेडसीसी (नासिक) : पैठानी साड़ियाँ, वर्ली कला, लकड़ी की कलाकृतियाँ।
दिव्य चमत्कार और बौद्धिक संलग्नता
• एस्ट्रोनाइट स्काई : आकाशीय तारों के अवलोकन सत्र चुनिंदा रातों में मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाला ब्रह्मांडीय संबंध प्रदान करेंगे।
• पुस्तक प्रदर्शनियाँ : साहित्य अकादमी और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केन्द्रों द्वारा आयोजित इन प्रदर्शनियों में कालातीत साहित्यिक कृतियाँ प्रदर्शित की जाएँगी।
• सांस्कृतिक वृत्तचित्र : आईजीएनसीए , एसएनए और जेडसीसी द्वारा निर्मित ये फिल्में भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के माध्यम से वैश्विक पहुँच
# महाकुंभ2025 की वैश्विक पहुँच को बढ़ाने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय प्रभावशाली लोगों के साथ सहयोग कर रही है और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठा रही है। आकर्षक सामग्री, काउंटडाउन पोस्ट और केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और टेक्निकल गुरुजी के बीच एक विशेष बातचीत ने परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी के मिश्रण को उजागर किया है, जिसने दुनिया भर के दर्शकों के बीच उत्साह पैदा किया है।
महाकुंभ 2025 न केवल भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव होगा, बल्कि देश की संगठनात्मक क्षमताओं, सुरक्षा उपायों और स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह लाखों लोगों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव होने का वादा करता है, जो कालातीत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिससे महाकुंभ भारत के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व का प्रतीक बन जाता है।
पडीफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
Kalagram at Mahakumbh to showcase India’s Cultural Diversity and Heritage
Unparalleled Cultural Extravaganza: nearly 15,000 Renowned Artists to Perform at Maha Kumbh
Seven Sanskriti Aangans to Showcase India’s Rich Craft Traditions and Cuisine
Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition: Rich History and significance of Kumbh Mela through artifacts, digital displays and poster exhibitions
Celestial Wonders and Intellectual Engagements: A Holistic Experience at Maha Kumbh
Digital and Global Outreach: Merging Tradition with Technology for Maha Kumbh 2025
12 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh, scheduled to be held from 13th January to 26th February, 2025 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, will be a monumental event, drawing over 40 crore devotees from across the globe. This sacred confluence of spirituality, tradition, and cultural heritage will once again reaffirm India’s enduring spirit of unity and devotion. The Maha Kumbh, recognized by UNESCO as part of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, is not just an event but a profound experience that transcends borders and unites people worldwide.
Spanning an area of 4,000 hectares, it represents a harmonious blend of India’s rich cultural traditions and advanced organizational capabilities. At its heart lies the Shahi Snan, a ritual bath in the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati, believed to cleanse sins and offer spiritual liberation. Astrologically significant, the Mahakumbh is determined by rare celestial alignments involving the Sun, Moon, and Jupiter, reflecting the depth of India’s ancient wisdom. This timeless tradition, rooted in mythology and revered by millions, underscores the connection between cosmic forces and human spirituality.
Kalagram at Maha Kumbh: A Celebration Beyond Boundaries
The Kalagram at Maha Kumbh, set up by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India, encapsulates India’s unity in diversity, weaving art, spirituality, and culture into an unforgettable experience. With support from the Uttar Pradesh Government, this initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to preserving its heritage while offering a transformative journey for devotees and visitors alike.
Kalagram at Mahakumbh 2025 is more than an event-it is a living canvas of India’s glorious past and vibrant present, ready to inspire generations to come.
Kalagram is a testament to the Ministry of Culture’s commitment to showcasing the nation’s timeless traditions through crafts, cuisine, and cultural performances, blending spirituality with artistic brilliance.
Visitors will be greeted by a magnificent 635-ft wide and 54-ft high grand façade entrance, adorned with intricate depictions of the 12 Jyotirlingas and the mythological tale of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, setting a majestic tone for the journey within.
The vibrant Kalagram will host a magnificent 10,000-capacity Ganga Pandal, alongside three additional stages in Areil, Jhunsi, and Triveni areas, accommodating 2,000 to 4,000 spectators each.
Immersive Cultural Zones
• Anubhuti Mandapam: A breathtaking 360° visual and sound experience brings the celestial descent of Ganga Avtaran to life, creating a spiritual and sensory marvel.
• Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition Zone: Curated by institutions such as ASI, IGNCA, and the Allahabad Museum, this zone narrates the rich history and significance of the Kumbh Mela through artifacts, digital displays, and poster exhibitions.
Unparalleled Performances by Renowned Artists
In a remarkable collaboration, the Ministry of Culture and the Government of Uttar Pradesh proudly present a cultural extravaganza like no other. This grand event will bring together nearly 15,000 artists, including prestigious Padma awardees and Sangeet Natak Akademi honorees, performing across multiple stages in the historic city of Prayagraj.
The Main Stage
A breathtaking 104-ft wide and 72-ft deep stage, adorned with a stunning backdrop of the Char Dhaam, will serve as the heart of this celebration.
Star Performers
The event features performances by some of the most celebrated artists of our time, including:
• Shankar Mahadevan
• Mohit Chauhan
• Kailash Kher
• Hans Raj Hans
• Hariharan
• Kavita Krishnamurthy
• Maithili Thakur
Theatrical Masterpieces
Audiences will also be treated to special week-long productions by the National School of Drama and Shriram Bharatiya Kala Kendra, staged at the grand Kalagram stage.
Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition Zone
Explore the cultural and historical treasures curated by prestigious institutions, including the Archaeological Survey of India, the National Archives of India, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts, and the Allahabad Museum.
A Symphony of Culture
From classical dances to vibrant folk traditions, these performances promise to weave a tapestry of art and spirituality, uniting devotees and visitors through the universal language of culture. This unparalleled celebration will leave an indelible mark on millions, enriching their spiritual journey and honoring the timeless heritage of India.
Crafts, Cuisine, and Cultural Diversity
The Seven Sanskriti Aangans represent India’s diverse craft traditions, offering a visual and experiential treat inspired by iconic temples:
• NZCC (Haridwar): Wooden idols, brass lingams, woollen shawls.
• WZCC (Pushkar): Pottery, puppets, miniature paintings.
• EZCC (Kolkata): Terracotta figurines, Pattachitra, Kantha embroidery.
• SZCC (Kumbakonam): Tanjore paintings, silk textiles, temple jewellery.
• NCZCC (Ujjain): Tribal art, Chanderi sarees, stone carvings.
• NEZCC (Guwahati): Bamboo crafts, Assamese silk, tribal jewelry.
• SCZCC (Nashik): Paithani sarees, Warli art, wooden artifacts.
Celestial Wonders and Intellectual Engagements
• Astronight Sky: Celestial stargazing sessions will provide a mesmerizing cosmic connection on select nights.
• Book Exhibitions: Curated by the Sahitya Akademi and Zonal Cultural Centres, these exhibitions will feature timeless literary treasures.
• Cultural Documentaries: Produced by IGNCA, SNA, and ZCC, these films will offer deep insights into India’s spiritual and cultural tapestry.
Global Outreach Through Technology and Influencers
To amplify the global reach of #MahaKumbh2025, the Ministry of Culture is collaborating with influencers and leveraging digital platforms. Engaging content, countdown posts, and an exclusive interaction between Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Technical Guruji have highlighted the blend of tradition and technology, creating excitement among audiences worldwide.
Maha Kumbh 2025 will not only be a celebration of India’s rich cultural heritage but also a significant milestone in the country’s organizational capabilities, security measures, and commitment to sustainability. It promises to be a transformative experience for millions, showcasing the timeless traditions, making the Maha Kumbh a symbol of India’s spiritual and cultural leadership.
Click here to download PDF