Ministry of Culture
Kalagram at Mahakumbh to showcase India’s Cultural Diversity and Heritage
Unparalleled Cultural Extravaganza: nearly 15,000 Renowned Artists to Perform at Maha Kumbh
Seven Sanskriti Aangans to Showcase India’s Rich Craft Traditions and Cuisine
Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition: Rich History and significance of Kumbh Mela through artifacts, digital displays and poster exhibitions
Celestial Wonders and Intellectual Engagements: A Holistic Experience at Maha Kumbh
Digital and Global Outreach: Merging Tradition with Technology for Maha Kumbh 2025
12 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh, scheduled to be held from 13th January to 26th February, 2025 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, will be a monumental event, drawing over 40 crore devotees from across the globe. This sacred confluence of spirituality, tradition, and cultural heritage will once again reaffirm India’s enduring spirit of unity and devotion. The Maha Kumbh, recognized by UNESCO as part of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, is not just an event but a profound experience that transcends borders and unites people worldwide.
Spanning an area of 4,000 hectares, it represents a harmonious blend of India’s rich cultural traditions and advanced organizational capabilities. At its heart lies the Shahi Snan, a ritual bath in the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati, believed to cleanse sins and offer spiritual liberation. Astrologically significant, the Mahakumbh is determined by rare celestial alignments involving the Sun, Moon, and Jupiter, reflecting the depth of India’s ancient wisdom. This timeless tradition, rooted in mythology and revered by millions, underscores the connection between cosmic forces and human spirituality.
Kalagram at Maha Kumbh: A Celebration Beyond Boundaries
The Kalagram at Maha Kumbh, set up by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India, encapsulates India’s unity in diversity, weaving art, spirituality, and culture into an unforgettable experience. With support from the Uttar Pradesh Government, this initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to preserving its heritage while offering a transformative journey for devotees and visitors alike.
Kalagram at Mahakumbh 2025 is more than an event-it is a living canvas of India’s glorious past and vibrant present, ready to inspire generations to come.
Kalagram is a testament to the Ministry of Culture’s commitment to showcasing the nation’s timeless traditions through crafts, cuisine, and cultural performances, blending spirituality with artistic brilliance.
Visitors will be greeted by a magnificent 635-ft wide and 54-ft high grand façade entrance, adorned with intricate depictions of the 12 Jyotirlingas and the mythological tale of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, setting a majestic tone for the journey within.
The vibrant Kalagram will host a magnificent 10,000-capacity Ganga Pandal, alongside three additional stages in Areil, Jhunsi, and Triveni areas, accommodating 2,000 to 4,000 spectators each.
Immersive Cultural Zones
• Anubhuti Mandapam: A breathtaking 360° visual and sound experience brings the celestial descent of Ganga Avtaran to life, creating a spiritual and sensory marvel.
• Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition Zone: Curated by institutions such as ASI, IGNCA, and the Allahabad Museum, this zone narrates the rich history and significance of the Kumbh Mela through artifacts, digital displays, and poster exhibitions.
Unparalleled Performances by Renowned Artists
In a remarkable collaboration, the Ministry of Culture and the Government of Uttar Pradesh proudly present a cultural extravaganza like no other. This grand event will bring together nearly 15,000 artists, including prestigious Padma awardees and Sangeet Natak Akademi honorees, performing across multiple stages in the historic city of Prayagraj.
The Main Stage
A breathtaking 104-ft wide and 72-ft deep stage, adorned with a stunning backdrop of the Char Dhaam, will serve as the heart of this celebration.
Star Performers
The event features performances by some of the most celebrated artists of our time, including:
• Shankar Mahadevan
• Mohit Chauhan
• Kailash Kher
• Hans Raj Hans
• Hariharan
• Kavita Krishnamurthy
• Maithili Thakur
Theatrical Masterpieces
Audiences will also be treated to special week-long productions by the National School of Drama and Shriram Bharatiya Kala Kendra, staged at the grand Kalagram stage.
Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition Zone
Explore the cultural and historical treasures curated by prestigious institutions, including the Archaeological Survey of India, the National Archives of India, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts, and the Allahabad Museum.
A Symphony of Culture
From classical dances to vibrant folk traditions, these performances promise to weave a tapestry of art and spirituality, uniting devotees and visitors through the universal language of culture. This unparalleled celebration will leave an indelible mark on millions, enriching their spiritual journey and honoring the timeless heritage of India.
Crafts, Cuisine, and Cultural Diversity
The Seven Sanskriti Aangans represent India’s diverse craft traditions, offering a visual and experiential treat inspired by iconic temples:
• NZCC (Haridwar): Wooden idols, brass lingams, woollen shawls.
• WZCC (Pushkar): Pottery, puppets, miniature paintings.
• EZCC (Kolkata): Terracotta figurines, Pattachitra, Kantha embroidery.
• SZCC (Kumbakonam): Tanjore paintings, silk textiles, temple jewellery.
• NCZCC (Ujjain): Tribal art, Chanderi sarees, stone carvings.
• NEZCC (Guwahati): Bamboo crafts, Assamese silk, tribal jewelry.
• SCZCC (Nashik): Paithani sarees, Warli art, wooden artifacts.
Celestial Wonders and Intellectual Engagements
• Astronight Sky: Celestial stargazing sessions will provide a mesmerizing cosmic connection on select nights.
• Book Exhibitions: Curated by the Sahitya Akademi and Zonal Cultural Centres, these exhibitions will feature timeless literary treasures.
• Cultural Documentaries: Produced by IGNCA, SNA, and ZCC, these films will offer deep insights into India’s spiritual and cultural tapestry.
Global Outreach Through Technology and Influencers
To amplify the global reach of #MahaKumbh2025, the Ministry of Culture is collaborating with influencers and leveraging digital platforms. Engaging content, countdown posts, and an exclusive interaction between Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Technical Guruji have highlighted the blend of tradition and technology, creating excitement among audiences worldwide.
Maha Kumbh 2025 will not only be a celebration of India’s rich cultural heritage but also a significant milestone in the country’s organizational capabilities, security measures, and commitment to sustainability. It promises to be a transformative experience for millions, showcasing the timeless traditions, making the Maha Kumbh a symbol of India’s spiritual and cultural leadership.
Click here to download PDF

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
महाकुंभातील कलाग्राम: भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचे आणि ठेव्याचे प्रदर्शन
अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव: महाकुंभात सुमारे 15,000 प्रसिद्ध कलाकारांचे सादरीकरण
12 JAN 2025 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जानेवारी 2025
13 जानेवारी ते 26 फेब्रुवारी 2025 दरम्यान उत्तर प्रदेशातील प्रयागराज येथे महाकुंभ मेळा होणार आहे. ही एक महत्वपूर्ण अशी ऐतिहासिक घटना आहे, जी जगभरातून 40 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक भाविकांना आकर्षित करणार आहे. हा अध्यात्म, परंपरा तसेच सांस्कृतिक ठेव्याचा पवित्र संगम भारताच्या एकात्मतेची आणि भक्तीची शाश्वत भावना दृढ करेल. महाकुंभ कार्यक्रमाला युनेस्कोने 'मानवतेचा अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक ठेवा' म्हणून मान्यता दिली आहे. हा फक्त एक कार्यक्रम नाही, तर एक असा अनुभव आहे जो राष्ट्रांच्या सीमा ओलांडून जगभरातील लोकांना एकत्र आणतो.
4000 हेक्टर क्षेत्रात विस्तारलेला हा महाकुंभ भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरांशी आणि अत्याधुनिक संघटनात्मक क्षमतांना जोडणारे एक सुसंस्कृत प्रतीक आहे. याच्या केंद्रस्थानी शाही स्नान आहे, जे गंगा, यमुना आणि पौराणिक सरस्वती यांच्या संगमात होणारे एक पवित्र स्नान आहे. हे शाही स्नान पापांचे शुद्धीकरण आणि आत्मिक मोक्ष देतो. ज्योतिषशास्त्रानुसार महाकुंभ हा सूर्य, चंद्र आणि गुरु यांच्या दुर्लभ नक्षत्रीय संयोगाने निश्चित होतो, जो भारताच्या प्राचीन ज्ञानाचा सखोल दृष्टिकोन दर्शवितो. ही शाश्वत परंपरा, जी पुराणकथांमधली आणि लाखो लोकांद्वारे अनुकरण केलेली आहे,ती परंपरा ब्रम्हांड शक्ती आणि मानवी अध्यात्मिकता या दरम्यानच्या संबंधाचे प्रतीक आहे.
महाकुंभातील कलाग्राम: सीमा पल्याड उत्सवाचे प्रतीक
महाकुंभातील कलाग्राम, जो भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केला आहे तो भारताच्या एकतेत विविधतेचे तसेच कला, अध्यात्म आणि संस्कृतीचे अप्रतिम मिश्रण दर्शवितो. उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या सहकार्यामुळे साकारले जाणारे हे उपक्रम भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक ठेव्याच्या जतनासाठी आणि भक्तांसाठी आणि पर्यटकांसाठी एक परिवर्तनात्मक अनुभव देण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
महाकुंभ 2025 मधील कलाग्राम फक्त एक कार्यक्रम नाही, तर भारताच्या गौरवशाली भूतकाळाची आणि समृद्ध वर्तमानाची झलक देणारा एक जीवंत कॅनव्हास आहे, जो पुढील पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देईल.
कलाग्राम हे सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या देशाच्या शाश्वत परंपरांचे प्रदर्शन करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रमाण आहे.जे हस्तकला, खाद्य आणि सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरणांद्वारे अध्यात्मिकतेला कलात्मक तेजाने जोडते.
यात्रेकरूंचे स्वागत:
यात्रेकरूंचे स्वागत 35 फूट रुंद आणि 54 फूट उंच अशा भव्य प्रवेशद्वाराने केले जाईल, जे 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगांची आणि भगवान शिवांनी हलाहल प्यायलेल्या पौराणिक कथांची चित्रे दर्शविणारे आहे.ज्यामुळे इथे प्रवेश करतांना एका महान सांस्कृतिक उंचीचा अनुभव त्यांना मिळेल.
विविध सांस्कृतिक प्रभाग:
• अनुभूती मंडपम: एक 360 अंशाचे दृश्य आणि ध्वनी अनुभव देणारे असेल जे गंगा अवतरणाच्या दिव्य अवतरणाची कल्पना उभी करतो, जे एक आध्यात्मिक अशा चमत्काराची अनुभूती निर्माण करते.
• अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ प्रदर्शन प्रभाग: एएसआय, आयजीएनसीए आणि अलाहाबाद संग्रहालय अशा संस्थांनी तयार केलेल्या या प्रभागामध्ये कुंभ मेळ्याच्या समृद्ध इतिहासाची आणि महत्त्वाची माहिती पुराणकला, डिजिटल प्रदर्शन आणि पोस्टर प्रदर्शनेद्वारे दर्शवली जाईल.
प्रसिद्ध कलाकारांचे अद्वितीय सादरीकरण:
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार यांच्या अद्वितीय सहयोगाने सादर होणारा सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव अन्य कोणत्याही कार्यक्रमापेक्षा आगळावेगळा असेल. या भव्य कार्यक्रमात सुमारे 15000 कलाकारांचा समावेश असेल. ज्यात प्रतिष्ठित पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते आणि संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या मान्यताप्राप्त कलाकारांचा समावेश असेल. जे प्रयागराजच्या ऐतिहासिक शहरात उभारलेल्या विविध मंचांवर सादरीकरण करतील.
मुख्य मंच
एक अत्यंत सुंदर 104 फूट रुंद आणि 72 फूट खोल मंच, जो चार धामांचा देखावा असलेला भव्य पार्श्वभूमी दाखवतो, या उत्सवाच्या हृदयस्थानी असणार आहे.
कलाकार
कार्यक्रमात काही प्रसिद्ध कलाकारांचा समावेश असेल, जसे की :
• शंकर महादेवन
• मोहित चौहान
• कैलाश खेर
• हंस राज हंस
• हरिहरन
• कविता कृष्णमूर्ती
• मैथिली ठाकूर
उत्कृष्ट नाट्यप्रयोग
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय आणि श्रीराम भारतीय कला केंद्राच्या खास आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या नाट्यप्रयोगांचे सादरीकरण भव्य कलाग्राम मंचावर प्रेक्षकांना अनुभवायला मिळेल.
अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र आणि इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय यांसारख्या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांकडून सादर होत असलेला सांस्कृतिक आणि ऐतिहासिक खजिना येथे अनुभवता येईल.
संस्कृतीचा स्वरमेळा
शास्त्रीय नृत्यांपासून लोककला परंपरेपर्यंत या सादरीकरणांतून कला आणि आध्यात्मिकतेचे सुरेख वीण साकारली जाईल. भक्त आणि पर्यटक यांना सांस्कृतिक एकतेच्या सार्वभौम भाषेमध्ये जोडणाऱ्या या उत्सवातून भारताच्या शाश्वत वारशाचा गौरव होईल.
हस्तकला, खाद्यसंस्कृती आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधता
सात संस्कृती सादरीकरण क्षेत्र भारताच्या विविध हस्तकला परंपरांचा अनुभव देतील. प्रसिद्ध मंदिरांपासून प्रेरित दृश्य व अनुभवात्मक मेजवानी या ठिकाणी प्रदान केली जाईल:
• एनझेडसीसी (हरिद्वार): लाकडी मूर्ती, पितळी शिवलिंग, लोकरीच्या शाली
• डब्ल्यूझेडसीसी (पुष्कर): मातीची भांडी, कठपुतळी, लघुचित्रे
• इझेडसीसी (कोलकाता): कुंभाराची वालुकामय - टेराकोटा मूर्ती, पट्टचित्र, काथा भरतकाम
• एसझेडसीसी (कुंभकोणम): तंजावर चित्रे, रेशीम वस्त्र, मंदिर दागिने
• एनसीझेडसीसी (उज्जैन): आदिवासी कला, चंदेरी साड्या, दगडी कोरीव काम
• एनइझेडसीसी (गुवाहाटी): बांबू हस्तकला, आसामी रेशीम, आदिवासी दागिने
• कृतीएससीझेडसीसी (नाशिक): पैठणी साड्या, वारली कला, लाकडी कला
दिव्य अद्भुतता आणि बौद्धिक संलग्नता
• आकाशगंगेचे दर्शन: काही विशेष रात्रींच्या आकाश निरीक्षण सत्रांद्वारे आकाशगंगेचा मंत्रमुग्ध करणारा अनुभव
• पुस्तक प्रदर्शन: साहित्य अकादमी आणि क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांनी आयोजित केलेले अजरामर साहित्यिक खजिन्यांचे प्रदर्शन
• सांस्कृतिक माहितीपट: आयजीएनसीए, एसएनए आणि झेडसीसीद्वारे निर्मित माहितीपट भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक व सांस्कृतिक पटाचा सखोल अंतर्दृष्टी देतील
तंत्रज्ञान व प्रभावकांद्वारे जागतिक पोहोच
#MahaKumbh2025 महाकुंभच्या जागतिक पोहोच वर्धनासाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने प्रभावशाली लोकांसोबत सहकार्य करून डिजिटल मंचांचा उपयोग केला आहे. आकर्षक सामुग्री, कार्यक्रम सुरू होण्याच्या अवधीची माहिती देणारे `काउंटडाउन पोस्ट्स` आणि केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक व पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत व तांत्रिक `टेक्निकल` गुरूजी यांच्यातील विशेष संवाद यामुळे जागतिक स्तरावर प्रेक्षकांमध्ये उत्साह निर्माण झाला आहे.
महा कुंभ 2025 केवळ भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा उत्सवच ठरणार नाही तर देशाच्या संघटन क्षमतांचे, सुरक्षा उपायांचे आणि शाश्वततेच्या बांधिलकीचे महत्त्वपूर्ण उदाहरण ठरेल. ही एक परिवर्तनकारी अनुभूती ठरण्याचे वचन देते, भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्वाचे प्रतीक बनवते.
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा