Ministry of Culture
Kalagram at Mahakumbh to showcase India’s Cultural Diversity and Heritage
Unparalleled Cultural Extravaganza: nearly 15,000 Renowned Artists to Perform at Maha Kumbh
Seven Sanskriti Aangans to Showcase India’s Rich Craft Traditions and Cuisine
Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition: Rich History and significance of Kumbh Mela through artifacts, digital displays and poster exhibitions
Celestial Wonders and Intellectual Engagements: A Holistic Experience at Maha Kumbh
Digital and Global Outreach: Merging Tradition with Technology for Maha Kumbh 2025
12 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh, scheduled to be held from 13th January to 26th February, 2025 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, will be a monumental event, drawing over 40 crore devotees from across the globe. This sacred confluence of spirituality, tradition, and cultural heritage will once again reaffirm India’s enduring spirit of unity and devotion. The Maha Kumbh, recognized by UNESCO as part of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, is not just an event but a profound experience that transcends borders and unites people worldwide.
Spanning an area of 4,000 hectares, it represents a harmonious blend of India’s rich cultural traditions and advanced organizational capabilities. At its heart lies the Shahi Snan, a ritual bath in the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati, believed to cleanse sins and offer spiritual liberation. Astrologically significant, the Mahakumbh is determined by rare celestial alignments involving the Sun, Moon, and Jupiter, reflecting the depth of India’s ancient wisdom. This timeless tradition, rooted in mythology and revered by millions, underscores the connection between cosmic forces and human spirituality.
Kalagram at Maha Kumbh: A Celebration Beyond Boundaries
The Kalagram at Maha Kumbh, set up by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India, encapsulates India’s unity in diversity, weaving art, spirituality, and culture into an unforgettable experience. With support from the Uttar Pradesh Government, this initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to preserving its heritage while offering a transformative journey for devotees and visitors alike.
Kalagram at Mahakumbh 2025 is more than an event-it is a living canvas of India’s glorious past and vibrant present, ready to inspire generations to come.
Kalagram is a testament to the Ministry of Culture’s commitment to showcasing the nation’s timeless traditions through crafts, cuisine, and cultural performances, blending spirituality with artistic brilliance.
Visitors will be greeted by a magnificent 635-ft wide and 54-ft high grand façade entrance, adorned with intricate depictions of the 12 Jyotirlingas and the mythological tale of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, setting a majestic tone for the journey within.
The vibrant Kalagram will host a magnificent 10,000-capacity Ganga Pandal, alongside three additional stages in Areil, Jhunsi, and Triveni areas, accommodating 2,000 to 4,000 spectators each.
Immersive Cultural Zones
• Anubhuti Mandapam: A breathtaking 360° visual and sound experience brings the celestial descent of Ganga Avtaran to life, creating a spiritual and sensory marvel.
• Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition Zone: Curated by institutions such as ASI, IGNCA, and the Allahabad Museum, this zone narrates the rich history and significance of the Kumbh Mela through artifacts, digital displays, and poster exhibitions.
Unparalleled Performances by Renowned Artists
In a remarkable collaboration, the Ministry of Culture and the Government of Uttar Pradesh proudly present a cultural extravaganza like no other. This grand event will bring together nearly 15,000 artists, including prestigious Padma awardees and Sangeet Natak Akademi honorees, performing across multiple stages in the historic city of Prayagraj.
The Main Stage
A breathtaking 104-ft wide and 72-ft deep stage, adorned with a stunning backdrop of the Char Dhaam, will serve as the heart of this celebration.
Star Performers
The event features performances by some of the most celebrated artists of our time, including:
• Shankar Mahadevan
• Mohit Chauhan
• Kailash Kher
• Hans Raj Hans
• Hariharan
• Kavita Krishnamurthy
• Maithili Thakur
Theatrical Masterpieces
Audiences will also be treated to special week-long productions by the National School of Drama and Shriram Bharatiya Kala Kendra, staged at the grand Kalagram stage.
Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Exhibition Zone
Explore the cultural and historical treasures curated by prestigious institutions, including the Archaeological Survey of India, the National Archives of India, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts, and the Allahabad Museum.
A Symphony of Culture
From classical dances to vibrant folk traditions, these performances promise to weave a tapestry of art and spirituality, uniting devotees and visitors through the universal language of culture. This unparalleled celebration will leave an indelible mark on millions, enriching their spiritual journey and honoring the timeless heritage of India.
Crafts, Cuisine, and Cultural Diversity
The Seven Sanskriti Aangans represent India’s diverse craft traditions, offering a visual and experiential treat inspired by iconic temples:
• NZCC (Haridwar): Wooden idols, brass lingams, woollen shawls.
• WZCC (Pushkar): Pottery, puppets, miniature paintings.
• EZCC (Kolkata): Terracotta figurines, Pattachitra, Kantha embroidery.
• SZCC (Kumbakonam): Tanjore paintings, silk textiles, temple jewellery.
• NCZCC (Ujjain): Tribal art, Chanderi sarees, stone carvings.
• NEZCC (Guwahati): Bamboo crafts, Assamese silk, tribal jewelry.
• SCZCC (Nashik): Paithani sarees, Warli art, wooden artifacts.
Celestial Wonders and Intellectual Engagements
• Astronight Sky: Celestial stargazing sessions will provide a mesmerizing cosmic connection on select nights.
• Book Exhibitions: Curated by the Sahitya Akademi and Zonal Cultural Centres, these exhibitions will feature timeless literary treasures.
• Cultural Documentaries: Produced by IGNCA, SNA, and ZCC, these films will offer deep insights into India’s spiritual and cultural tapestry.
Global Outreach Through Technology and Influencers
To amplify the global reach of #MahaKumbh2025, the Ministry of Culture is collaborating with influencers and leveraging digital platforms. Engaging content, countdown posts, and an exclusive interaction between Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Technical Guruji have highlighted the blend of tradition and technology, creating excitement among audiences worldwide.
Maha Kumbh 2025 will not only be a celebration of India’s rich cultural heritage but also a significant milestone in the country’s organizational capabilities, security measures, and commitment to sustainability. It promises to be a transformative experience for millions, showcasing the timeless traditions, making the Maha Kumbh a symbol of India’s spiritual and cultural leadership.
Click here to download PDF

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യവും പൈതൃകവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി മഹാകുംഭത്തിൽ കലാഗ്രാമം
12 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാകുംഭത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരുക്കിയ കലാഗ്രാമം , ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാനാത്വത്തിൽ ഏകത്വത്തെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും കല, ആത്മീയത, സംസ്കാരം എന്നിവയെ അവിസ്മരണീയമായ ഒരു അനുഭവമാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഭക്തർക്കും സന്ദർശകർക്കും ഒരുപോലെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മകമായ ഒരു യാത്ര വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെയുള്ള ഈ സംരംഭം എടുത്തു കാണിക്കുന്നു.
കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, പാചകരീതികൾ, സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കാലാതീതമായ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആത്മീയതയെ കലയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ തെളിവാണ് കലാഗ്രാമം
12ജ്യോതിർലിംഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഭഗവാൻ ശിവൻ കാളകൂട വിഷം കഴിച്ച പുരാണ കഥയുടെയും ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങളാൽ അലങ്കരിച്ച 35 അടി വീതിയും 54 അടി ഉയരവുമുള്ള ഗംഭീരമായ പ്രവേശന കവാടം സന്ദർശകരെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യും. ഇത് കലാഗ്രാമത്തിന്റെ ഉള്ളിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്ക് ഗാoഭീര്യം നൽകും
10,000 പേർക്ക് ഇരിക്കാവുന്ന മനോഹരമായ ഗംഗാ പന്തലും അരേൽ, ജൻസി, ത്രിവേണി മേഖലകളിലായി 2,000 മുതൽ 4,000 വരെ കാണികളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന മൂന്ന് അധിക വേദികളും കലാഗ്രാമത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
സാംസ്‌കാരിക മേഖല
അനുഭൂതി മണ്ഡപം: ഗംഗയുടെ സ്വർഗ്ഗീയ അവരോഹണം 360° ദൃശ്യ-ശബ്ദ അനുഭവത്തോടെ ജീവസുറ്റതാക്കുന്നു.ഇത് ആത്മീയവും ഇന്ദ്രിയപരവുമായ അത്ഭുതം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു.
അവിരാൽ ശാശ്വത് കുംഭ പ്രദർശന മേഖല: എഎസ്‌ഐ, ഐജിഎൻസിഎ, അലഹബാദ് മ്യൂസിയം തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ക്യൂറേറ്റ് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ മേഖല, കലാരൂപങ്ങൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, പോസ്റ്റർ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കുംഭമേളയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ ചരിത്രവും പ്രാധാന്യവും വിവരിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രശസ്ത കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ അതുല്യ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ
ചരിത്ര നഗരമായ പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ ഒന്നിലധികം വേദികളിലായി പത്മ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളും സംഗീത നാടക അക്കാദമി ബഹുമതി നേടിയവരും ഉൾപ്പെടെ പ്രശസ്തരായ ഏകദേശം 15,000 കലാകാരന്മാർ കലാപ്രകടനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒത്തുചേരും.
പ്രധാന വേദി
ചാർ ധാമിന്റെ അതിശയകരമായ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ അലങ്കരിച്ച 104 അടി വീതിയും 72 അടി വ്യാപ്തിയുമുള്ള അതിമനോഹരമായ വേദി ഈ ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായിരിക്കും.
കലാ താരങ്ങൾ
സമകാലത്തെ പ്രശസ്തരായ ചില കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു,
അവയിൽ :
• ശങ്കർ മഹാദേവൻ
• മോഹിത് ചൗഹാൻ
• കൈലാഷ് ഖേർ
• ഹൻസ് രാജ് ഹൻസ്
• ഹരിഹരൻ
• കവിത കൃഷ്ണമൂർത്തി
• മൈഥിലി താക്കൂർ
മറ്റു പ്രശസ്ത വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
നാഷണൽ സ്കൂൾ ഓഫ് ഡ്രാമയും ശ്രീറാം ഭാരതീയ കലാ കേന്ദ്രയും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയും മഹത്തായ കലാഗ്രാമ വേദിയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
അവിരാൽ ശാശ്വത് കുംഭ പ്രദർശന മേഖല:
ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, നാഷണൽ ആർക്കൈവ്സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഇന്ദിരാഗാന്ധി നാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ ആർട്സ്, അലഹബാദ് മ്യൂസിയം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രശസ്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പരിപാലിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്കാരികവും ചരിത്രപരവുമായ സമ്പന്നത പര്യവക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് അവസരം
സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ സിംഫണി
ക്ലാസിക്കൽ നൃത്തങ്ങൾ മുതൽ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ നാടോടി പരമ്പരാഗത കലാരൂപങ്ങൾ വരെ, ഈ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ കലയുടെയും ആത്മീയതയുടെയും ഒരു ഇഴ നെയ്തെടുക്കുമെന്ന് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ സാർവത്രിക ഭാഷയിലൂടെ ഇത് ഭക്തരെയും സന്ദർശകരെയും ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, പാചകരീതി, സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യം
ഏഴ് സംസ്കൃതി അംഗനുകൾ
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന കരകൗശല പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രശസ്ത ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് ദൃശ്യപരവും സംവേദനാതമകവുമായ ഒരു അനുഭവം നൽകുന്നു:
NZCC (ഹരിദ്വാർ): മര വിഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, പിച്ചള ശിവലിംഗങ്ങൾ, കമ്പിളി ഷാളുകൾ.
WZCC (പുഷ്കർ): മൺപാത്രങ്ങൾ, പാവകൾ, പെയിന്റിംഗുകൾ.
EZCC (കൊൽക്കത്ത): ടെറാക്കോട്ട പ്രതിമകൾ, പട്ടചിത്ര, കാന്ത എംബ്രോയിഡറി.
SZCC (കുംഭകോണം): തഞ്ചാവൂർ പെയിന്റിംഗുകൾ, സിൽക്ക് തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, ക്ഷേത്ര ആഭരണങ്ങൾ.
NCZCC (ഉജ്ജൈൻ): ഗോത്ര കല, ചന്ദേരി സാരികൾ, കല്ലിലെ കൊത്തുപണികൾ.
NEZCC (ഗുവാഹത്തി): മുള കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, അസാമീസ് സിൽക്ക്, ഗോത്ര ആഭരണങ്ങൾ.
SCZCC (നാസിക്): പൈത്താണി സാരികൾ, വർലി കല, തടികൊണ്ടുള്ള കലാരൂപങ്ങൾ.
ആകാശ അത്ഭുതങ്ങളും ബൗദ്ധിക ഇടപെടലുകളും
ജ്യോതിർശാസ്‌ത്രപരമായ ആകാശം : തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത രാത്രികളിൽ ആകാശ നക്ഷത്ര നിരീക്ഷണ സെഷനുകൾ മായികമായ പ്രപഞ്ച ബന്ധം നൽകും.
പുസ്തക പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ: സാഹിത്യ അക്കാദമിയും സാംസ്കാരിക മേഖലാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ക്യൂറേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളിൽ കാലാതീതമായ സാഹിത്യ സൃഷ്ടികൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
സാംസ്കാരിക ഡോക്യുമെന്ററികൾ: IGNCA, SNA, ZCC എന്നിവ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഈ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മീയവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ കലാ വൈവിധ്യത്തെ കുറിച്ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നൽകും.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെയും സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നവരിലൂടെയും ആഗോള വ്യാപ്തി:
#മഹാകുംഭം2025 ന്റെ ആഗോള വ്യാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം സമൂഹ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നവരുമായി സഹകരിക്കുകയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ആകർഷകമായ ഉള്ളടക്കം, കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പോസ്റ്റുകൾ, കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്തും ടെക്നിക്കൽ ഗുരുജിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ആശയവിനിമയം എന്നിവ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും സമന്വയത്തെ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുകയും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രേക്ഷകരിൽ ആവേശം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു .