Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
09 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Ji, our popular Chief Minister Mohan Charan Manjhi Ji, my fellow member of the Central Cabinet S. Jaishankar Ji, Jual Oram Ji, Dharmendra Pradhan Ji, Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Shobha Karandlaje Ji, Kirti Vardhan Singh Ji, Pabitra Margareta Ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha Kanak Vardhan Singhdeo Ji, Pravati Parida Ji, other ministers, MPs, and MLAs, all sons and daughters of Mother Bharati who have come from across the world!
Ladies and gentlemen! On this holy land of Lord Jagannath and Lord Lingaraj, I welcome my Indian diaspora family from all over the world. The welcome song that was sung at the beginning, I am completely confident that this welcome song will be played again and again in the future, wherever Indian community events are held across the world. Congratulations to you. Your team has expressed the spirit of a Non-Resident Indian beautifully, congratulations to you.
Friends,
We just heard from the Chief Guest of this Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas. The video message of the President of Trinidad and Tobago, Her Excellency Christine Kangaloo left an impact on all of us. She too was speaking about India’s progress. I thank her for the warm and affectionate words.
Friends,
This is a time of vibrant festivals and gatherings in India. In just a few days, the Mahakumbh will start in Prayagraj. The festivals of Makar Sankranti, Lohri, Pongal and Magh Bihu are also coming up. There is a joyful atmosphere everywhere. Further, it was on this day, in 1915, that Mahatma Gandhi Ji came back to India after a long stay abroad. Your presence in India at such a wonderful time is adding to the festive spirit. This edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is special for an additional reason. We have gathered here just a few days after the birth centenary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji. His vision was instrumental to this programme. It has become an institution to strengthen the bond between India and its diaspora. Together, we celebrate India, Indianness, our culture, our progress and connect to our roots.
Friends,
The land of Odisha, where you have gathered today, is also a reflection of India's rich heritage. In Odisha, at every step, we come across our heritage. Whether it is the historical caves of Udayagiri-Khandagiri, the Sun Temple of Konark, the ancient ports of Tamralipti, Manikpatna, and Palur, seeing these fills everyone with pride. Centuries ago, our traders and businessmen from Odisha used to embark on long sea voyages to places like Bali, Sumatra, and Java. In memory of that, even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. It is here in Odisha that the place called Dhauli stands, which is a great symbol of peace. When the world was in an era of expanding empires through the sword, our Emperor Ashoka chose the path of peace here. This strength of our heritage is what inspires India today to tell the world that the future lies not in war, but in Buddha (भविष्य युद्ध में नहीं है, बुद्ध में है). Therefore, it becomes very special for me to welcome you all to this land of Odisha.
Friends,
I have always considered the Indian diaspora as ambassadors of India. I feel immense joy when I meet all of you from around the world, when I converse with you. The love I receive from you is something I can never forget. Your affection, your blessings always stay with me.
Friends,
Today, I want to personally express my gratitude to all of you, and I also want to say Thank you. Thank you because of you, I get the opportunity to hold my head high with pride in the world. Over the past 10 years, I have met many leaders from around the world. Every world leader praises the Indian diaspora, all of you. A big reason for this is the social values that all of you add to the societies there. We are not just the "Mother of Democracy," but democracy is a part of our life, it is our way of living. We don’t have to be taught diversity; our life itself runs on diversity. That’s why wherever Indians go, they integrate with the society there. Wherever we go, we respect the rules and traditions of that place. We serve that country, that society with utmost sincerity. We contribute to their growth and prosperity. And alongside all of this, India continues to beat in our hearts. We rejoice in every happiness of India, and we celebrate every achievement of India.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century, the pace at which it is progressing today, and the scale at which development is happening in India is unprecedented. In just 10 years, India has lifted 250 million people out of poverty. In just 10 years, India has moved from being the 10th largest economy in the world to the 5th largest economy. The day is not far when India will become the 3rd largest economy in the world. The world is witnessing India's success today. When India’s Chandrayaan reaches the Shiv-Shakti point, we all feel proud. Today, when the world is astonished by the power of Digital India, we all feel proud. Today, every sector in India is moving forward to touch the sky. Whether it is renewable energy, aviation ecosystems, electric mobility, the vast metro network, or the bullet train project, the pace of India's progress is breaking all records. Today, India is making "Made in India" fighter jets, transport aircraft, and the day is not far when you will come to India for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas in a "Made in India" plane.
Friends,
These achievements of India, the prospects that are emerging in India today, are contributing to India's growing global role. Today, the world listens attentively to India. Today's India not only strongly puts forth its point but also raises the voice of the Global South with full strength. When India proposed to make the African Union a permanent member of the G-20, all members supported this proposal. With the spirit of "Humanity First," India is expanding its global role.
Friends,
India's talent is being celebrated worldwide today. Our professionals are contributing to global growth through the major companies of the world. Tomorrow, many of our colleagues will be honored with the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman by the esteemed President of India, Draupadi Murmu Ji. I extend my best wishes to all the distinguished individuals who will be receiving this honor.
Friends,
You know, for many decades to come, India will remain the country with the youngest and most skilled population in the world. It is India that will fulfill a significant portion of the global demand for skills. You must have noticed that many countries around the world are now welcoming India's skilled youth with open arms. In such a scenario, the Government of India is also striving to ensure that whenever any Indian goes abroad, they do so with excellent skills. That’s why we are continuously focusing on skilling, re-skilling, and up-skilling our youth. We give great importance to your convenience and comfort. Your safety and welfare are a top priority. We consider it our responsibility to help our diaspora during crisis situations, no matter where they are. This is one of the guiding principles of India’s foreign policy today. Over the last decade, our embassies and offices worldwide have been sensitive and pro-active.
Friends,
Earlier, in many countries, people had to travel long distances to access consular facilities. They had to wait for days for help. Now, these problems are being solved. In just the last two years, fourteen embassies and consulates have been opened. The scope of OCI cards is also being expanded. It has been extended to PIOs of the 7th generation of Mauritius and 6th generation of Suriname martinique and guadeloupe.
Friends,
The history of the Indian diaspora spread across the world, their journey to various countries and their stories of raising the flag of India in those lands, is an important part of India's heritage. You have many such interesting and inspiring stories, which need to be shared, showcased, and preserved. These are our shared legacy, our shared heritage. Just a few days ago, I spoke in detail about an initiative related to this in my "Mann Ki Baat" address. Several centuries ago, many families from Gujarat settled in Oman. Their 250-year journey is truly inspiring. An exhibition related to this has also been set up, showcasing thousands of documents related to this community that have been digitized. Additionally, an ‘Oral History Project’ was undertaken with the senior members of the community, many of whom are quite elderly now, sharing their experiences. I am happy that many of these families are present here with us today.
Friends,
Such efforts should also be made with the diaspora in different countries. For example, we have our “Girmitya” brothers and sisters. Why not create a database of our Girmitya community? We should identify which villages and cities in India they came from, where they went and settled, and also recognize those places. What kind of life they led, how they turned challenges into opportunities—this can be portrayed through films or documentaries. A study on the Girmitya legacy could be conducted, and research could be carried out. Universities could establish chairs for this, and we could organize the World Girmitya Conference at regular intervals. I will ask my team to explore the possibilities of this and work towards taking it forward.
Friends,
Today’s India is moving forward with both development and heritage under this mantra. During the G-20, we held meetings across the country so that the world could have a first-hand experience of India's diversity. We proudly organize events like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, and others. Just a few days from now, we will celebrate Saint Thiruvalluvar Day. Our government has decided to establish Thiruvalluvar Culture Centers to spread the teachings of Saint Thiruvalluvar. The work for the first center in Singapore has already begun. A Thiruvalluvar Chair is also being established at the University of Houston in the USA. All these efforts are taking Tamil language, Tamil heritage, and India’s heritage to every corner of the world.
Friends,
We have also taken numerous steps to connect our heritage sites in India. For example, there is a special Ramayana Express train for visiting places associated with Lord Ram and Mata Sita. The Bharat Gaurav trains also connect important heritage locations across the country. With our semi-high-speed Vande Bharat trains, we have connected major heritage centers of the country. A little while ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate a special Pravasi Bharatiya Express train. Around 150 people will travel on this train to visit seventeen tourism and faith-related destinations. There are also many places in Odisha that you should definitely visit. The Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj is starting soon, and such an opportunity doesn't come often in life. You should also visit there.
Friends,
In 1947, India gained independence, and our diaspora played a significant role in this. They contributed to India's freedom while living abroad. Now, our target is 2047. We have to make India a developed country. You are still making an outstanding contribution to India's growth. Thanks to your hard work, India has become the number one country in the world for remittances. Now, we must think beyond this. You invest not only in India but also in other countries. Our GIFT City ecosystem can help fulfill your financial services and investment needs. All of you can benefit from it and further strengthen India's journey towards development. Every effort you make will strengthen India and help in its growth.
One such sector is heritage tourism. Currently, India is known around the world primarily through its large metro cities. But India is not limited to these big cities. A large part of India is in tier-2, tier-3 cities, and villages, where you can witness India’s heritage. We need to connect the world to this heritage. I urge you to take your children to these smaller cities and villages in India. Then, share your experiences with your friends once you return. I would also like to suggest that the next time you come to India, bring at least five friends who are of non-Indian origin with you. Inspire your friends where you live to visit India, to experience India.
Friends,
I have one appeal, especially to all the young friends of the diaspora. Participate in the quiz to learn more about India. This will help you understand India better. You should also make sure to benefit from the ‘Study in India’ program. The ICCR scholarship scheme is another great opportunity that the youth of the diaspora should take advantage of.
Friends,
In the countries where you live, you must also take the lead in spreading India’s true history. The current generation in many countries doesn’t know about our prosperity, the long period of slavery, and our struggles. You can help share India’s true history with the world.
Friends,
Today, India is known as the ‘Vishwa Bandhu’. To further strengthen this global connection, you need to increase your efforts. For example, in the country where you live, you can organize award functions. These awards can be for the local residents of the country you live in. You can honor prominent individuals from various fields, whether it be literature, arts and crafts, film, theater, or any other sector. Invite these achievers and present them with awards and certificates on behalf of India’s diaspora. The Indian embassy and consulate in that country will be more than happy to assist you. This will strengthen your personal connection with the people of that country and deepen your emotional bond with them.
Friends,
You also play a significant role in making local products global. Make sure to buy something like "Made in India" food packets, clothes, or any other product. If some items are not available in your country, order them online. Include Made in India products in your kitchen, your drawing room, and as gifts. This will be a great contribution from all of you in building a developed India.
Friends,
I have one more appeal related to Mother and Mother Earth. A few days ago, I visited Guyana, where I participated in an initiative with the President to plant a tree in the name of our mother. Millions of people in India are already doing this. Wherever you are, I urge you to plant a tree or a sapling in the name of your mother. I believe that when you return from India, the resolution of building a developed India will accompany you. Together, we will build a developed India.
May 2025 bring prosperity to all of you, whether in health or wealth. I wish you all a prosperous and fulfilling year ahead. Once again, I warmly welcome you all to India and offer my heartfelt greetings.
Best wishes, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اڈیشہ کے بھونیشور میں منعقدہ 18 واں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن کے افتتاح کے موقع پروزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
اڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو جی، ہمارے مقبول وزیراعلیٰ موہن چندر ن مانجھی جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی ایس جے شنکر جی، جویل اورم جی، دھرمندر پردھان جی، اشونی ویشنو جی، شوبھا کرندلاجے جی، کیرتی وردھن سنگھ جی، پبیترہ مارگریٹا جی، اوڈیشہ حکومت کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو جی، پرواتی پریڈا جی، دیگر وزرا، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور اراکین اسمبلی، دنیا بھر سے یہاں آئے ماں بھارتی کے تمام بیٹے اوربیٹیاں!
خواتین وحضرات! بھگوان جگناتھ اور بھگوان لنگراج کی اس پاک سرزمین پر، میں پورے دنیا سے آئے اپنے بھارتی برادری کے خاندان کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ ابھی ابتدائی طور پر جو خیرمقدمی گانا ہوا، مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ خیرمقدمی گانا مستقبل میں بھی دنیا کے جہاں جہاں بھارتی کمیونٹی کے پروگرام ہوں گے، وہاں ضرور بار بار سنایا جائے گا۔ بہت بہت مبارک ہو آپ کو۔ آپ کی ٹیم نے بہت ہی خوبصورتی سے ایک پر واسی بھارتی کےجذبات کو پیش کیا ہے، مبارک ہو آپ کو۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے ابھی اس پر واسی بھارتی دیوس کے مہمان خصوصی سے سنا۔ ترینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کی صدر، محترمہ کرسٹین کانگالو کا ویڈیو پیغام ہم سب پر گہرا اثر چھوڑ گیا۔ وہ بھی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کر رہی تھیں۔ میں ان کے گرمجوشی کے ساتھ محبت بھرے الفاظ کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہندوستان میں رنگا رنگ تہواروں اور اجتماعات کا وقت ہے۔ چند دنوں میں، پریاگراج میں مہاکمبھ شروع ہو جائے گا۔ مکر سنکرانتی،لوہری، پونگل اور مگھ بیہو کے تہوار بھی قریب آ رہے ہیں۔ ہر طرف خوشی کا ماحول ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، آج کے دن، 1915 میں، مہاتما گاندھی جی طویل عرصہ بیرون ملک رہنے کے بعد ہندوستان واپس آئے تھے۔ آپ کا ہندوستان میں اس شاندار وقت میں آنا تہوار کی روح اور جذبہ میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پرواسی بھارتی دیوس کا یہ ایڈیشن ایک اضافی وجہ سے خاص ہے۔ ہم یہاں چند دن پہلے اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کے بعد جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کی بصیرت اس پروگرام کے لیے اہم تھی۔ یہ ایک ادارہ بن چکا ہے جو ہندوستان اور اس کے بیرون ملک مقیم باشندوں کے درمیان رشتہ مضبوط کرنے کا کام کرتا ہے۔ ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان، ہندوستانیت، ہماری ثقافت، ہماری ترقی مناتے ہیں اور اپنی جڑوں سے جڑتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ جس اڈیشہ کی عظیم سرزمین پر جمع ہیں، وہ بھی بھارت کی مالا مال وراثت کا عکس ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں قدم قدم پر ہماری ثقافت کی جھلکیاں ملتی ہیں۔ اُدےگری-کھنڈگری کی تاریخی غاریں ہوں، کُنارک کا سوریا مندر ہو،تمر لپت منکپتنہ اور پَلور کی قدیم بندرگاہیں ہوں، ان سب کو دیکھ کر ہر شخص فخر سے بھر جاتا ہے۔ سینکڑوں سال پہلے بھی اوڈیشہ سے ہمارے تاجر و کاروباری لوگ طویل سمندری سفر کر کے بالی، سوماترا، جاوا جیسے مقامات تک جایا کرتے تھے۔ اسی یاد میں آج بھی اوڈیشہ میں بالی جاترا کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہیں اوڈیشہ میں دھاؤلی نام کا وہ مقام ہے، جو امن کی بڑی علامت ہے۔ دنیا میں جب تلوار کی طاقت سے سلطنتیں پھیلانے کا دور تھا، تو ہمارے سمراٹ اشوک نے یہاں امن کا راستہ اپنایا تھا۔ ہماری اس وراثت کی یہ وہ طاقت ہے، جس کی تحریک سے آج بھارت دنیا کو کہہ پاتا ہے کہ - مستقبل یودھ میں نہیں ہے ، بدھ میں ہے۔ اس لیے اوڈیشہ کی اس زمین پر آپ کا خیرمقدم کرنا میرے لیے بہت خاص ہوجاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے ہمیشہ بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتیوں کو بھارت کا قومی سفیر سمجھا ہے۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے جب دنیا بھر میں آپ سبھی ساتھیوں سے ملتا ہوں، آپ سے یہ بات چیت کرتا ہوں۔ جو پیارمجھے ملتا ہے، میں اسے کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ آپ کا وہ پیار، وہ آشیرواد ہمیشہ میرے ساتھ رہتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں آپ سب کا ذاتی طور پر شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں، آپ کو تھینک یو بھی کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ تھینک یو اس لیے کیونکہ آپ کی وجہ سے مجھے دنیا میں فخر سے سر بلند رکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں میری دنیا کے متعدد لیڈروں سے ملاقات ہوئی ہے۔ دنیا کا ہر لیڈر اپنے ملک کے بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتیوں کی بہت تعریف کرتا ہے۔ اس کا ایک بڑا سبب وہ سماجی اقدار ہیں، جو آپ سب وہاں کی سوسائٹی میں شامل کرتے ہیں۔ ہم صرف مدر آف ڈیموکریسی مادر جمہوریت ہی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ جمہوریت ہماری زندگی کا حصہ ہے، ہماری زندگی کی روش ہے۔ ہمیں گونا گونیت سکھانی نہیں پڑتی، ہماری زندگی ہی گونا گونیت سے چلتی ہے۔ اس لیے بھارتی جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں، وہاں کی سوسائٹی کے ساتھ جڑ جاتے ہیں۔ ہم جہاں جاتے ہیں، وہاں کے قوانین، وہاں کی روایتوں کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ ہم پوری ایمانداری سے اس ملک کی، اس سوسائٹی کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ وہاں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں تعاون کرتے ہیں اور ان سب کے ساتھ ہمارے دل میں بھارت بھی دھڑکتا رہتا ہے۔ ہم بھارت کی ہر خوشی کے ساتھ خوش ہوتے ہیں، بھارت کی ہر کامیابی کے ساتھ جشن مناتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا بھارت، آج جس رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس سطح پر آج بھارت میں ترقی کے کام ہو رہے ہیں، وہ بے مثال ہے۔ صرف 10 سالوں میں بھارت نے اپنے یہاں 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالا ہے۔ صرف 10 سالوں میں بھارت دنیا کی دسویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے اوپر اٹھ کر پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں، جب بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ بھارت کی کامیابی آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے، آج جب بھارت کا چندریان شیو-شکتی پوائنٹ پر پہنچتا ہے، تو ہم سب کو فخر ہوتا ہے۔ آج جب دنیا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طاقت کو دیکھ کر حیران ہوتی ہے، تو ہم سب کو فخر ہوتا ہے۔ آج بھارت کا ہر شعبہ آسمان کی بلندی کو چھونے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی ہو، ہوابازی کا نظام ہو، برقی نقل و حمل ہو، میٹرو کا وسیع نیٹ ورک ہو، بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ ہو، بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار تمام ریکارڈ توڑ رہی ہے۔ آج بھارت، ‘‘مِیڈ ان انڈیا’’ فائٹر جیٹ بنا رہا ہے، ٹرانسپورٹ ایئرکرافٹ بنا رہا ہے، اور وہ دن بھی دور نہیں جب آپ کسی ‘‘مِیڈ ان انڈیا’’ ہوائی جہاز سے ہی پرواسی بھارتی دیوس منانے بھارت آئیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی یہ جو حصولیابیاں ہیں ، یہ جو امکانات آج بھارت میں نظر آ رہے ہیں، ان کی بدولت بھارت کا عالمی رول بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی بات کو آج دنیا بڑے غور س سے سنتی ہے۔ آج کا بھارت، اپنا نقطہ نظر تو مضبوطی سے رکھتا ہی ہے، عالمی خطہ جنوب کی آواز بھی پوری طاقت سے اٹھاتا ہے۔ جب بھارت نے افریکن یونین کو جی-20 کا مستقل رکن بنانے کی تجویز رکھی، تو تمام اراکین نے اس کی حمایت کی۔ انسانیت سب سے پہلے کے جذبے کے ساتھ، بھارت اپنے عالمی کردار کا دائرہ بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی صلاحیت کا ڈنکا آج پوری دنیا میں بج رہا ہے، آج ہمارے پروفیشنلز دنیا کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے عالمی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی کے ہاتھوں کل کئی ساتھیوں کو پر واسی بھارتیہ سمان بھی دیا جائے گا۔ میں سمان پانے والے تمام معززین کو اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ جانتے ہیں، آنے والے کئی دہائیوں تک بھارت، دنیا کا سب سے نوجوان اور ہنر مند افراد کی آبادی والا ملک بنا رہے گا۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے، جہاں سے دنیا کی ہنر مندی کی بڑی مانگ پوری ہوگی۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، دنیا کے کئی ممالک اب بھارت کے ہنر مند نوجوانوں کا دونوں ہاتھوں سے خیرمقدم کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے میں بھارت سرکار کی بھی کوشش ہے کہ کوئی بھی بھارتی بیرون ملک جائے، تو وہ بہترین مہارت کے ساتھ ہی جائے۔ اس لیے ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کی مسلسل اسکلنگ، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم آپ کی سہولت اور آرام کو بہت اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ آپ کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہم اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہیں کی بحران کی حالت میں ہم بھارتی براداری کی مدد کریں، چاہے وہ جہاں بھی ہوں۔ یہ آج بھارت کی خارجہ پالیسی کے رہنما اصولوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پچھلے دہائی کے دوران، ہمارے سفارتخانوں اور دفاتر نے دنیا بھر میں حساسیت اور فعال طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے، کئی ممالک میں لوگوں کو قونصلر کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے طویل سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ انہیں مدد کے لیے کئی دن انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب یہ مسائل حل ہو رہے ہیں۔ صرف پچھلے دو سالوں میں، چودہ سفارتخانے اور قونصلیٹ کھولے گئے ہیں۔ او سی آئی کارڈز کے دائرہ کار کو بھی بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسے موریشس کی ساتویں نسل اور سورینام، مارٹینیک اور گواڈیلوپ کی چھٹی نسل کے پی آئی اوز تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھارتی برادری کی تاریخ، ان کے اس ملک میں پہنچنے اور وہاں اپنا پرچم لہرانے کی کہانیاں، یہ بھارت کی اہم وراثت ہیں۔ آپ کی ایسی کئی دلچسپ اور متاثر کن کہانیاں ہیں، جنہیں سنایا جانا، دکھایا جانا، اور سنبھال کر رکھا جانا ضروری ہے۔ یہ ہماری مشترکہ وراثت ہے، مشترکہ ورثہ ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں نے ‘‘من کی بات’’ میں اس سے جڑے ایک اقدام پر تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔ کچھ صدیوں پہلے گجرات سے کئی خاندان عمان جا کر بس گئے تھے۔ ان کی 250 سالہ سفر کی کہانی بہت متاثر کن ہے۔ یہاں اس سے جڑی ایک نمائش بھی لگائی گئی ہے۔ اس میں اس کمیونٹی سے جڑے ہزاروں دستاویزات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ان کے ساتھ ایک ‘‘اورل ہسٹری پروجیکٹ’’بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی کمیونٹی کے جو سینئر لوگ ہیں، جن کی عمر کافی ہو چکی ہے، انہوں نے اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان میں سے کئی خاندان آج ہمارے درمیان یہاں موجود بھی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اسی طرح کی کوشش ہمیں الگ الگ ممالک میں گئے بھارتی برادری کے ساتھ بھی کر نی چاہئیے۔ جیسے ایک مثال ہمارے ‘‘ گر میٹیا’’ بھائی بہن ہیں۔ کیوں نہ ہمارے گر میٹیا ساتھیوں کا ایک ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا جائے؟ وہ بھارت کے کس گاؤں سے، کس شہر سے گئے، اس کی شناخت ہو۔ وہ کہاں کہاں جا کر بسے، ان جگہوں کی بھی شناخت کی جائے۔ ان کی زندگی کیسی رہی، انہوں نے کس طرح چیلنجز کو مواقع میں بدلا، اسے سامنے لانے کے لیے فلم بن سکتی ہے، ڈاکیومنٹری بن سکتی ہے۔ گر میٹیا وراثت پر مطالعہ ہو، اس پر تحقیق ہو، اس کے لیے یونیورسٹی میں چیئر قائم کی جا سکتی ہے، اور باقاعدگی سےوقفہ وقفہ پر کانفرنس بھی کرائی جا سکتی ہے۔ میں اپنی ٹیم سے کہوں گا کہ اس کی ممکنات تلاش کریں، اس کو آگے بڑھانے پر کام کریں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا بھارت ترقی بھی ہاور وراثت بھی، اس منتر پر چل رہا ہے۔ جی-20 کے دوران ہم نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں اس لیے میٹنگز رکھی تھیں، تاکہ دنیا بھارت کی گونا گونیت کا پہلا تجربہ کر سکے۔ ہم بڑے فخر سے یہاں کاشی-تمل سنگمم، کاشی تیلگو سنگمم، سو راشٹر تمل سنگمم جیسے پروگرام کرتے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن بعد ہی سنت تھرووللور دیوس ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے سنت تھرووللور کے خیالات کی تشہیر کے لیے تھرووللور کلچر سینٹرز کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سنگاپور میں اس کا پہلا سینٹر کام شروع ہو گیاہے۔ امریکہ کی ہیوسٹن یونیورسٹی میں تھرووللور چیئر بھی قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات، تمل زبان کو، تمل وراثت کو، بھارت کی وراثت کو دنیا کے کونے کونے میں لے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت میں وراثت سے جڑے اپنے مقامات کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے بھی ہم نے کئی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ جیسےبھگوان رام اور سیتا ماتا سے جڑے مقامات کے درشن کے لیے اسپیشل رامائن ایکسپریس ٹرین ہے۔ بھارت گورو ٹرینیں بھی، ملک کے اہم وراثتی مقامات کو جوڑتی ہیں۔ اپنی سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ، وندے بھارت ٹرینز سے بھی ہم نے ملک کے بڑے وراثتی مراکز کو جوڑا ہے۔ ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے، ایک خاص پراوسی بھارتی ایکسپریس ٹرین شروع کرنے کا موقع مجھے ملا ہے۔ اس میں تقریباً 150 لوگ، سیاحت اور عقیدہ سے جڑے 17مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ یہاں اڈیشہ میں بھی کئی مقامات ہیں، جہاں آپ کو ضرور جانا چاہیے۔ پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ موقع زندگی میں بار بار نہیں ملتا۔ وہاں بھی آپ ضرور جا کر آئیں۔
ساتھیو،
سال 1947 میں بھارت کو آزادی ملی اور اس میں ایک بڑا کردار ہمارے بھارتی برادری کا بھی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیرون ملک رہ کر بھارت کی آزادی کے لیے اپنا تعاون دیا۔ اب ہمارے سامنے 2047 کا ہدف ہے۔ ہمیں بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ آپ آج بھی بھارت کی ترقی میں شاندار کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ کی سخت محنت کی بدولت آج بھارت ریمیٹنس کے معاملے میں دنیا میں نمبر ایک ہو چکا ہے۔ اب ہمیں اس سے بھی آگے سوچنا ہے۔ آپ بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ مالی خدمات اور سرمایہ کاری سے جڑی آپ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ہمارا جی ایف ٹی سٹی ایکوسسٹم مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ آپ سب اس کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں اور ترقی پذیر بھارت کے سفر کو مزید طاقت دے سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کی ہر کوشش بھارت کو مضبوط کرے گی، بھارت کی ترقی کی راہ پر مدد کرے گی۔ جیسے ایک سیکٹر وراثتی سیاحت کا ہے۔ دنیا میں ابھی بھارت کو بڑے بڑے میٹرو شہروں سے ہی جانا پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن بھارت صرف ان بڑی شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کا بہت بڑا حصہ ٹائر-2، ٹائر-3 شہروں میں ہے، گاؤں میں ہے۔ وہاں بھارت کی وراثت کے جلوے نظر آتے ہیں۔ دنیا کو ہمیں اس وراثت سے جوڑنا ہے۔ آپ بھی اپنے بچوں کو، بھارت کے چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں اور گاؤں تک لے جائیں۔ پھر اپنے تجربات، واپس جا کر اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ مشترک کریں۔ میں یہ بھی چاہوں گا کہ اگلی بار جب آپ بھارت آئیں، تو اپنے ساتھ، ہندوستانی نژاد سے باہر کے کم از کم پانچ دوستوں کو لے کر آئیں۔ آپ جہاں رہتے ہیں، وہاں اپنے دوستوں کو بھارت آنے کے لیے، بھارت کو دیکھنے کے لیےحوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
ساتھیو،
میری ایک اپیل - بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتی برادری کے تمام نوجوان دوستوں سے بھی ہے۔ آپ بھارت کو جانیں، کوئز میں زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ لیں۔ اس سے بھارت کو جاننے اورسمجھنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ آپ ‘‘اسٹڈی ان انڈیا’’ پروگرام کا بھی ضرور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ آئی سی سی آر کی جو اسکالرشپ اسکیم ہے، اس کا بھی بھارتی برادری کے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
جس ملک میں آپ رہتے ہیں، وہاں بھارت کی اصل تاریخ کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے بھی آپ کو آگے آنا ہوگا۔ جن ممالک میں آپ رہتے ہیں، وہاں کی آج کی نسل ہماری خوشحالی، غلامی کے طویل دور اور ہمارے جدوجہد کو نہیں جانتی۔ آپ سب بھارت کی حقیقی تاریخ کو دنیا تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت آج عالمی بھائی چارے کے طور پر جانا جا رہا ہے۔ اس عالمی تعلق کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں آپ کو اپنے اقدامات بڑھانے ہوں گے۔ اب جیسے، آپ جس ملک میں رہتے ہیں، وہاں کوئی نہ کوئی ایوارڈ تقریب شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور یہ ایوارڈ اُس ملک کے مقامی باشندوں کے لیے ہوں، جہاں آپ ابھی رہ رہے ہیں۔ وہاں کے جو نمایاں لوگ ہیں، کوئی ادب سے جڑا ہے، کوئی فنون و دستکاری سے جڑا ہے، کوئی فلم اور تھیٹر سے جڑا ہے، ہر شعبے میں جو کامیاب لوگ ہیں، انہیں بلا کر بھارت کے بھارتیہ برادری کی طرف سے ایوارڈ دیجیے، انہیں سرٹیفیکیٹس دیجیے۔ اس میں وہاں جو بھارت کا سفارت خانہ ہے، جو قونصل خانہ ہے، وہ بھی آپ کی پوری مدد کریں گے۔ اس سے آپ کا وہاں کے لوگوں سے ذاتی تعلق بڑھے گا، آپ کی جذباتی وابستگی بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے لوکل کو گلوبل بنانے میں بھی آپ کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آپ ‘ میڈ ان انڈیا‘‘ فوڈ پیکٹ، ‘‘ میڈ ان انڈیا’’ کپڑے، ایسا کوئی نہ کوئی سامان ضرور خریدیں۔ اگر آپ کے ملک میں کچھ چیزیں نہیں مل رہی ہیں، تو آن لائن آرڈر کریں۔ ‘‘ میڈ ان انڈیا’’ مصنوعات کو اپنے کچن میں، اپنے ڈرائنگ روم میں، اپنے تحفے میں شامل کریں۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں آپ سب کی طرف سے بہت بڑا تعاون ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
میری ایک اور اپیل، ماں اور دھرتی ماں سے جڑی ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں گویاناگیا تھا۔ وہاں کے صدر کے ساتھ میں نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ بھارت میں کروڑوں لوگ یہ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ بھی جس ملک میں ہوں، وہاں اپنی ماں کے نام ایک درخت، ایک پودا ضرور لگائیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب آپ بھارت سے لوٹ کر جائیں گے تو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا عزم، یہ عہد بھی آپ کے ساتھ جائے گا۔ ہم سب مل کر ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنائیں گے۔ سال 2025 آپ سب کے لیے خوشی لانے کا سال ہو، صحت ہو یا دولت آپ خوشحال رہیں، اسی تمنا کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا پھر سے بھارت میں خیر مقدم، استقبال ہے۔
بہت بہت نیک خواہشات، بہت بہت شکریہ۔