Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
09 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Ji, our popular Chief Minister Mohan Charan Manjhi Ji, my fellow member of the Central Cabinet S. Jaishankar Ji, Jual Oram Ji, Dharmendra Pradhan Ji, Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Shobha Karandlaje Ji, Kirti Vardhan Singh Ji, Pabitra Margareta Ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha Kanak Vardhan Singhdeo Ji, Pravati Parida Ji, other ministers, MPs, and MLAs, all sons and daughters of Mother Bharati who have come from across the world!
Ladies and gentlemen! On this holy land of Lord Jagannath and Lord Lingaraj, I welcome my Indian diaspora family from all over the world. The welcome song that was sung at the beginning, I am completely confident that this welcome song will be played again and again in the future, wherever Indian community events are held across the world. Congratulations to you. Your team has expressed the spirit of a Non-Resident Indian beautifully, congratulations to you.
Friends,
We just heard from the Chief Guest of this Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas. The video message of the President of Trinidad and Tobago, Her Excellency Christine Kangaloo left an impact on all of us. She too was speaking about India’s progress. I thank her for the warm and affectionate words.
Friends,
This is a time of vibrant festivals and gatherings in India. In just a few days, the Mahakumbh will start in Prayagraj. The festivals of Makar Sankranti, Lohri, Pongal and Magh Bihu are also coming up. There is a joyful atmosphere everywhere. Further, it was on this day, in 1915, that Mahatma Gandhi Ji came back to India after a long stay abroad. Your presence in India at such a wonderful time is adding to the festive spirit. This edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is special for an additional reason. We have gathered here just a few days after the birth centenary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji. His vision was instrumental to this programme. It has become an institution to strengthen the bond between India and its diaspora. Together, we celebrate India, Indianness, our culture, our progress and connect to our roots.
Friends,
The land of Odisha, where you have gathered today, is also a reflection of India's rich heritage. In Odisha, at every step, we come across our heritage. Whether it is the historical caves of Udayagiri-Khandagiri, the Sun Temple of Konark, the ancient ports of Tamralipti, Manikpatna, and Palur, seeing these fills everyone with pride. Centuries ago, our traders and businessmen from Odisha used to embark on long sea voyages to places like Bali, Sumatra, and Java. In memory of that, even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. It is here in Odisha that the place called Dhauli stands, which is a great symbol of peace. When the world was in an era of expanding empires through the sword, our Emperor Ashoka chose the path of peace here. This strength of our heritage is what inspires India today to tell the world that the future lies not in war, but in Buddha (भविष्य युद्ध में नहीं है, बुद्ध में है). Therefore, it becomes very special for me to welcome you all to this land of Odisha.
Friends,
I have always considered the Indian diaspora as ambassadors of India. I feel immense joy when I meet all of you from around the world, when I converse with you. The love I receive from you is something I can never forget. Your affection, your blessings always stay with me.
Friends,
Today, I want to personally express my gratitude to all of you, and I also want to say Thank you. Thank you because of you, I get the opportunity to hold my head high with pride in the world. Over the past 10 years, I have met many leaders from around the world. Every world leader praises the Indian diaspora, all of you. A big reason for this is the social values that all of you add to the societies there. We are not just the "Mother of Democracy," but democracy is a part of our life, it is our way of living. We don’t have to be taught diversity; our life itself runs on diversity. That’s why wherever Indians go, they integrate with the society there. Wherever we go, we respect the rules and traditions of that place. We serve that country, that society with utmost sincerity. We contribute to their growth and prosperity. And alongside all of this, India continues to beat in our hearts. We rejoice in every happiness of India, and we celebrate every achievement of India.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century, the pace at which it is progressing today, and the scale at which development is happening in India is unprecedented. In just 10 years, India has lifted 250 million people out of poverty. In just 10 years, India has moved from being the 10th largest economy in the world to the 5th largest economy. The day is not far when India will become the 3rd largest economy in the world. The world is witnessing India's success today. When India’s Chandrayaan reaches the Shiv-Shakti point, we all feel proud. Today, when the world is astonished by the power of Digital India, we all feel proud. Today, every sector in India is moving forward to touch the sky. Whether it is renewable energy, aviation ecosystems, electric mobility, the vast metro network, or the bullet train project, the pace of India's progress is breaking all records. Today, India is making "Made in India" fighter jets, transport aircraft, and the day is not far when you will come to India for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas in a "Made in India" plane.
Friends,
These achievements of India, the prospects that are emerging in India today, are contributing to India's growing global role. Today, the world listens attentively to India. Today's India not only strongly puts forth its point but also raises the voice of the Global South with full strength. When India proposed to make the African Union a permanent member of the G-20, all members supported this proposal. With the spirit of "Humanity First," India is expanding its global role.
Friends,
India's talent is being celebrated worldwide today. Our professionals are contributing to global growth through the major companies of the world. Tomorrow, many of our colleagues will be honored with the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman by the esteemed President of India, Draupadi Murmu Ji. I extend my best wishes to all the distinguished individuals who will be receiving this honor.
Friends,
You know, for many decades to come, India will remain the country with the youngest and most skilled population in the world. It is India that will fulfill a significant portion of the global demand for skills. You must have noticed that many countries around the world are now welcoming India's skilled youth with open arms. In such a scenario, the Government of India is also striving to ensure that whenever any Indian goes abroad, they do so with excellent skills. That’s why we are continuously focusing on skilling, re-skilling, and up-skilling our youth. We give great importance to your convenience and comfort. Your safety and welfare are a top priority. We consider it our responsibility to help our diaspora during crisis situations, no matter where they are. This is one of the guiding principles of India’s foreign policy today. Over the last decade, our embassies and offices worldwide have been sensitive and pro-active.
Friends,
Earlier, in many countries, people had to travel long distances to access consular facilities. They had to wait for days for help. Now, these problems are being solved. In just the last two years, fourteen embassies and consulates have been opened. The scope of OCI cards is also being expanded. It has been extended to PIOs of the 7th generation of Mauritius and 6th generation of Suriname martinique and guadeloupe.
Friends,
The history of the Indian diaspora spread across the world, their journey to various countries and their stories of raising the flag of India in those lands, is an important part of India's heritage. You have many such interesting and inspiring stories, which need to be shared, showcased, and preserved. These are our shared legacy, our shared heritage. Just a few days ago, I spoke in detail about an initiative related to this in my "Mann Ki Baat" address. Several centuries ago, many families from Gujarat settled in Oman. Their 250-year journey is truly inspiring. An exhibition related to this has also been set up, showcasing thousands of documents related to this community that have been digitized. Additionally, an ‘Oral History Project’ was undertaken with the senior members of the community, many of whom are quite elderly now, sharing their experiences. I am happy that many of these families are present here with us today.
Friends,
Such efforts should also be made with the diaspora in different countries. For example, we have our “Girmitya” brothers and sisters. Why not create a database of our Girmitya community? We should identify which villages and cities in India they came from, where they went and settled, and also recognize those places. What kind of life they led, how they turned challenges into opportunities—this can be portrayed through films or documentaries. A study on the Girmitya legacy could be conducted, and research could be carried out. Universities could establish chairs for this, and we could organize the World Girmitya Conference at regular intervals. I will ask my team to explore the possibilities of this and work towards taking it forward.
Friends,
Today’s India is moving forward with both development and heritage under this mantra. During the G-20, we held meetings across the country so that the world could have a first-hand experience of India's diversity. We proudly organize events like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, and others. Just a few days from now, we will celebrate Saint Thiruvalluvar Day. Our government has decided to establish Thiruvalluvar Culture Centers to spread the teachings of Saint Thiruvalluvar. The work for the first center in Singapore has already begun. A Thiruvalluvar Chair is also being established at the University of Houston in the USA. All these efforts are taking Tamil language, Tamil heritage, and India’s heritage to every corner of the world.
Friends,
We have also taken numerous steps to connect our heritage sites in India. For example, there is a special Ramayana Express train for visiting places associated with Lord Ram and Mata Sita. The Bharat Gaurav trains also connect important heritage locations across the country. With our semi-high-speed Vande Bharat trains, we have connected major heritage centers of the country. A little while ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate a special Pravasi Bharatiya Express train. Around 150 people will travel on this train to visit seventeen tourism and faith-related destinations. There are also many places in Odisha that you should definitely visit. The Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj is starting soon, and such an opportunity doesn't come often in life. You should also visit there.
Friends,
In 1947, India gained independence, and our diaspora played a significant role in this. They contributed to India's freedom while living abroad. Now, our target is 2047. We have to make India a developed country. You are still making an outstanding contribution to India's growth. Thanks to your hard work, India has become the number one country in the world for remittances. Now, we must think beyond this. You invest not only in India but also in other countries. Our GIFT City ecosystem can help fulfill your financial services and investment needs. All of you can benefit from it and further strengthen India's journey towards development. Every effort you make will strengthen India and help in its growth.
One such sector is heritage tourism. Currently, India is known around the world primarily through its large metro cities. But India is not limited to these big cities. A large part of India is in tier-2, tier-3 cities, and villages, where you can witness India’s heritage. We need to connect the world to this heritage. I urge you to take your children to these smaller cities and villages in India. Then, share your experiences with your friends once you return. I would also like to suggest that the next time you come to India, bring at least five friends who are of non-Indian origin with you. Inspire your friends where you live to visit India, to experience India.
Friends,
I have one appeal, especially to all the young friends of the diaspora. Participate in the quiz to learn more about India. This will help you understand India better. You should also make sure to benefit from the ‘Study in India’ program. The ICCR scholarship scheme is another great opportunity that the youth of the diaspora should take advantage of.
Friends,
In the countries where you live, you must also take the lead in spreading India’s true history. The current generation in many countries doesn’t know about our prosperity, the long period of slavery, and our struggles. You can help share India’s true history with the world.
Friends,
Today, India is known as the ‘Vishwa Bandhu’. To further strengthen this global connection, you need to increase your efforts. For example, in the country where you live, you can organize award functions. These awards can be for the local residents of the country you live in. You can honor prominent individuals from various fields, whether it be literature, arts and crafts, film, theater, or any other sector. Invite these achievers and present them with awards and certificates on behalf of India’s diaspora. The Indian embassy and consulate in that country will be more than happy to assist you. This will strengthen your personal connection with the people of that country and deepen your emotional bond with them.
Friends,
You also play a significant role in making local products global. Make sure to buy something like "Made in India" food packets, clothes, or any other product. If some items are not available in your country, order them online. Include Made in India products in your kitchen, your drawing room, and as gifts. This will be a great contribution from all of you in building a developed India.
Friends,
I have one more appeal related to Mother and Mother Earth. A few days ago, I visited Guyana, where I participated in an initiative with the President to plant a tree in the name of our mother. Millions of people in India are already doing this. Wherever you are, I urge you to plant a tree or a sapling in the name of your mother. I believe that when you return from India, the resolution of building a developed India will accompany you. Together, we will build a developed India.
May 2025 bring prosperity to all of you, whether in health or wealth. I wish you all a prosperous and fulfilling year ahead. Once again, I warmly welcome you all to India and offer my heartfelt greetings.
Best wishes, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल डॉक्टर हरि बाबू जी, हमारे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माँझी जी, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे साथी एस जयशंकर जी, जुएल ओरांव जी, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, शोभा करंदलाजे जी, कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह जी, पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा जी, ओडिशा सरकार में उप मुख्यमंत्री कनक वर्धन सिंहदेव जी, प्रवती परिदा जी, अन्य मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण, दुनियाभर से यहां पधारे मां भारती के सभी बेटे-बेटी!
देवियों और सज्जनों! भगवान जगन्नाथ और भगवान लिंगराज की इस पावन धरती पर, मैं पूरे विश्व से आए अपने भारतवंशी परिवार का स्वागत करता हूं। अभी प्रारंभ में जो स्वागत गान हुआ, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि ये स्वागत गान भविष्य में भी दुनिया में जहां-जहां भारतीय समुदाय के कार्यक्रम होंगे, उसमें जरूर उसको बार-बार बजाया जाएगा। बहुत-बहुत बधाई आपको। आपकी टीम ने बहुत, बहुत ही सुंदर तरीके से एक प्रवासी भारतीय की भावना को अभिव्यक्त किया है, बधाई हो आपको।
Friends,
We just heard from the Chief Guest of this Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas. The video message of the President of Trinidad and Tobago, Her Excellency Christine Kangaloo left an impact on all of us. She too was speaking about India’s progress. I thank her for the warm and affectionate words.
Friends,
This is a time of vibrant festivals and gatherings in India. In just a few days, the Mahakumbh will start in Prayagraj. The festivals of Makar Sankranti, Lohri, Pongal and Magh Bihu are also coming up. There is a joyful atmosphere everywhere. Further, it was on this day, in 1915, that Mahatma Gandhi Ji came back to India after a long stay abroad. Your presence in India at such a wonderful time is adding to the festive spirit. This edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is special for an additional reason. We have gathered here just a few days after the birth centenary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji. His vision was instrumental to this programme. It has become an institution to strengthen the bond between India and its diaspora. Together, we celebrate India, Indianness, our culture, our progress and connect to our roots.
साथियों,
आज आप जिस ओडिशा की महान धरती पर जुटे हैं, वो भी भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतिबिंब है। ओडिशा में कदम-कदम पर हमारी हैरिटेज के दर्शन होते हैं। उदयगिरी-खंडगिरी की historical caves हों, कोणार्क का सूर्य मंदिर हो, तम्रलिप्ति, मणिकपटना और पलूर के प्राचीन पोर्ट्स हों, ये देखकर हर कोई गौरव से भर उठता है। सैकड़ों वर्ष पहले भी ओडिशा से हमारे व्यापारी-कारोबारी लंबा समुद्री सफर करके बाली, सुमात्रा, जावा जैसे स्थानों तक जाते थे। उसी स्मृति में आज भी ओडिशा में बाली जात्रा का आयोजन होता है। यहीं ओडिशा में धौली नाम का वो स्थान है, जो शांति का बड़ा प्रतीक है। दुनिया में जब तलवार के ज़ोर पर सम्राज्य बढ़ाने का दौर था, तब हमारे सम्राट अशोक ने यहां शांति का रास्ता चुना था। हमारी इस विरासत का ये वही बल है, जिसकी प्रेरणा से आज भारत दुनिया को कह पाता है कि- भविष्य युद्ध में नहीं है, बुद्ध में है। इसलिए ओडिशा की इस धरती पर आपका स्वागत करना मेरे लिए बहुत विशेष हो जाता है।
साथियों,
मैंने हमेशा भारतीय डायस्पोरा को भारत का राष्ट्रदूत माना है। मुझे बहुत खुशी होती है जब पूरी दुनिया में आप सभी साथियों से मिलता हूं, आपसे ये बातचीत करता हूं। जो प्यार मुझे मिलता है, वो मैं भूल नहीं सकता। आपका वो स्नेह, वो आशीर्वाद हमेशा मेरे साथ रहता है।
साथियों,
आज मैं आप सभी का व्यक्तिगत तौर पर आपका आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, आपको Thank you भी बोलना चाहता हूं। Thank you इसलिए क्योंकि आपकी वजह से मुझे दुनिया में गर्व से सिर ऊंचा रखने का मौका मिलता है। बीते 10 वर्षों में मेरी दुनिया के अनेक लीडर्स से मुलाकात हुई है। दुनिया का हर लीडर अपने देश के भारतीय डायस्पोरा की, आप सभी की बहुत प्रशंसा करता है। इसका एक बड़ा रीज़न वो सोशल वैल्यूज हैं, जो आप सभी वहां की सोसायटी में ऐड करते हैं। हम सिर्फ मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि डेमोक्रेसी हमारी लाइफ का हिस्सा है, हमारी जीवन पद्धति है। हमें डायवर्सिटी सिखानी नहीं पड़ती, हमारा जीवन ही डायवर्सिटी से चलता है। इसलिए भारतीय जहां भी जाते हैं, वहां की सोसायटी के साथ जुड़ जाते हैं। हम जहां जाते हैं, वहां के रूल्स, वहां के ट्रेडिशन्स की रिस्पेक्ट करते हैं। हम पूरी ईमानदारी से उस देश की, उस सोसायटी की सेवा करते हैं। वहां की ग्रोथ और प्रॉसपैरिटी में कंट्रीब्यूट करते हैं। और इन सबके साथ ही हमारे दिल में भारत भी धड़कता रहता है। हम भारत की हर खुशी के साथ खुश होते हैं, भारत की हर उपलब्धि के साथ उत्सव मनाते हैं।
साथियों,
21st सेंचुरी का भारत, आज जिस स्पीड से आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिस स्केल पर आज भारत में डेवलपमेंट के काम हो रहे हैं, वो अभूतपूर्व है। सिर्फ 10 साल में भारत ने अपने यहां 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है। सिर्फ 10 सालों में भारत, दुनिया की 10th largest economy से ऊपर उठकर 5th largest economy बन गया है। वो दिन दूर नहीं, जब भारत, दुनिया की third largest economy बनेगा। भारत की सफलता आज दुनिया देख रही है, आज जब भारत का चंद्रयान शिव-शक्ति प्वाइंट पर पहुंचता है, तो हम सबको गर्व होता है। आज जब दुनिया डिजिटल इंडिया की ताकत देखकर हैरान होती है, तो हम सबको गर्व होता है। आज भारत का हर सेक्टर आसमान की ऊंचाई छूने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है। रीन्यूएबल एनर्जी हो, एविएशन इकोसिस्टम हो, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी हो, मेट्रो का विशाल नेटवर्क हो, बुलेट ट्रेन प्रोजेक्ट हो, भारत की प्रगति की गति सारे रिकॉर्ड तोड़ रही है। आज भारत, मेड इन इंडिया फाइटर जेट बना रहा है, ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट बना रहा है, और वो दिन भी दूर नहीं जब आप किसी मेड इन इंडिया प्लेन से ही प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस मनाने भारत आएंगे।
साथियों,
भारत के ये जो अचीवमेंट्स हैं, ये जो prospects आज भारत में दिख रहे हैं, इसके कारण भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका बढ़ रही है। भारत की बात को आज दुनिया ध्यान से सुनती है। आज का भारत, अपना पॉइन्ट तो स्ट्रॉन्गली रखता ही है, ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को भी पूरी ताकत से उठाता है। जब भारत ने अफ्रीकन यूनियन को जी-20 का परमानेंट मेंबर बनाने का प्रपोजल रखा, तो सभी मेंबर्स ने इसका समर्थन किया। ह्यूमेनिटी फर्स्ट के भाव के साथ, भारत अपने ग्लोबल रोल का विस्तार कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत के टैलेंट का डंका आज पूरी दुनिया में बज रहा है, आज हमारे प्रोफेशनल्स दुनिया की बड़ी कंपनियों के ज़रिए ग्लोबल ग्रोथ में कंट्रीब्यूट कर रहे हैं। भारत की राष्ट्रपति आदरणीय द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी के हाथों कल कई साथियों को प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान भी दिया जाएगा। मैं सम्मान पाने वाले सभी महानुभावों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं, आने वाले कई दशकों तक भारत, दुनिया का सबसे यंग और स्किल्ड पॉपुलेशन वाला देश बना रहेगा। ये भारत ही है, जहां से दुनिया की एक बड़ी स्किल डिमांड पूरी होगी। आपने देखा होगा, दुनिया के अनेक देश अब, भारत के स्किल्ड यूथ का दोनों हाथों से स्वागत कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में भारत सरकार का भी प्रयास है कि कोई भी भारतीय विदेश जाए, तो वो बेहतरीन स्किल के साथ ही जाए। इसलिए हम अपने यूथ की लगातार skilling, re-skilling और up-skilling कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
We give great importance to your convenience and comfort. Your safety and welfare are a top priority. We consider it our responsibility to help our diaspora during crisis situations, no matter where they are. This is one of the guiding principles of India’s foreign policy today. Over the last decade, our embassies and offices worldwide have been sensitive and pro-active.
Friends,
Earlier, in many countries, people had to travel long distances to access consular facilities. They had to wait for days for help. Now, these problems are being solved. In just the last two years, fourteen embassies and consulates have been opened. The scope of OCI cards is also being expanded. It has been extended to PIOs of the 7th generation of Mauritius and 6th generation of Suriname martinique and guadeloupe.
साथियों,
दुनिया भर में फैले भारतीय डायस्पोरा का इतिहास, उनके उस देश में पहुंचने और वहां अपना परचम लहराने की गाथाएं, ये भारत की अहम विरासत है। आपकी ऐसी अनेक interesting और inspiring stories हैं, जिन्हें सुनाया जाना, दिखाया जाना, संजोया जाना जरूरी है। ये हमारी, shared legacy है, shared heritage है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले मैंने मन की बात में, इससे जुड़े एक प्रयास पर विस्तार से बात की थी। कुछ सेंचुरीज़ पहले गुजरात से कई परिवार ओमान में जाकर बस गए थे। 250 years की उनकी जर्नी काफी inspiring है। यहां इससे जुड़ी एक एग्ज़ीबिशन भी लगाई गई है। इसमें इस कम्यूनिटी से जुड़े thousands of documents को digitise करके दिखाया गया है। साथ ही उनके साथ एक ‘Oral History Project’ भी किया गया है। यानि कम्यूनिटी के जो सीनियर लोग हैं, जिनकी काफी age हो चुकी है, उन्होंने अपने experience share किए हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि इनमें से कई फैमिलीज़ आज हमारे बीच यहां मौजूद भी हैं।
साथियों,
इसी तरह के प्रयास हमें अलग-अलग देशों में गए डायस्पोरा के साथ भी करने चाहिए। जैसे एक उदाहरण हमारे “गिरमिटिया” भाई-बहन हैं। क्यों ना हमारे गिरमिटिया साथियों का एक डेटाबेस create किया जाये। वे भारत के किस-किस गांव से, किस शहर से गए, इसकी पहचान हो। वे कहाँ-कहाँ जाकर बसे, उन जगहों को भी identify किया जाए। उनकी लाइफ कैसी रही, उन्होंने कैसे challenges को opportunities में बदला, इसे सामने लाने के लिए फिल्म बन सकती है, डॉक्यूमेंट्री बन सकती है। गिरमिटिया लैगेसी पर स्टडी हो, इस पर रिसर्च हो, इसके लिए यूनिवर्सिटी में चेयर स्थापित की जा सकती है, रेग्यूलर इंटरवल पर वर्ल्ड गिरमिटिया कॉन्फ्रेंस भी कराई जा सकती है। मैं अपनी टीम से कहूंगा कि इसकी संभावनाएं तलाशें, इसको आगे बढ़ाने पर काम करे।
साथियों,
आज का भारत विकास भी और विरासत भी इस मंत्र पर चल रहा है। जी-20 के दौरान हमने देश के कोने-कोने में इसलिए मीटिंग्स रखीं, ताकि दुनिया, भारत की डायवर्सिटी का फर्स्ट हैंड एक्सपीरियंस ले पाए। हम बड़े गर्व से यहां काशी-तमिल संगमम, काशी तेलुगू संगमम, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम जैसे आयोजन करते हैं। अभी कुछ दिन बाद ही संत थिरूवल्लुवर दिवस है। हमारी सरकार ने संत थिरूवल्लुवर के विचारों के प्रसार के लिए थिरूवल्लुवर कल्चर सेंटर्स की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया है। सिंगापुर में ऐसे पहले सेंटर का काम शुरू हो गया है। अमेरिका की ह्यूस्टन यूनिवर्सिटी में थिरूवल्लुवर चेयर की स्थापना भी की जा रही है। ये सारे प्रयास, तमिल भाषा को, तमिल विरासत को, भारत की विरासत को दुनिया के कोने-कोने में ले जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में हैरिटेज से जुड़े अपने स्थानों को कनेक्ट करने के लिए भी हमने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। जैसे भगवान राम और सीता माता से जुड़े स्थानों के दर्शन के लिए स्पेशल रामायण एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन है। भारत गौरव ट्रेनें भी, देश के important heritage places को जोड़ती हैं। अपनी सेमी हाईस्पीड, वंदे भारत ट्रेन्स से भी हमने देश के बड़े हेरिटेज सेंटर्स को जोड़ा है। थोड़ी देर पहले, एक विशेष प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन शुरु करने का अवसर मुझे मिला है। इसमें करीब 150 लोग, टूरिज्म और आस्था से जुड़े सेवनटीन डेस्टिनेशन्स का टूर करेंगे। यहां ओडिशा में भी अनेक स्थान हैं, जहां आपको ज़रूर जाना चाहिए। प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ शुरु हो रहा है। ये मौका लाइफ में बार-बार नहीं मिलता। वहां भी आप ज़रूर होकर आएं।
साथियों,
साल 1947 में भारत को आज़ादी मिली और इसमें एक बड़ा रोल, हमारे डायस्पोरा का भी रहा है। उन्होंने विदेशों में रहकर भारत की आज़ादी के लिए कंट्रीब्यूट किया। अब हमारे सामने 2047 का टारगेट है। हमें भारत को विकसित देश, एक डेवलप्ड नेशन बनाना है। आप आज भी भारत की ग्रोथ में शानदार कंट्रीब्यूशन कर रहे हैं। आपके hard work के चलते ही आज भारत रेमिटेंस के मामले में दुनिया में नंबर एक हो गया है। अब हमें इससे भी आगे सोचना है। आप भारत के साथ-साथ दूसरे देशों में इन्वेस्ट करते हैं। Financial services और investment से जुड़ी आपकी needs को पूरा करने में हमारा GIFT CITY इकोसिस्टम help कर सकता है। आप सभी इसका benefit ले सकते हैं और विकसित भारत की जर्नी को और ताकत दे सकते हैं। आपका हर प्रयास, भारत को मजबूत करेगा, भारत की विकास यात्रा में मदद करेगा। जैसे एक सेक्टर हेरिटेज टूरिज्म का है। दुनिया में अभी भारत को बड़े-बड़े मेट्रो शहरों से ही जाना-पहचाना जाता है। लेकिन भारत सिर्फ इन बड़ी सिटीज़ तक सीमित नहीं है। भारत का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा टीयर-2, टीयर-3 सिटीज़ में है, villages में है। वहां भारत की हैरिटेज के दर्शन होते हैं। दुनिया को हमें इस हैरिटेज से कनेक्ट करना है। आप भी अपने बच्चों को, भारत के छोटे-छोटे शहरों और गांवों तक ले जाएं। फिर अपने एक्सपीरियन्स, वापस जाकर अपने फ्रेंड्स के साथ शेयर करें। मैं ये भी चाहूंगा कि अगली बार जब आप भारत आएं, तो अपने साथ, इंडियन ऑरिजिन से बाहर के मिनिमम फाइव फ्रेंडस को लेकर आएं। आप जहां रहते हैं, वहां अपने फ्रेंड्स को भारत आने के लिए, भारत को देखने के लिए inspire करें।
साथियों,
मेरी एक अपील - डायस्पोरा के सभी young friends से भी है। आप भारत को जानिए क्विज़ में ज्यादा से ज्यादा हिस्सा लें। इससे भारत को जानने समझने में बहुत हेल्प मिलेगी। आप स्टडी इन इंडिया प्रोग्राम का भी जरूर benefit लें। ICCR की जो स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम है, उसका भी डायस्पोरा के यूथ को ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदा लेना चाहिए।
साथियों,
जिस देश में आप रहते हैं, वहां भारत की असली हिस्ट्री को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए भी आपको आगे आना होगा। जिन देशों में आप रहते हैं, वहां जो आज की जेनरेशन है, वो हमारी समृद्धि को, गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड और हमारे संघर्षों को नहीं जानती। आप सभी भारत की true history को दुनिया तक पहुंचा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
भारत आज विश्व-बंधु के रूप में जाना जा रहा है। इस ग्लोबल कनेक्ट को और मजबूत करने में आपको अपने efforts बढ़ाने होंगे। अब जैसे, आप जिस देश में रहते हैं, वहां कोई न कोई अवॉर्ड फंक्शन शुरु कर सकते हैं। और ये अवार्ड उस देश के मूल निवासियों के लिए हों, जहां आप अभी रहते हैं। वहां के जो प्रॉमिनेंट लोग हैं, कोई लिट्रेचर से जुड़ा है, कोई आर्ट एंड क्राफ्ट से जुड़ा है, कोई फिल्म और थिएटर से जुड़ा है, हर सेक्टर में जो अचीवर्स हैं, उन्हें बुलाकर के भारत के डायस्पोरा की तरफ से अवॉर्ड दीजिए, उन्हें सर्टिफिकेट्स दीजिए। इसमें वहां जो भारत की एंबेसी है, जो consulate है, वो भी आपकी पूरी मदद करेंगे। इससे आपका वहां उस देश के लोगों से पर्सनल कनेक्ट बढ़ेगा, आपकी इमोशनल बॉन्डिंग बढ़ेगी।
साथियों,
भारत के लोकल को ग्लोबल बनाने में भी आपका बहुत बड़ा रोल है। आप मेड इन इंडिया फूड पैकेट, मेड इन इंडिया कपड़े, ऐसा कोई न कोई सामान ज़रूर खरीदें। अगर आपके देश में कुछ चीज़ें नहीं मिल रही हैं, तो ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर करें। मेड इन इंडिया प्रॉडक्ट को अपने किचन में, अपने ड्राइंग रूम में, अपने गिफ्ट में शामिल करें। ये विकसित भारत के निर्माण में आप सभी की तरफ से बहुत बड़ा कंट्रीब्यूशन होगा।
साथिय़ों,
मेरी एक और अपील, mother और mother earth से जुड़ी है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले मैं गुयाना गया था। वहां के प्रेसिडेंट के साथ मैंने एक पेड़ मां के नाम initiative में हिस्सा लिया। भारत में करोड़ों लोग ये काम कर रहे हैं। आप भी जिस देश में हों, वहां अपनी मां के नाम एक tree, एक सैप्लिंग जरूर प्लांट करें। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप जब भारत से लौटकर जाएंगे, तो विकसित भारत का रेजोल्यूशन, ये संकल्प भी आपके साथ जाएगा। हम सब मिलकर विकसित भारत बनाएंगे। साल 2025 आप सभी के लिए, मंगलमय हो, हेल्थ हो या वेल्थ, आप समृद्ध रहें, इसी कामना के साथ, आप सभी का फिर से भारत में स्वागत है, अभिनंदन है।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।