Ministry of Culture
Healing at the Maha Kumbh 2025
A Story of Medical Care and Commitment
08 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
On a chilly morning in Prayagraj, the melodious chants of pilgrims filled the air, blending seamlessly with the soft hum of activity at the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar. Amid the bustling scene, Rameshwar, a 55-year-old devotee from Madhya Pradesh, sat with a calm smile, his chest pain a distant memory. Just days earlier, he had been rushed to the hospital with severe cardiac distress. Thanks to the swift action of ICU specialists and state-of-the-art facilities, his life was saved. He expressed gratitude for the visionary healthcare arrangements at Maha Kumbh 2025.
This year, Maha Kumbh promises not just spiritual rejuvenation but also unparalleled medical care for millions of pilgrims arriving from around the globe. With robust planning and advanced technology, the state government has turned this massive spiritual gathering into a beacon of health and safety.
A remarkable highlight of the Maha Kumbh’s healthcare efforts is the Netra Kumbh (Eye Fair), an initiative aimed at combating vision impairment. The event’s ambitious target includes distributing 3,00,000 eyeglasses and conducting 5,00,000 OPDs, with a daily goal of 10,000 consultations. Covering 10 acres, the Netra Kumbh boasts 11 hangars, where pilgrims undergo systematic eye examinations. After registration, they meet doctors in chambers equipped with four specialists and ten optometrists each. This initiative follows its earlier success, which earned a spot in the Limca Book of World Records. This year, the goal is the Guinness Book of World Records. For those inspired to give back, the Netra Kumbh offers an eye donation camp. With over 15 million blind individuals in India, many due to corneal issues, the initiative seeks to bridge this gap.
The Central Hospital at Parade Ground, operational for weeks, stands as the cornerstone of Maha Kumbh’s medical facilities. With 100 beds, it caters to diverse needs, from OPD consultations to ICU care. The hospital has already successfully conducted deliveries and treated over 10,000 patients. On the first day of the year alone, 900 patients received care, underscoring the scale and efficiency of the arrangements. In Sector 24, Arail, the Sub-Central Hospital complements these efforts. Equipped with 25 beds and advanced facilities akin to the Central Hospital, it serves as a critical node for healthcare delivery.
Notable advancements include the introduction of ECG facilities and a Central Pathology Lab conducting over 100 tests daily. Pilgrims can avail more than 50 free diagnostic tests, ensuring comprehensive care. Recent AI-driven technology further bridges language barriers, enabling seamless communication between doctors and patients speaking 22 regional and 19 international languages.
To address emergencies among the millions traveling by train, the Prayagraj Rail Division has established Medical Observation Rooms at key stations, including Prayagraj Junction, Naini, and Subedarganj. Staffed 24/7, these rooms are equipped with essential tools like ECG machines, defibrillators, and glucometers. In severe cases, patients are transferred to nearby hospitals via ambulances, ensuring timely and effective care. These observation rooms are staffed by a dedicated team of doctors, nurses, and pharmacists working in shifts.
Behind the scenes, a team of 240 doctors from across India forms the backbone of Maha Kumbh’s healthcare system. To support their efforts, accommodations include 40 dormitories for doctors, separate facilities for women, and additional dormitories for volunteers and pilgrims. What makes this arrangement unique is the provision of region-specific meals, ensuring a homely experience for the doctors dedicating their time and expertise.
Amidst these efforts, stories of hope emerge. Ajay Kumar and Puja, a couple from Fatehpur, welcomed a baby boy at the Central Hospital. Considering his birth a divine blessing of Maha Kumbh, they named him Jamuna Prasad, inspired by the sacred Yamuna River. Dr. Jasmine, who oversaw the delivery, confirmed that both mother and baby are healthy.
As Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, its medical facilities set a new benchmark for healthcare in mass gatherings. From the cutting-edge ICUs to the innovative AI systems and compassionate initiatives like the Netra Kumbh, this event encapsulates the fusion of tradition and modernity. The Uttar Pradesh Government’s vision of a “healthy and safe” Maha Kumbh is not just a promise but a reality. For Rameshwar, Ajay, and countless others, Maha Kumbh is more than a spiritual journey; it’s a testament to the healing power of collective effort and care. As the sacred rivers flow, so does the unwavering commitment to serve humanity, one life at a time.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/KumbhNetra2025
Healing at the Maha Kumbh 2025

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुम्भ 2025 में इलाज की सुविधा
चिकित्सा सेवा और संकल्प की गाथा
08 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज की सर्द सुबह में तीर्थयात्रियों के मधुर जयकारों ने पूरे वातावरण को गुंजायमान कर दिया। यह गूंज महाकुम्भ नगर के केंद्रीय अस्पताल में होने वाली गतिविधियों की मधुर ध्वनि के साथ सहजता से घुल-मिल गई। इस चहल-पहल भरे माहौल के बीच मध्य प्रदेश के 55 वर्षीय श्रद्धालु रामेश्वर शांत मुस्कान के साथ बैठे थे। उनके सीने में होने वाला दर्द अब गायब हो चुका था। कुछ ही दिन पहले, उन्हें हृदय संबंधी गंभीर परेशानी के कारण अस्पताल ले जाया गया था। आईसीयू विशेषज्ञों और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं की त्वरित कार्रवाई की वजह से उनकी जान बच गई। उन्होंने महाकुम्भ 2025 में इस दूरदर्शी स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस साल महाकुम्भ में न केवल आध्यात्मिक कायाकल्प का वादा किया गया है, बल्कि दुनिया भर से आने वाले लाखों तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए बेजोड़ चिकित्सा सेवा का भी वादा किया गया है। राज्य सरकार ने कारगर योजना और उन्नत तकनीक के बल पर इस विशाल आध्यात्मिक समागम को स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के प्रतीक के रूप में परिणत कर दिया है।
महाकुम्भ के स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े प्रयासों का एक उल्लेखनीय आकर्षण नेत्र कुम्भ (नेत्र मेला) है। दृष्टि दोष से निपटने के उद्देश्य से यह पहल की गई है। इस आयोजन का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य 3,00,000 चश्मे वितरित करना और 5,00,000 ओपीडी संचालित करना है। इसके लिए प्रतिदिन 10,000 रोगियों को चिकित्सकों द्वारा सलाह देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। 10 एकड़ में फैले नेत्र कुम्भ में 11 हैंगर हैं। यहां तीर्थयात्री व्यवस्थित रूप से नेत्र परीक्षण कराते हैं। पंजीकरण के बाद, वे चार विशेषज्ञों और दस ऑप्टोमेट्रिस्ट से सुसज्जित चैंबर में डॉक्टरों से मिलते हैं। यह पहल इसकी पिछली सफलता का परिणाम है, जिसने लिम्का बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में स्थान अर्जित किया था। इस वर्ष, गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में स्थान अर्जित करने का लक्ष्य है। दानशीलता से प्रेरित लोगों के लिए नेत्र कुम्भ एक नेत्रदान शिविर की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
परेड ग्राउंड में स्थित सेंट्रल अस्पताल कई सप्ताह से चालू है। यह महाकुम्भ की चिकित्सा सुविधाओं की आधारशिला है। 100 बिस्तरों वाला यह अस्पताल ओपीडी परामर्श से लेकर आईसीयू देखभाल तक की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। अस्पताल ने पहले ही सफलतापूर्वक प्रसव कराए हैं और 10,000 से अधिक रोगियों का उपचार किया है। केवल वर्ष के पहले दिन, 900 रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की गई। यह व्यापक व्यवस्था और दक्षता को चिन्हित करता है। अरैल के सेक्टर 24 में स्थित उप-केंद्रीय अस्पताल इन प्रयासों का पूरक है। 25 बिस्तरों और केंद्रीय अस्पताल जैसी उन्नत सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित, यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में कार्य करता है।
ईसीजी सुविधाओं की शुरुआत और प्रतिदिन 100 से अधिक परीक्षण करने वाली एक केंद्रीय पैथोलॉजी लैब उल्लेखनीय प्रगति में शामिल है। तीर्थयात्री 50 से अधिक निःशुल्क नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इससे व्यापक देखभाल सुनिश्चित होती है। हाल ही में एआई-संचालित तकनीक भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को और भी दूर करती है, जिससे 22 क्षेत्रीय और 19 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाएं बोलने वाले डॉक्टरों और रोगियों के बीच सहज संवाद संभव हो पाता है।
ट्रेन से यात्रा करने वाले लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की आपातकालीन स्थिति को ध्यान में ऱखते हुए प्रयागराज रेल मंडल ने प्रयागराज जंक्शन, नैनी और सूबेदारगंज सहित प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर मेडिकल ऑब्जर्वेशन रूम स्थापित किए हैं। चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाले इन कमरों में ईसीजी मशीन, डिफाइब्रिलेटर और ग्लूकोमीटर जैसे जरूरी उपकरण मौजूद हैं। गंभीर मामलों में मरीजों को समय पर और प्रभावी देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एंबुलेंस के जरिए नजदीकी अस्पतालों में भेजा जाता है। इन ऑब्जर्वेशन रूम में डॉक्टर, नर्स और फार्मासिस्ट की एक समर्पित टीम शिफ्ट में काम करती है।
इसके अलावा भारत भर से 240 डॉक्टरों की एक टीम महाकुम्भ की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की रीढ़ है। उनके प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए आवास में डॉक्टरों के लिए 40 शयनगृह, महिलाओं के लिए अलग-अलग सुविधाएं और स्वयंसेवकों तथा तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए अतिरिक्त शयनगृह शामिल हैं। क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट भोजन का प्रावधान इस व्यवस्था को अद्वितीय बनाती है। इससे अपना समय और विशेषज्ञता समर्पित करने वाले डॉक्टरों के लिए घरेलू अनुभव सुनिश्चित होता है।
इन प्रयासों के बीच उम्मीद की कहानियां उभर कर सामने आती हैं। फतेहपुर के एक दंपत्ति अजय कुमार और पूजा ने सेंट्रल अस्पताल में एक बच्चे को जन्म दिया। उसके जन्म को महाकुम्भ का दिव्य आशीर्वाद मानते हुए उन्होंने उसका नाम पवित्र यमुना नदी से प्रेरित होकर जमुना प्रसाद रखा। प्रसव की देखरेख करने वाली डॉ. जैस्मीन ने बताया कि मां और बच्चा दोनों स्वस्थ हैं।
महाकुम्भ 2025 का समय निकट आ रहा है। इसके साथ ही, चिकित्सा सुविधाएं सामूहिक समारोहों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक नया मानक स्थापित कर रही हैं। अत्याधुनिक आईसीयू से लेकर अभिनव एआई सिस्टम और नेत्र कुम्भ जैसी दयालु पहल तक, यह आयोजन परंपरा और आधुनिकता के संगम को दर्शाता है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार का "स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित" महाकुम्भ का सपना महज एक वादा नहीं, बल्कि एक वास्तविकता है। रामेश्वर, अजय और अनगिनत अन्य लोगों के लिए, महाकुम्भ एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा से कहीं बढ़कर है। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सामूहिक प्रयास और उपचार शक्ति का एक प्रमाण है। जैसे पवित्र नदियां प्रवाहित हैं, वैसे ही मानवता की सेवा करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता भी निरंतर प्रवाहित होती रहती है। एक ऐसा प्रयास जिससे एक समय में एक जीवन का बचाव संभव होता है।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
https://x.com/KumbhNetra2025