Ministry of Culture
Healing at the Maha Kumbh 2025
A Story of Medical Care and Commitment
08 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
On a chilly morning in Prayagraj, the melodious chants of pilgrims filled the air, blending seamlessly with the soft hum of activity at the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar. Amid the bustling scene, Rameshwar, a 55-year-old devotee from Madhya Pradesh, sat with a calm smile, his chest pain a distant memory. Just days earlier, he had been rushed to the hospital with severe cardiac distress. Thanks to the swift action of ICU specialists and state-of-the-art facilities, his life was saved. He expressed gratitude for the visionary healthcare arrangements at Maha Kumbh 2025.
This year, Maha Kumbh promises not just spiritual rejuvenation but also unparalleled medical care for millions of pilgrims arriving from around the globe. With robust planning and advanced technology, the state government has turned this massive spiritual gathering into a beacon of health and safety.
A remarkable highlight of the Maha Kumbh’s healthcare efforts is the Netra Kumbh (Eye Fair), an initiative aimed at combating vision impairment. The event’s ambitious target includes distributing 3,00,000 eyeglasses and conducting 5,00,000 OPDs, with a daily goal of 10,000 consultations. Covering 10 acres, the Netra Kumbh boasts 11 hangars, where pilgrims undergo systematic eye examinations. After registration, they meet doctors in chambers equipped with four specialists and ten optometrists each. This initiative follows its earlier success, which earned a spot in the Limca Book of World Records. This year, the goal is the Guinness Book of World Records. For those inspired to give back, the Netra Kumbh offers an eye donation camp. With over 15 million blind individuals in India, many due to corneal issues, the initiative seeks to bridge this gap.
The Central Hospital at Parade Ground, operational for weeks, stands as the cornerstone of Maha Kumbh’s medical facilities. With 100 beds, it caters to diverse needs, from OPD consultations to ICU care. The hospital has already successfully conducted deliveries and treated over 10,000 patients. On the first day of the year alone, 900 patients received care, underscoring the scale and efficiency of the arrangements. In Sector 24, Arail, the Sub-Central Hospital complements these efforts. Equipped with 25 beds and advanced facilities akin to the Central Hospital, it serves as a critical node for healthcare delivery.
Notable advancements include the introduction of ECG facilities and a Central Pathology Lab conducting over 100 tests daily. Pilgrims can avail more than 50 free diagnostic tests, ensuring comprehensive care. Recent AI-driven technology further bridges language barriers, enabling seamless communication between doctors and patients speaking 22 regional and 19 international languages.
To address emergencies among the millions traveling by train, the Prayagraj Rail Division has established Medical Observation Rooms at key stations, including Prayagraj Junction, Naini, and Subedarganj. Staffed 24/7, these rooms are equipped with essential tools like ECG machines, defibrillators, and glucometers. In severe cases, patients are transferred to nearby hospitals via ambulances, ensuring timely and effective care. These observation rooms are staffed by a dedicated team of doctors, nurses, and pharmacists working in shifts.
Behind the scenes, a team of 240 doctors from across India forms the backbone of Maha Kumbh’s healthcare system. To support their efforts, accommodations include 40 dormitories for doctors, separate facilities for women, and additional dormitories for volunteers and pilgrims. What makes this arrangement unique is the provision of region-specific meals, ensuring a homely experience for the doctors dedicating their time and expertise.
Amidst these efforts, stories of hope emerge. Ajay Kumar and Puja, a couple from Fatehpur, welcomed a baby boy at the Central Hospital. Considering his birth a divine blessing of Maha Kumbh, they named him Jamuna Prasad, inspired by the sacred Yamuna River. Dr. Jasmine, who oversaw the delivery, confirmed that both mother and baby are healthy.
As Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, its medical facilities set a new benchmark for healthcare in mass gatherings. From the cutting-edge ICUs to the innovative AI systems and compassionate initiatives like the Netra Kumbh, this event encapsulates the fusion of tradition and modernity. The Uttar Pradesh Government’s vision of a “healthy and safe” Maha Kumbh is not just a promise but a reality. For Rameshwar, Ajay, and countless others, Maha Kumbh is more than a spiritual journey; it’s a testament to the healing power of collective effort and care. As the sacred rivers flow, so does the unwavering commitment to serve humanity, one life at a time.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/KumbhNetra2025
Healing at the Maha Kumbh 2025

وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ 2025 میں علاج کی سہولت
طبی دیکھ بھال اور عزم کی ایک کہانی
08 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں ایک سرد صبح، عقیدت مندوں کے شیریں مذہبی نغموں نے ہوا کو معطر کر دیا جو مہا کمبھ نگر کے سنٹرل ہسپتال میں نرم گنگناہٹ کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے گھل مل گیے۔ ہلچل مچانے والے منظر کے درمیان، مدھیہ پردیش کا ایک 55 سالہ عقیدت مند، رامیشور ایک پرسکون مسکراہٹ کے ساتھ بیٹھا، اس کے سینے کا درد دور ہو چکا تھا۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی انہیں دل کی شدید تکلیف کے باعث ہسپتال لے جایا گیا تھا۔ آئی سی یو کے ماہرین کی فوری کارروائی اور جدید ترین سہولیات کی بدولت ان کی جان بچ گئی۔ انہوں نے مہا کمبھ 2025 میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر انتظامات پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔
اس سال مہا کمبھ نہ صرف روحانی نشاط کا وعدہ کرتا ہے بلکہ دنیا بھر سے آنے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے بے مثال طبی دیکھ بھال کا بھی وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ مضبوط منصوبہ بندی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ، ریاستی حکومت نے اس بڑے روحانی اجتماع کو صحت اور حفاظت کے روشنی کے مینارمیں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
مہا کمبھ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کوششوں کی ایک قابل ذکر بات نیتر کمبھ (آنکھوں کا میلہ) ہے، جو بینائی کی خرابی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ تقریب کے امنگوں سے پر اہداف میں 3,00,000 چشموں کی تقسیم اور 5,00,000 او پی ڈیز کا انعقا د اور روزانہ10,000 مشاورتیں شامل ہیں۔ 10 ایکڑ پر محیط، نیتر کمبھ میں 11 ہینگر ہیں، جہاں عقیدت مندوں کی آنکھوں کا باقاعدہ معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کے بعد، وہ چار ماہرین اور دس آپٹو میٹرسٹس سے لیس چیمبروں میں ڈاکٹروں سے ملتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام اس کی پہلے کی کامیابی کے بعد ہے، جس نے لمکا بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں ایک جگہ حاصل کی تھی۔ اس سال، ہدف گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ ہے۔ان لوگوں کے لیے جو معاشرے کو واپس دینے کا حوصلہ رکھتے ہیں ، نیتر کمبھ آنکھوں کے عطیہ کا ایک کیمپ پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 15 ملین سے زیادہ نابینا افراد کے ساتھ، جن میں سے اکثر پوتلی کے مسائل سے دو چار ہیں، یہ پہل اس فرق کو پر کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
پریڈ گراؤنڈ پر واقع مرکزی ہسپتال، جو ہفتوں سے کام کر رہا ہے، مہا کمبھ کی طبی سہولیات کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ 100 بستروں کے ساتھ، یہ او پی ڈی مشاورت سے لے کر آئی سی یو کی دیکھ بھال تک مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ ہسپتال پہلے ہی کامیابی سے ڈیلیوریز کرا چکا ہے اور 10,000 سے زیادہ مریضوں کا علاج کر چکا ہے۔ صرف سال کے پہلے دن، 900 مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی گئی، جس نے انتظامات کے پیمانے اور کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ سیکٹر 24، ارائیل میں، سب سنٹرل ہسپتال ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ سنٹرل ہسپتال کی طرح 25 بستروں اور جدید سہولیات سے لیس، یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر پیشرفت میں ای سی جی سہولیات کا تعارف اور ایک سنٹرل پیتھالوجی لیب شامل ہیں جو روزانہ 100 سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کرواتی ہے۔ عقیدت مند جامع دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے 50 سے زیادہ مفت تشخیصی ٹیسٹ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ حالیہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو مزید دور کرتی ہے، جس سے 22 علاقائی اور 19 بین الاقوامی زبانیں بولنے والے ڈاکٹروں اور مریضوں کے درمیان ہموار رابطے کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ٹرین میں سفر کرنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں میں ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، پریاگ راج ریل ڈویژن نے اہم اسٹیشنوں پر طبی مشاہدے کے کمرے قائم کیے ہیں، جن میں پریاگ راج جنکشن، نینی، اور صوبیدار گنج شامل ہیں۔ ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے موجود عملے کے ساتھ، یہ کمرے ای سی جی مشینوں، ڈیفبریلیٹرز اور گلوکوومیٹر جیسے ضروری آلات سے لیس ہیں۔ سنگین صورتوں میں، مریضوں کو ایمبولینسوں کے ذریعے قریبی ہسپتالوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے بروقت اور موثر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ان مشاہداتی کمروں میں ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، اور فارماسسٹ کی شفٹوں میں کام کرنے والی ایک سرشار ٹیم کا عملہ موجود ہے۔
پردے کے پیچھے، ہندوستان بھر سے 240 ڈاکٹروں کی ایک ٹیم مہا کمبھ کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، رہائش میں ڈاکٹروں کے لیے 40 رہائشی مقامات، خواتین کے لیے علیحدہ سہولیات، اور رضاکاروں اور عقیدت مندوں کے لیے اضافی رہائشی مقامات شامل ہیں۔ جو چیز اس انتظام کو منفرد بناتی ہے وہ علاقے کے لحاظ سے مخصوص کھانوں کی فراہمی ہے، جو اپنے وقت اور مہارت کو وقف کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے گھریلو تجربہ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ان کوششوں کے درمیان امید کی داستانیں ابھرتی ہیں۔ فتح پور کے ایک جوڑے اجے کمار اور پوجا نے سنٹرل ہسپتال میں ایک بچے کا استقبال کیا۔ اس کی پیدائش کو مہا کمبھ کی ایک خدائی نعمت سمجھتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کا نام جمنا پرساد رکھا، جو کہ مقدس دریائے جمنا سے متاثر ہے۔ ڈلیوری کی نگرانی کرنے والی ڈاکٹر جیسمین نے تصدیق کی کہ ماں اور بچہ دونوں صحت مند ہیں۔
جیسے ہی مہا کمبھ 2025 کا آغاز ہوا، اس کی طبی سہولیات نے بڑے پیمانے پر اجتماعات میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا۔ جدید ترین آئی سی یوز سے لے کر اختراعی مصنوعی ذہانت نظاموں اور نیتر کمبھ جیسے ہمدردانہ اقدامات تک، یہ تقریب روایت اور جدیدیت کے امتزاج کو سمیٹتی ہے۔ "صحت مند اور محفوظ" مہا کمبھ کا اتر پردیش حکومت کا وژن صرف ایک وعدہ نہیں بلکہ ایک حقیقت ہے۔ رامیشور، اجے اور ان گنت دوسروں کے لیے، مہا کمبھ ایک روحانی سفر سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اجتماعی کوشش اور دیکھ بھال کی شفا بخش طاقت کا ثبوت ہے۔ جیسا کہ مقدس دریا بہتے ہیں، اسی طرح انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کا اٹل عزم، ایک وقت میں ایک زندگی بھی بہتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
https://x.com/KumbhNetra2025
مہا کمبھ 2025 میں علاج