संरक्षण मंत्रालय
60 दिवसांच्या चिकाटी कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून, भारतीय नौदलाने मानसिक आरोग्यासंबंधी कार्यशाळा केली आयोजित
08 JAN 2025 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जानेवारी 2025
भारतीय नौदलाने 07 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीतील, डीआरडीओ भवनातील डॉ डी एस कोठारी सभागृहात आंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातीच्या अध्यात्म शिक्षिका, सिस्टर बीके शिवानी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ‘स्व-परिवर्तन आणि आंतरिक-जागरण’ या विषयावरील परिवर्तनात्मक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांचा मानसिक आणि भावनिक कणखरपणा वाढवण्यासाठी या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. व्हाईस ॲडमिरल किरण देशमुख, चिफ ऑफ मटेरिअल हे या कार्यशाळेला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
QDAG.jpeg)
कार्यशाळेची सुरुवात स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली आणि त्यानंतर सिस्टर बीके शिवानी यांनी दोन तासाचे एक सत्र घेऊन कार्यशाळेची सुरुवात केली. या कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट मानसिक आरोग्याबाबत तसेच विशेष करून उच्च तणावाखाली काम करणाऱ्या नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये भावनिक समतोल राखण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक साधनांची वाढती गरज या बाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा आहे.
9ZHM.jpeg)
सिस्टर बीके शिवानी यांनी मनाचे कार्य आणि आंतरिक सामंजस्याचे महत्त्व याविषयी आपल्या गहन अंतर्दृष्टीने उपस्थितांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले. मानसिक तणावाची मूळ कारणे तसेच आत्म-जागरूकता, ध्यान आणि सकारात्मक विचारांद्वारे तणावावर मात करण्यासाठी धोरणे समजून घेण्यावर त्यांचे संवादात्मक सत्र केंद्रित होते. मानसिक आरोग्याची सुरुवात आपल्या विचारांपासून होते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शांततापूर्ण, सकारात्मक आणि सशक्त विचार निवडून, आपण आपले अनुभव बदलू शकतो तसेच एक आनंदी आणि निरोगी जीवन निर्माण करू शकतो, असे त्यांनी या कार्यशाळेत सांगितले.
5AU7.jpeg)
चिफ ऑफ मटेरिअल यांनी आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले. व्यावसायिक तसेच वैयक्तिक पूर्तता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मानसिक आरोग्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्णतेवर त्यांनी जोर दिला. शांततापूर्ण आणि एकसंध कामाच्या वातावरणासाठी नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य ही मूलभूत गोष्ट आहे हेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. देशमुख यांनी सिस्टर बीके शिवानी यांच्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या जागरूकतेप्रती दाखवलेल्या समर्पणाबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी उपस्थितांना कार्यशाळेतील शिकवणी त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात आचरणात आणण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS WORKSHOP ON MENTAL HEALTH AS PART OF 60-DAY RESILIENCE PROGRAMME
08 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
A transformative workshop on ‘Self-transformation and Inner-awakening’, led by internationally renowned spiritual teacher Sister BK Shivani was conducted by Indian Navy on 07 Jan 25 at Dr DS Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop, organised to uplift the mental and emotional resilience of Naval Personnel. VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel was the Chief Guest.
The workshop commenced with a welcome address followed by a two-hour session by Sister BK Shivani. The workshop aimed to address the increasing need for mental health awareness and practical tools to foster emotional balance, particularly among Naval Personnel serving in high-pressure roles.
Sister BK Shivani captivated the audience with her profound insights into the working of the mind and the importance of inner harmony. Her immersive and interactive session focused on understanding the root causes of mental stress and strategies to overcome it through self-awareness, meditation and positive thinking. She emphasised that mental health begins with our thoughts. By choosing peaceful, positive and empowering thoughts, we can transform our experiences and create a happier and healthier life.
In his concluding address, the Chief of Materiel appreciated the initiative, emphasising the critical importance of mental health in ensuring professional as well as personal fulfillment. He also brought out that the mental well-being of Naval Personnel is fundamental to a peaceful and cohesive work environment. The Chief of Materiel conveyed his appreciation on Sister BK Shivani's dedication to mental health advocacy. He encouraged the attendees to integrate the workshop’s teachings into their daily lives.
The workshop was part of the 60-day Resilience Programme launched by Indian Navy aimed at enhancing mental health and inner harmony among Naval Personnel and their families. This workshop served as a powerful reminder of the need to prioritise mental health in all aspects of life, inspiring participants to lead with mindfulness and positivity. The workshop was attended by Naval Officers, Sailors and Defence Civilians.
The overwhelming success of the workshop reinforced the Navy’s focus on holistic well-being and operational excellence.
The event was live streamed on Indian Navy’s official YouTube channel, enabling diverse audience to benefit from this enriching session.
QDAG.jpeg)
9ZHM.jpeg)
5AU7.jpeg)