Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS WORKSHOP ON MENTAL HEALTH AS PART OF 60-DAY RESILIENCE PROGRAMME
08 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
A transformative workshop on ‘Self-transformation and Inner-awakening’, led by internationally renowned spiritual teacher Sister BK Shivani was conducted by Indian Navy on 07 Jan 25 at Dr DS Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop, organised to uplift the mental and emotional resilience of Naval Personnel. VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel was the Chief Guest.
The workshop commenced with a welcome address followed by a two-hour session by Sister BK Shivani. The workshop aimed to address the increasing need for mental health awareness and practical tools to foster emotional balance, particularly among Naval Personnel serving in high-pressure roles.
Sister BK Shivani captivated the audience with her profound insights into the working of the mind and the importance of inner harmony. Her immersive and interactive session focused on understanding the root causes of mental stress and strategies to overcome it through self-awareness, meditation and positive thinking. She emphasised that mental health begins with our thoughts. By choosing peaceful, positive and empowering thoughts, we can transform our experiences and create a happier and healthier life.
In his concluding address, the Chief of Materiel appreciated the initiative, emphasising the critical importance of mental health in ensuring professional as well as personal fulfillment. He also brought out that the mental well-being of Naval Personnel is fundamental to a peaceful and cohesive work environment. The Chief of Materiel conveyed his appreciation on Sister BK Shivani's dedication to mental health advocacy. He encouraged the attendees to integrate the workshop’s teachings into their daily lives.
The workshop was part of the 60-day Resilience Programme launched by Indian Navy aimed at enhancing mental health and inner harmony among Naval Personnel and their families. This workshop served as a powerful reminder of the need to prioritise mental health in all aspects of life, inspiring participants to lead with mindfulness and positivity. The workshop was attended by Naval Officers, Sailors and Defence Civilians.
The overwhelming success of the workshop reinforced the Navy’s focus on holistic well-being and operational excellence.
The event was live streamed on Indian Navy’s official YouTube channel, enabling diverse audience to benefit from this enriching session.
QDAG.jpeg)
9ZHM.jpeg)
5AU7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
استقامت پر 60 روزہ پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ذہنی صحت پر ورکشاپ
08 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے 7 جنوری کو بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ روحانی پیشوا سسٹر بی کے شیوانی کی قیادت میں ڈاکٹر ڈی ایس کوٹھاری آڈیٹوریم، ڈی آر ڈی او بھون، نئی دہلی میں ‘انسانی ارتقاء خود آگہی’ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد بحریہ کے اہلکاروں میں ذہنی اور جسمانی استقامت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے مہمانخصوصی چیف آف میٹریل وی اے ڈی ایم کرن دیشمکھ تھے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا، اس کے بعد سسٹر بی کے شیوانی نے دو گھنٹے کا سیشن کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصدذہنی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی اور جذباتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عملی آلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا تھا، خاص طور پر بحریہ کے اہلکاروں میں جو ہائی پریشر کے کردار میں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ سسٹر بی کے شیوانی نے ذہن کے کاموں اور اندرونی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اپنی گہری بصیرت سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔ اس کا گہرا اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن ذہنی تناؤ کی بنیادی وجوہات کو سمجھنے اور خود آگاہی، مراقبہ اور مثبت سوچ کے ذریعے اس پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذہنی صحت ہمارے خیالات سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ پرامن، مثبت اور بااختیار خیالات کا انتخاب کرکے ہم اپنے تجربات کو بدل سکتے ہیں اور ایک خوشگوار اور صحت مند زندگی گزار سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، بحریہ میٹریل شعبہ کے سربراہ نے اس اقدام کو سراہا، اور پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی اطمینان کو یقینی بنانے میں ذہنی صحت کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی ذہنی صحت پرامن اور ہم آہنگ کام کے ماحول کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سسٹر بی کے شیوانی کی ذہنی صحت کے ضمن میں لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ورکشاپ کی تعلیمات کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کریں۔
یہ ورکشاپ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے 60 روزہ استقامت کے پروگرام کا حصہ تھی، جس کا مقصد بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے درمیان ذہنی اور جسمانی صحت اور خود آگہی کوپروان چڑھانا ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں ذہنی صحت کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کیا، جس سے شرکاء کو ذہن سازی اور مثبت فکر کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرنے کی ترغیب ملی۔ ورکشاپ میں بحریہ کے افسران، سیلرس اور ڈیفنس سویلنس نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کی شاندار کامیابی بحریہ کی مجموعی بہبود اور آپریشنل بہترین کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس تقریب کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا، جس سے متنوع سامعین اس معلوماتی سیشن سے مستفید ہوسکیں۔
QDAG.jpeg)
9ZHM.jpeg)
5AU7.jpeg)