Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Council, Antonio Costa calls PM Narendra Modi
PM congratulates President Costa on assuming charge as the President of the European Council
The two leaders agree to work together to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership
Underline the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Mr. Antonio Costa, President of the European Council.
PM congratulated President Costa on his assumption of charge as the President of the European Council.
Noting the substantive progress made in India-EU Strategic Partnership over the past decade, the two leaders agreed to working closely together towards further bolstering the ties, including in the areas of trade, technology, investment, green energy and digital space.
They underlined the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA.
The leaders looked forward to the next India-EU Summit to be held in India at a mutually convenient time.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவர் திரு அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டா, பிரதமருடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவர் மேதகு திரு அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டா, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சிலின் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள அதிபர் திரு கோஸ்டாவுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையேயான ராஜீய கூட்டாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட இரு தலைவர்களும், வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், முதலீடு, பசுமை எரிசக்தி, டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த நெருக்கமாக இணைந்து பணியாற்ற ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவில் நிறைவு செய்துகொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர்கள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர்.
இருதரப்பிற்கும் உகந்த நேரத்தில், இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள அடுத்த இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை தலைவர்கள் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கியிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சிகள் குறித்த கருத்துக்களை அவர்கள் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.