Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Council, Antonio Costa calls PM Narendra Modi
PM congratulates President Costa on assuming charge as the President of the European Council
The two leaders agree to work together to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership
Underline the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Mr. Antonio Costa, President of the European Council.
PM congratulated President Costa on his assumption of charge as the President of the European Council.
Noting the substantive progress made in India-EU Strategic Partnership over the past decade, the two leaders agreed to working closely together towards further bolstering the ties, including in the areas of trade, technology, investment, green energy and digital space.
They underlined the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA.
The leaders looked forward to the next India-EU Summit to be held in India at a mutually convenient time.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বললেন ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট অ্যান্টনিও কস্টা
ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করায় কস্টাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে একযোগে কাজ করতে সহমত দুই নেতা
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট অ্যান্টনিও কস্টা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোন করেন।
ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করায় কস্টাকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
গত এক দশকে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে এই বন্ধন আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে দুই নেতা বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি, ডিজিটাল পরিসর সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে একযোগে কাজ করতে সহমত হয়েছেন।
পারস্পরিক সুবিধার জন্য ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদনের প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
ভারতে, সুবিধাজনক সময়ে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের পরবর্তী শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আয়োজনের প্রতীক্ষা দুজনেই করছেন বলে জানিয়েছেন।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতার মতবিনিময় হয়। তাঁরা একে অপরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করে চলবেন বলে জানান।