Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Council, Antonio Costa calls PM Narendra Modi
PM congratulates President Costa on assuming charge as the President of the European Council
The two leaders agree to work together to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership
Underline the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Mr. Antonio Costa, President of the European Council.
PM congratulated President Costa on his assumption of charge as the President of the European Council.
Noting the substantive progress made in India-EU Strategic Partnership over the past decade, the two leaders agreed to working closely together towards further bolstering the ties, including in the areas of trade, technology, investment, green energy and digital space.
They underlined the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA.
The leaders looked forward to the next India-EU Summit to be held in India at a mutually convenient time.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে সভাপতি কোষ্টাক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে
পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ভাৰত- ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ এফটিএ আগতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী আজি নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি এণ্টনিঅ’ কোষ্টাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
সভাপতি কোষ্টাক ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
বিগত দশকত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বত হোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি লক্ষ্য কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, সেউজ শক্তি আৰু ডিজিটেল স্থানকে ধৰি সম্পৰ্কক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ এফটিএ আগতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া পৰৱৰ্তী ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে নেতাসকলে আগ্ৰহী বুলি কয়।
তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক উন্নয়নৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। নেতাসকলে ভৱিষ্যতে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিব বুলি কয়।