Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Council, Antonio Costa calls PM Narendra Modi
PM congratulates President Costa on assuming charge as the President of the European Council
The two leaders agree to work together to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership
Underline the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Mr. Antonio Costa, President of the European Council.
PM congratulated President Costa on his assumption of charge as the President of the European Council.
Noting the substantive progress made in India-EU Strategic Partnership over the past decade, the two leaders agreed to working closely together towards further bolstering the ties, including in the areas of trade, technology, investment, green energy and digital space.
They underlined the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India- EU FTA.
The leaders looked forward to the next India-EU Summit to be held in India at a mutually convenient time.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوروپی کونسل کے صدر انٹونیو کوسٹا نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے فون پر بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے یوروپی کونسل کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر صدر کوسٹا کو مبارکباد دی
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت – یوروپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
باہمی مفادات کے حامل بھارت – یوروپ یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو یوروپی کونسل کے صدر عزت مآب جناب انٹونیو کوسٹا کی جانب سے فون کال موصول ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر کوسٹا کو یورپی کونسل کے صدر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
گذشتہ دہائی میں بھارت -یورپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری میں ہونے والی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، دونوں قائدین نے تجارت، تکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری، سبز توانائی اور ڈیجیٹل اسپیس کے شعبوں سمیت تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے باہمی طور پر مفید بھارت - یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
قائدین باہمی طور پر مناسب وقت پر بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والی آئندہ بھارت -یورپی یونین سربراہ ملاقات کو لے کر پرجوش نظر آئے۔
انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کی علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ قائدین نے ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔