Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi worth over Rs. 12,200 crore on 5 January
Key focus of projects: Enhancing regional connectivity and ensuring ease of travel
PM to inaugurate Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar
Delhi to get its first Namo Bharat connectivity
PM to inaugurate Janakpuri - Krishna park section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
PM to lay foundation stone of Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
PM to lay foundation stone of State-of-the-art facility for Central Ayurveda Research Institute at Rohini in Delhi
04 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 12,200 crore at around 12:15 PM on 5 January in Delhi. Prime Minister will also undertake a ride in Namo Bharat Train at around 11:15 AM from Sahibabad RRTS Station to New Ashok Nagar RRTS Station.
Marking a significant milestone in enhancing regional connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 13 km stretch of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar, worth around Rs 4,600 crore. With this inauguration, Delhi will get its first Namo Bharat connectivity. This will significantly ease travel between Delhi and Meerut and will benefit millions of people through high-speed and comfortable travel along with unmatched safety and reliability.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 2.8 km stretch between Janakpuri and Krishna Park of Delhi Metro Phase-IV worth around Rs 1,200 crore. This will be the first stretch of Delhi Metro Phase-IV to be inaugurated. The areas of West Delhi such as Krishna Park, parts of Vikaspuri, Janakpuri among others will be benefitted.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 26.5 km Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV, worth around Rs 6,230 crore. This corridor will connect Rithala in Delhi to Nathupur (Kundli) in Haryana, significantly enhancing connectivity in the North-Western parts of Delhi and Haryana. Key areas to benefit include Rohini, Bawana, Narela, and Kundli, improving access to residential, commercial, and industrial zones. Once operational, it will facilitate travel across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh through the extended Red Line.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the new state-of-the-art building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) at Rohini, New Delhi, to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore. The campus will provide state of art healthcare and medicine infrastructure. The new building will house the Administrative Block, the OPD Block, the IPD Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring an integrated and seamless healthcare experience for patients and researchers alike.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 जनवरी को दिल्ली में 12,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
परियोजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य: क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाना और यात्रा को सुलभ बनाना है
प्रधानमंत्री, साहिबाबाद और न्यू अशोक नगर के बीच नमो भारत कॉरिडोर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दिल्ली को पहली बार नमो भारत संपर्क का लाभ मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण-IV के जनकपुरी - कृष्णा पार्क खंड का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण-IV के रिठाला - कुंडली खंड की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली के रोहिणी में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधा की आधारशिला रखेंगे
04 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 जनवरी को दोपहर करीब 12 बजकर 15 मिनट पर दिल्ली में 12,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 11 बजकर 15 मिनट पर साहिबाबाद आरआरटीएस स्टेशन से न्यू अशोक नगर आरआरटीएस स्टेशन तक नमो भारत ट्रेन में यात्रा भी करेंगे।
यह क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होने जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री साहिबाबाद और न्यू अशोक नगर के बीच दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ नमो भारत कॉरिडोर के 13 किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसकी लागत करीब 4,600 करोड़ रुपये है। इस उद्घाटन के साथ ही दिल्ली को अपनी प्रथम नमो भारत कनेक्टिविटी मिल जाएगी। इससे दिल्ली और मेरठ के बीच यात्रा में काफी आसानी के साथ-साथ लाखों यात्रियों को तीव्र गति और आरामदायक यात्रा के साथ जबरदस्त सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता का लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण-4 के अंतर्गत जनकपुरी और कृष्णा पार्क के बीच करीब 1,200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 2.8 किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण-4 का पहला खंड होगा जिसका उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। इससे पश्चिमी दिल्ली के कृष्णा पार्क, विकासपुरी, जनकपुरी के कुछ क्षेत्रो और इनसे जुड़े अन्य इलाकों को लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण-4 के 26.5 किलोमीटर लंबे रिठाला-कुंडली खंड की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी लागत करीब 6,230 करोड़ रुपये होगी। यह कॉरिडोर दिल्ली के रिठाला को हरियाणा के नाथूपुर (कुंडली) से जोड़ेगा, जिससे दिल्ली और हरियाणा के उत्तर-पश्चिमी इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा। इससे लाभान्वित होने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में रोहिणी, बवाना, नरेला और कुंडली शामिल हैं, जिससे आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। एक बार शुरू होने के बाद, इस विस्तारित रेड लाइन के माध्यम से दिल्ली, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री नई दिल्ली के रोहिणी में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) के लिए नए अत्याधुनिक भवन की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जिसका निर्माण लगभग 185 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा। यह परिसर अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। नए भवन में प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, ओपीडी ब्लॉक, आईपीडी ब्लॉक और एक समर्पित उपचार ब्लॉक होगा, इससे रोगियों और शोधकर्ताओं दोनों के लिए एक एकीकृत और निर्बाध स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुभव को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।