Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi worth over Rs. 12,200 crore on 5 January
Key focus of projects: Enhancing regional connectivity and ensuring ease of travel
PM to inaugurate Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar
Delhi to get its first Namo Bharat connectivity
PM to inaugurate Janakpuri - Krishna park section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
PM to lay foundation stone of Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
PM to lay foundation stone of State-of-the-art facility for Central Ayurveda Research Institute at Rohini in Delhi
04 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 12,200 crore at around 12:15 PM on 5 January in Delhi. Prime Minister will also undertake a ride in Namo Bharat Train at around 11:15 AM from Sahibabad RRTS Station to New Ashok Nagar RRTS Station.
Marking a significant milestone in enhancing regional connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 13 km stretch of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar, worth around Rs 4,600 crore. With this inauguration, Delhi will get its first Namo Bharat connectivity. This will significantly ease travel between Delhi and Meerut and will benefit millions of people through high-speed and comfortable travel along with unmatched safety and reliability.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 2.8 km stretch between Janakpuri and Krishna Park of Delhi Metro Phase-IV worth around Rs 1,200 crore. This will be the first stretch of Delhi Metro Phase-IV to be inaugurated. The areas of West Delhi such as Krishna Park, parts of Vikaspuri, Janakpuri among others will be benefitted.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 26.5 km Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV, worth around Rs 6,230 crore. This corridor will connect Rithala in Delhi to Nathupur (Kundli) in Haryana, significantly enhancing connectivity in the North-Western parts of Delhi and Haryana. Key areas to benefit include Rohini, Bawana, Narela, and Kundli, improving access to residential, commercial, and industrial zones. Once operational, it will facilitate travel across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh through the extended Red Line.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the new state-of-the-art building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) at Rohini, New Delhi, to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore. The campus will provide state of art healthcare and medicine infrastructure. The new building will house the Administrative Block, the OPD Block, the IPD Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring an integrated and seamless healthcare experience for patients and researchers alike.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ জানুয়ারি দিল্লিতে ১২,২০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রকল্পগুলির মূল লক্ষ্য: আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি ও পরিবহন সহজ করা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাহিবাবাদ থেকে নয়া অশোক নগর পর্যন্ত নমো ভারত করিডরের উদ্বোধন করবেন
দিল্লি প্রথম নমো ভারত সংযোগ পাবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লি মেট্রো ফেজ-IV এর জনকপুরি - কৃষ্ণা পার্ক অংশের উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লি মেট্রো ফেজ-IV এর ঋথালা - কুন্ডলি অংশের শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির রোহিণীতে সেন্ট্রাল আয়ুর্বেদ রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটের অত্যাধুনিক ভবনের শিলান্যাস করবেন
04 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ জানুয়ারি দুপুর ১২:১৫টায় দিল্লিতে প্রায় ১২,২০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকাল ১১:১৫টায় সাহিবাবাদ থেকে নয়া অশোক নগর স্টেশন পর্যন্ত নমো ভারত ট্রেনে যাত্রাও করবেন।
আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাহিবাবাদ থেকে নয়া অশোক নগর পর্যন্ত, প্রায় ৪,৬০০ কোটি টাকার ১৩ কিমি দীর্ঘ দিল্লি-গাজিয়াবাদ-মিরাট নমো ভারত করিডরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মাধ্যমে দিল্লি প্রথমবার নমো ভারত করিডোরে সংযুক্ত হবে। এর ফলে দিল্লি এবং মিরাটের মধ্যে যাতায়াত অনেক সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।বহু মানুষ দ্রুত, আরামদায়ক, নিরাপদ ও নির্ভরযোগ্য পরিবহনের সুবিধা পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লি মেট্রো ফেজ-IV এর প্রায় ১,২০০ কোটি টাকার জনকপুরি থেকে কৃষ্ণা পার্ক পর্যন্ত ২.৮ কিমি অংশেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এটি হবে দিল্লি মেট্রো ফেজ-IV এর প্রথম উদ্বোধিত অংশ। পশ্চিম দিল্লির জনকপুরি, বিকাশপুরী, কৃষ্ণা পার্ক-সহ বিভিন্ন এলাকার মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৬.৫ কিমি দীর্ঘ দিল্লি মেট্রো ফেজ-IV এর ঋথালা - কুন্ডলি অংশের শিলান্যাস করবেন, যার ব্যয় প্রায় ৬,২৩0 কোটি টাকা। এই করিডোরটি দিল্লির ঋথালা থেকে হরিয়ানার নাথুপুর (কুন্ডলি) পর্যন্ত সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। এর ফলে উত্তর-পশ্চিম দিল্লি ও হরিয়ানার রোহিণী, বাওয়ানা, নরেলা ও কুন্ডলি সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আবাসিক, বাণিজ্যিক ও শিল্পাঞ্চলের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ উন্নত হবে। কার্যকর হলে এই করিডোর টি, বিশেষত মেট্রোর সম্প্রসারিত লাল লাইনের মাধ্যমে, দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের মধ্যে যাতায়াত আরও সহজ করে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির রোহিণীতে সেন্ট্রাল আয়ুর্বেদ রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট-এর নতুন অত্যাধুনিক ভবনেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন। প্রায় ১৮৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই ক্যাম্পাসে বিশ্বমানের স্বাস্থ্যসেবার সুব্যবস্থা থাকবে। নতুন ভবনে প্রশাসনিক ব্লক, ও পি ডি ব্লক, আই পি ডি ব্লক এবং রোগী ও গবেষকদের সমন্বিত ও নিরবচ্ছিন্ন স্বাস্থ্যসেবার জন্য একটি বিশেষ চিকিৎসা ব্লক থাকবে।