Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi worth over Rs. 12,200 crore on 5 January
Key focus of projects: Enhancing regional connectivity and ensuring ease of travel
PM to inaugurate Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar
Delhi to get its first Namo Bharat connectivity
PM to inaugurate Janakpuri - Krishna park section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
PM to lay foundation stone of Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
PM to lay foundation stone of State-of-the-art facility for Central Ayurveda Research Institute at Rohini in Delhi
04 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 12,200 crore at around 12:15 PM on 5 January in Delhi. Prime Minister will also undertake a ride in Namo Bharat Train at around 11:15 AM from Sahibabad RRTS Station to New Ashok Nagar RRTS Station.
Marking a significant milestone in enhancing regional connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 13 km stretch of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar, worth around Rs 4,600 crore. With this inauguration, Delhi will get its first Namo Bharat connectivity. This will significantly ease travel between Delhi and Meerut and will benefit millions of people through high-speed and comfortable travel along with unmatched safety and reliability.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 2.8 km stretch between Janakpuri and Krishna Park of Delhi Metro Phase-IV worth around Rs 1,200 crore. This will be the first stretch of Delhi Metro Phase-IV to be inaugurated. The areas of West Delhi such as Krishna Park, parts of Vikaspuri, Janakpuri among others will be benefitted.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 26.5 km Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV, worth around Rs 6,230 crore. This corridor will connect Rithala in Delhi to Nathupur (Kundli) in Haryana, significantly enhancing connectivity in the North-Western parts of Delhi and Haryana. Key areas to benefit include Rohini, Bawana, Narela, and Kundli, improving access to residential, commercial, and industrial zones. Once operational, it will facilitate travel across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh through the extended Red Line.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the new state-of-the-art building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) at Rohini, New Delhi, to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore. The campus will provide state of art healthcare and medicine infrastructure. The new building will house the Administrative Block, the OPD Block, the IPD Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring an integrated and seamless healthcare experience for patients and researchers alike.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼: ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਹਿਬਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਦੇ ਜਨਕਪੁਰੀ – ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਸੈਕਸਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਦੇ ਰਿਠਾਲਾ-ਕੁੰਡਲੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਹਿਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
04 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 12 ਵਜੇ ਕੇ 15 ਮਿੰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11 ਵਜ ਕੇ 15 ਮਿੰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਬਾਦ ਆਰਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਊ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਨਗਰ ਆਰਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ–ਮੇਰਠ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ 13 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਕਰੀਬ 4,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰਠ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਕਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਰੀਬ 1,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 2.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਪਾਰਕ, ਵਿਕਾਸਪੁਰੀ, ਜਨਕਪੁਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਦੇ 26.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਿਠਾਲਾ-ਕੁੰਡਲੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਕਰੀਬ 6,230 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਠਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਥੂਪੁਰ (ਕੁੰਡਲੀ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਹਿਣੀ, ਬਵਾਨਾ, ਨਰੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੰਡਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਸੀ, ਵਣਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਰੈੱਡ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਹਿਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਗਭਗ 185 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਬਲੌਕ, ਓਪੀਡੀ ਬਲੌਕ, ਆਈਪੀਡੀ ਬਲੌਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਬਲੌਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚਰਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।