Prime Minister's Office
Chess champion Koneru Humpy meets Prime Minister
03 JAN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Chess champion Koneru Humpy met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today. Lauding her for bringing immense pride to India, Shri Modi remarked that her sharp intellect and unwavering determination was clearly visible.
Responding to a post by Koneru Humpy on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Glad to have met Koneru Humpy and her family. She is a sporting icon and a source of inspiration for aspiring players. Her sharp intellect and unwavering determination are clearly visible. She has not only brought immense pride to India but has also redefined what excellence is.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ચેસ ચેમ્પિયન કોનેરુ હમ્પી પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
03 JAN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચેસ ચેમ્પિયન કોનેરુ હમ્પીએ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. ભારતને અપાર ગૌરવ અપાવવા બદલ તેણીની પ્રશંસા કરતા શ્રી મોદીએ ટીપ્પણી કરી કે તેણીની તીક્ષ્ણ બુદ્ધિ અને અતૂટ નિશ્ચય સ્પષ્ટપણે દેખાઈ આવે છે.
X પર કોનેરુ હમ્પીની પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
“કોનેરુ હમ્પી અને તેના પરિવારને મળીને આનંદ થયો. તેણી રમતગમતની આઇકોન છે અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી ખેલાડીઓ માટે પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત છે. તેણીની તીક્ષ્ણ બુદ્ધિ અને અતૂટ નિશ્ચય સ્પષ્ટપણે દેખાય છે. તે માત્ર ભારત માટે અપાર ગૌરવ જ નથી લાવ્યા પરંતુ શ્રેષ્ઠતા શું છે તેની પુનઃ વ્યાખ્યા પણ કરી છે.