Prime Minister's Office
Chess champion Koneru Humpy meets Prime Minister
03 JAN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Chess champion Koneru Humpy met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today. Lauding her for bringing immense pride to India, Shri Modi remarked that her sharp intellect and unwavering determination was clearly visible.
Responding to a post by Koneru Humpy on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Glad to have met Koneru Humpy and her family. She is a sporting icon and a source of inspiration for aspiring players. Her sharp intellect and unwavering determination are clearly visible. She has not only brought immense pride to India but has also redefined what excellence is.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शतरंज चैंपियन कोनेरू हम्पी ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
03 JAN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
शतरंज चैंपियन कोनेरू हम्पी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने भारत को अपार गौरव दिलाने के लिए कोनेरू हम्पी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनकी तीक्ष्ण बुद्धि और दृढ़ निश्चय स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देते हैं।
कोनेरू हम्पी के एक्स पर किए गए पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“कोनेरू हम्पी और उनके परिवार से मिलकर खुशी हुई। वह एक खेल आइकन हैं और महत्वाकांक्षी खिलाड़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं। उनकी तीक्ष्ण बुद्धि और दृढ़ निश्चय स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देते हैं। उन्होंने न केवल भारत को अपार गौरव दिलाया है, बल्कि उत्कृष्टता को भी नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया है।”