தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் தொழிலாளர் சேம நல நிதி அமைப்பின் அனைத்து மண்டல அலுவலகங்களிலும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் முறை முழுமையாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதிய சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு மைல்கல் நடவடிக்கையாக, தொழிலாளர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் 1995-ன் கீழ் புதிய மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குதல் முறையின் முழு அளவிலான கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளை தொழிலாளர் சேம நல நிதி நிறுவனம் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் நிறைவு செய்தது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 68 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு 1570 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் செலுத்தும் முறையின் முதல் சோதனை அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாடுகள் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில், ஜம்மு, ஸ்ரீநகர் மண்டல அலுவலகங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில் 49,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதிய தொகையாக சுமார் 11 கோடி ரூபாய் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இரண்டாவது முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சோதனை அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாடுகள் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் 24 மண்டல அலுவலகங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில் 9.3 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு சுமார் 213 கோடி ரூபாய் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த புதிய நடைமுறை குறித்து அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, " தொழிலாளர் சேம நல நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் அனைத்து மண்டல அலுவலகங்களிலும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் முறையை முழு அளவில் செயல்படுத்துவது ஒரு வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தங்களது ஓய்வூதிய தொகையை நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும், அனைத்து வங்கிகிளையிலிருந்தும் தடையின்றி பெற அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2089875

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centralized Pension Payments System Fully Rolled Out in All Regional Offices of EPFO across India
About Rs 1570 Crore Pension Disbursed to more than 68 Lakh EPS Pensioners for December 2024
CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency and efficiency for our pensioners: Dr. Mandaviya
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, EPFO completed full scale rollout of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 in December 2024. About Rs. 1570 Crore pension was disbursed to more than 68 Lakh pensioners pertaining to all 122 pension disbursing Regional offices of EPFO for December 2024.
The first pilot of Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) was successfully completed in October, 2024 in Karnal, Jammu and Srinagar Regional Offices with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners. The second pilot was taken up in November, 2024 in 24 Regional Offices in which around Rs. 213 crores pension was disbursed to more than 9.3 lakh pensioners.
Announcing the successful rollout, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, "The full-scale implementation of the Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) across all Regional Offices of EPFO is a historic milestone. This transformative initiative empowers pensioners to access their pension seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. It eliminates the need for physical verification visits and simplifies the pension disbursement process. CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency, and efficiency for our pensioners. With this rollout, we are setting a new benchmark in pension service delivery, aligning with the vision of a tech-enabled and member-centric EPFO.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, not only the pensioner will be able to take pension from any bank, but also, there will be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system from January 2025 onwards would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.