Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centralized Pension Payments System Fully Rolled Out in All Regional Offices of EPFO across India
About Rs 1570 Crore Pension Disbursed to more than 68 Lakh EPS Pensioners for December 2024
CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency and efficiency for our pensioners: Dr. Mandaviya
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, EPFO completed full scale rollout of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 in December 2024. About Rs. 1570 Crore pension was disbursed to more than 68 Lakh pensioners pertaining to all 122 pension disbursing Regional offices of EPFO for December 2024.
The first pilot of Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) was successfully completed in October, 2024 in Karnal, Jammu and Srinagar Regional Offices with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners. The second pilot was taken up in November, 2024 in 24 Regional Offices in which around Rs. 213 crores pension was disbursed to more than 9.3 lakh pensioners.
Announcing the successful rollout, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, "The full-scale implementation of the Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) across all Regional Offices of EPFO is a historic milestone. This transformative initiative empowers pensioners to access their pension seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. It eliminates the need for physical verification visits and simplifies the pension disbursement process. CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency, and efficiency for our pensioners. With this rollout, we are setting a new benchmark in pension service delivery, aligning with the vision of a tech-enabled and member-centric EPFO.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, not only the pensioner will be able to take pension from any bank, but also, there will be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system from January 2025 onwards would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگیوں کا نظام پورے ہندوستان میں ای پی ایف او​​کے تمام علاقائی دفاتر میں مکمل طور پر شروع کر دیا گیا ہے
دسمبر 2024 کے لیے تقریباً 1570 کروڑ روپے کی پنشن 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای پی ایس پنشن یافتگان کو تقسیم کی گئی
سی پی پی ایس ،ای پی ایف او ​​خدمات کو جدید بنانے اور ہمارے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے سہولت، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن خدمات کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک تاریخی اقدام کے طور پر، ای پی ایف او ​​نے دسمبر 2024 میں ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم 1995 کے تحت نئے سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگیوں کے نظام (سی پی پی ایس) کا مکمل آغاز کرلیا ہے۔ تقریباً 1570 کروڑ روپے کی پنشن دسمبر 2024 کے لیے ای پی ایف او ​​کے تمام 122 پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے علاقائی دفاتر سے وابستہ 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کو تقسیم کی گئی۔
سینٹرلائزڈ پنشن پیمنٹ سسٹم (سی پی پی ایس) کا پہلا پائلٹ پروگرام اکتوبر 2024 میں کرنال، جموں اور سری نگر کے علاقائی دفاتر میں 49,000 سے زیادہ ای پی ایس پنشن یافتگان کو تقریباً 11 کروڑ روپے کی پنشن کی تقسیم کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا۔ دوسرا پائلٹ پروگرام نومبر 2024 میں 24 علاقائی دفاتر میں انجام دیا گیاجس میں تقریباً 213 کروڑ روپے کی پنشن 9.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کو تقسیم کی گئی۔
کامیاب آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا،‘‘ای پی ایف او کے تمام علاقائی دفاتر میں سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن پیمنٹس سسٹم (سی پی پی ایس) کا مکمل پیمانے پر نفاذ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ انقلابی اقدام کسی بھی بینک، کسی بھی برانچ، ملک میں کہیں بھی پنشن تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیےپنشن یافتگان کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔یہ جسمانی تصدیق کے دوروں کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے اور پنشن کی ادائیگی کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے۔سی پی پی ایس،ای پی ایف او​​کی خدمات کو جدید بنانے اور اپنے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے سہولت، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔اس آغاز کے ساتھ ہم پنشن کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اورممبر پر مبنی ای پی ایف او وژن کے مطابق ہے۔’’
سی پی پی ایس موجودہ پنشن کی تقسیم کے نظام میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی ہے جو کہ لامرکزیت پر مبنی ہے، جس میں ای پی ایف او ​​کا ہر زونل/علاقائی دفتر صرف 3-4 بینکوں کے ساتھ علیحدہ معاہدوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ سی پی پی ایس میں، نہ صرف پنشن یافتگان کسی بھی بینک سے پنشن لے سکیں گے، بلکہ پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن کے آغاز کے وقت کسی تصدیق کے لیے بینک جانے کی بھی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور پنشن جاری ہونے پر فوری طور پر کھاتے میں جمع کر دی جائے گی۔
جنوری 2025 کے بعد سے سی پی پی ایس سسٹم پورے ہندوستان میں پنشن کی تقسیم کو ایک دفتر سے دوسرے دفتر میں پنشن کی ادائیگی کے آرڈرز ( پی پی او) کو منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہاں تک کہ جب پنشن یافتہ ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ منتقل ہوجائےیا اپنا بینک یا برانچ تبدیل کردے ۔ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد اپنے آبائی شہر منتقل ہونے والے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے یہ بڑی راحت ہوگی۔
ای پی ایف او، ای پی ایس پنشن یافتگان کے لیے خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے اور نیا سی پی پی ایس سسٹم اس سمت میں بڑی اصلاح ہے۔