Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centralized Pension Payments System Fully Rolled Out in All Regional Offices of EPFO across India
About Rs 1570 Crore Pension Disbursed to more than 68 Lakh EPS Pensioners for December 2024
CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency and efficiency for our pensioners: Dr. Mandaviya
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, EPFO completed full scale rollout of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 in December 2024. About Rs. 1570 Crore pension was disbursed to more than 68 Lakh pensioners pertaining to all 122 pension disbursing Regional offices of EPFO for December 2024.
The first pilot of Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) was successfully completed in October, 2024 in Karnal, Jammu and Srinagar Regional Offices with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners. The second pilot was taken up in November, 2024 in 24 Regional Offices in which around Rs. 213 crores pension was disbursed to more than 9.3 lakh pensioners.
Announcing the successful rollout, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, "The full-scale implementation of the Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) across all Regional Offices of EPFO is a historic milestone. This transformative initiative empowers pensioners to access their pension seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. It eliminates the need for physical verification visits and simplifies the pension disbursement process. CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency, and efficiency for our pensioners. With this rollout, we are setting a new benchmark in pension service delivery, aligning with the vision of a tech-enabled and member-centric EPFO.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, not only the pensioner will be able to take pension from any bank, but also, there will be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system from January 2025 onwards would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत भर में ईपीएफओ के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली पूरी तरह लागू
दिसंबर 2024 के लिए 68 लाख से अधिक ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को लगभग 1570 करोड़ रुपये की पेंशन राशि वितरित की गई
सीपीपीएस ईपीएफओ सेवाओं को आधुनिक बनाने और हमारे पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सुविधा, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है: डॉ. मांडविया
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन सेवाओं के विस्तार की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर 2024 में कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना 1995 के अंतर्गत नई केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) को देश भर में लागू करने का काम पूरा कर लिया है। दिसंबर 2024 के लिए ईपीएफओ के सभी 122 पेंशन वितरण क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से संबंधित 68 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को लगभग 1570 करोड़ रुपये की पेंशन राशि वितरित की गई।
केंद्रीयकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) का पहला पायलट अक्टूबर, 2024 में करनाल, जम्मू और श्रीनगर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया। इसमें 49,000 से अधिक ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को लगभग 11 करोड़ रुपये की पेंशन राशि वितरित की गई। दूसरा पायलट नवंबर, 2024 में 24 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में शुरू किया गया, जिसमें 9.3 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को लगभग 213 करोड़ रुपये की पेंशन राशि वितरित की गई।
सफल कार्यान्वयन की घोषणा करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "ईपीएफओ के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) का पूरी तरह कार्यान्वयन एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। यह परिवर्तनकारी पहल पेंशनभोगियों को देश में कहीं भी, किसी भी बैंक, किसी भी शाखा से अपनी पेंशन को सहजता से प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह भौतिक सत्यापन की प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है और पेंशन संवितरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है। सीपीपीएस ईपीएफओ सेवाओं को आधुनिक बनाने और हमारे पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सुविधा, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। इस रोलआउट के साथ, हम एक तकनीक-सक्षम और सदस्य-केंद्रित ईपीएफओ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल रखते हुए, पेंशन सेवा वितरण में एक नया मानदंड स्थापित कर रहे हैं।
सीपीपीएस मौजूदा पेंशन वितरण प्रणाली से एक आदर्श बदलाव है जो विकेंद्रीकृत है, जिसमें ईपीएफओ का प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय केवल 3-4 बैंकों के साथ अलग-अलग समझौते करता है। सीपीपीएस में, न केवल पेंशनभोगी किसी भी बैंक से पेंशन ले सकेगा, बल्कि पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन शुरू होने के समय किसी भी सत्यापन के लिए बैंक जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और पेंशन जारी होने पर तुरंत जमा हो जाएगी।
जनवरी 2025 से सीपीपीएस प्रणाली पूरे भारत में पेंशन का वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगी, और पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) को एक कार्यालय से दूसरे कार्यालय में स्थानांतरित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, भले ही पेंशनभोगी एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर चले जाएं या अपना बैंक या शाखा बदल लें। यह उन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत होगी जो सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अपने गृहनगर चले जाते हैं।
ईपीएफओ ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सेवाओं में सुधार की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है और नई सीपीपीएस प्रणाली इस दिशा में एक बड़ा सुधार है।