Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centralized Pension Payments System Fully Rolled Out in All Regional Offices of EPFO across India
About Rs 1570 Crore Pension Disbursed to more than 68 Lakh EPS Pensioners for December 2024
CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency and efficiency for our pensioners: Dr. Mandaviya
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, EPFO completed full scale rollout of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 in December 2024. About Rs. 1570 Crore pension was disbursed to more than 68 Lakh pensioners pertaining to all 122 pension disbursing Regional offices of EPFO for December 2024.
The first pilot of Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) was successfully completed in October, 2024 in Karnal, Jammu and Srinagar Regional Offices with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners. The second pilot was taken up in November, 2024 in 24 Regional Offices in which around Rs. 213 crores pension was disbursed to more than 9.3 lakh pensioners.
Announcing the successful rollout, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, "The full-scale implementation of the Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) across all Regional Offices of EPFO is a historic milestone. This transformative initiative empowers pensioners to access their pension seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. It eliminates the need for physical verification visits and simplifies the pension disbursement process. CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency, and efficiency for our pensioners. With this rollout, we are setting a new benchmark in pension service delivery, aligning with the vision of a tech-enabled and member-centric EPFO.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, not only the pensioner will be able to take pension from any bank, but also, there will be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system from January 2025 onwards would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओच्या भारतभरातील सर्व क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये केंद्रीकृत पेन्शन पेमेंट प्रणाली पूर्ण क्षमतेने कार्यान्वित
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण सेवेचा विस्तार करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल उचलत, ईपीएफओने डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये कर्मचारी पेन्शन योजना 1995 अंतर्गत नवीन केंद्रीकृत निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) पूर्ण क्षमतेने कार्यान्वित केली.
ईपीएफओच्या सर्व 122 पेन्शन वितरण क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांशी संबंधित 68 लाखांहून अधिक पेन्शनधारकांना डिसेंबर 2024 साठी सुमारे 1570 कोटी रुपये पेन्शन वितरित करण्यात आले. सेंट्रलाइज्ड पेन्शन पेमेंट सिस्टीमचा (सीपीपीएस) पहिला प्रायोगिक उपक्रम ऑक्टोबर, 2024 मध्ये कर्नाल, जम्मू आणि श्रीनगर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये यशस्वीपणे राबवण्यात आला. यामध्ये 49,000 हून अधिक ईपीएस पेन्शनधारकांना सुमारे 11 कोटी रुपये पेन्शन वितरीत करण्यात आले.
दुसरा प्रायोगिक उपक्रम नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये 24 प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमध्ये हाती घेण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये 9.3 लाखांहून अधिक पेन्शनधारकांना सुमारे 213 कोटी रुपये पेन्शन वितरित करण्यात आले.
या यशाबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले, "ईपीएफओच्या सर्व क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये सेंट्रलाइज्ड पेन्शन पेमेंट सिस्टमची (सीपीपीएस) संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणी हा एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा आहे. या परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमामुळे पेन्शनधारकांना देशातील कोणत्याही बँकेतून, कोणत्याही शाखेतून, कोठेही विनाअडथळा पेन्शन मिळवता येईल. यामुळे प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी भेटीची आवश्यकता दूर झाली असून, पेन्शन वितरण प्रक्रियेत सुलभता आली. सीपीपीएस हे ईपीएफओ सेवांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या आणि आपल्या पेन्शनधारकांना सुलभता, पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे. ही सुविधा कार्यान्वित करून, आम्ही तंत्रज्ञान-स्नेही आणि सदस्य-केंद्रित ईपीएफओच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत राहून, पेन्शन सेवा वितरणात एक नवीन मानक स्थापित करत आहोत.