Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centralized Pension Payments System Fully Rolled Out in All Regional Offices of EPFO across India
About Rs 1570 Crore Pension Disbursed to more than 68 Lakh EPS Pensioners for December 2024
CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency and efficiency for our pensioners: Dr. Mandaviya
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, EPFO completed full scale rollout of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 in December 2024. About Rs. 1570 Crore pension was disbursed to more than 68 Lakh pensioners pertaining to all 122 pension disbursing Regional offices of EPFO for December 2024.
The first pilot of Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) was successfully completed in October, 2024 in Karnal, Jammu and Srinagar Regional Offices with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners. The second pilot was taken up in November, 2024 in 24 Regional Offices in which around Rs. 213 crores pension was disbursed to more than 9.3 lakh pensioners.
Announcing the successful rollout, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, "The full-scale implementation of the Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) across all Regional Offices of EPFO is a historic milestone. This transformative initiative empowers pensioners to access their pension seamlessly from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country. It eliminates the need for physical verification visits and simplifies the pension disbursement process. CPPS is a testament to our commitment to modernizing EPFO services and ensuring convenience, transparency, and efficiency for our pensioners. With this rollout, we are setting a new benchmark in pension service delivery, aligning with the vision of a tech-enabled and member-centric EPFO.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, not only the pensioner will be able to take pension from any bank, but also, there will be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system from January 2025 onwards would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে সমস্ত আঞ্চলিক অফিসে কেন্দ্রীয় পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থা পুরোপুরি চালু হয়েছে
03 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্প ১৯৯৫-এর আওতায় যুগান্তকারী এক পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে পেনশন পরিষেবার প্রসার ঘটাতে ইপিএফও ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪-এ নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থা পূর্ণ মাত্রায় চালু করেছে। ৬৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি পেনশনভোগীকে ইপিএফও-র ১২২টি পেনশন প্রদান আঞ্চলিক অফিসের সবকটি থেকে প্রায় ১,৫৭০ কোটি টাকা পেনশন প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
অক্টোবর ২০২৪-এ কেন্দ্রীয় পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থা প্রথম সাফল্যের সঙ্গে দেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয় কার্নাল, জম্মু ও শ্রীনগরের আঞ্চলিক অফিস থেকে।
এখন দেশের সবকটি আঞ্চলিক অফিস থেকে পেনশন প্রদান সাফল্যের সঙ্গে চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া। তিনি একে এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ আখ্যা দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগে পেনশনভোগীরা দেশের যে কোনো ব্যাঙ্কের যে কোনো শাখা থেকে সহজেই পেনশন তুলতে পারবেন। এতে পেনশন বন্টন ব্যবস্থা সরলীকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে হাজির থেকে পেনশন তোলার বাধা দূর করাও সম্ভব হয়েছে। ইপিএফও পরিষেবায় আধুনিকীকরণের স্বার্থে প্রযুক্তিবান্ধব এই ব্যবস্থায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়বে, পরিষেবায় স্বচ্ছতা আসবে, যা পেনশনভোগীদের পেনশন তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সবরকম বাধা দূর করবে।
নতুন এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে পেনশন প্রাপকরা এক জায়গা থেকে অন্যত্র গেলেও অথবা তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা পরিবর্তন করলেও পিপিও ট্রান্সফারের প্রয়োজন ব্যাতিরেকে দেশজুড়ে পেনশন প্রদানের কাজকে তা সুনিশ্চিত করবে। ২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারি থেকে পূর্ণমাত্রায় এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। পেনশনভোগীদের কাছে নিঃসন্দেহে এটা এক বড় স্বস্তির কারণ, কেননা অবসর গ্রহণের পরে পেনশনভোগীদের অনেকেই বাসস্থানের জায়গা পরিবর্তন করে থাকেন। নতুন সিপিপিএস ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পেনশন প্রাপকদের পেনশন পাওয়ায় যাবতীয় বাধা দূর করা সম্ভব হবে।