Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister remembers Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary
03 JAN 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remembered the courageous Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary today. Shri Modi remarked that she waged a heroic fight against colonial rule, showing unparalleled valour and strategic brilliance.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"Remembering the courageous Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary! She waged a heroic fight against colonial rule, showing unparalleled valour and strategic brilliance. She inspired generations to stand against oppression and fight for freedom. Her role in furthering women empowerment is also widely appreciated."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रानी वेलु नचियार को उनकी जयंती पर स्मरण करते हुए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
03 JAN 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीरांगना रानी वेलु नचियार को आज उनकी जयंती पर स्मरण करते हुए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ वीरतापूर्ण लड़ाई लड़ी और अपनी अदम्य वीरता एवं रणनीतिक प्रतिभा का परिचय दिया।
एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
"साहसी रानी वेलु नचियार को उनकी जयंती पर स्मरण करता हूं! उन्होंने असाधारण वीरता और रणनीतिक प्रतिभा का परिचय देते हुए औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ वीरतापूर्ण लड़ाई लड़ी। उन्होंने पीढ़ियों को उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ खड़े होने और स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई लड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया। महिला सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका की भी व्यापक रूप से सराहना की जाती है।"