ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୪ର ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପୁରସ୍କାର ଘୋଷଣା କଲା ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୭, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ
02 JAN 2025 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପୁରସ୍କାର ୨୦୨୪ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୭ ଜାନୁଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୫ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମାରୋହରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ କମିଟି କରିଥିବା ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ସରକାର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ, ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି
i. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Gukesh D
Chess
2.
Shri Harmanpreet Singh
Hockey
3.
Shri Praveen Kumar
Para-Athletics
4.
Ms. Manu Bhaker
Shooting
ii. Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms. Jyothi Yarraji
Athletics
1.
Ms. Annu Rani
Athletics
1.
Ms. Nitu
Boxing
1.
Ms. Saweety
Boxing
1.
Ms. Vantika Agrawal
Chess
1.
Ms. Salima Tete
Hockey
1.
Shri Abhishek
Hockey
1.
Shri Sanjay
Hockey
1.
Shri Jarmanpreet Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Sukhjeet Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Rakesh Kumar
Para-Archery
1.
Ms. Preeti Pal
Para-Athletics
1.
Ms. Jeevanji Deepthi
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Ajeet Singh
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Sachin Sarjerao Khilari
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Dharambir
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Pranav Soorma
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri H Hokato Sema
Para-Athletics
1.
Ms. Simran
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Navdeep
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Nitesh Kumar
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Thulasimathi Murugesan
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Manisha Ramadass
Para-Badminton
1.
Shri Kapil Parmar
Para-Judo
1.
Ms. Mona Agarwal
Para-Shooting
1.
Ms. Rubina Francis
Para-Shooting
1.
Shri Swapnil Suresh Kusale
Shooting
1.
Shri Sarabjot Singh
Shooting
1.
Shri Abhay Singh
Squash
1.
Shri Sajan Prakash
Swimming
1.
Shri Aman
Wrestling
iii. Arjuna Awards (Lifetime) for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Sucha Singh
Athletics
1.
Shri Murlikant Rajaram Petkar
Para-Swimming
iv. Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2024
A. Regular Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Subhash Rana
Para-Shooting
1.
Ms. Deepali Deshpande
Shooting
1.
Shri Sandeep Sangwan
Hockey
B. Lifetime Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri S Muralidharan
Badminton
1.
Shri Armando Agnelo Colaco
Football
v. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar
S. No.
Name of the Entity
1.
Physical Education Foundation of India
1. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2024:
S. No.
Name of University
1
Chandigarh University
Overall winner University
2
Lovely Professional University, (PB)
1st runner up University
3
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
2nd runner up University
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ
ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ 'ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଖେଳ ରତ୍ନ ପୁରସ୍କାର' ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଏହା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ
ସକ୍ରିୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ୟାରିୟରରୁ ଅବସର ନେବା ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଥିବା ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାରରେ ଅବଦାନ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ପୁରସ୍କାର (ଜୀବନତମାମ) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ।
ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ରୋଣାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର' ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ,ଯେଉଁମାନେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଉଦାହରଣୀୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରନ୍ତି
ଯେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ମୌଲାନା ଅବୁଲ କଲାମ ଆଜାଦ (ମାକା) ଟ୍ରଫି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଆବେଦନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍/ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ/ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆବେଦନ ଆସିଥିଲା ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟର ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବିଚାରପତି ଭି. ରାମାସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଚୟନ କମିଟି ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିଚାର କରିଥିଲା କମିଟିରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତାରେ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଥିବା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରଶାସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Announces National Sports Awards 2024
President of India to Give Away Awards on 17th January 2025
02 JAN 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2024 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 17th January, 2025 (Friday) at 1100 hours.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches, university and entity:
1. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Gukesh D
Chess
2.
Shri Harmanpreet Singh
Hockey
3.
Shri Praveen Kumar
Para-Athletics
4.
Ms. Manu Bhaker
Shooting
1. Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms. Jyothi Yarraji
Athletics
1.
Ms. Annu Rani
Athletics
1.
Ms. Nitu
Boxing
1.
Ms. Saweety
Boxing
1.
Ms. Vantika Agrawal
Chess
1.
Ms. Salima Tete
Hockey
1.
Shri Abhishek
Hockey
1.
Shri Sanjay
Hockey
1.
Shri Jarmanpreet Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Sukhjeet Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Rakesh Kumar
Para-Archery
1.
Ms. Preeti Pal
Para-Athletics
1.
Ms. Jeevanji Deepthi
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Ajeet Singh
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Sachin Sarjerao Khilari
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Dharambir
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Pranav Soorma
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri H Hokato Sema
Para-Athletics
1.
Ms. Simran
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Navdeep
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Nitesh Kumar
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Thulasimathi Murugesan
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Manisha Ramadass
Para-Badminton
1.
Shri Kapil Parmar
Para-Judo
1.
Ms. Mona Agarwal
Para-Shooting
1.
Ms. Rubina Francis
Para-Shooting
1.
Shri Swapnil Suresh Kusale
Shooting
1.
Shri Sarabjot Singh
Shooting
1.
Shri Abhay Singh
Squash
1.
Shri Sajan Prakash
Swimming
1.
Shri Aman
Wrestling
1. Arjuna Awards (Lifetime) for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Sucha Singh
Athletics
1.
Shri Murlikant Rajaram Petkar
Para-Swimming
1. Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2024
1. Regular Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Subhash Rana
Para-Shooting
1.
Ms. Deepali Deshpande
Shooting
1.
Shri Sandeep Sangwan
Hockey
1. Lifetime Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri S Muralidharan
Badminton
1.
Shri Armando Agnelo Colaco
Football
1. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar
S. No.
Name of the Entity
1.
Physical Education Foundation of India
(vi) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2024:
S. No.
Name of University
1
Chandigarh University
Overall winner University
2
Lovely Professional University, (PB)
1st runner up University
3
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
2nd runner up University
National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.
‘Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award’ is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over the period of the previous four years.
‘Arjuna Award for outstanding performance in Sports and Games’ is given for good performance over a period of the previous four years and for showing qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.
Arjuna Award (Lifetime) is given to honour and motivate those sportspersons who have contributed to sports by their performance and continue to contribute to promotion of sports even after their retirement from active sporting career.
‘Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games’ is given to coaches for doing outstanding and meritorious work on a consistent basis and for enabling sportspersons to excel in International events.
The overall top performing university in Khelo India University Games is given the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) V. Ramasubramanian, Supreme Court of India and consisting members from eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administrators.