Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

मंत्रिमंडळ
शेतकऱ्यांना डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्‍फेट खतावर 1 जानेवारी, 2025 पासून विशेष अनुदान पॅकेज देण्‍यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
01 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2025
शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत डीएपी खताची शाश्वत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी 01.01.2025 पासून ‘एनबीएस’ अनुदानाव्‍यतिरिक्त डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) साठी पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत विशेष पॅकेज देण्‍याच्या निर्णयाला मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्‍या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्‍या बैठकीमध्‍ये डीएपी म्‍हणजेच डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट या खताचे एका वेळचे विशेष पॅकेज देण्‍याचा निर्णय घेण्‍यात आला. एनबीएस अनुदानाव्‍यतिरिक्‍त हे पॅकेज असणार आहे. या निर्णयामुळे शेतकरी बांधवांना 01.01.2025 पासून पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत डीएपीची शाश्वत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल. या कालावधीसाठी 3,500 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन दराने डीएपी खत पुरवठा करण्‍याच्‍या खत विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
निर्णयाचे फायदे:
शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित, परवडणाऱ्या आणि वाजवी दरात डीएपी खताची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली जाईल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि लक्ष्य:
शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत डीएपी खताची सुरळीत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंजूर एनबीएस अनुदानावर आणि त्यावरील पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत 01.01.2025 या कालावधीसाठी 3,500 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन ‘डीएपी’ वर विशेष पॅकेज दिले जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
खत उत्पादक किंवा आयातदारांमार्फत 28 ग्रेड पी अँड के खत शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित किंमतीत उपलब्ध करून दिले जातात. पी अँड के खतांवरील अनुदान 01.04.2010 पासून एनबीएस योजनेद्वारे नियंत्रित केले जाते. शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्राधान्य देत आहे. सरकारने डी-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) खताची किंमत अपरिवर्तित ठेवून शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा दिलासा दिला आहे. भौगोलिक-राजकीय मर्यादा आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत अस्थिरता असतानाही, सरकारने खरीप आणि रब्बी 2024-25 साठी शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत डीएपी उपलब्ध करून देऊन शेतकरी बांधवांच्‍या बाबतीत अनुकूल दृष्टिकोनासाठी आपली वचनबद्धता कायम ठेवली. जुलै, 2024 मध्ये मंत्रिमंडळाने 01.04.2024 ते 31.12.2024 या कालावधीत एबीएस अनुदानाव्‍यतिरिक्त डीएपीवर एका वेळेसाठी विशेष पॅकेज दिले आहे. यानुसार 01.04.2024 ते 31.12.2024 या कालावधीसाठी डीएपीसाठी 3,500 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन दर मंजूरी दिली होती; त्‍यानुसार 2,625 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजे खर्च शेतकरी बांधवांसाठी केला जाणार आहे.