Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किसानों को किफायती दरों पर डीएपी की निरन्तर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए 01.01.2025 से अगले आदेश तक एनबीएस सब्सिडी के परे डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किसानों को किफायती दरों पर डीएपी की निरन्तर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए 01.01.2025 से अगले आदेश तक की अवधि के लिए एनबीएस सब्सिडी के परे डाई-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को @3,500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से बढ़ाने के उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके लिए अनुमानित बजटीय आवश्यकता लगभग 3,850 करोड़ रुपये होगी।.
पृष्ठभूमि
उर्वरक निर्माताओं/आयातकों के माध्यम से किसानों को सब्सिडी वाले मूल्यों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों के 28 ग्रेड उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी 01.04.2010 से एनबीएस योजना द्वारा नियंत्रित है। किसानों के कल्याण को दृढ़ता से ध्यान में रखकर उन्हें सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देना जारी रखते हुए, सरकार ने डाई-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) उर्वरक की कीमत में कोई बदलाव नहीं करते हुए किसानों को बड़ी राहत दी है। भू-राजनीतिक बाधाओं और वैश्विक बाजार स्थितियों की अस्थिरता के बावजूद, सरकार ने खरीफ और रबी 2024-25 के लिए किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर डीएपी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके किसान हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता बनाए रखी। जुलाई, 2024 में कैबिनेट ने 01.04.2024 से 31.12.2024 तक एनबीएस सब्सिडी के परे डीएपी पर @3,500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी थी, जिसमें लगभग 2,625 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रभाव था। कैबिनेट ने आज (1.1.2025) हुई अपनी बैठक में डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज को वित्तीय प्रभाव के साथ लगभग 3850 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके साथ ही अप्रैल 2024 से डीएपी के लिए स्वीकृत विशेष पैकेज की कुल राशि 6,475 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी, ताकि किसानों को किफायती मूल्य पर डीएपी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
लाभ: किसानों को रियायती, किफायती और उचित मूल्य पर डीएपी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य : किसानों को किफायती मूल्य पर डीएपी उर्वरक की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंजूर एनबीएस सब्सिडी के अतिरिक्त डीएपी पर 3,500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से विशेष पैकेज 01.01.2025 से अगले आदेश तक प्रदान किया जाएगा।