Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে কৃষকসকললৈ সুলভ মূল্যত ডিএপিৰ বহনক্ষম উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ১ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা পৰৱৰ্তী নিৰ্দেশনালৈকে এনবিএছ ৰাজসাহায্যৰ বাহিৰেও ডাই-এমোনিয়াম ফছফেট (DAP)ৰ এক-কালীন বিশেষ পেকেজৰসম্প্ৰসাৰণত অনুমোদন জনায়
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কৃষকসকললৈ সুলভ মূল্যত ডিএপিৰ বহনক্ষম উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে১ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা পৰৱৰ্তী নিৰ্দেশনালৈকেএনবিএছ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিক টনত (MT)৩,৫০০ টকাৰ বাহিৰেও ডাই-এমোনিয়াম ফছফেট (DAP)ৰ এক-কালীন বিশেষ পেকেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সাৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে সম্ভাৱ্য বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰায় ৩,৮৫০ কোটি টকাপৰ্য্যন্ত হ’ব পাৰে।
পটভূমিঃ
কৃষকসকললে২৮ গ্ৰেডৰ পিএণ্ডকে সাৰ সাৰ উৎপাদনকাৰী/আমদানিকাৰীৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত মূল্যত লাভ কৰিব।কৃষকসকলে ২০১০ৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাএনবিএছ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তেপিএণ্ডকে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য লাভ কৰি আহিছে। কৃষকৰ কল্যাণ সাধনত দৃঢ় মনোযোগ অক্ষুণ্ণৰে তেওঁলোকক শীৰ্ষ সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য অব্যাহত ৰাখি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ডাই-এমোনিয়াম ফছফেট (DAP) সাৰৰ মূল্য অপৰিৱৰ্তিত ৰাখি কৃষকসকলক ব্যাপক সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক বাধা আৰু বিশ্বৰ অস্থিৰ বজাৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো চৰকাৰে ২০২৪-২৫ খাৰিফ আৰু ৰবিৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত কৃষকসকললৈ ডিএপিৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণেৰে কৃষক অনুকূল পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ দায়বদ্ধতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে। কেবিনেটে ২০২৪ৰ জুলাইত ২০২৪ৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ এনবিএছ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিক টনত৩,৫০০ টকাৰ বাহিৰেও ডিএপিৰ ওপৰত এক-কালীন বিশেষ পেকেজত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ আনুমানিক বাজেট আছিল ২,৬২৫ কোটি টকা। আজি (১-১-২০২৫) অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকে আনুমানিক ৩৮৫০ কোটি টকাৰবাজেট পৰ্য্যন্ত ডিএপিৰ বিশেষ পেকেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ লগে-লগে ২০২৪ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ডিএপিৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত বিশেষ পেকেজৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ ৬,৪৭৫ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপে কৃষকসকললৈ সুলভ মূল্যত ডিএপিৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
লাভা-লাভঃকৃষকসকললৈ ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসংগত মূল্যত ডিএপিৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ২০২৫ৰ ১ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা পৰৱৰ্তী নিৰ্দেশনা লাভনকৰালৈকেকৃষকসকললৈ সুলভ মূল্যত ডিএপি সাৰৰ সুচল উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অনুমোদিত এনবিএছ ৰাজসাহায্যইডিএপিতপ্ৰতি মেট্ৰিক টনত৩,৫০০ টকাৰ বিশেষ পেকেজ আগবঢ়াব।