Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 01.01.2025 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਡਾਈ-ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ (ਡੀਏਪੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ, ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 01.01.2025 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਡਾਈ-ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਫਾਸਫੇਸ (ਡੀਏਪੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ 3,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਗਭਗ 3,850 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਖਾਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਦੇ 28 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 01.04.2010 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਾਈ-ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ (ਡੀਏਪੀ) ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਰੱਖੀ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.04.2024 ਤੋਂ 31.12.2024 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ‘ਤੇ 3500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2625 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸੀ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਾ:
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੀਏਪੀ ‘ਤੇ 3,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪੈਕੇਜ 01.01.2025 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।