Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കർഷകർക്കു താങ്ങാനാകുന്ന വിലയിൽ ഡിഎപിയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി 01.01.2025 മുതൽ കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവുകൾ വരുന്നതുവരെ എൻബിഎസ് സബ്‌സിഡിക്കപ്പുറം ഡൈ-അമോണിയം ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റിന്റെ (ഡിഎപി) ഒറ്റത്തവണ പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജ് നീട്ടുന്നതിനു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കർഷകർക്കു താങ്ങാനാകുന്ന വിലയിൽ ഡിഎപിയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, 01.01.2025 മുതൽ കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവുകൾ വരുന്നതുവരെ, ഡൈ-അമോണിയം ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റിന്റെ (ഡിഎപി) ഒറ്റത്തവണ പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജ് എൻബിഎസ് സബ്‌സിഡിക്കപ്പുറം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള രാസവള വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദേശത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ:
കർഷകർക്കു സബ്‌സിഡി നിരക്കിലും താങ്ങാനാകുന്നതും ന്യായവുമായ വിലയിൽ ഡിഎപി ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
നടപ്പാക്കൽ തന്ത്രവും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും:
കർഷകർക്കു താങ്ങാനാകുന്ന വിലയിൽ ഡിഎപി വളത്തിന്റെ സുഗമമായ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, അംഗീകൃത എൻബിഎസ് സബ്‌സിഡിക്കു മുകളിൽ, 01.01.2025 മുതൽ കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവുകൾ വരുന്നതുവരെ, ഒരു മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിന് 3500 രൂപ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ഡിഎപിയുടെ പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജ് നൽകും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
രാസവള നിർമാതാക്കൾ/ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ മുഖേന കർഷകർക്കു സബ്‌സിഡിവിലയ്ക്ക് 28 ഗ്രേഡ് P&K വളങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 01.04.2010 മുതലുള്ള NBS പദ്ധതിയാണ് P&K വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്‌സിഡി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത്. കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനു മുൻതൂക്കം നൽകി, ഡൈ-അമോണിയം ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റ് (ഡിഎപി) വളത്തിന്റെ വില മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് കർഷകർക്കു വലിയ ആശ്വാസം നൽകി. ഭൗമ-രാഷ്ട്രീയ പരിമിതികളും ആഗോള വിപണി സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ അനിശ്ചിതത്വവും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, 2024-25 ഖാരിഫ്-റാബി കാലയളവിൽ കർഷകർക്കു മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ DAP ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കി, കർഷക സൗഹൃദ സമീപനത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിലനിർത്തി. 01.04.2024 മുതൽ 31.12.2024 വരെ ഏകദേശം 2625 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലോടെ എൻബിഎസ് സബ്സിഡിക്ക് അപ്പുറം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിന് 3500 രൂപ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ DAP-യിൽ ഒറ്റത്തവണ പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജിന് 2024 ജൂലൈയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിരുന്നു.