Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কৃষকরা যাতে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ডাই-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি) সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করতে ২০২৪-এর পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না আসা পর্যন্ত এককালীন বিশেষ প্যাকেজের মাধ্যমে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ভর্তুকিযুক্ত ডিএপি সরবরাহের সিদ্ধান্তে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কৃষকরা যাতে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ডাই-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি) সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করতে ২০২৪-এর পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না আসা পর্যন্ত এককালীন বিশেষ প্যাকেজের মাধ্যমে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ভর্তুকিযুক্ত ডিএপি সরবরাহের সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এরফলে কৃষকরা ভর্তুকিযুক্ত, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ডিএপি সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে, ২০২৫-এর পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে প্রতি মেট্রিকটন পিছু ৩৫০০ টাকা মূল্যে ডিএপি কৃষকরা কিনতে পারবেন। পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না আসা পর্যন্ত এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
কৃষকরা ২৮ ধরনের ফসফেট এবং পটাশিয়াম সার ভর্তুকিযুক্ত মূল্যে পেয়ে থাকেন। ২০১০ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি ব্যবস্থাপনা ফসফেট এবং পটাশিয়াম সারের ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর করা হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভু-রাজনৈতিক অস্থিরতা সত্ত্বেও ডাই-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট(ডিএপি) যাতে কৃষকরা ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে কিনতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে খরিফ এবং রবি শস্যের মরশুমে ডিএপি যাতে সহজেই পাওয়া যায়, সরকার তা নিশ্চিত করেছে। ২০২৪-এর জুলাই মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী প্রতি মেট্রিকটন সারের দাম ৩৫০০ টাকা করে ধার্য করেছে। এরজন্য ভর্তুকিবাবদ সরকারকে ২৬২৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করতে হবে।