Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of One-time Special Package on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT for the period from 01.01.2025 till further orders to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. The tentative budgetary requirement for above would be approximately upto Rs. 3,850 cr.
Background
28 grades of P&K fertilizers are made available to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. Continuing top most priority in keeping farmers’ welfare in firm focus, Government of India has extended a massive relief to farmers in keeping the price of Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer unchanged. Inspite of geo-political constraints and volatility of global market conditions, Government kept its commitment towards farmer friendly approach by ensuring availability of DAP to farmers at affordable prices for Kharif and Rabi 2024-25. Cabinet in July, 2024 had approved one-time Special Package on DAP beyond the NBS subsidy @ Rs 3,500 per MT from 01.04.2024 to 31.12.2024 with approximate financial implication of Rs 2,625 cr. The Cabinet in its meeting held today (1.1.2025) has approved to extend the Special Package on DAP with approximate financial implication upto Rs. 3850 cr. With this the total amount of special package approved for DAP since April 2024 would be more than Rs. 6,475 cr. to ensure availability of DAP at affordable price to farmers.
Benefits: Availability of DAP to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets: The Special package on DAP @ Rs 3,500 per MT will be provided for the period 01.01.2025 till further orders over and above the approved NBS subsidy to ensure smooth availability of DAP fertilizer to the farmers at affordable price.

మంత్రిమండలి
డై-అమ్మోనియం ఫాస్ఫేట్ (డిఎపి) పై ఎన్బిఎస్ సబ్సిడీకి అదనంగా వన్ టైమ్ స్పెషల్ ప్యాకేజీని పొడిగించడానికి కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
01.01.2025 నుండి తదుపరి ఉత్తర్వుల వరకు వర్తింపు
రైతులకు తక్కువ ధరలకు డీఏపీని నిరంతరం అందుబాటులో ఉంచడమే లక్ష్యం
01 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
డై -అమ్మోనియం ఫాస్ఫేట్ (డీఏపీ)పై ఎన్ బిఎస్ సబ్సిడీకి అదనంగా మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు రూ.3,500 ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీని 01.01.2025 నుండి తదుపరి ఉత్తర్వుల వరకు పొడిగించాలన్న ఎరువుల శాఖ ప్రతిపాదనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. రైతులకు డిఎపి ని తక్కువ ధరలో స్థిరంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
రైతులకు డై-అమ్మోనియం ఫాస్ఫేట్ (డిఎపి) ని సబ్సిడీతో, వారు భరించ గలిగే, న్యాయమైన ధరల వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు.
అమలు వ్యూహం-లక్ష్యాలు:
రైతులకు సహేతుకమైన ధరకు డీఏపీ ఎరువులు సజావుగా లభించేలా ఆమోదిత ఎన్బిఎస్ సబ్సిడీకి మించి మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు రూ.3,500 చొప్పున ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీని 01.01.2025 నుంచి తదుపరి ఉత్తర్వులు వెలువడే వరకు అందిస్తారు.
నేపథ్యం:
ఎరువుల తయారీదారులు/ దిగుమతిదారుల ద్వారా 28 రకాల పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులు రైతులకు సబ్సిడీ ధరలకు లభిస్తాయి. పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులపై 01.04.2010 నుండి ఎన్బిఎస్ పథకం కింద సబ్సిడీ ఇస్తున్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ధృఢ సంకల్పంతో రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ, డై-అమ్మోనియం ఫాస్ఫేట్ (డీఏపీ) ఎరువుల ధరను నిలకడగా ఉంచడం ద్వారా రైతులకు భారీ ఉపశమనం కల్పించింది. భౌగోళిక-రాజకీయ అవరోధాలు, ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితుల అస్థిరత ఉన్నప్పటికీ, 2024-25 ఖరీఫ్, రబీలో రైతులకు సహేతుక ధరకు డిఎపిని అందించడం ద్వారా రైతు స్నేహపూర్వక విధానం పట్ల ప్రభుత్వం తన నిబద్ధతను కొనసాగించింది. 01.04.2024 నుంచి 31.12.2024 వరకు రూ.2,625 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక భారంతో ఎన్బీఎస్ సబ్సిడీకి మించి డీఏపీపై వన్ టైమ్ ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీకి 2024 జూలైలో కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.