Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat
31 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat and remarked that he will be remembered for his exemplary efforts to popularise Sanskrit studies, especially in the field of literature and grammar.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat will be remembered for his exemplary efforts to popularise Sanskrit studies, especially in the field of literature and grammar. He was deeply connected with India and Indian culture. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਪਿਅਰੇ-ਸਿਲਵੇਂ ਫਿਲਿਓਜ਼ (Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat) ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
31 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਪਿਅਰੇ-ਸਿਲਵੇਂ ਫਿਲਿਓਜ਼ (Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat) ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਾ. ਫਿਲਿਓਜ਼ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਡਾ. ਪਿਅਰੇ-ਸਿਲਵੇਂ ਫਿਲਿਓਜ਼ (Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat) ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖ ਹੋਇਆ। ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।