Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat
31 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat and remarked that he will be remembered for his exemplary efforts to popularise Sanskrit studies, especially in the field of literature and grammar.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat will be remembered for his exemplary efforts to popularise Sanskrit studies, especially in the field of literature and grammar. He was deeply connected with India and Indian culture. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ড. পীয়েৰ-ছিলভিয়ান ফিল্লিঅ’জাটৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
31 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ড০ পিয়েৰ-ছিলভিয়ান ফিলিঅ’জাটৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি সংস্কৃত অধ্যয়নৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষকৈ সাহিত্য আৰু ব্যাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা অসাধাৰণ অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছে -
"ড° পিয়েৰ-ছিলভিয়ান ফিলিঅ’জাটক সংস্কৃত অধ্যয়নৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষকৈ সাহিত্য আৰু ব্যাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদানৰ বাবে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত মই গভীৰভাৱে দুখী।
এই দুখৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।"