Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat
31 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat and remarked that he will be remembered for his exemplary efforts to popularise Sanskrit studies, especially in the field of literature and grammar.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Dr. Pierre-Sylvain Filliozat will be remembered for his exemplary efforts to popularise Sanskrit studies, especially in the field of literature and grammar. He was deeply connected with India and Indian culture. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. पियरे-सिल्वेन फिलिओज़ैट के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
31 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉ. पियरे-सिल्वेन फिलिओज़ैट के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। आज उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. फिलिओज़ैट को, विशेषकर साहित्य और व्याकरण के क्षेत्र में, संस्कृत अध्ययन को लोकप्रिय बनाने के उनके अनुकरणीय प्रयासों के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"डॉ. पियरे-सिल्वेन फिलिओज़ैट को, विशेषकर साहित्य और व्याकरण के क्षेत्र में, संस्कृत अध्ययन को लोकप्रिय बनाने के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों के लिए याद किया जाएगा। वे भारत और भारतीय संस्कृति से गहराई से जुड़े थे। उनके निधन से बहुत दुख हुआ। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ हैं।"