Ministry of Culture
‘Let the whole Country be United’ is the message of Maha Kumbh: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister calls upon citizens to make a resolve to annihilate the feeling of division and hatred in the society
For the first time devotees from the country and the world will be witness to the Digital Maha Kumbh: Prime Minister
29 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation, in the 117th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat, today, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi stated that the specialty of the Maha Kumbh is not only in its vastness but also in its diversity. Crores of people congregate for this event. Lakhs of saints, thousands of traditions, hundreds of sects, many Akharas, everyone becomes a part of this event. Shri Modi highlighted that there is no discrimination anywhere, no one is big, no one is small. Such a scene of unity in diversity is not seen anywhere else in the world. Therefore, our Kumbh is also the Maha Kumbh of unity. The forthcoming Maha Kumbh will also bolster the mantra of Maha Kumbh of unity. He called upon the citizens to participate in the Maha Kumbh, with a resolve of unity. “Let us also make a resolve to annihilate the feeling of division and hatred in the society. If I have to say it in a few words, then I will say, Maha Kumbh Ka Sandesh, Ek Ho Poora Desh”. The message of the Maha Kumbh, let the whole country be united. and putting it in another way, I will express, Ganga Ki Aviral Dhara, Na Bante Samaj Hamara. Like the uninterrupted flow of the Ganga, let our society be undivided”, he stated.
Shri Modi further informed that this time in Prayagraj, devotees from the country and the world will also be witness to the digital Maha Kumbh. With the help of digital navigation, you will be able to reach different ghats, temples, and akharas of sadhus. The same navigation system will also help you reach parking spaces. For the first time, an AI chatbot will be used in the Kumbh event. All kinds of information related to Kumbh will be available in 11 Indian languages ​​through the AI ​​chatbot. Anyone can ask for any kind of help through this chatbot, either by typing text or by speaking in. The entire Fair area is being covered with AI-powered cameras. If someone gets separated from one’s kith and kin during the Kumbh, these cameras will help in finding them. Devotees will also get the facility of a digital lost and found centre. Devotees will also be provided information about government-approved tour packages, accommodation and home-stay on their mobile phones. Shri Modi called upon people to avail of these facilities when they visit Maha Kumbh and upload their selfie with #EktaKaMahakumbh.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister also highlighted how the radiance of Indian culture is spreading to every nook & corner of the world, today. He mentioned about a splendid painting of Taj Mahal which has been made by a 13 year old Divyang girl, from Egypt, with her mouth. Shri Modi informed that a few weeks ago, around 23 thousand students from Egypt participated in a painting competition, where they had to prepare paintings depicting Indian culture and the historical relations between the two countries. Appreciating the youth who participated in this competition, the Prime Minister said “no amount of praise for their creativity would be enough”.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ का संदेश है पूरा देश एकजुट हो: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से समाज में विभाजन और घृणा की भावना को समाप्त करने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया
पहली बार देश और दुनिया के श्रद्धालु डिजिटल महाकुंभ के साक्षी बनेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
29 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
मन की बात की 117वीं कड़ी में आज देश को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि महाकुंभ की विशेषता सिर्फ इसकी विशालता ही नहीं है बल्कि इसकी विविधता भी है। इस आयोजन में करोड़ों लोग जुटते हैं। लाखों संत, हजारों परंपराएं, सैकड़ों पंथ, अनेक अखाड़े, हर कोई इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनता है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कहीं कोई भेदभाव नहीं है, कोई बड़ा नहीं है, कोई छोटा नहीं है। विविधता में एकता का ऐसा दृश्य दुनिया में कहीं और देखने को नहीं मिलता। इसलिए हमारा कुंभ भी एकता का महाकुंभ है। आने वाला महाकुंभ भी एकता के महाकुंभ के मंत्र को बल देगा। उन्होंने नागरिकों से एकता के संकल्प के साथ महाकुंभ में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया कि आइए हम समाज में विभाजन और नफरत की भावना को मिटाने का भी संकल्प लें। अगर मुझे इसे कुछ शब्दों में कहना हो तो मैं कहूंगा, महाकुंभ का संदेश, एक हो पूरा देश” । उन्होंने कहा, "महाकुंभ का संदेश है पूरा देश एकजुट हो। इसे दूसरे तरीके से कहें तो मैं कहूंगा, गंगा की अविरल धारा, न बनें समाज हमारा ।" उन्होंने कहा, "गंगा की निर्बाध धारा की तरह हमारा समाज भी अखंड हो।"
श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि इस बार प्रयागराज में देश और दुनिया के श्रद्धालु डिजिटल महाकुंभ के भी साक्षी बनेंगे। डिजिटल नेविगेशन की मदद से आप अलग-अलग घाटों, मंदिरों और साधुओं के अखाड़ों तक पहुंच सकेंगे। यही नेविगेशन सिस्टम आपको पार्किंग स्थलों तक पहुंचने में भी मदद करेगा। कुंभ आयोजन में पहली बार एआई चैटबॉट का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। एआई चैटबॉट के ज़रिए कुंभ से जुड़ी हर तरह की जानकारी 11 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगी। कोई भी व्यक्ति इस चैटबॉट के माध्यम से टेक्स्ट टाइप करके या बोलकर किसी भी तरह की मदद मांग सकता है। पूरे मेला क्षेत्र को एआई संचालित कैमरों से कवर किया जा रहा है। कुंभ के दौरान अगर कोई अपने परिजनों से बिछड़ जाता है तो ये कैमरे उसे ढूंढने में मदद करेंगे। श्रद्धालुओं को डिजिटल खोया-पाया केंद्र की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। श्रद्धालुओं को उनके मोबाइल फोन पर सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत टूर पैकेज, आवास और होम-स्टे की जानकारी भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। श्री मोदी ने लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे महाकुंभ आने पर इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाएं और #एकताकामहाकुंभ के साथ अपनी सेल्फी अपलोड करें।
राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे आज भारतीय संस्कृति की चमक दुनिया के कोने-कोने में फैल रही है। उन्होंने ताजमहल की एक शानदार पेंटिंग का जिक्र किया जिसे मिस्र की एक 13 वर्षीय दिव्यांग लड़की ने अपने मुख से बनाया है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि कुछ सप्ताह पहले मिस्र के लगभग 23 हजार छात्रों ने एक पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया था जिसमें उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को दर्शाती पेंटिंग बनानी थी। इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले युवाओं की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी रचनात्मकता की जितनी भी प्रशंसा की जाए वह कम होगी।