Ministry of Culture
‘Let the whole Country be United’ is the message of Maha Kumbh: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister calls upon citizens to make a resolve to annihilate the feeling of division and hatred in the society
For the first time devotees from the country and the world will be witness to the Digital Maha Kumbh: Prime Minister
29 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation, in the 117th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat, today, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi stated that the specialty of the Maha Kumbh is not only in its vastness but also in its diversity. Crores of people congregate for this event. Lakhs of saints, thousands of traditions, hundreds of sects, many Akharas, everyone becomes a part of this event. Shri Modi highlighted that there is no discrimination anywhere, no one is big, no one is small. Such a scene of unity in diversity is not seen anywhere else in the world. Therefore, our Kumbh is also the Maha Kumbh of unity. The forthcoming Maha Kumbh will also bolster the mantra of Maha Kumbh of unity. He called upon the citizens to participate in the Maha Kumbh, with a resolve of unity. “Let us also make a resolve to annihilate the feeling of division and hatred in the society. If I have to say it in a few words, then I will say, Maha Kumbh Ka Sandesh, Ek Ho Poora Desh”. The message of the Maha Kumbh, let the whole country be united. and putting it in another way, I will express, Ganga Ki Aviral Dhara, Na Bante Samaj Hamara. Like the uninterrupted flow of the Ganga, let our society be undivided”, he stated.
Shri Modi further informed that this time in Prayagraj, devotees from the country and the world will also be witness to the digital Maha Kumbh. With the help of digital navigation, you will be able to reach different ghats, temples, and akharas of sadhus. The same navigation system will also help you reach parking spaces. For the first time, an AI chatbot will be used in the Kumbh event. All kinds of information related to Kumbh will be available in 11 Indian languages ​​through the AI ​​chatbot. Anyone can ask for any kind of help through this chatbot, either by typing text or by speaking in. The entire Fair area is being covered with AI-powered cameras. If someone gets separated from one’s kith and kin during the Kumbh, these cameras will help in finding them. Devotees will also get the facility of a digital lost and found centre. Devotees will also be provided information about government-approved tour packages, accommodation and home-stay on their mobile phones. Shri Modi called upon people to avail of these facilities when they visit Maha Kumbh and upload their selfie with #EktaKaMahakumbh.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister also highlighted how the radiance of Indian culture is spreading to every nook & corner of the world, today. He mentioned about a splendid painting of Taj Mahal which has been made by a 13 year old Divyang girl, from Egypt, with her mouth. Shri Modi informed that a few weeks ago, around 23 thousand students from Egypt participated in a painting competition, where they had to prepare paintings depicting Indian culture and the historical relations between the two countries. Appreciating the youth who participated in this competition, the Prime Minister said “no amount of praise for their creativity would be enough”.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভের বার্তা হল ‘সমগ্র দেশকে একত্রিত হতে হবে’ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সমাজে বিভেদ ও বিদ্বেষের অবসান ঘটানোর অঙ্গীকার নিতে নাগরিকদের প্রতি আহ্বান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
29 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
মন কি বাত-এর ১১৭-তম পর্বে আজ জাতীর উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, মহাকুম্ভের বিশেষত্ব শুধু এর বিশালতাই নয়, এর বৈচিত্র্যও। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কোটি কোটি মানুষের সমাগম হয়। লক্ষ লক্ষ সাধক, হাজার রকমের ঐতিহ্য, শত শত সম্প্রদায় এবং নানান আখড়া সকলেই এই আয়োজনের অংশীদার হন। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কোথাও কোনো বিভেদ নেই, কেউই বড় বা কেউই ক্ষুদ্র নয়। এ ধরনের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য বিশ্বের আর কোথাওই দেখতে পাওয়া যায় না। তাই আমাদের কুম্ভ হচ্ছে একতার মহাকুম্ভ। আসন্ন মহাকুম্ভ এই একতার মহাকুম্ভের মন্ত্রকে আরও উদ্দীপিত করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের জনগণকে মহাকুম্ভে একতার প্রতিশ্রুতি নিয়ে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, “সমাজ থেকে সমস্ত ভেদাভেদ, বিদ্বেষ ও বৈষম্য দূর করার মন্ত্র গ্রহণ করি চলুন। আমাকে যদি মাত্র কয়েকটি শব্দে তা বলতে হয়, তাহলে আমি বলবো, মহাকুম্ভের বার্তা এক হোক সমগ্র দেশ”। অর্থাৎ মহাকুম্ভের বার্তা হল, সমগ্র দেশ একত্রিত হোক। আমি বলতে চাই গঙ্গার অবিরল ধারা আমাদের সমাজকে যেন বিভক্ত না করে। অর্থাৎ গঙ্গার বহমান ধারার মতো আমাদের সমাজও থাকুক অবিভক্ত।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, এ বছর প্রয়াগরাজে দেশ এবং বিদেশের ভক্তরা ডিজিটাল মহাকুম্ভ প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারবেন। ডিজিটাল পথদিশার সাহায্যে ভক্তরা বিভিন্ন ঘাটে, মন্দিরে ও সাধুদের আখড়ায় পৌঁছে যেতে পারবেন। এই একই পথদিশা ব্যবস্থাপনা জনগণকে নির্দিষ্ট পার্কিং এলাকাতেও পৌঁছে দিতে সাহায্য করবে। এ বছরই প্রথম কুম্ভ উৎসবে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। কুম্ভ সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত তথ্য ১১টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় এআই চ্যাট বোটের মাধ্যমে পাওয়া যাবে। যে কেউ এই চ্যাট বোটে যে কোনো ধরনের সাহায্য চাইতে পারেন। বক্তব্য টাইপ করে বা মুখে বলে সাহায্য চাওয়া যাবে। সমগ্র মেলা এলাকাটি এআই ক্ষমতা বিশিষ্ট ক্যামেরার নজরে থাকবে। কেউ যদি কুম্ভে এসে তার আত্মীয় পরিজন থেকে হারিয়ে যান, তাহলে এই ক্যামেরাগুলি তাদের খুঁজে দিতে সাহায্য করবে। ভক্তরা ডিজিটাল নিরুদ্দেশ প্রাপ্তির সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। ভক্তদের সরকারি মান্যতাপ্রাপ্ত ভ্রমণ প্যাকেজগুলি, হোম স্টে, মোবাইল ফোন এবং থাকার জায়গা সম্পর্কে তথ্য জানতে পারবেন। মহাকুম্ভ ভ্রমণকালে ভক্তরা তাদের সেল্ফি #EktaKaMahakumbh এখানে আপলোড করতে পারবেন।
দেশবাসীর প্রতি ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের সমগ্র প্রান্তে কীভাবে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে তা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি এ প্রসঙ্গে মিশরের ১৩ বছর বয়সী এক দিব্যাঙ্গ মেয়ে যেভাবে তার মুখ দিয়ে তাজমহলের দুর্দান্ত ছবি এঁকেছেন সেকথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগে মিশরের প্রায় ২৩০০০ পড়ুয়া ছবি আঁকা প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেন। ওই প্রতিযোগিতায় তাদের ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং ভারত ও মিশরের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের ওপর নির্ভর করে বিষয়ে ছবি আঁকতে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় যেসব যুবক-যুবতীরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন, তাদের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তাদের সৃজনশীলতার জন্য কোনো প্রশংসা বাক্যই যথেষ্ট নয়।”