Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 117th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 29.12.2024
29 DEC 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. 2025 has just about arrived; it is knocking at the door. On the 26th of January 2025, our Constitution is completing 75 years. It is a matter of great honour for all of us. The Constitution, handed over to us by our Constitution makers, has stood the test of time in every sense of the term. The Constitution is our guiding light, our guide. It is on account of the Constitution of India that I am here today, being able to talk to you. This year, on Constitution Day, the 26th of November, many activities have commenced that will go on for a year. A special website named constitution75.com has also been created to connect the citizens of the country with the legacy of the Constitution. In this, you can read the Preamble of the Constitution and upload your video. You can read the Constitution in myriad languages; you can also ask questions pertaining to the Constitution. I urge the listeners of Mann Ki Baat, school going children, college going youth, to visit this website and become a part of it.
Friends, The Maha Kumbh is also going to be held in Prayagraj from the 13th of next month. At this time, mammoth preparations are going on at the Sangam banks there. I remember, just a few days ago when I went to Prayagraj, my heart was filled with joy after viewing the entire Kumbh area from a helicopter. It’s so huge! So beautiful! Such grandeur!
Friends, the specialty of the Maha Kumbh is not only in its vastness. The specialty of the Kumbh is also in its diversity. Crores of people congregate for this event. Lakhs of saints, thousands of traditions, hundreds of sects, many Akharas, everyone becomes a part of this event. There is no discrimination anywhere, no one is big, no one is small. Such a scene of unity in diversity will not be seen anywhere else in the world. Therefore, our Kumbh is also the Maha Kumbh of unity. This time's Maha Kumbh will also bolster the mantra of Maha Kumbh of unity. Let me tell all of you; when we participate in the Kumbh, let us bring along this resolve of unity with us. Let us also make a resolve to annihilate the feeling of division and hatred in the society. If I have to say it in a few words, then I will say... Mahakumbh Ka Sandesh, Ek Ho Poora Desh… The message of the Mahakumbh, let the whole country be united. and putting it in another way, I will express... Ganga Ki Aviral Dhara, Na Bante Samaj Hamara... Like the uninterrupted flow of the Ganga, let our society be undivided. Friends, this time in Prayagraj, devotees from the country and the world will also be witness to the digital Maha Kumbh.
With the help of digital navigation, you will be able to reach different ghats, temples, and akharas of sadhus. The same navigation system will also help you reach parking spaces. For the first time, an AI chatbot will be used in the Kumbh event. All kinds of information related to Kumbh will be available in 11 Indian languages ​​through the AI ​​chatbot. Anyone can ask for any kind of help through this chatbot, either by typing text or by speaking in. The entire Fair area is being covered with AI-powered cameras. If someone gets separated from one’s kith and kin during the Kumbh, these cameras will help in finding them. Devotees will also get the facility of a digital lost & found center. Devotees will also be provided information about government-approved tour packages, accommodation and homestay on their mobile phones. If you too go to the Mahakumbh, then avail of these facilities… and yes, do upload your selfie with #EktaKaMahakumbh.
Friends, now in 'Mann Ki Baat' i.e. MKB, we will talk about KTB. Many of the elderly may not know about KTB. But just ask children, KTB is a superhit among them. KTB means Krish, Trish and Baltiboy. You might know that the favourite animation series of children is called KTB - Bharat Hain Hum and now its second season is also out. These three animation characters tell us about those heroes and bravehearts; men and women associated with the Indian freedom struggle who are not discussed much. Recently, its season-2 was launched in a very special way at the International Film Festival of India, Goa.
The best thing is that this series is broadcast not only in many Indian languages ​​but also in foreign languages. It can be watched on Doordarshan as well as other OTT platforms.
Friends, the popularity of our animation films, regular films, TV serials shows how much potential India's creative industry has. This industry is not only contributing to the country's progress but is also taking our economy to new heights. Our film and entertainment industry is very vast. Films are made in many languages ​​of the country; creative content is produced. I also congratulate our film and entertainment industry because it has strengthened the sentiment of 'Ek Bharat - Shreshtha Bharat'.
Friends, in the year 2024, we are celebrating the 100th birth anniversary of many great personalities of the film world. These personalities have accorded Indian cinema recognition at the world level. Raj Kapoor ji introduced the world to the soft power of India through films. Rafi sahab's voice had that magic which touched every heart. His voice was amazing. Be it devotional songs or romantic songs, sad songs, he brought every emotion alive with his voice. His greatness as an artiste can be gauged from the fact that even today the young generation listens to his songs with the same passion - this is the distinct mark of timeless art. Akkineni Nageswara Rao Garu has taken Telugu cinema to new heights. His films presented Indian traditions and values ​​very well. Tapan Sinha ji's films gave a new vision to the society.
Their films always carried the message of social consciousness and national unity. The lives of these personalities are an inspiration for our entire film industry.
Friends, I want to give you a piece of another good news. A great opportunity is on the way to showcase India's creative talent to the world. Next year, for the first time, the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit i.e. WAVES summit is going to be organised in our country. All of you must have heard about Davos, where the world's economic giants gather. Similarly, in the WAVES summit, giants from the media and entertainment industry and people from the creative world will come to India. This summit is an important step towards making India a hub of global content creation. I feel proud informing you that the young creators of our country are also joining with full enthusiasm in the preparations for this summit. When we are moving towards a 5 trillion dollar economy, our creator economy is bringing in a new energy.
I would urge the entire entertainment and creative industry of India - whether you are a young creator or an established artist, associated with Bollywood or regional cinema, a professional from the TV industry, an expert in animation, gaming or an innovator in entertainment technology - to be a part of the WAVES summit.
My dear countrymen, all of you know how the radiance of Indian culture is spreading to every nook & corner of the world today. Today I will tell you about such efforts from three continents, which are witness to the global reach of our cultural heritage. All of them are miles apart from each other. But their eagerness to know India and learn from our culture is the same.
Friends, the more the world of paintings is filled with colors, the more beautiful it is. Those of you who are connected to ‘Mann Ki Baat’ through TV can watch some paintings on TV right now. You will immensely like watching our Gods and Goddesses, dance forms and great personalities in these paintings. You will get to see many things, besides the flora and fauna found in India in these paintings. These include a splendid painting of Taj Mahal which has been made by a 13 year old girl. You will be surprised to know that this Divyang girl has made this painting with her mouth. The most interesting thing is that the people who made these paintings are not from India but are students from Egypt. Just a few weeks ago, around 23 thousand students from Egypt participated in a painting competition. There, they had to prepare paintings depicting Indian culture and the historical relations between the two countries. I appreciate all the youth who participated in this competition. No amount of praise for their creativity would be enough.
Friends, there is a country in South America called Paraguay. The number of Indians living there would not be more than one thousand. A wonderful effort is being done in Paraguay. At the Indian Embassy there, Erica Huber offers Ayurved Consultation. These days, a large number of local people are reaching out to her to get Ayurved based advice. Erica Huber might have studied engineering, but her heart lies in Ayurveda. She did courses related to Ayurveda and over time, she became proficient in it.
Friends, it is a matter of great pride for us that Tamil is the oldest language in the world and every Indian is proud of it. The number of people learning it is constantly rising in countries around the world. At the end of last month, a Tamil Teaching Programme was started in Fiji with the support of the Government of India. This is the first time in the last 80 years that trained Tamil teachers are teaching the language in Fiji. I am happy to know that today the students of Fiji are taking a lot of interest in learning the Tamil language and culture. Friends, these things, these incidents, are not just success stories. These are also the saga of our cultural heritage. These examples fill us up with pride. From Art to Ayurveda and from language to music, there is so much in India, which is making its mark in the world.
Friends, in this winter season, several activities related to sports and fitness are being organised across the country. I am happy that people are making fitness a part of their daily routine.
From Skiing in Kashmir to kite flying in Gujarat, enthusiasm for sports can be seen everywhere. Campaigns like #SundayOnCycle and #CyclingTuesday are promoting cycling.
Friends, I now want to tell you something unique which is a symbol of the changes taking place in our country and the zeal and enthusiasm of young friends. Do you know that a unique Olympic has started in our Bastar! Yes, a new revolution is coming into being in Bastar through the first Bastar Olympics. It is a matter of great joy for me that the dream of Bastar Olympics has come true. You will also be happy to know that this is taking place in the region which was once a witness to Maoist violence. The mascot of the Bastar Olympics is - ‘Wild Water Buffalo’ and ‘Hill Myna’. It reflects the rich culture of Bastar. The defining Mantra of this sports Mahakumbh is –
‘Karsay Ta Bastar Barsaye Ta Bastar’
i.e. ‘Bastar will play - Bastar will win’.
In the very first instance, one lakh 65 thousand players from 7 districts have participated in the Bastar Olympics. This is not just a statistic - it is the proud story of the resolve of our youth.
Athletics, Archery, Badminton, Football, Hockey, Weightlifting, Karate, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Volleyball - our youth have gloriously displayed their talent in every sport. Kari Kashyap ji’s story inspires me a lot. Kari ji, who hails from a small village, has won a silver medal in archery.
She says - “Bastar Olympics has given us not just a playground but an opportunity to move ahead in life”. What Payal Kawasi ji from Sukma says is no less inspiring. Payal ji, who won a gold medal in Javelin Throw, says - “With discipline and hard work, no goal is impossible”. The story of Punem Sanna ji from Dornapal in Sukma is an inspiring tale of New India. Punem ji, who was once under Naxal influence, is today winning medals by racing on a wheelchair. His courage and zeal is an inspiration for everyone. Archer Ranju Sori from Kodagaon has been chosen as the ‘Bastar youth icon’. She believes that Bastar Olympics is giving the youth from remote areas an opportunity to reach the national stage.
Friends, Bastar Olympics is not just a sports event. It is a platform where development and sports are merging together, where our youth are honing their talent and building a new Bharat. I urge all of you to:
- Encourage such sports events in your area
- Share stories of sports talents from your area with #KhelegaBharat – JeetegaBharat
- Give local sports talents an opportunity to progress
Remember, sports not only lead to physical development, but is also a powerful medium to connect society with the sportsman spirit. So play well and bloom well. My dear countrymen, two big achievements of India are attracting the attention of the world today. You will also feel proud to hear about them.
Both these successes have been achieved in the field of health. The first achievement has been in the fight against malaria. Malaria has been a big challenge confronting humanity for four thousand years. Even at the time of Independence, it was one of our biggest health challenges. Malaria ranks third among all infectious diseases that kill children between one month and five years of age. Today, I can say with satisfaction that the countrymen have collectively, strongly fought this challenge. The report of the World Health Organization - WHO mentions - “In India, there has been an 80 percent reduction in the number of malaria cases and deaths due to it between 2015 & 2023.“ This is no mean achievement. The most heartening thing is that this success has been achieved through everyone’s participation. Everyone from every corner of India, from every district, became a part of this campaign. In the tea gardens of Jorhat in Assam, malaria used to be a major cause of concern for people until four years ago.
But when the tea garden dwellers united to eradicate it, they started getting success to a great extent. In this effort, they have made full use of technology as well as social media. Similarly, Kurukshetra district of Haryana has presented a very good model for controlling malaria. Here, public participation for monitoring Malaria has been quite successful. Through street plays and radio, emphasis was laid on messages which helped a lot in reducing the breeding of mosquitoes. It is only through such efforts across the country that we have been able to take the war against malaria forward more rapidly.
Friends, another example of what we can achieve with our awareness and determination is the fight against cancer. A study of the world-renowned Medical Journal Lancet indeed raises a lot of hope. According to this Journal, now the chances of starting cancer treatment on time in India have increased a lot. Timely treatment means starting the treatment of a cancer patient within 30 days and the ‘Ayushman Bharat Yojana’ has played a big role in this. Because of this scheme, 90 percent of cancer patients have been able to start their treatment on time. This has happened because earlier, due to lack of money, poor patients used to shy away from getting tested for cancer and its treatment. Now, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has become a big support for them. Now they are coming forward to get themselves treated. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has reduced the financial problems in cancer treatment to a great extent.
It is equally good that today, people have become more aware than ever before about timely treatment of cancer. This achievement is as much of our healthcare system, doctors, nurses and technical staff as it is of all of you, my citizen brothers and sisters. With everyone's efforts, the resolve to defeat cancer has become even stronger. The credit for this success goes to all those who have contributed significantly in spreading awareness.
There is only one mantra to fight cancer - Awareness, Action and Assurance. Awareness means awareness of cancer and its symptoms, Action means timely diagnosis and treatment, Assurance means the belief that every help is available for patients. Come, let us together take this fight against cancer forward rapidly and help as many patients as possible.
My dear countrymen, today I want to tell you about an effort in Kalahandi, Odisha, which is writing a new story of success despite a paucity of water and resources. This is the 'vegetable revolution' of Kalahandi. Where once farmers were forced to migrate; today, Golamunda block of Kalahandi has become a vegetable hub. How did this change come about? It started with a small group of just 10 farmers. This group together established an FPO - 'Kisan Utpad Sangh', started using modern technology in farming, and today their FPO is doing business worth crores. Today more than 200 farmers are associated with this FPO, including 45 women farmers.
Together, these people are cultivating tomatoes in 200 acres and bitter gourd in 150 acres. Now the annual turnover of this FPO has also risen to more than 1.5 crores. Today, vegetables from Kalahandi are reaching not only various districts of Odisha, but also other states, and the farmers there are now learning new techniques of potato and onion cultivation.
Friends, this success of Kalahandi teaches us what all can be done with determination and collective effort. I urge all of you to:-
• Encourage FPO in your area
• Join farmer producer organizations and strengthen them.
Remember - big changes are possible even through small beginnings. We just need determination and team spirit.
Friends, in today's 'Mann Ki Baat' we heard how our India is moving ahead with unity in diversity. Be it the sports field or the field of science, health or education – India is touching new heights in every field. We have faced every challenge together like a family and achieved new successes. In the 116 episodes of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ that commenced in 2014, I have seen that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has become a living document of the collective power of the country.
All of you have welcomed this programme; made it your own. Every month you have shared your thoughts and efforts. Sometimes the idea of ​​a young innovator has impressed me, and sometimes the achievement of a daughter has made me proud. It is the participation of all of you that brings together positive energy from every corner of the country. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has become a platform for the amplification of this positive energy, and now, 2025 is knocking at the door. In the coming year, we will share more inspiring efforts through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. I am confident that with positive thinking and spirit of innovation of the countrymen, India will touch new heights.
Keep sharing the unique efforts around you with #Mannkibaat. I know that in every Mann ki Baat next year, we will have a lot to share with each other. Best wishes to all of you for 2025. Stay healthy, stay happy, join the Fit India Movement, keep yourself fit. Keep progressing in life. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 117वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (29.12.2024)
29 DEC 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। 2025 बस अब तो आ ही गया है, दरवाजे पर दस्तक दे ही रहा है। 2025 में 26 जनवरी को हमारे संविधान को लागू हुए 75 वर्ष होने जा रहे हैं। हम सभी के लिए बहुत गौरव की बात है। हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमें जो संविधान सौंपा है वो समय की हर कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। संविधान हमारे लिए guiding light है, हमारा मार्गदर्शक है। ये भारत का संविधान ही है जिसकी वजह से मैं आज यहाँ हूँ, आपसे बात कर पा रहा हूँ। इस साल 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस से एक साल तक चलने वाली कई activities शुरू हुई हैं। देश के नागरिकों को संविधान की विरासत से जोड़ने के लिए constitution75.com नाम से एक खास website भी बनाई गई है। इसमें आप संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़कर अपना video upload कर सकते हैं। अलग-अलग भाषाओं में संविधान पढ़ सकते हैं, संविधान के बारे में प्रश्न भी पूछ सकते हैं। ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोताओं से, स्कूल में पढ़ने वाले बच्चों से, कॉलेज में जाने वाले युवाओं से, मेरा आग्रह है, इस website पर जरूर जाकर देखें, इसका हिस्सा बनें।
साथियो, अगले महीने 13 तारीख से प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ भी होने जा रहा है। इस समय वहां संगम तट पर जबरदस्त तैयारियाँ चल रही हैं। मुझे याद है, अभी कुछ दिन पहले जब मैं प्रयागराज गया था तो हेलिकॉप्टर से पूरा कुम्भ क्षेत्र देखकर दिल प्रसन्न हो गया था। इतना विशाल! इतना सुंदर! इतनी भव्यता!
साथियो, महाकुंभ की विशेषता केवल इसकी विशालता में ही नहीं है। कुंभ की विशेषता इसकी विविधता में भी है। इस आयोजन में करोड़ों लोग एक साथ एकत्रित होते हैं। लाखों संत, हजारों परम्पराएँ, सैकड़ों संप्रदाय, अनेकों अखाड़े, हर कोई इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनता है। कहीं कोई भेदभाव नहीं दिखता है, कोई बड़ा नहीं होता है, कोई छोटा नहीं होता है। अनेकता में एकता का ऐसा दृश्य विश्व में कहीं और देखने को नहीं मिलेगा। इसलिए हमारा कुंभ एकता का महाकुंभ भी होता है। इस बार का महाकुंभ भी एकता के महाकुंभ के मंत्र को सशक्त करेगा। मैं आप सबसे कहूँगा, जब हम कुंभ में शामिल हों, तो एकता के इस संकल्प को अपने साथ लेकर वापस आयें। हम समाज में विभाजन और विद्वेष के भाव को नष्ट करने का संकल्प भी लें। अगर कम शब्दों में मुझे कहना है तो मैं कहूँगा...
महाकुंभ का संदेश, एक हो पूरा देश।
महाकुंभ का संदेश, एक हो पूरा देश।
और अगर दूसरे तरीके से कहना है तो मैं कहूँगा...
गंगा की अविरल धारा, न बँटे समाज हमारा।|
गंगा की अविरल धारा, न बँटे समाज हमारा।|
साथियो, इस बार प्रयागराज में देश और दुनिया के श्रद्धालु digital महाकुंभ के भी साक्षी बनेंगे। Digital Navigation की मदद से आपको अलग-अलग घाट, मंदिर, साधुओं के अखाड़ों तक पहुँचने का रास्ता मिलेगा। यही navigation system आपको parking तक पहुँचने में भी मदद करेगा। पहली बार कुंभ आयोजन में AI chatbot का प्रयोग होगा। AI chatbot के माध्यम से 11 भारतीय भाषाओं में कुंभ से जुड़ी हर तरह की जानकारी हासिल की जा सकेगी। इस chatbot से कोई भी text type करके या बोलकर किसी भी तरह की मदद मांग सकता है। पूरा मेला क्षेत्र को AI-Powered cameras से cover किया जा रहा है। कुंभ में अगर कोई अपने परिचित से बिछड़ जाएगा तो इन कैमरों से उन्हें खोजने में भी मदद मिलेगी। श्रद्धालुओं को digital lost & found center की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। श्रद्धालुओं को मोबाईल पर government-approved tour packages, ठहरने की जगह और homestay के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जाएगी। आप भी महाकुंभ में जाएँ तो इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाएँ और हाँ #एकता का महाकुंभ के साथ अपनी selfie जरूर upload करिएगा।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ यानि MKB में अब बात KTB की, जो बड़े बुजुर्ग हैं, उनमें से, बहुत से लोगों को KTB के बारे में पता नहीं होगा। लेकिन जरा बच्चों से पूछिए KTB उनके बीच बहुत ही superhit है। KTB यानि कृष, तृष और बाल्टीबॉय। आपको शायद पता होगा बच्चों की पसंदीदा animation series और उसका नाम है KTB – भारत हैं हम और अब इसका दूसरा season भी आ गया है। ये तीन animation character हमें भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के उन नायक-नायिकाओं के बारे में बताते हैं जिनकी ज्यादा चर्चा नहीं होती। हाल ही में इसका season-2 बड़े ही खास अंदाज में Iinternational Film Festival of India, Goa में launch हुआ। सबसे शानदार बात ये है कि ये series न सिर्फ भारत की कई भाषाओं में बल्कि विदेशी भाषाओं में भी प्रसारित होती है। इसे दूरदर्शन के साथ-साथ अन्य OTT platform पर भी देखा जा सकता है।
साथियो, हमारी animation फिल्मों की, regular फिल्मों की, टीवी serials की, popularity दिखाती है कि भारत की creative Industry में कितनी क्षमता है। यह Industry न सिर्फ देश की प्रगति में बड़ा योगदान दे रही है, बल्कि, हमारी economy को भी नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रही है। हमारी Film & Entertainment Industry बहुत विशाल है। देश की कितनी ही भाषाओं में फिल्में बनती हैं, creative content बनता है। मैं अपनी film और entertainment Industry को इसलिए भी बधाई देता हूँ, क्योंकि उसने ‘एक भारत – श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के भाव को सशक्त किया है।
साथियो, वर्ष 2024 में हम फिल्म जगत की कई महान हस्तियों की 100वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। इन विभूतियों ने भारतीय सिनेमा को विश्व-स्तर पर पहचान दिलाई। राज कपूर जी ने फिल्मों के माध्यम से दुनिया को भारत की soft power से परिचित कराया। रफ़ी साहब की आवाज में वो जादू था जो हर दिल को छू लेता था। उनकी आवाज अद्भुत थी। भक्ति गीत हों या romantic songs, दर्द भरे गाने हों, हर emotion को उन्होंने अपनी आवाज से जीवंत कर दिया। एक कलाकार के रूप में उनकी महानता का अंदाजा इसी से लगाया जा सकता है कि आज भी युवा-पीढ़ी उनके गानों को उतनी ही शिद्दत से सुनती है - यही तो है timeless art की पहचान। अक्किनेनी नागेश्वर राव गारू ने तेलुगु सिनेमा को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया है। उनकी फिल्मों ने भारतीय परंपराओं और मूल्यों को बखूबी प्रस्तुत किया। तपन सिन्हा जी की फिल्मों ने समाज को एक नई दृष्टि दी। उनकी फिल्मों में सामाजिक चेतना और राष्ट्रीय एकता का संदेश रहता था। हमारी पूरी film Industry के लिए इन हस्तियों का जीवन प्रेरणा जैसा है।
साथियो, मैं आपको एक और खुशखबरी देना चाहता हूँ। भारत की creative talent को दुनिया के सामने रखने का एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर आ रहा है। अगले साल हमारे देश में पहली बार World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit यानि WAVES summit का आयोजन होने वाला है। आप सभी ने दावोस के बारे में सुन होगा जहां दुनिया के अर्थजगत के महारथी जुटते हैं। उसी तरह WAVES summit में दुनिया-भर के media और entertainment Industry के दिग्गज, creative world के लोग भारत आएंगे। यह summit भारत को global content creation का hub बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मुझे यह बताते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि इस summit की तैयारी में हमारे देश के young creators भी पूरे जोश से जुड़ रहे हैं। जब हम 5 trillion dollar economy की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, तब हमारी creator economy एक नई energy ला रही है। मैं भारत की पूरी entertainment और creative Industry से आग्रह करूंगा – चाहे आप young creator हों या established artist, Bollywood से जुड़े हों, या regional cinema से, TV Industry के professional हों, या animation के expert, gaming से जुड़े हों या entertainment technology के Innovator, आप सभी WAVES summit का हिस्सा बनें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आप सभी जानते हैं कि भारतीय संस्कृति का प्रकाश आज कैसे दुनिया के कोने-कोने में फैल रहा है। आज मैं आपको तीन महाद्वीपों से ऐसे प्रयासों के बारे में बताऊंगा, जो हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वैश्विक विस्तार की गवाह है। ये सभी एक दूसरे से मिलों दूर हैं। लेकिन भारत को जानने और हमारी संस्कृति से सीखने की उनकी ललक एक जैसी है।
साथियो, Paintings का संसार जितना रंगों से भरा होता है, उतना ही खूबसूरत होता है। आप में से जो लोग टीवी के माध्यम से ‘मन की बात’ से जुड़े हैं, वे अभी कुछ paintings टीवी पर देख भी सकते हैं। इन Paintings में हमारे देवी-देवता, नृत्य की कलाएं और महान विभूतियों को देखकर आपको बहुत अच्छा लगेगा। इनमें आपको भारत में पाए जाने वाले जीव-जंतुओं से लेकर और भी बहुत कुछ देखने को मिलेगा। इनमें ताजमहल की एक शानदार Painting भी शामिल है, जिसे 13 साल की एक बच्ची ने बनाया है। आपको ये जानकार हैरानी होगी इस दिव्यांग बच्ची ने अपने मुहँ से इस panting को तैयार किया है। सबसे दिलचस्प बात यह है कि इन Painting को बनाने वाले भारत के नहीं, बल्कि Egypt के students हैं, वहाँ के विद्यार्थी हैं। कुछ ही हफ्ते पहले Egypt के करीब 23 हजार students ने एक painting प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लिया था। वहाँ उन्हें भारत की संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को बताने वाली paintings तैयार करनी थी। मैं इस प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी युवाओं की सराहना करता हूँ। उनकी creativity की जितनी भी प्रशंसा की जाए वो कम है।
साथियो, दक्षिण अमेरिका का एक देश है पराग्वे। वहाँ रहने वाले भारतीयों की संख्या एक हजार से ज्यादा नहीं होगी। पराग्वे में एक अद्भुत प्रयास हो रहा है। वहाँ भारतीय दूतावास में एरीका ह्युबर free आयुर्वेद consultation देती हैं। आयुर्वेद की सलाह लेने के लिए आज उनके पास स्थानीय लोग भी बड़ी संख्या में पहुँच रहे हैं। एरीका ह्युबर ने भले ही engineering की पढ़ाई की हो, लेकिन उनका मन तो आयुर्वेद में ही बसता है। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद से जुड़े Courses किए थे और समय के साथ वे इसमें पारंगत होती चली गई।
साथियो, ये हमारे लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन भाषा तमिल है और हर हिन्दुस्तानी को इसका गर्व है। दुनियाभर के देशों में इसे सीखने वालों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। पिछले महीने के आखिर में फ़िजी में भारत सरकार के सहयोग से Tamil Teaching Programme शुरू हुआ। बीते 80 वर्षों में यह पहला अवसर है, जब फ़िजी में तमिल के Trained Teachers इस भाषा को सिखा रहे हैं। मुझे ये जानकार अच्छा लगा कि आज फ़िजी के students तमिल भाषा और संस्कृति को सीखने में काफी दिलचस्पी ले रहे हैं।
साथियो, ये बातें, ये घटनाएं, सिर्फ सफलता की कहानियाँ नहीं है। ये हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की भी गाथाएं हैं। ये उदाहरण हमें गर्व से भर देते हैं। Art से आयुर्वेद तक और Language से लेकर Music तक, भारत में इतना कुछ है, जो दुनिया में छा रहा है।
साथियो, सर्दी के इस मौसम में देश-भर से खेल और fitness को लेकर कई activities हो रही हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि लोग fitness को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बना रहे हैं। कश्मीर में Skiing से लेकर गुजरात में पतंगबाजी तक, हर तरफ, खेल का उत्साह देखने को मिल रहा है। #SundayOnCycle और #CyclingTuesday जैसे अभियानों से Cycling को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
साथियो, अब मैं आपको एक ऐसी अनोखी बात बताना चाहता हूँ जो हमारे देश में आ रहे बदलाव और युवा साथियों के जोश और जज्बे का प्रतीक है। क्या आप जानते हैं कि हमारे बस्तर में एक अनूठा Olympic शुरू हुआ है! जी हाँ, पहली बार हुए बस्तर Olympic से बस्तर में एक नई क्रांति जन्म ले रही है। मेरे लिए ये बहुत ही खुशी की बात है कि बस्तर Olympic का सपना साकार हुआ है। आपको भी ये जानकार अच्छा लगेगा कि यह उस क्षेत्र में हो रहा है, जो कभी माओवादी हिंसा का गवाह रहा है। बस्तर Olympic का शुभंकर है – ‘वन भैंसा’ और ‘पहाड़ी मैना’। इसमें बस्तर की समृद्ध संस्कृति की झलक दिखती है। इस बस्तर खेल महाकुंभ का मूल मंत्र है –
‘करसाय ता बस्तर बरसाए ता बस्तर’
यानि ‘खेलेगा बस्तर – जीतेगा बस्तर’।
पहली ही बार में बस्तर Olympic में 7 जिलों के एक लाख 65 हजार खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया है। यह सिर्फ एक आंकड़ा नहीं है – यह हमारे युवाओं के संकल्प की गौरव-गाथा है। Athletics, तीरंदाजी, Badminton, Football, Hockey, Weightlifting, Karate, कबड्डी, खो-खो और Volleyball – हर खेल में हमारे युवाओं ने अपनी प्रतिभा का परचम लहराया है। कारी कश्यप जी की कहानी मुझे बहुत प्रेरित करती है। एक छोटे से गांव से आने वाली कारी जी ने तीरंदाजी में रजत पदक जीता है। वे कहती हैं – “बस्तर Olympic ने हमें सिर्फ खेल का मैदान ही नहीं, जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का अवसर दिया है”। सुकमा की पायल कवासी जी की बात भी कम प्रेरणादायक नहीं है। Javelin Throw में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पायल जी कहती हैं – “अनुशासन और कड़ी मेहनत से कोई भी लक्ष्य असंभव नहीं है”। सुकमा के दोरनापाल के पुनेम सन्ना जी की कहानी तो नए भारत की प्रेरक कथा है। एक समय नक्सली प्रभाव में आए पुनेम जी आज wheelchair पर दौड़कर मेडल जीत रहे हैं। उनका साहस और हौसला हर किसी के लिए प्रेरणा है। कोडागांव के तीरंदाज रंजू सोरी जी को ‘बस्तर youth Icon’ चुना गया है। उनका मानना है – बस्तर Olympic दूरदराज के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय मंच तक पहुंचाने का अवसर दे रहा है।
साथियो, बस्तर Olympic केवल एक खेल आयोजन नहीं है। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जहां विकास और खेल का संगम हो रहा है। जहां हमारे युवा अपनी प्रतिभा को निखार रहे हैं और एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करता हूँ :
- अपने क्षेत्र में ऐसे खेल आयोजनों को प्रोत्साहित करें
- #खेलेगा भारत – जीतेगा भारत के साथ अपने क्षेत्र की खेल प्रतिभाओं की कहानियां साझा करें
- स्थानीय खेल प्रतिभाओं को आगे बढ़ने का अवसर दें
याद रखिए, खेल से, न केवल शारीरिक विकास होता है, बल्कि ये Sportsman spirit से समाज को जोड़ने का भी एक सशक्त माध्यम है। तो खूब खेलिए-खूब खिलिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, भारत की दो बड़ी उपलब्धियां आज विश्व का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही हैंI इन्हें सुनकर आपको भी गर्व महसूस
होगाI ये दोनों सफलताएं स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में मिली हैंI पहली उपलब्धि मिली है – मलेरिया से लड़ाई में। मलेरिया की बीमारी चार हजार वर्षों से मानवता के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती रही हैI आजादी के समय भी यह हमारी सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक थीI एक महीने से लेकर पांच साल तक के बच्चों की जान लेने वाली सभी संक्रामक बीमारियों में मलेरिया का तीसरा स्थान हैI आज, मैं संतोष से कह सकता हूँ कि देशवासियों ने मिलकर इस चुनौती का दृढ़ता से मुकाबला किया हैI विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन – WHO की रिपोर्ट कहती है – “भारत में 2015 से 2023 के बीच मलेरिया के मामलों और इससे होने वाली मौतों में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है”I यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं हैI सबसे सुखद बात यह है, यह सफलता जन-जन की भागीदारी से मिली हैI भारत के कोने-कोने से, हर जिले से हर कोई इस अभियान का हिस्सा बना हैI असम में जोरहाट के चाय बागानों में मलेरिया चार साल पहले तक लोगों की चिंता की एक बड़ी वजह बना हुआ थाI लेकिन जब इसके उन्मूलन के लिए चाय बागान में रहने वाले एकजुट हुए, तो इसमें काफी हद तक सफलता मिलने लगीI अपने इस प्रयास में उन्होनें Technology के साथ-साथ Social media का भी भरपूर इस्तेमाल किया हैI इसी तरह हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र जिले ने मलेरिया पर नियंत्रण के लिए बड़ा अच्छा model पेश कियाI यहां मलेरिया की monitoring के लिए जनभागीदारी काफी सफल रही हैI नुक्कड़ नाटक और रेडियो के जरिए ऐसे संदेशों पर जोर दिया गया, जिससे मच्छरों की breeding कम करने में काफी मदद मिली हैI देश-भर में ऐसे प्रयासों से ही हम मलेरिया के खिलाफ जंग को और तेजी से आगे बढ़ा पाए हैI
साथियो, अपनी जागरूकता और संकल्प शक्ति से हम क्या कुछ हासिल कर सकते हैं, इसका दूसरा उदाहरण है cancer से लड़ाई। दुनिया के मशहूर Medical Journal Lancet की study वाकई बहुत उम्मीद बढ़ाने वाली हैI इस Journal के मुताबिक अब भारत में समय पर cancer का इलाज शुरू होने की संभावना काफी बढ़ गई है। समय पर इलाज का मतलब है – cancer मरीज का treatment 30 दिनों के भीतर ही शुरू हो जाना और इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है – ‘आयुष्मान भारत योजना’ ने। इस योजना की वजह से cancer के 90 प्रतिशत मरीज, समय पर अपना इलाज शुरू करा पाए हैं। ऐसा इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि पहले पैसे के अभाव में गरीब मरीज cancer की जांच में, उसके इलाज से कतराते थे। अब ‘आयुष्मान भारत योजना’ उनके लिए बड़ा संबल बनी है। अब वो आगे बढ़कर अपना इलाज कराने के लिए आ रहे हैं। ‘आयुष्मान भारत योजना’ ने cancer के इलाज में आने वाली पैसों की परेशानी को काफी हद तक कम किया है। अच्छा ये भी है, कि आज समय पर, cancer के इलाज को लेकर, लोग, पहले से कहीं अधिक जागरूक हुए हैं। यह उपलब्धि जितनी हमारे Healthcare system की है, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और Technical staff की है, उतनी ही, आप, सभी मेरे नागरिक भाई-बहनों की भी है। सबके प्रयास से cancer को हारने का संकल्प और मजबूत हुआ है। इस सफलता का credit उन सभी को जाता है, जिन्होनें जागरूकता फैलाने में अपना अहम योगदान दिया है।
Cancer से मुकाबले के लिए एक ही मंत्र है - Awareness, Action और Assurance. Awareness यानि cancer और इसके लक्षणों के प्रति जागरूकता, Action यानि समय पर जांच और इलाज, Assurance यानि मरीजों के लिए हर मदद उपलब्ध होने का विश्वास। आईए, हम सब मिलकर cancer के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को तेजी से आगे ले जाएं और ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा मरीजों की मदद करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज मैं आपको ओडिशा के कालाहांडी के एक ऐसे प्रयास की बात बताना चाहता हूँ, जो कम पानी और कम संसाधनों के बावजूद सफलता की नई गाथा लिख रहा है। ये है कालाहांडी की ‘सब्जी क्रांति’। जहां, कभी किसान, पलायन करने को मजबूर थे, वहीं आज, कालाहांडी का गोलामुंडा ब्लॉक एक vegetable hub बन गया है। यह परिवर्तन कैसे आया? इसकी शुरुआत सिर्फ 10 किसानों के एक छोटे से समूह से हुई। इस समूह ने मिलकर एक FPO - ‘किसान उत्पाद संघ’ की स्थापना की, खेती में आधुनिक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल शुरू किया, और आज उनका ये FPO करोड़ों का कारोबार कर रहा है। आज 200 से अधिक किसान इस FPO से जुड़े हैं, जिनमें 45 महिला किसान भी हैं। ये लोग मिलकर 200 एकड़ में टमाटर की खेती कर रहे हैं, 150 एकड़ में करेले का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। अब इस FPO का सालाना turnover भी बढ़कर डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गया है। आज कालाहांडी की सब्जियां, न केवल ओडिशा के विभिन्न जिलों में, बल्कि, दूसरे राज्यों में भी पहुँच रही हैं, और वहाँ का किसान, अब, आलू और प्याज की खेती की नई तकनीकें सीख रहा है।
साथियो, कालाहांडी की यह सफलता हमें सिखाती है कि संकल्प शक्ति और सामूहिक प्रयास से क्या नहीं किया जा सकता। मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करता हूँ :-
- अपने क्षेत्र में FPO को प्रोत्साहित करें
- किसान उत्पादक संगठनों से जुड़ें और उन्हें मजबूत बनाएं।
याद रखिए – छोटी शुरुआत से भी बड़े परिवर्तन संभव हैं। हमें, बस, दृढ़ संकल्प और टीम भावना की जरूरत है।
साथियो, आज की ‘मन की बात’ में हमने सुना, कि कैसे हमारा भारत, विविधता में एकता के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। चाहे वो खेल का मैदान हो या विज्ञान का क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ हो या शिक्षा – हर क्षेत्र में भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। हमने एक परिवार की तरह मिलकर हर चुनौती का सामना किया और नई सफलताएं हासिल की। 2014 से शुरू हुए ‘मन की बात’ के 116 episodes में मैंने देखा है कि ‘मन की बात’ देश की सामूहिक शक्ति का एक जीवंत दस्तावेज़ बन गया है। आप सभी ने इस कार्यक्रम को अपनाया, अपना बनाया। हर महीने आपने अपने विचारों और प्रयासों को साझा किया। कभी किसी young innovator के Idea ने प्रभावित किया, तो कभी किसी बेटी की achievement ने गौरवान्वित किया। ये आप सभी की भागीदारी है जो देश के कोने-कोने से positive energy को एक साथ लाती है। ‘मन की बात’ इसी positive energy के amplification का मंच बन गया है, और अब, 2025 दस्तक दे रहा है। आने वाले साल में ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से हम और भी Inspiring प्रयासों को साझा करेगें। मुझे विश्वास है कि देशवासियों की positive सोच औरInnovation की भावना से भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छूएगा। आप अपने आस-पास के unique प्रयासों को #Mannkibaat के साथ share करते रहिए। मैं जानता हूँ कि अगले साल की हर ‘मन की बात’ में हमारे पास एक दूसरे से साझा करने के लिए बहुत कुछ होगा। आप सभी को 2025 की ढ़ेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। स्वस्थ रहें, खुश रहें, Fit India Movement में आप भी जुड़ जाइए, खुद को भी fit रखिए। जीवन में प्रगति करते रहें। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।