प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
डॉ. सिंह का जीवन भावी पीढ़ियों को विपरीत परिस्थितियों से उबरकर ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करना सिखाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
डॉ. सिंह को हमेशा एक दयालु व्यक्ति, एक विद्वान अर्थशास्त्री और सुधारों के लिए समर्पित नेता के रूप में याद किया जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
डॉ. सिंह का विशिष्ट संसदीय जीवन उनकी विनम्रता, सौम्यता और बुद्धिमत्ता से परिपूर्ण रहा: प्रधानमंत्री
डॉ. सिंह हमेशा दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर सभी दलों के व्यक्तियों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखते थे और सभी के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध रहते थे: प्रधानमंत्री
27 DEC 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश जारी कर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. सिंह का निधन राष्ट्र के लिए एक बड़ी क्षति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में सफलता प्राप्त करना कोई साधारण उपलब्धि नहीं है और विभाजन के दौरान भारत आने के बाद बहुत कुछ खोने के बावजूद डॉ. सिंह एक सफल व्यक्ति थे। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. सिंह का जीवन भावी पीढ़ियों को सिखाता है कि कैसे विपरीत परिस्थितियों से ऊपर उठकर ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त किया जाए।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डॉ. सिंह को हमेशा एक दयालु व्यक्ति, एक विद्वान अर्थशास्त्री और सुधारों के लिए समर्पित नेता के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने अर्थशास्त्री के रूप में विभिन्न स्तरों पर भारत सरकार में डॉ. सिंह के कई योगदानों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर के रूप में डॉ. सिंह की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और भारत रत्न श्री पी.वी. नरसिंह राव की सरकार में वित्त मंत्री के रूप में डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह ने देश को वित्तीय संकट से निकालकर एक नए आर्थिक मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में देश के विकास और प्रगति में डॉ. सिंह के योगदान को हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों और देश के विकास के प्रति डॉ. सिंह की प्रतिबद्धता को हमेशा उच्च सम्मान दिया गया।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि डॉ. सिंह का जीवन उनकी ईमानदारी और सादगी का प्रतिबिंब था। उन्होंने डॉ. सिंह का विशिष्ट संसदीय करियर उनकी विनम्रता, सौम्यता और बुद्धिमत्ता से परिपूर्ण रहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍मरण किया कि इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में राज्यसभा में डॉ. सिंह के कार्यकाल के अंत में भी उन्होंने डॉ. सिंह के समर्पण की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें सभी के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत बताया था। अपनी शारीरिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद डॉ. सिंह ने व्हीलचेयर पर बैठकर महत्वपूर्ण सत्रों में भाग लिया और अपने संसदीय कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक संस्थानों से शिक्षा प्राप्त करने और शीर्ष सरकारी पदों पर रहने के बावजूद डॉ. सिंह ने अपनी साधारण पृष्ठभूमि के मूल्यों को कभी नहीं भुलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. सिंह हमेशा दलीय राजनीति से ऊपर रहे, सभी दलों के लोगों से संपर्क बनाए रखा और सभी के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध रहे। श्री मोदी ने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के समय और बाद में दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर डॉ. सिंह के साथ अपनी स्‍वतंत्र चर्चा को याद किया। उन्होंने डॉ. सिंह के परिवार के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की और देशवासियों की ओर से उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoles the passing of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
Dr. Singh's life teaches future generations how to rise above adversity and achieve great heights: PM
Dr. Singh will always be remembered as a kind person, a learned economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms: PM
Dr. Singh's distinguished parliamentary career was marked by his humility, gentleness, and intellect: PM
Dr. Singh always rose above party politics, maintaining contact with individuals from all parties and being easily accessible to everyone: PM
27 DEC 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed deep sorrow over the passing of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh in a video message from New Delhi today. He remarked that Dr. Singh's demise is a significant loss for the nation. The Prime Minister said that achieving success in every field of life is not an ordinary feat and Dr. Singh was an achiever despite having lost much after he came to India during the partition. He added that Dr. Singh's life teaches future generations how to rise above adversity and achieve great heights.
Shri Modi emphasized that Dr. Singh will always be remembered as a kind person, a learned economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms and highlighted Dr. Singh's numerous contributions to the Indian government at various levels as an economist. The Prime Minister lauded Dr. Singh's role as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India during challenging times.
The Prime Minister noted that as Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, Dr. Manmohan Singh guided the country out of a financial crisis and onto a new economic path. He emphasized that Dr. Singh's contributions to the nation's development and progress as Prime Minister will always be remembered. He added that Dr. Singh's commitment to the people and the country's development was always held in high regard.
Shri Modi underscored that Dr. Singh's life was a reflection of his honesty and simplicity. He highlighted Dr. Singh's distinguished parliamentary career was marked by his humility, gentleness, and intellect. The Prime Minister recalled that even at the end of Dr. Singh's tenure in the Rajya Sabha earlier this year, he had praised Dr. Singh's dedication as an inspiration to all. Despite his physical challenges, Dr. Singh attended important sessions in a wheelchair, fulfilling his parliamentary duties.
The Prime Minister remarked that despite receiving education from prestigious global institutions and holding top government positions, Dr. Singh never forgot the values of his humble background. He added that Dr. Singh always rose above party politics, maintaining contact with individuals from all parties and being easily accessible to everyone. The Prime Minister fondly remembered his open discussions with Dr. Singh on national and international issues during his tenure as Chief Minister and later in Delhi. He expressed his condolences to Dr. Singh's family and paid tribute to him on behalf of all citizens.