Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoles the passing of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
Dr. Singh's life teaches future generations how to rise above adversity and achieve great heights: PM
Dr. Singh will always be remembered as a kind person, a learned economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms: PM
Dr. Singh's distinguished parliamentary career was marked by his humility, gentleness, and intellect: PM
Dr. Singh always rose above party politics, maintaining contact with individuals from all parties and being easily accessible to everyone: PM
27 DEC 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed deep sorrow over the passing of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh in a video message from New Delhi today. He remarked that Dr. Singh's demise is a significant loss for the nation. The Prime Minister said that achieving success in every field of life is not an ordinary feat and Dr. Singh was an achiever despite having lost much after he came to India during the partition. He added that Dr. Singh's life teaches future generations how to rise above adversity and achieve great heights.
Shri Modi emphasized that Dr. Singh will always be remembered as a kind person, a learned economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms and highlighted Dr. Singh's numerous contributions to the Indian government at various levels as an economist. The Prime Minister lauded Dr. Singh's role as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India during challenging times.
The Prime Minister noted that as Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, Dr. Manmohan Singh guided the country out of a financial crisis and onto a new economic path. He emphasized that Dr. Singh's contributions to the nation's development and progress as Prime Minister will always be remembered. He added that Dr. Singh's commitment to the people and the country's development was always held in high regard.
Shri Modi underscored that Dr. Singh's life was a reflection of his honesty and simplicity. He highlighted Dr. Singh's distinguished parliamentary career was marked by his humility, gentleness, and intellect. The Prime Minister recalled that even at the end of Dr. Singh's tenure in the Rajya Sabha earlier this year, he had praised Dr. Singh's dedication as an inspiration to all. Despite his physical challenges, Dr. Singh attended important sessions in a wheelchair, fulfilling his parliamentary duties.
The Prime Minister remarked that despite receiving education from prestigious global institutions and holding top government positions, Dr. Singh never forgot the values of his humble background. He added that Dr. Singh always rose above party politics, maintaining contact with individuals from all parties and being easily accessible to everyone. The Prime Minister fondly remembered his open discussions with Dr. Singh on national and international issues during his tenure as Chief Minister and later in Delhi. He expressed his condolences to Dr. Singh's family and paid tribute to him on behalf of all citizens.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی زندگی آنے والی نسلوں کو سکھاتی ہے کہ کس طرح مشکلات سے اوپر اٹھ کر عظیم بلندیاں حاصل کی جائیں: وزیر اعظم
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کو ہمیشہ ایک مہربان شخص، ایک ماہر اقتصادیات اور اصلاحات کے لیے وقف لیڈر کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا: وزیر اعظم
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا ممتاز پارلیمانی کیریئر ان کی انکساری، شائستگی اور ذہانت سے نمایاں تھا: وزیر اعظم
ڈاکٹر سنگھ ہمیشہ پارٹی سیاست سے اوپر اٹھے، تمام پارٹیوں کے افراد سے رابطہ برقرار رکھا اور ہر کسی کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی تھے: وزیر اعظم
27 DEC 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا انتقال ملک کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں کامیابی حاصل کرنا کوئی معمولی کارنامہ نہیں ہے اور ڈاکٹر سنگھ تقسیم کے دوران ہندوستان آنے کے بعد بہت کچھ کھونے کے باوجود ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی زندگی آنے والی نسلوں کو سکھاتی ہے کہ کس طرح مشکلات سے اوپر اٹھ کر عظیم بلندیاں حاصل کی جائیں۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کو ہمیشہ ایک مہربان شخص، ایک ماہر معاشیات اور اصلاحات کے لیے وقف رہنما کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ایک ماہر معاشیات کے طور پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی مختلف سطحوں پر ہندوستانی حکومت کے لیے بے شمار تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے مشکل وقت میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر کے طور پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم اور بھارت رتن آنجہانی پی وی نرسمہا راؤ کی حکومت میں وزیر خزانہ کے طور پرڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے ملک کو مالی بحران سے نکال کر ایک نئی اقتصادی راہ پر گامزن کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ملک کی تعمیر و ترقی میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ کے تعاون کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے عوام اور ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو ہمیشہ بلند رکھا ۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی زندگی ان کی ایمانداری اور سادگی کی عکاس تھی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا ممتاز پارلیمانی کیریئر ان کی انکساری، شائستگی اور ذہانت سے نمایاں تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ آخر میں بھی ڈاکٹرسنگھ، اس سال کے شروع میں راجیہ سبھا میں انہوں نے ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی تعریف کی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی لگن سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ اپنے جسمانی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وہیل چیئر پر اہم اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی، اپنے پارلیمانی فرائض کو پورا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ممتاز عالمی اداروں سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدوں پر فائز ہونے کے باوجود ڈاکٹر سنگھ اپنے عاجزانہ پس منظر کی اقدار کو کبھی نہیں بھولے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہمیشہ پارٹی کی سیاست سے بالاتر ہوکر تمام پارٹیوں کے افراد سے رابطہ برقرار رکھا اور ہر کسی تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نےوزیر اعلیٰ کے دور میں اور بعد میں دہلی میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ کے ساتھ اپنے والہانہ لگاؤ اور گفتگوکو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام شہریوں اور ڈاکٹر سنگھ کے اہل خانہ کو ان کی رحلت پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔