Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoles the passing of former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
Dr. Singh's life teaches future generations how to rise above adversity and achieve great heights: PM
Dr. Singh will always be remembered as a kind person, a learned economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms: PM
Dr. Singh's distinguished parliamentary career was marked by his humility, gentleness, and intellect: PM
Dr. Singh always rose above party politics, maintaining contact with individuals from all parties and being easily accessible to everyone: PM
27 DEC 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed deep sorrow over the passing of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh in a video message from New Delhi today. He remarked that Dr. Singh's demise is a significant loss for the nation. The Prime Minister said that achieving success in every field of life is not an ordinary feat and Dr. Singh was an achiever despite having lost much after he came to India during the partition. He added that Dr. Singh's life teaches future generations how to rise above adversity and achieve great heights.
Shri Modi emphasized that Dr. Singh will always be remembered as a kind person, a learned economist, and a leader dedicated to reforms and highlighted Dr. Singh's numerous contributions to the Indian government at various levels as an economist. The Prime Minister lauded Dr. Singh's role as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India during challenging times.
The Prime Minister noted that as Finance Minister in the government of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao, Dr. Manmohan Singh guided the country out of a financial crisis and onto a new economic path. He emphasized that Dr. Singh's contributions to the nation's development and progress as Prime Minister will always be remembered. He added that Dr. Singh's commitment to the people and the country's development was always held in high regard.
Shri Modi underscored that Dr. Singh's life was a reflection of his honesty and simplicity. He highlighted Dr. Singh's distinguished parliamentary career was marked by his humility, gentleness, and intellect. The Prime Minister recalled that even at the end of Dr. Singh's tenure in the Rajya Sabha earlier this year, he had praised Dr. Singh's dedication as an inspiration to all. Despite his physical challenges, Dr. Singh attended important sessions in a wheelchair, fulfilling his parliamentary duties.
The Prime Minister remarked that despite receiving education from prestigious global institutions and holding top government positions, Dr. Singh never forgot the values of his humble background. He added that Dr. Singh always rose above party politics, maintaining contact with individuals from all parties and being easily accessible to everyone. The Prime Minister fondly remembered his open discussions with Dr. Singh on national and international issues during his tenure as Chief Minister and later in Delhi. He expressed his condolences to Dr. Singh's family and paid tribute to him on behalf of all citizens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে
ডঃ সিঙৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমাই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক কেনেদৰে প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিক নেওচি শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিব পাৰি, সেয়া শিকাইছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ডঃ সিঙক সদায় এগৰাকী দয়ালু ব্যক্তি, এগৰাকী বিদ্বান অৰ্থনীতিবিদ আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত এগৰাকী নেতা হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হ'বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ডঃ সিঙৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য সংসদীয় কেৰিয়াৰক তেওঁৰ নম্রতা, মৃদুতা আৰু বোধশক্তিয়ে পৰিচালিত কৰিছিলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ডঃ সিং সদায় দলীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ উৰ্ধত থাকিছিল, সকলো দলৰ ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতেই যোগাযোগ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছিল আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সহজে উপলব্ধ আছিলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
27 DEC 2024 11:37AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰপৰা এক ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাত প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ দেহাৱসানত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে ডঃ সিঙৰ বিয়োগ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে এক অপূৰণীয় ক্ষতি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰাটো সাধাৰণ কথা নহয় আৰু দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ পিছত বহুখিনি হেৰুৱায়ো ডঃ সিং এগৰাকী সফল ব্যক্তি আছিল। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ডঃ সিঙৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমাই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক কেনেদৰে প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিক নেওচি শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিব পাৰি, সেয়া শিকাইছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ডঃ সিঙক সদায় এগৰাকী দয়ালু ব্যক্তি, এগৰাকী বিদ্বান অৰ্থনীতিবিদ আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত এগৰাকী নেতা হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হ'ব। তেখেতে এগৰাকী অৰ্থনীতিবিদ হিচাপে ভিন্ন পৰ্য্যায়ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰলৈ ডঃ সিঙে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰাজিত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ডঃ সিঙে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰত ৰত্ন পি.ভি. নৰসিংহ ৰাওৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙে দেশক বিত্তীয় সংকটৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰেৰে এক নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক পথৰ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডঃ সিঙৰ অৱদান সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি ডঃ সিঙৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক সদায় উচ্চ সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ডঃ সিঙৰ জীৱনত তেওঁৰ সততা আৰু সৰলতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে ডঃ সিঙৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য সংসদীয় কেৰিয়াৰক তেওঁৰ নম্রতা, মৃদুতা আৰু বোধশক্তিয়ে পৰিচালিত কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাজ্যসভাত ডঃ সিঙৰ কাৰ্য্যকালৰ অন্ত পৰোতেও তেখেতে ডঃ সিঙৰ সমৰ্পণৰ মনোভাৱক সকলোৰে বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছিল। শাৰীৰিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নেওচি ডঃ সিঙে হুইলচেয়াৰত আহি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে তেওঁৰ সংসদীয় দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰপৰা শিক্ষা লাভ আৰু চৰকাৰী শীৰ্ষ পদবীত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈয়ো ডঃ সিঙে তেওঁৰ নম্র পটভূমিৰ প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰাজিক কেতিয়াও পাহৰি যোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ডঃ সিং সদায় দলীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ উৰ্ধত থাকিছিল, সকলো দলৰ ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতেই যোগাযোগ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছিল আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সহজে উপলব্ধ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেখেতৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়সমূহত ডঃ সিঙৰ সৈতে তেখেতৰ মুকলি আলোচনাৰ কথা সস্নেহে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেখেতে ডঃ সিঙৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু সকলো নাগৰিকৰ হৈ তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।