Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of Veer Bal Diwas
26 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Annapurna Devi ji, Savitri Thakur ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, other distinguished personalities, all the guests who have come here from every corner of the country, and all the dear children,
Today, we are part of the celebration of the third 'Veer Bal Diwas'. Three years ago, our government began observing Veer Bal Diwas in eternal memory of the sacrifice of the brave Sahibzadas. Now, this day has become a festival of national inspiration for crores of countrymen and the entire nation. This day has inspired countless children and youth in Bharat with indomitable courage! Today, 17 children from across the country have been honoured for their achievements in bravery, innovation, science and technology, sports, and arts. All of them have demonstrated the incredible potential of Bharat’s children and youth. On this occasion, I bow with reverence at the feet of our Gurus and the brave Sahibzadas. I also extend my congratulations to all the children who have won awards, to their families, and convey my best wishes to them on behalf of the nation.
Friends,
While speaking with you all today, I will also reflect on the circumstances under which the brave Sahibzadas made their supreme sacrifice. It is equally important for today’s young generation to know about these events. That is why it is essential to repeatedly recall these incidents. About 325 years ago, on the 26th of December, the brave Sahibzadas gave their lives at a tender age. Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh were young in age, but their courage was higher than the skies. They rejected every temptation of the Mughal Empire, endured every atrocity, and when Wazir Khan ordered them to be bricked alive, they embraced it with utmost bravery. The Sahibzadas reminded the oppressors of the valour of Guru Arjan Dev, Guru Tegh Bahadur, and Guru Gobind Singh. Their courage was the spiritual strength of our faith. The Sahibzadas accepted death but never wavered from the path of their beliefs. This day of Veer Bal Diwas teaches us that no matter how difficult the circumstances, no matter how adverse the times, nothing is greater than the nation and the nation’s welfare. Every act done for the country is a mark of bravery, and every child and youth who lives for the nation is a ‘Veer Balak’ (brave child).
Friends,
This year’s Veer Bal Diwas is even more special. This year marks the 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Indian Republic and our Constitution. In this 75th year, every citizen of the country is drawing inspiration from the brave Sahibzadas to work for the unity and integrity of the nation. Today, the strong democracy that Bharat takes pride in is built on the foundation of the Sahibzadas' bravery and sacrifice. Our democracy inspires us to work for ‘Antyodaya’ (the upliftment of the last person in society). The Constitution teaches us that no one in the country is superior or inferior. This policy and inspiration also echo the Gurus’ mantra of ‘Sarbat da Bhala’—the well-being of all. The Guru tradition has taught us to view everyone with equality, and the Constitution instils the same principle. The lives of the brave Sahibzadas teach us not to compromise on the nation's integrity and values. Similarly, the Constitution establishes the principle of keeping Bharat’s sovereignty and unity paramount. In a way, the vastness of our democracy embodies the teachings of the Gurus, the sacrifice of the Sahibzadas, and the fundamental mantra of the nation's unity.
Friends,
From history to the present, youth energy has always played a significant role in Bharat’s progress. From the fight for independence to the movements of the 21st century, Bharat’s youth have contributed to every revolution. It is due to the strength of young people like you that the entire world looks at Bharat with hope and expectations. Today, from start-ups to science, from sports to entrepreneurship, the youth are driving new revolutions in Bharat. That is why our policies focus on empowering the youth as the government’s top priority. Whether it is the start-up ecosystem, the future of the space economy, the sports and fitness sector, the fintech and manufacturing industries, or skill development and internship programs, all policies are youth-centric, centred around young people, and aligned with their interests. Today, young people are getting new opportunities in every sector related to the nation’s development. Their talent and self-confidence are being supported by the government.
My young friends,
In today’s rapidly changing world, requirements are new, expectations are new, and the directions for the future are also new. This era has progressed beyond machines to the realm of machine learning. The use of AI is increasing, replacing conventional software. In every field, we can feel new changes and challenges. Therefore, we must prepare our youth to be futuristic. As you can see, the nation began preparing for this long ago. We introduced the new National Education Policy (NEP). We modernized education, giving it a broader scope and making it limitless. Many efforts are being made to ensure that our youth are not confined to just bookish knowledge. To make young children innovative, over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established across the country. To provide practical opportunities alongside education and to instill a sense of responsibility toward society in our youth, the ‘Mera Yuva Bharat’ initiative has been launched.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, another major priority for the country is fitness! Only if the youth of the nation are healthy will the country become capable and strong. That is why we are running movements like ‘Fit India’ and ‘Khelo India’. These initiatives are increasing awareness about fitness among the youth of the country. A healthy young generation will lay the foundation for a healthy Bharat. With this vision, the ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’ (Nourished Village Campaign) is being launched today. This campaign will move forward entirely with public participation. To achieve a malnutrition-free Bharat, we aim to create a healthy competition among village panchayats, making nourished gram panchayats the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
Veer Bal Diwas fills us with inspiration and motivates us to take on new resolutions. As I have said from the Red Fort: Now, only the best should be our standard. I urge my youth power to strive to make their respective sectors the best. If we work on infrastructure, we must ensure that our roads, rail networks, and airport infrastructure are the best in the world. If we work on manufacturing, we must ensure that our semiconductors, electronics, and automobiles are the best globally. If we focus on tourism, we must ensure that our tourist destinations, travel amenities, and hospitality are unmatched worldwide. If we work in the space sector, we must ensure that our satellites, navigation technology, and astronomy research are world-class. The inspiration and morale needed to set such ambitious goals come from the bravery of the Sahibzadas. Large goals are now our resolutions. The nation has full confidence in your capabilities. I know that the youth of Bharat, who can lead some of the world’s largest companies, who can guide the modern world with their innovations, and who can establish their expertise in every major country and field globally, will do incredible things for their country when given new opportunities. This is why the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is certain. The success of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) is assured.
Friends,
Time gives every country's youth the opportunity to change their nation’s destiny. It is a period when the youth, with their courage and capability, can transform their country. The country witnessed this during the freedom struggle when the youth of the nation shattered the arrogance of foreign rule. The goals set by the youth of that era were achieved with determination. Today’s youth now face the goal of creating a ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this decade, we must lay the foundation for rapid progress over the next 25 years. Therefore, Bharat’s youth must make the most of this time—advancing in every sector themselves and propelling the country forward. Earlier this year, I mentioned from the ramparts of Red Fort that I want to bring 100,000 youth into politics who do not come from families with any prior active political background. This is a crucial beginning for the next 25 years. I encourage our youth to become part of this movement so that a new generation emerges in the country’s politics. With this vision, at the beginning of next year, in 2025, the ‘Developed India Young Leaders Dialogue’ will be organized on the occasion of Swami Vivekananda’s birth anniversary. Millions of youth from villages, cities, and towns across the country are participating. This event will focus on discussions about the vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and its roadmap.
Friends,
The next five years of this decade will be extremely crucial for fulfilling the resolutions of ‘Amrit Kaal’. During this period, we need to harness the full strength of the nation’s youth. I am confident that with your support, cooperation, and energy, Bharat will reach unparalleled heights. With this resolution in mind, I once again bow my head in reverence to our Gurus, the brave Sahibzadas, and Mata Gujri ji.
Thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीर बाल दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरी सहयोगी अन्नपूर्णा देवी जी, सावित्री ठाकुर जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, अन्य महानुभाव, देश के कोने-कोने से यहां आए सभी अतिथि, और सभी प्यारे बच्चों,
आज हम तीसरे ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ के आयोजन का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। तीन साल पहले हमारी सरकार ने वीर साहिबजादों के बलिदान की अमर स्मृति में वीर बाल दिवस मनाने की शुरुआत की थी। अब ये दिन करोड़ों देशवासियों के लिए, पूरे देश के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रेरणा का पर्व बन गया है। इस दिन ने भारत के कितने ही बच्चों और युवाओं को अदम्य साहस से भरने का काम किया है! आज देश के 17 बच्चों को वीरता, इनोवेशन, साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी, स्पोर्ट्स और आर्ट्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में सम्मानित किया गया है। इन सबने ये दिखाया है कि भारत के बच्चे, भारत के युवा क्या कुछ करने की क्षमता रखते हैं। मैं इस अवसर पर हमारे गुरुओं के चरणों में, वीर साहबजादों के चरणों में श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूँ। मैं अवार्ड जीतने वाले सभी बच्चों को बधाई भी देता हूँ, उनके परिवारजनों को भी बधाई देता हूं और उन्हें देश की तरफ से शुभकामनाएं भी देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज आप सभी से बात करते हुए मैं उन परिस्थितियों को भी याद करूंगा, जब वीर साहिबजादों ने अपना बलिदान दिया था। ये आज की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए भी जानना उतना ही जरूरी है। और इसलिए उन घटनाओं को बार-बार याद किया जाना ये भी जरूरी है। सवा तीन सौ साल पहले के वो हालात 26 दिसंबर का वो दिन जब छोटी सी उम्र में हमारे साहिबजादों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी। साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह की आयु कम थी, आयु कम थी लेकिन उनका हौसला आसमान से भी ऊंचा था। साहिबजादों ने मुगल सल्तनत के हर लालच को ठुकराया, हर अत्याचार को सहा, जब वजीर खान ने उन्हें दीवार में चुनवाने का आदेश दिया, तो साहिबजादों ने उसे पूरी वीरता से स्वीकार किया। साहिबजादों ने उन्हें गुरु अर्जन देव, गुरु तेग बहादुर और गुरु गोविंद सिंह की वीरता याद दिलाई। ये वीरता हमारी आस्था का आत्मबल था। साहिबजादों ने प्राण देना स्वीकार किया, लेकिन आस्था के पथ से वो कभी विचलित नहीं हुए। वीर बाल दिवस का ये दिन, हमें ये सिखाता है कि चाहे कितनी भी विकट स्थितियां आएं। कितना भी विपरीत समय क्यों ना हो, देश और देशहित से बड़ा कुछ नहीं होता। इसलिए देश के लिए किया गया हर काम वीरता है, देश के लिए जीने वाला हर बच्चा, हर युवा, वीर बालक है।
साथियों,
वीर बाल दिवस का ये वर्ष और भी खास है। ये वर्ष भारतीय गणतंत्र की स्थापना का, हमारे संविधान का 75वां वर्ष है। इस 75वें वर्ष में देश का हर नागरिक, वीर साहबजादों से राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता के लिए काम करने की प्रेरणा ले रहा है। आज भारत जिस सशक्त लोकतंत्र पर गर्व करता है, उसकी नींव में साहबजादों की वीरता है, उनका बलिदान है। हमारा लोकतंत्र हमें अंत्योदय की प्रेरणा देता है। संविधान हमें सिखाता है कि देश में कोई भी छोटा बड़ा नहीं है। और ये नीति, ये प्रेरणा हमारे गुरुओं के सरबत दा भला के उस मंत्र को भी सिखाती हैं, जिसमें सभी के समान कल्याण की बात कही गई है। गुरु परंपरा ने हमें सभी को एक समान भाव से देखना सिखाया है और संविधान भी हमें इसी विचार की प्रेरणा देता है। वीर साहिबजादों का जीवन हमें देश की अखंडता और विचारों से कोई समझौता न करने की सीख देता है। और संविधान भी हमें भारत की प्रभुता और अखंडता को सर्वोपरि रखने का सिद्धांत देता है। एक तरह से हमारे लोकतंत्र की विराटता में गुरुओं की सीख है, साहिबजादों का त्याग है और देश की एकता का मूल मंत्र है।
साथियों,
इतिहास ने और इतिहास से वर्तमान तक, भारत की प्रगति में हमेशा युवा ऊर्जा की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। आजादी की लड़ाई से लेकर के 21वीं सदी के जनांदोलनों तक, भारत के युवा ने हर क्रांति में अपना योगदान दिया है। आप जैसे युवाओं की शक्ति के कारण ही आज पूरा विश्व भारत को आशा और अपेक्षाओं के साथ देख रहा है। आज भारत में startups से science तक, sports से entrepreneurship तक, युवा शक्ति नई क्रांति कर रही है। और इसलिए हमारी पॉलिसी में भी, युवाओं को शक्ति देना सरकार का सबसे बड़ा फोकस है। स्टार्टअप का इकोसिस्टम हो, स्पेस इकॉनमी का भविष्य हो, स्पोर्ट्स और फिटनेस सेक्टर हो, फिनटेक और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की इंडस्ट्री हो, स्किल डेवलपमेंट और इंटर्नशिप की योजना हो, सारी नीतियां यूथ सेंट्रिक हैं, युवा केंद्रिय हैं, नौजवानों के हित से जुड़ी हुई हैं। आज देश के विकास से जुड़े हर सेक्टर में नौजवानों को नए मौके मिल रहे हैं। उनकी प्रतिभा को, उनके आत्मबल को सरकार का साथ मिल रहा है।
मेरे युवा दोस्तों,
आज तेजी से बदलते विश्व में आवश्यकताएँ भी नई हैं, अपेक्षाएँ भी नई हैं, और भविष्य की दिशाएँ भी नई हैं। ये युग अब मशीनों से आगे बढ़कर मशीन लर्निंग की दिशा में बढ़ चुका है। सामान्य सॉफ्टवेयर की जगह AI का उपयोग बढ़ रहा है। हम हर फ़ील्ड नए changes और challenges को महसूस कर सकते हैं। इसलिए, हमें हमारे युवाओं को futuristic बनाना होगा। आप देख रहे हैं, देश ने इसकी तैयारी कितनी पहले से शुरू कर दी है। हम नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, national education policy लाये। हमने शिक्षा को आधुनिक कलेवर में ढाला, उसे खुला आसमान बनाया। हमारे युवा केवल किताबी ज्ञान तक सीमित न रहें, इसके लिए कई प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। छोटे बच्चों को इनोवेटिव बनाने के लिए देश में 10 हजार से ज्यादा अटल टिंकरिंग लैब शुरू की गई हैं। हमारे युवाओं को पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक अवसर मिले, युवाओं में समाज के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को निभाने की भावना बढ़े, इसके लिए ‘मेरा युवा भारत’ अभियान शुरू किया गया है।
भाइयों बहनों,
आज देश की एक और बड़ी प्राथमिकता है- फिट रहना! देश का युवा स्वस्थ होगा, तभी देश सक्षम बनेगा। इसीलिए, हम फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया जैसे मूवमेंट चला रहे हैं। इन सभी से देश की युवा पीढ़ी में फिटनेस के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ रही है। एक स्वस्थ युवा पीढ़ी ही, स्वस्थ भारत का निर्माण करेगी। इसी सोच के साथ आज सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान की शुरुआत की जा रही है। ये अभियान पूरी तरह से जनभागीदारी से आगे बढ़ेगा। कुपोषण मुक्त भारत के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों के बीच एक healthy competition, एक तंदुरुस्त स्पर्धा हो, सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत, विकसित भारत का आधार बने, ये हमारा लक्ष्य है।
साथियों,
वीर बाल दिवस, हमें प्रेरणाओं से भरता है और नए संकल्पों के लिए प्रेरित करता है। मैंने लाल किले से कहा है- अब बेस्ट ही हमारा स्टैंडर्ड होना चाहिए, मैं अपनी युवा शक्ति से कहूंगा, कि वो जिस सेक्टर में हों उसे बेस्ट बनाने के लिए काम करें। अगर हम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर काम करें तो ऐसे करें कि हमारी सड़कें, हमारा रेल नेटवर्क, हमारा एयरपोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर दुनिया में बेस्ट हो। अगर हम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पर काम करें तो ऐसे करें कि हमारे सेमीकंडक्टर, हमारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, हमारे ऑटो व्हीकल दुनिया में बेस्ट हों। अगर हम टूरिज्म में काम करें, तो ऐसे करें कि हमारे टूरिज्म डेस्टिनेशन, हमारी ट्रैवल अमेनिटी, हमारी Hospitality दुनिया में बेस्ट हो। अगर हम स्पेस सेक्टर में काम करें, तो ऐसे करें कि हमारी सैटलाइट्स, हमारी नैविगेशन टेक्नॉलजी, हमारी Astronomy Research दुनिया में बेस्ट हो। इतने बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने के लिए जो मनोबल चाहिए होता है, उसकी प्रेरणा भी हमें वीर साहिबजादों से ही मिलती है। अब बड़े लक्ष्य ही हमारे संकल्प हैं। देश को आपकी क्षमता पर पूरा भरोसा है। मैं जानता हूँ, भारत का जो युवा दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कंपनियों की कमान संभाल सकता है, भारत का जो युवा अपने इनोवेशन्स से आधुनिक विश्व को दिशा दे सकता है, जो युवा दुनिया के हर बड़े देश में, हर क्षेत्र में अपना लोहा मनवा सकता है, वो युवा, जब उसे आज नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं, तो वो अपने देश के लिए क्या कुछ नहीं कर सकता! इसलिए, विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता सुनिश्चित है।
साथियों,
समय, हर देश के युवा को, अपने देश का भाग्य बदलने का मौका देता है। एक ऐसा कालखंड जब देश के युवा अपने साहस से, अपने सामर्थ्य से देश का कायाकल्प कर सकते हैं। देश ने आजादी की लड़ाई के समय ये देखा है। भारत के युवाओं ने तब विदेशी सत्ता का घमंड तोड़ दिया था। जो लक्ष्य तब के युवाओं ने तय किया, वो उसे प्राप्त करके ही रहे। अब आज के युवाओं के सामने भी विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य है। इस दशक में हमें अगले 25 वर्षों के तेज विकास की नींव रखनी है। इसलिए भारत के युवाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस समय का लाभ उठाना है, हर सेक्टर में खुद भी आगे बढ़ना है, देश को भी आगे बढ़ाना है। मैंने इसी साल लालकिले की प्राचीर से कहा है, मैं देश में एक लाख ऐसे युवाओं को राजनीति में लाना चाहता हूं, जिसके परिवार का कोई भी सक्रिय राजनीति में ना रहा हो। अगले 25 साल के लिए ये शुरुआत बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं हमारे युवाओं से कहूंगा, कि वो इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनें ताकि देश की राजनीति में एक नवीन पीढ़ी का उदय हो। इसी सोच के साथ अगले साल की शुरुआत में, माने 2025 में, स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती के अवसर पर, 'विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डॉयलॉग’ का आयोजन भी हो रहा है। पूरे देश, गाँव-गाँव से, शहर और कस्बों से लाखों युवा इसका हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। इसमें विकसित भारत के विज़न पर चर्चा होगी, उसके रोडमैप पर बात होगी।
साथियों,
अमृतकाल के 25 वर्षों के संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए ये दशक, अगले 5 वर्ष बहुत अहम होने वाले हैं। इसमें हमें देश की सम्पूर्ण युवा शक्ति का प्रयोग करना है। मुझे विश्वास है, आप सब दोस्तों का साथ, आपका सहयोग और आपकी ऊर्जा भारत को असीम ऊंचाइयों पर लेकर जाएगी। इसी संकल्प के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर हमारे गुरुओं को, वीर साहबजादों को, माता गुजरी को श्रद्धापूर्वक सिर झुकाकर के प्रणाम करता हूँ।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !