Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Veer Baal Diwas programme in New Delhi
PM launches ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’
On Veer Baal Diwas, we recall the valour and sacrifices of the Sahibzades, We also pay tribute to Mata Gujri Ji and Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji: PM
Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh were young in age, but their courage was indomitable: PM
No matter how difficult the times are, nothing is bigger than the country and its interests: PM
The magnitude of our democracy is based on the teachings of the Gurus, the sacrifices of the Sahibzadas and the basic mantra of the unity of the country: PM
From history to present times, youth energy has always played a big role in India's progress: PM
Now, only the best should be our standard: PM
26 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Veer Baal Diwas today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the 3rd Veer Baal Diwas, he said their Government had started the Veer Baal diwas in memory of the unparalleled bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzades. He added that this day had now become a festival of national inspiration for crores of Indians. He further added this day had worked to inspire many children and youth with indomitable courage. Shri Modi lauded the 17 children who were conferred with Veer Baal awards in the fields of bravery, innovation, science and technology, sports and arts today. He added that today’s awardees symbolised the capability of the children and youth of India to excel in various fields. The Prime Minister paid his tributes to the Gurus and the brave Sahibzades on the occasion and also congratulated the awardees and their families.
Recalling the sacrifice of the brave Sahibzades, Shri Modi said it was imperative for today’s youth to know about their saga of bravery and therefore, it was important to recall those events too. He added that it was over three centuries ago on this day the courageous Sahibzades had sacrificed their lives at tender ages. The Prime Minister noted that despite the tender ages of Sahib Zorawar Singh and Sahib Fateh Singh, their courage knew no bounds. He added that the Sahibzades rejected all the temptations of the Mughal Sultanate, endured all the atrocities and chose to embrace the death sentence ordered by Wazir Khan with utmost bravery. Shri Modi remarked that the Sahibzadas reminded him of the valor of Guru Arjan Dev, Guru Tegh Bahadur, and Guru Gobind Singh and this bravery was the spiritual strength of our faith. He added that the Sahibzadas chose to sacrifice their lives but never wavered from the path of faith. The Prime Minister emphasized that Veer Bal Diwas teaches us that no matter how difficult the circumstances, nothing is greater than the nation and national interest. He said “Every act done for the country is an act of bravery and every child and youth living for the country is a Veer Balak”.
“This year's Veer Bal Diwas is even more special as it marks the 75th year of the establishment of the Indian Republic and our Constitution”, said the Prime Minister. He emphasized that in this 75th year of Indian Constitution, every citizen of the country is drawing inspiration from the brave Sahibzadas to work for the unity and integrity of the nation. Shri Modi highlighted that the strong democracy of India was proud that this day was built on the bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzadas. He underscored that our democracy inspires us towards the upliftment of the last person in society. “The Constitution teaches us that no one is small or big in the country”, said Shri Modi. He added that this principle aligns with the teachings of our Gurus, who advocated for the welfare of all. The Prime Minister stressed that the life of the Sahibzadas teaches us not to compromise on the integrity and ideals of the nation and similarly, the Constitution upholds the principle of India's sovereignty and integrity. He added that the magnitude of our democracy embodies the teachings of the Gurus, the sacrifice of the Sahibzadas, and the mantra of national unity.
“From past till present, the energy of the youth has played a significant role in India's progress”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that from the fight for independence to the 21st-century movements, Indian youth have contributed to every revolution. The Prime Minister stressed that the world looks at India with hope and expectations because of the power of the youth. He remarked that today, from start-ups to science, sports to entrepreneurship, youth power is driving new revolutions. Hence, he added, the government's biggest focus in policy is empowering the youth. He stressed that all policies, whether for the start-up ecosystem, the future of the space economy, the sports and fitness sector, the fintech and manufacturing industry, or skill development and internship schemes, are youth-centric and aimed at benefiting young people. He further underscored that in every sector related to the country's development, young people are getting new opportunities while their talent and self-confidence was receiving support from the Government. The Prime Minister remarked that in today's rapidly changing world, new needs, expectations, and future directions were emerging. He stressed on the importance of making our youth futuristic, given the shift from traditional software to AI and the rise of machine learning. Shri Modi highlighted that the country started preparing for this long ago with the new National Education Policy, which modernized education and provided an open sky for learning. He emphasized that over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been set up to foster innovation among young children. Shri Modi stated that the 'Mera Yuva Bharat' campaign aims to provide practical opportunities along with education, increase the sense of duty towards society among youth.
Stressing on the importance of staying fit, noting that a healthy youth will lead to a capable nation, Shri Modi said that the 'Fit India' and 'Khelo India' movements aimed to increase fitness awareness among the younger generation. The Prime Minister announced the launch of the 'Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan', which will promote a healthy competition among village panchayats to eliminate malnutrition and form the basis of a developed India.
“Veer Bal Diwas fills us with inspiration and motivates us for new resolutions”, remarked the Prime Minister. He emphasized that our standard should now be the best. He urged the youth to work towards making their respective sectors the best. Shri Modi said “If we work on infrastructure, our roads, rail network, and airport infrastructure should be the best in the world. If we work on manufacturing, our semiconductors, electronics, and auto vehicles should be the best globally. If we work in tourism, our destinations, travel amenities, and hospitality should be the best. If we work in the space sector, our satellites, navigation technology, and astronomy research should be the best”. The Prime Minister remarked that the inspiration for setting such high goals comes from the bravery of the Sahibzadas. He stressed that big goals are now our resolutions. Shri Modi remarked that the country had complete confidence in the capabilities of its youth and underscored that the youth of India, who can lead the world's largest companies, innovate to guide the modern world, and prove their mettle in every major country and field, can achieve anything for their nation when given new opportunities. Therefore, he said, that the goal of a developed India was assured and the success of Atmanirbhar Bharat was certain.
Remarking that every era gave the youth of a country the opportunity to change its destiny, Shri Modi highlighted that during the freedom struggle, Indian youth broke the arrogance of foreign rule and achieved their goals while today, the youth have the goal of a developed India. He stressed that in this decade, we must lay the foundation for rapid development over the next 25 years. The Prime Minister urged the youth to make the most of this time, advance in every sector, and propel the nation forward. He emphasized his vision of bringing one lakh youth into politics, whose families have never been involved in active politics. He added that this initiative was crucial for the next 25 years and encouraged the youth to be part of this campaign to bring a new generation into politics. Shri Modi announced that the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' would be held at the beginning of next year on Swami Vivekananda's birth anniversary. He added that millions of youth from villages, towns, and cities across the country will participate, discussing the vision and roadmap for a developed India.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the in the upcoming decade, especially the next five years, would be crucial for fulfilling the resolutions of Amrit Kaal's 25 years. He highlighted the need to harness the entire youth power of the country. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the support, cooperation, and energy of the youth will take India to great heights. He concluded by paying homage to the Gurus, the brave Sahibzadas, and Mata Gujri ji.
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt Annapurna Devi was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Veer Baal Diwas is a nationwide celebration honouring children as the foundation of India’s future. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the event and launched ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’. The programme aims at improving the nutritional outcomes and well-being by strengthening implementation of nutrition related services and by ensuring active community participation.
Various initiatives will also be run across the nation to engage young minds, promote awareness about the significance of the day, and foster a culture of courage and dedication to the nation. A series of online competitions, including interactive quizzes, will be organized through the MyGov and MyBharat Portals. Interesting activities like storytelling, creative writing, poster-making among others will be undertaken in schools, Child Care Institutions and Anganwadi centres.
Awardees of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) were also present during the programme.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में वीर बाल दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान’ का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- वीर बाल दिवस पर हम साहिबजादों की वीरता और बलिदान को याद करते हैं, हम माता गुजरी जी और श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी को भी श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं
साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह में बाल्यवस्था में ही अदम्यसाहस था: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- समय चाहे कितना भी कठिन क्यों न हो, देश और उसके हितों से बड़ा कुछ नहीं है
श्री मोदी ने कहा - हमारे लोकतंत्र की विशालता गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं, साहिबजादों के बलिदान और देश की एकता के मूल मंत्र पर आधारित है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- इतिहास से लेकर वर्तमान समय तक, युवाओं ने हमेशा भारत की प्रगति में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है
अब, केवल सर्वश्रेष्ठ ही हमारा मानक होना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
26 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित वीर बाल दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। तीसरे वीर बाल दिवसआयोजन के अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि उनकी सरकार ने साहिबजादों की अद्वितीय वीरता और बलिदान की याद में वीर बाल दिवस की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिन अब करोड़ों भारतीयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रेरणा का पर्व बन गया है और इस दिन ने कई बच्चों और युवाओं को अदम्य साहस के लिए प्रेरित किया है। श्री मोदी ने वीरता, नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल और कला के क्षेत्र में आज वीर बाल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए गए 17 बच्चों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के पुरस्कार विजेता भारत के बच्चों और युवाओं की विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने की क्षमता के प्रतीक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर गुरुओं और वीर साहिबजादों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों को बधाई भी दी।
वीर साहिबजादों के बलिदान को याद करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज के युवाओं के लिए उनकी वीरता की गाथा को जानना आवश्यक है और इसलिए उन घटनाओं को याद करना भीआवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन शताब्दी पहले आज ही के दिन वीर साहिबजादों ने बाल्यवस्था में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साहिब जोरावर सिंह और साहिब फतेह सिंहमें बाल्यवस्था में ही अपार साहस था। उन्होंने कहा कि साहिबजादों ने मुगल सल्तनत के सभी प्रलोभनों को ठुकरा दिया, सभी अत्याचारों को सहन किया और वजीर खान द्वारा दिए गए मृत्यु दंड को पूरी बहादुरी के साथ स्वीकार किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि साहिबजादों ने उन्हें गुरु अर्जन देव, गुरु तेग बहादुर और गुरु गोविंद सिंह की वीरता की याद दिलाई और यह वीरता हमारी आस्था की आध्यात्मिक ताकत थी। उन्होंने कहा कि साहिबजादों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने का विकल्प चुना और आस्था के मार्ग से कभी विचलित नहीं हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वीर बाल दिवस हमें सिखाता है कि परिस्थितियां कितनी भी कठिन क्यों न हों, राष्ट्र और राष्ट्रहित से बड़ा कुछ नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश के लिए किया गया हर काम वीरता का कार्य है और देश के लिए जीने वाला हर बच्चा और युवा वीर बालक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इस वर्ष का वीर बाल दिवस और भी विशेष है, क्योंकि यह भारतीय गणतंत्र और हमारे संविधान की स्थापना का 75वां वर्ष है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय संविधान के इस 75वें वर्ष में देश का प्रत्येक नागरिक राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता के लिए काम करने के लिए वीर साहिबजादों से प्रेरणा ले रहा है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के मजबूत लोकतंत्र को इस बात पर गर्व है कि यह दिन साहिबजादों की बहादुरी और बलिदान दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र हमें समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति के उत्थान की ओर प्रेरित करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "संविधान हमें सिखाता है कि देश में कोई छोटा या बड़ा नहीं है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिद्धांत हमारे गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं के अनुरूप है, जिन्होंने सभी के कल्याण की वकालत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि साहिबजादों का जीवन हमें राष्ट्र की अखंडता और आदर्शों से समझौता न करने की शिक्षा देता है और इसी तरह, संविधान भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता के सिद्धांत को कायम रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की विशालता गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं, साहिबजादों के बलिदान और राष्ट्रीय एकता के मंत्र का प्रतीक है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अतीत से लेकर आज तक युवाओं की ऊर्जा ने भारत की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से लेकर 21वीं सदी के आंदोलनों तक, भारतीय युवाओं ने हर क्रांति में योगदान दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवा शक्ति के कारण ही दुनिया भारत की ओर आशा और उम्मीदों से देखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर विज्ञान, खेल से लेकर उद्यमिता तक, युवा शक्ति नई क्रांतियों को जन्म दे रही है इसलिएसरकार की नीतियों में सबसे बड़ा फोकस युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने को लेकर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी नीतियां, चाहे स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के लिए हों, अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य के लिए हों, खेल और फिटनेस क्षेत्र, फिनटेक और विनिर्माण उद्योग, या कौशल विकास और इंटर्नशिप योजनाओं के लिए हों, सब युवा पर केंद्रित हैं और इनका उद्देश्य युवाओं को लाभान्वित करना है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि देश के विकास से जुड़े हर क्षेत्र में युवाओं को नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं और उनकी प्रतिभा और आत्मविश्वास को सरकार की ओर से समर्थन मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में नई जरूरतें, उम्मीदें और भविष्य की दिशाएं उभररही हैं। उन्होंने पारंपरिक सॉफ्टवेयर से ए. आई. की ओर बदलाव और मशीन लर्निंग के दौर को देखते हुए हमारे युवाओं को भविष्योन्मुखी बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश ने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के साथ बहुत पहले से इसकी तैयारी शुरू कर दी थी, जिसने शिक्षा को आधुनिक बनाया और सीखने के लिए खुले अवसर प्रदान किये। उन्होंने बताया कि युवा बच्चों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 10,000 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब स्थापित किए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 'मेरा युवा भारत' अभियान का उद्देश्य शिक्षा के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक अवसर प्रदान करना, युवाओं में समाज के प्रति कर्तव्य की भावना को बढ़ाना है।
फिट रहने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ युवा एक सक्षम राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेगा, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 'फिट इंडिया' और 'खेलो इंडिया' पहलों का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी के बीच फिटनेस के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान' शुरू करने की घोषणा की, जो कुपोषण को खत्म करने और विकसित भारत का आधार बनाने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वीर बाल दिवस हमें प्रेरणा से भर देता है और हमें नए संकल्पों के लिए प्रेरित करता है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब हमारा मानक सर्वश्रेष्ठ होना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवाओं से अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “अगर हम बुनियादी ढांचे पर काम करते हैं, तो हमारी सड़कें, रेल नेटवर्क और हवाई अड्डे का बुनियादी ढांचा दुनिया में सबसे अच्छा होना चाहिए। अगर हम विनिर्माण पर काम करते हैं, तो हमारे सेमी कंडक्टरस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और ऑटो वाहन वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ होने चाहिए। अगर हम पर्यटन में काम करते हैं, तो हमारे गंतव्य, यात्रा सुविधाएं और आतिथ्य सर्वश्रेष्ठ होने चाहिए। अगर हम अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में काम करते हैं, तो हमारे उपग्रह, नेविगेशन तकनीक और खगोल विज्ञान अनुसंधान सर्वश्रेष्ठ होने चाहिए।प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की प्रेरणा साहिबजादों की बहादुरी से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े लक्ष्य अब हमारे संकल्प हैं और देश को अपने युवाओं की क्षमताओं पर पूरा भरोसा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के युवा, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कंपनियों का नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं, आधुनिक दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए नवाचार कर सकते हैं और हर प्रमुख देश और क्षेत्र में अपनी योग्यता साबित कर सकते हैं, नए अवसर मिलने पर अपने देश के लिए कुछ भी हासिल कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता निश्चित है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हर युग में देश के युवाओं को देश की नियति बदलने का अवसर मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान भारतीय युवाओं ने विदेशी सत्ता के अहंकार को तोड़कर अपने लक्ष्य हासिल किए, जबकि आज युवाओं के सामने विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस दशक में हमें अगले 25 वर्षों में तीव्र विकास की नींव रखनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से समय का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने, हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने और देश को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। जिनके परिवार कभी सक्रिय राजनीति में शामिल नहीं रहे ऐसे एक लाख युवाओं को राजनीति में लाने के अपने विजन के बारें में बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह पहल अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और युवाओं को राजनीति में नई पीढ़ी लाने के इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि अगले साल की शुरुआत में स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती पर 'विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद' आयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के गांवों, कस्बों और शहरों से लाखों युवा इसमें भाग लेंगे और विकसित भारत के विजन और रोडमैप पर चर्चा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आने वाला दशक, खास तौर पर अगले पांच साल अमृत काल के 25 साल के संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे। उन्होंने देश की संपूर्ण युवा शक्ति का दोहन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवाओं का समर्थन, सहयोग और ऊर्जा भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने गुरुओं, वीर साहिबजादों और माता गुजरी जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी मौजूद थीं।
पृष्ठभूमि
वीर बाल दिवस भारत के भविष्य की नींव के रूप में बच्चों का सम्मान करने वाला एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और 'सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान' का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पोषण सम्बंधी सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करके और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके पोषण परिणामों और कल्याण में सुधार करना है।
युवाओं को जोड़ने, इस दिवस के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र के प्रति साहस और समर्पण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न पहल भी की जाएंगी। माय गोव और माय भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से इंटरैक्टिव क्विज़ सहित ऑनलाइन प्रतियोगिताओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। स्कूलों, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में कहानी सुनाना, रचनात्मक लेखन, पोस्टर बनाने जैसी रोचक गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) के विजेता भी मौजूद थे।