প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে বীর বাল দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘সুপোষিত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত’ অভিযানের সূচনা করেন
26 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে আয়োজিত বীর বাল দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। তৃতীয় বীর বাল দিবস আয়োজন উপলক্ষ্যে উপস্থিত জনগণকে সম্ভাষণ করে তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার সাহেবজাদাদের অতুলনীয় সাহসীকতা ও আত্মত্যাগের স্মরণে বীর বাল দিবস চালু করেছে। এই দিনটি এখন কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসীর কাছে জাতীয় অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে এবং অনেক শিশু ও যুবককে অদম্য সাহস দেখাতে অনুপ্রাণিত করছে। শ্রী মোদী বীর বাল পুরস্কারে ভূষিত ১৭ জন শিশুর প্রশংসা করে বলেন, সাহসীকতা, উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, খেলাধুলা এবং শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য এরা পুরস্কৃত হয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরু এবং বীর সাহেবজাদাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। তিনি পুরস্কার বিজয়ী ও তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
সাহসী সাহেবজাদাদের আত্মত্যাগের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান প্রজন্মের যুবক যুবতীদের সেইসব সাহসিকতার গল্প জানা প্রয়োজন এবং সেগুলি মনে রাখাও জরুরি। তিন শতাব্দী আগে এই দিনে বীর সাহেবজাদারা তাঁদের আত্মবলিদান দিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাহেব জোরুয়ার সিং এবং সাহেব ফতে সিং শৈশবে অসীম সাহসী ছিলেন। মুঘলদের সমস্ত প্রলোভন প্রত্যাখ্যান করে, যাবতীয় নৃশংসতা সহ্য করে উজীর খানের দেওয়া মৃত্যুদণ্ড সাহসীকতার সঙ্গে মেনে নিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাহেবজাদারা তাঁকে গুরু অর্জুন দেব, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর এবং গুরু গোবিন্দ সিং-এর সাহসিকতার কথা মনে করিয়ে দেয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বীর বাল দিবস আমাদের শেখায় যে পরিস্থিতি যতই কঠিন হোক না কেন, জাতি ও জাতীয় স্বার্থের চেয়ে বড় কিছু নয়। তিনি বলেন, ‘দেশের জন্য করা প্রতিটি কাজই বীরত্বের এবং দেশের জন্য বেঁচে থাকা প্রত্যেক শিশু ও যুবক দেশমাতৃকার সাহসী সন্তান।’
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এবারের বীর বাল দিবস আরও বিশেষ কারণ এটি ভারতীয় সাধারণতন্ত্র এবং আমাদের সংবিধান প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫-তম বছর। সাহসী সাহেবজাদাদের কাছ থেকে দেশের ঐক্য ও অখণ্ডতার জন্য কাজ করার অনুপ্রেরণা পান দেশের নাগরিকরা। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের গণতন্ত্র সমাজের একেবারে প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষটির উন্নতির জন্য আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে। সংবিধান আমাদের শেখায় এই দেশে কেউ ছোট বা বড় নয়। তিনি বলেন, সাহেবজাদাদের জীবন আমাদের জাতীয় অখণ্ডতা ও আদর্শের সঙ্গে আপোষ না করতে শেখায় এবং ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও অখণ্ডতার নীতিকে সমর্থন করে সংবিধান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের গণতন্ত্রের বিশালতা, গুরুদের শিক্ষা, সাহেবজাদাদের আত্মত্যাগ এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যের প্রতীক।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অতীত থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্ম ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম থেকে শুরু করে ২১ শতকের আন্দোলন প্রতিটিতেই ভারতীয় যুবকরা যে বিশেষ অবদান রেখেছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, যুব শক্তির কারণেই বর্তমানে সমগ্র বিশ্বে আশা ও প্রত্যাশার সঙ্গে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান, খেলাধুলা, উদ্যোগ, যুব শক্তি নতুন বিপ্লবের জন্ম দিচ্ছে। তাই সরকারি নীতিতে এখন সবচেয়ে বেশি জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়নে। তিনি বলেন, স্টার্টআপ, ইকো সিস্টেম, মহাকাশ অর্থনীতি, খেলাধুলা ও ফিটনেস ক্ষেত্র, ফিনটেক, উৎপাদন শিল্প, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সব ক্ষেত্রেই যুবকদের প্রতি দৃষ্টি দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে জড়িত তরুণরা এই সব ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন এবং তাদের মেধা ও আত্মবিশ্বাস তুলে ধরতে সরকারের সহযোগিতা পাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানের দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে নতুন নতুন চাহিদা, প্রত্যাশা ও ভবিষ্যতের দিক নির্দেশনা তৈরি হচ্ছে। তিনি গতানুগতিক সফ্টওয়্যার থেকে এআই এবং মেশিন লার্নিং-এর দিকে পরিবর্তনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আমাদের যুবকদের ভবিষ্যৎমুখী হয়ে ওঠার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে অনেক আগেই এর প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়েছে। এখানে শিক্ষার আধুনিকীকরণের পাশাপাশি শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রকে বিস্তৃত করা হয়েছে। ছোট শিশুদের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবনের প্রচারের জন্য ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব চালু করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মেরা যুব ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল, শিক্ষার পাশাপাশি ব্যবহারিক সুযোগ প্রদান করে যুবকদের মধ্যে সমাজের প্রতি কর্তব্যবোধ জাগ্রত করা।
সুস্থ থাকার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একজন সুস্থ যুবক একটি সক্ষম জাতীকে নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার মতো উদ্যোগগুলি তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে সুস্থতা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়িয়ে তুলছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুপোষিত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত অভিযান চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এই অভিযান অপুষ্টি দূর করতে এবং উন্নত ভারতের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর গড়ে তুলতে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা গড়ে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বীর বাল দিবস নতুন নতুন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য ও নিজেদের সর্বোচ্চ মানে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তিনি তরুণদের তাদের নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে সেরা হয়ে ওঠার জন্য আহ্বান জানান। তিনি উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের রাস্তা, রেল নেটওয়ার্ক এবং বিমান বন্দর পরিকাঠামো বিশ্বের সেরা হওয়া উচিত। অন্যদিকে যদি উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে আমরা কাজ করি তাহলে আমাদের সেমি-কন্টাক্টর, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এবং অটো গাড়ি বিশ্বের মধ্যে সেরা হওয়া উচিত। পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের ভ্রমণ সুবিধা, আতিথেয়তা সেরা হওয়া উচিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উচ্চ লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণের অনুপ্রেরণা আসে সাহেবজাদাদের সাহসিকতা থেকে। আমাদের সংকল্প দেশের যুবকদের সক্ষমতার ওপর পূর্ণ আস্থা রাখা। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের যে যুবকরা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সংস্থাগুলির নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারে, আধুনিক বিশ্বকে পথ দেখাতে পারে এবং প্রতিটি বড় দেশে ও অঞ্চলে তাদের যোগ্যতা প্রমাণ করতে পারে, তখন তারা তাদের দেশের জন্য নিশ্চয়ই সেরা হয়ে উঠবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রতিটি যুগে দেশের যুবকরা দেশের ভাগ্য পরিবর্তন করার সুযোগ পায়। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় যেমন ভারতীয় যুবকরা বিদেশী শক্তির অহংকার চূর্ণ করে নিজেদের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছিল, তেমনই বর্তমান তরুণদের লক্ষ্য উন্নত ভারত। আগামী ২৫ বছরে দ্রুত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য অবশ্যই অর্জন করা সম্ভব হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি তরুণদের নিজেদের সময়কে যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগাতে এবং প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। যেসব যুবকদের পরিবার কখনও সক্রিয় রাজনীতিতে জড়িত ছিল না এমন ১ লক্ষ যুবকদের রাজনীতিতে আনার বিষয়ে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সারা দেশের গ্রাম শহর এবং শহরতলির লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক এই কাজের মাধ্যমে উন্নত ভারতের পথদিশা তৈরিতে অংশ নিতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আগামী দশক, বিশেষ করে আগামী ৫ বছর অমৃতকালের ২৫ বছরের সংকল্পগুলি পূরণের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি দেশের সমগ্র যুব শক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তরুণদের সমর্থন, সহযোগিতা ও শক্তি ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি গুরু বীর সাহেবজাদা এবং মাতা গুজরি জির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবীও অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Veer Baal Diwas programme in New Delhi
PM launches ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’
On Veer Baal Diwas, we recall the valour and sacrifices of the Sahibzades, We also pay tribute to Mata Gujri Ji and Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji: PM
Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh were young in age, but their courage was indomitable: PM
No matter how difficult the times are, nothing is bigger than the country and its interests: PM
The magnitude of our democracy is based on the teachings of the Gurus, the sacrifices of the Sahibzadas and the basic mantra of the unity of the country: PM
From history to present times, youth energy has always played a big role in India's progress: PM
Now, only the best should be our standard: PM
26 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Veer Baal Diwas today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the 3rd Veer Baal Diwas, he said their Government had started the Veer Baal diwas in memory of the unparalleled bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzades. He added that this day had now become a festival of national inspiration for crores of Indians. He further added this day had worked to inspire many children and youth with indomitable courage. Shri Modi lauded the 17 children who were conferred with Veer Baal awards in the fields of bravery, innovation, science and technology, sports and arts today. He added that today’s awardees symbolised the capability of the children and youth of India to excel in various fields. The Prime Minister paid his tributes to the Gurus and the brave Sahibzades on the occasion and also congratulated the awardees and their families.
Recalling the sacrifice of the brave Sahibzades, Shri Modi said it was imperative for today’s youth to know about their saga of bravery and therefore, it was important to recall those events too. He added that it was over three centuries ago on this day the courageous Sahibzades had sacrificed their lives at tender ages. The Prime Minister noted that despite the tender ages of Sahib Zorawar Singh and Sahib Fateh Singh, their courage knew no bounds. He added that the Sahibzades rejected all the temptations of the Mughal Sultanate, endured all the atrocities and chose to embrace the death sentence ordered by Wazir Khan with utmost bravery. Shri Modi remarked that the Sahibzadas reminded him of the valor of Guru Arjan Dev, Guru Tegh Bahadur, and Guru Gobind Singh and this bravery was the spiritual strength of our faith. He added that the Sahibzadas chose to sacrifice their lives but never wavered from the path of faith. The Prime Minister emphasized that Veer Bal Diwas teaches us that no matter how difficult the circumstances, nothing is greater than the nation and national interest. He said “Every act done for the country is an act of bravery and every child and youth living for the country is a Veer Balak”.
“This year's Veer Bal Diwas is even more special as it marks the 75th year of the establishment of the Indian Republic and our Constitution”, said the Prime Minister. He emphasized that in this 75th year of Indian Constitution, every citizen of the country is drawing inspiration from the brave Sahibzadas to work for the unity and integrity of the nation. Shri Modi highlighted that the strong democracy of India was proud that this day was built on the bravery and sacrifice of the Sahibzadas. He underscored that our democracy inspires us towards the upliftment of the last person in society. “The Constitution teaches us that no one is small or big in the country”, said Shri Modi. He added that this principle aligns with the teachings of our Gurus, who advocated for the welfare of all. The Prime Minister stressed that the life of the Sahibzadas teaches us not to compromise on the integrity and ideals of the nation and similarly, the Constitution upholds the principle of India's sovereignty and integrity. He added that the magnitude of our democracy embodies the teachings of the Gurus, the sacrifice of the Sahibzadas, and the mantra of national unity.
“From past till present, the energy of the youth has played a significant role in India's progress”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that from the fight for independence to the 21st-century movements, Indian youth have contributed to every revolution. The Prime Minister stressed that the world looks at India with hope and expectations because of the power of the youth. He remarked that today, from start-ups to science, sports to entrepreneurship, youth power is driving new revolutions. Hence, he added, the government's biggest focus in policy is empowering the youth. He stressed that all policies, whether for the start-up ecosystem, the future of the space economy, the sports and fitness sector, the fintech and manufacturing industry, or skill development and internship schemes, are youth-centric and aimed at benefiting young people. He further underscored that in every sector related to the country's development, young people are getting new opportunities while their talent and self-confidence was receiving support from the Government. The Prime Minister remarked that in today's rapidly changing world, new needs, expectations, and future directions were emerging. He stressed on the importance of making our youth futuristic, given the shift from traditional software to AI and the rise of machine learning. Shri Modi highlighted that the country started preparing for this long ago with the new National Education Policy, which modernized education and provided an open sky for learning. He emphasized that over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been set up to foster innovation among young children. Shri Modi stated that the 'Mera Yuva Bharat' campaign aims to provide practical opportunities along with education, increase the sense of duty towards society among youth.
Stressing on the importance of staying fit, noting that a healthy youth will lead to a capable nation, Shri Modi said that the 'Fit India' and 'Khelo India' movements aimed to increase fitness awareness among the younger generation. The Prime Minister announced the launch of the 'Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan', which will promote a healthy competition among village panchayats to eliminate malnutrition and form the basis of a developed India.
“Veer Bal Diwas fills us with inspiration and motivates us for new resolutions”, remarked the Prime Minister. He emphasized that our standard should now be the best. He urged the youth to work towards making their respective sectors the best. Shri Modi said “If we work on infrastructure, our roads, rail network, and airport infrastructure should be the best in the world. If we work on manufacturing, our semiconductors, electronics, and auto vehicles should be the best globally. If we work in tourism, our destinations, travel amenities, and hospitality should be the best. If we work in the space sector, our satellites, navigation technology, and astronomy research should be the best”. The Prime Minister remarked that the inspiration for setting such high goals comes from the bravery of the Sahibzadas. He stressed that big goals are now our resolutions. Shri Modi remarked that the country had complete confidence in the capabilities of its youth and underscored that the youth of India, who can lead the world's largest companies, innovate to guide the modern world, and prove their mettle in every major country and field, can achieve anything for their nation when given new opportunities. Therefore, he said, that the goal of a developed India was assured and the success of Atmanirbhar Bharat was certain.
Remarking that every era gave the youth of a country the opportunity to change its destiny, Shri Modi highlighted that during the freedom struggle, Indian youth broke the arrogance of foreign rule and achieved their goals while today, the youth have the goal of a developed India. He stressed that in this decade, we must lay the foundation for rapid development over the next 25 years. The Prime Minister urged the youth to make the most of this time, advance in every sector, and propel the nation forward. He emphasized his vision of bringing one lakh youth into politics, whose families have never been involved in active politics. He added that this initiative was crucial for the next 25 years and encouraged the youth to be part of this campaign to bring a new generation into politics. Shri Modi announced that the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' would be held at the beginning of next year on Swami Vivekananda's birth anniversary. He added that millions of youth from villages, towns, and cities across the country will participate, discussing the vision and roadmap for a developed India.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the in the upcoming decade, especially the next five years, would be crucial for fulfilling the resolutions of Amrit Kaal's 25 years. He highlighted the need to harness the entire youth power of the country. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the support, cooperation, and energy of the youth will take India to great heights. He concluded by paying homage to the Gurus, the brave Sahibzadas, and Mata Gujri ji.
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt Annapurna Devi was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Veer Baal Diwas is a nationwide celebration honouring children as the foundation of India’s future. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the event and launched ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’. The programme aims at improving the nutritional outcomes and well-being by strengthening implementation of nutrition related services and by ensuring active community participation.
Various initiatives will also be run across the nation to engage young minds, promote awareness about the significance of the day, and foster a culture of courage and dedication to the nation. A series of online competitions, including interactive quizzes, will be organized through the MyGov and MyBharat Portals. Interesting activities like storytelling, creative writing, poster-making among others will be undertaken in schools, Child Care Institutions and Anganwadi centres.
Awardees of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) were also present during the programme.