Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of Ken – Betwa River Linking National Project at Khajuraho, MP
25 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I extend warm greetings to all the people of Bundelkhand, the land of heroes. I also greet the Honourable Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel; the diligent Chief Minister of this region, Bhai Mohan Yadav Ji; Union Ministers Bhai Shivraj Singh Ji, Virendra Kumar Ji, and CR Paatil Ji; Deputy Chief Minister Jagdish Devda Ji; Rajendra Shukla Ji; other ministers, MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries, revered sages, and my dear brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh.
Today, the entire world is celebrating Christmas. I warmly extend my Christmas greetings to the Christian community across the nation and the globe. Additionally, the BJP government, under the leadership of Mohan Yadav, has successfully completed one year. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Madhya Pradesh and the dedicated BJP workers. Over the past year, Madhya Pradesh has witnessed a new wave of development. Even today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have been inaugurated. Notably, the foundation stone for the historic Daudhan Dam of the Ken-Betwa Link Project has been laid, and the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Plant—the first of its kind in Madhya Pradesh—has been inaugurated. My heartiest congratulations to the people of Madhya Pradesh on these significant achievements.
Friends,
Today is a deeply inspiring day for all of us. It is the birth anniversary of our revered Atal Ji. This day marks the centenary of Bharat Ratna Atal Ji's birth. The celebration of Atal Ji’s birth anniversary is a festival of inspiration for good governance and dedicated service. Earlier today, as I released a commemorative postage stamp and coin in his memory, I was overwhelmed by a flood of cherished memories. For years, Atal Ji mentored and nurtured many individuals like me. His invaluable contributions to the nation's development will forever remain etched in our memories.
Moreover, the construction of over 1,100 Atal Gram Seva Sadans in Madhya Pradesh is commencing today, and the first instalment for these has already been released. These Atal Gram Seva Sadans will play a pivotal role in accelerating the development of our villages.
Friends,
For us, Good Governance Day is not merely a one-day observance; it is a way of life and the hallmark of BJP governments. The people of this nation have chosen the BJP-led government at the Centre for the third consecutive term. In Madhya Pradesh, you have consistently placed your trust in the BJP. This enduring faith in good governance is the cornerstone of our success.
I urge the intellectuals and analysts of this country, those adept at evaluating governance through written records, to conduct a review as we mark 75 years of independence. Let us identify 100–200 parameters related to development, public welfare, and good governance. Then, let us assess what has been achieved in regions where Congress ruled, where the Left or communist parties held power, where family-driven political parties governed, and where coalition governments were in charge. Most importantly, let us evaluate the regions where the BJP was given the opportunity to serve.
I can confidently assert that wherever the BJP has been in power, we have surpassed all previous records in public welfare, developmental initiatives, and service to the nation. If these parameters are objectively evaluated, the nation will see the unwavering dedication of BJP governments to the common man. We work tirelessly to fulfil the dreams of our freedom fighters. Those who sacrificed their lives for this country deserve to have their visions realised. We are committed to nurturing those dreams with our relentless efforts.
Good governance is not just about formulating excellent schemes; it is about their effective and transparent implementation. The real measure of governance lies in how much benefit reaches the people. In the past, Congress governments were known for announcements and optics—laying foundation stones, cutting ribbons, lighting ceremonial lamps, and getting their photographs published. Their responsibility ended there, leaving the people without the promised benefits.
After becoming the Prime Minister, I reviewed old projects through the PRAGATI programme. I was shocked to discover that work on projects initiated 35–40 years ago had not progressed even an inch. This reflects the lack of intent and seriousness in implementing schemes during Congress rule.
Today, we are witnessing the tangible benefits of schemes like the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Farmers in Madhya Pradesh are now receiving Rs 12,000 annually under this scheme, something made possible only because Jan Dhan bank accounts were opened. In Madhya Pradesh, the Ladli Behna Yojana is transforming lives. Without the opening of bank accounts for women and linking them with Aadhaar and mobile numbers, such schemes would have been impossible to implement.
Previously, schemes like subsidised ration existed, but the poor often struggled to access their entitlements. Today, with the introduction of technology, we see transparency and efficiency in ration distribution. The poor now receive free rations without any hassle. This transformation was only possible because of initiatives like "One Nation, One Ration Card," which have eliminated fraud and ensured nationwide access to essential services.
Friends,
Good governance means that a citizen should not have to plead with the government for their rights or run from one government office to another. Our policy of "saturation" ensures that 100% of beneficiaries receive 100% of the benefits. This mantra of good governance is what distinguishes BJP governments from others. Today, the entire country recognises this, which is why the BJP is repeatedly chosen to lead.
Friends,
Wherever there is good governance, not only are current challenges addressed, but future challenges are also anticipated and planned for. Unfortunately, Congress ruled the country for decades but failed to deliver governance. Congress has always treated being in government as its birthright, yet governance has remained a distant concept for them. Governance and Congress simply cannot coexist. The people of Bundelkhand have suffered the consequences of this negligence for generations. Farmers, mothers, and sisters here have struggled for every single drop of water. Why did such a situation arise? Because Congress never considered finding a permanent solution to the water crisis.
Friends,
I was among the first to recognise the importance of river water for Bharat's development. You may be surprised when I ask: after independence, who first thought about "Jal Shakti," the power of water? Who made visionary plans for Bharat's water resources? Who worked on these issues? Even my journalist friends would struggle to answer this question because the truth was deliberately suppressed. In their obsession with crediting one individual, the real visionary was forgotten. Today, I want to tell you that after independence, the vision for Bharat's water resources, the idea of constructing dams, and the concept of Jal Shakti were pioneered by none other than Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
The large river valley projects in Bharat were born out of Dr. Ambedkar’s vision. The Central Water Commission, which exists today, is also a result of his efforts. Yet Congress never acknowledged his contributions to water conservation and the construction of major dams. His contributions were hidden from public knowledge. Congress never gave Baba Saheb the recognition he deserved.
Even today, after seven decades, disputes over water persist between many states in the country. When Congress held power from the Panchayat level to Parliament, these disputes could have been resolved. But Congress’s intentions were flawed, and it never made any serious or concrete efforts to address these issues.
Friends,
When Atal Ji's government was formed, he began addressing the country’s water-related challenges with great seriousness. However, after 2004, when Atal Ji's government was replaced, Congress shelved all those plans, dreams, and efforts. Today, our government is accelerating the national campaign to link rivers. The dream of the Ken-Betwa Link Project is now on the verge of becoming a reality. This project will open new avenues of prosperity and happiness in the Bundelkhand region. Ten districts of Madhya Pradesh, including Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Niwari, Panna, Damoh, and Sagar, will benefit from improved irrigation facilities.
As I walked onto the stage, I had the opportunity to meet farmers from various districts. Their happiness and the joy on their faces were evident. They expressed that this project has secured the future of their coming generations.
Friends,
Districts like Banda, Mahoba, Lalitpur, and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh’s Bundelkhand region will also gain from this initiative.
Friends,
Madhya Pradesh has become the first state in the country to initiate two projects under the grand campaign to link rivers. I was in Rajasthan a few days ago, where Mohan Ji elaborated on this. Plans are in place to connect multiple rivers through the Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal and Ken-Betwa link projects. Madhya Pradesh is poised to reap significant benefits from this agreement.
Friends,
Water security is one of the greatest challenges of the 21st century. In this century, only those countries and regions that have ample water and effective water management will thrive. Agriculture and livestock will flourish with water; industries and businesses will thrive with water.
I come from Gujarat, a state where drought used to be a common occurrence for large part of the year. However, the blessings of Maa Narmada, which originates in Madhya Pradesh, transformed Gujarat's destiny. I see it as my responsibility to free the drought-affected areas of Madhya Pradesh from the water crisis. This is why I made a promise to the sisters of Bundelkhand and the farmers here—to work tirelessly and sincerely to alleviate your struggles.
Under this vision, we developed a plan worth approximately Rs 45,000 crore to address Bundelkhand’s water issues. We consistently encouraged the BJP governments in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to act on this vision. Today, as part of the Ken-Betwa Link Project, the foundation stone of the Daudhan Dam has been laid. This dam will give rise to hundreds of kilometres of canals, and its water will irrigate approximately 11 lakh hectares of land.
Friends,
The last decade will be remembered in Bharat's history as an extraordinary period of progress in water security and conservation. In previous governments, responsibilities related to water were scattered across various departments. To address this, we established the Jal Shakti Ministry. For the first time, a national mission was launched to provide tap water to every household. In the seven decades after independence, only three crore rural families had access to tap water. Over the last five years, we have provided tap water connections to 12 crore additional families. So far, more than Rs 3.5 lakh crore has been invested in this scheme.
Another crucial aspect of the Jal Jeevan Mission, which is not often discussed, is the focus on water quality testing. Across the country, 2,100 water quality laboratories have been set up. In villages, 25 lakh women have been trained to test drinking water. As a result, thousands of villages are now free from the compulsion of consuming contaminated water. Imagine the significance of this effort in safeguarding children and communities from waterborne diseases.
Friends,
Before 2014, there were about 100 large irrigation projects in the country that had remained incomplete for decades. We are investing thousands of crores of rupees to complete these long-pending projects. Additionally, we are promoting modern methods of irrigation. Over the past decade, nearly one crore hectares of land have been brought under micro-irrigation facilities. In Madhya Pradesh alone, about five lakh hectares of land have been equipped with micro-irrigation in the same period. Efforts to make optimal use of every drop of water continue unabated.
On the occasion of Bharat completing 75 years of independence, we launched a campaign to construct 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. So far, over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars have been built across the country. We have also rolled out the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain initiative nationwide. More than three lakh recharge wells are currently under construction. The most remarkable aspect of these initiatives is the active participation of people from all walks of life—urban and rural alike—who are driving these campaigns with immense enthusiasm.
In regions where groundwater levels are critically low, including Madhya Pradesh, we are implementing the Atal Bhujal Yojana to address these challenges.
Friends,
Madhya Pradesh has always been a leading state in tourism. And how could I come to Khajuraho without mentioning tourism? Tourism is a sector that not only generates employment for the youth but also strengthens the national economy. As Bharat is poised to become the third-largest economic power in the world, global curiosity about Bharat is growing. People across the world are eager to learn about and understand our country, and Madhya Pradesh stands to benefit significantly from this interest.
Recently, a report in an American newspaper highlighted Madhya Pradesh as one of the ten most attractive tourist destinations in the world. This recognition has been widely reported in Madhya Pradesh’s newspapers as well. Imagine the pride and joy for every resident of Madhya Pradesh! Does this not enhance your sense of identity and respect? Will it not boost tourism in the region? Will it not provide jobs to even the poorest citizens?
Friends,
The central government is consistently working to enhance facilities for tourists from both Bharat and abroad, ensuring easier access to travel destinations. We have introduced initiatives like the e-visa to simplify travel for international visitors. Heritage and wildlife tourism in India are being expanded, and Madhya Pradesh holds unparalleled potential in this regard. Take the Khajuraho region, for instance—it boasts invaluable treasures of history and devotion. Places such as Kandariya Mahadev, Laxman Temple, and Chausath Yogini Temple are significant pilgrim sites. To promote tourism, we organised G-20 meetings across India, including one here in Khajuraho. For this purpose, a state-of-the-art international conference centre was built in Khajuraho.
Friends,
Under the central government's Swadesh Darshan Yojana, Madhya Pradesh has been allocated hundreds of crores of rupees to develop eco-tourism facilities and introduce new attractions for tourists. Today, sites like Sanchi and other Buddhist locations are being connected through the Buddhist circuit. Eco circuits now include Gandhisagar, Omkareshwar Dam, Indira Sagar Dam, Bheda Ghat, and Bansagar Dam. Similarly, heritage circuits are linking places like Khajuraho, Gwalior, Orchha, Chanderi, and Mandu, while Panna National Park has been integrated into the wildlife circuit.
Last year alone, approximately 2.5 lakh tourists visited the Panna Tiger Reserve. I am pleased to share that the link canal being constructed here will also take care of the wildlife at Panna Tiger Reserve.
Friends,
These efforts to boost tourism significantly impact the local economy. Tourists contribute by purchasing local goods, and businesses ranging from auto and taxi services to hotels, dhabas, homestays, and guest houses thrive. Even farmers benefit, as they secure better prices for produce such as milk, curd, fruits, and vegetables.
Friends,
Over the past two decades, Madhya Pradesh has excelled on many fronts. In the years ahead, the state is poised to become one of the top economies in the country. Bundelkhand will play a vital role in this transformation, contributing significantly to making Madhya Pradesh a developed state for a developed Bharat.
I assure you that the double-engine government will continue its sincere efforts to achieve this vision. Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Today's programme is truly monumental, and I deeply understand its significance. The presence of such a large gathering, especially of mothers and sisters, underscores the importance of water. Water is life, and your blessings for our work in this area inspire us to continue. Together, let us pledge to move forward. Say it with me:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
खजुराहो, मध्य प्रदेश में केन-बेतवा नदी जोड़ो राष्ट्रीय परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
वीरों की धरती ई बुंदेलखंड पै रैवे वारे सबई जनन खों हमाई तरफ़ से हाथ जोर कें राम राम पौचे। मध्यप्रदेश के गर्वनर श्रीमान मंगू भाई पटेल, यहां के कर्मठ मुख्यमंत्री भाई मोहन यादव जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री भाई शिवराज सिंह जी, वीरेंद्र कुमार जी, सीआर पाटिल जी, डिप्टी सीएम जगदीश देवड़ा जी, राजेंद्र शुक्ला जी, अन्य मंत्रीगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, पूज्य संत गण और मध्यप्रदेश के मेरे प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों।
आज पूरे विश्व में क्रिसमस की धूम है। मैं देश और दुनिया भर में उपस्थित इसाई समुदाय को क्रिसमस की ढेर सारी बधाई देता हूं। मोहन यादव जी के नेतृत्व में बनी भाजपा सरकार का एक साल पूरा हुआ है। मध्यप्रदेश के लोगों को, भाजपा के कार्यकर्ताओं को मैं बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूं। इस एक वर्ष में एमपी में विकास को एक नई गति मिली है। आज भी यहां हजारों करोड़ रुपयों की विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत हुई है। आज ऐतिहासिक केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना का दौधन बांध का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सोलर प्लांट, उसका भी लोकार्पण हुआ है और ये मध्यप्रदेश का पहला floating plant है। मैं इन परियोजनाओं के लिए एमपी के लोगों को ढेर सारी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज हम सभी के लिए बहुत ही प्रेरणदायी दिन है। आज श्रद्धेय अटल जी की जन्म जयंती है। आज भारत रत्न अटल जी के जन्म के 100 साल हो रहे हैं। अटल जी की जयंती का ये पर्व सुशासन की सु सेवा की हमारी प्रेरणा का भी पर्व है। थोड़ी देर पहले जब मैं अटल जी की स्मृति में डाक टिक्ट और स्मारक सिक्का जारी कर रहा था, तो अनेक पुरानी बाते मन में चल रही थी। वर्षों वर्षों तक उन्होंने मुझ जैसे अनेक कार्यकर्ताओं को सिखाया है, संस्कारित किया है। देश के विकास में अटल जी का योगदान हमेशा हमारे स्मृति पटल पर अमिट रहेगा। मध्यप्रदेश में 1100 से अधिक अटल ग्राम सेवा सदन के निर्माण का काम आज से शुरू हो रहा है, इसके लिए पहली किस्त भी जारी की गई है। अटल ग्राम सेवा सदन गांवों के विकास को नई गति देंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे लिए सुशासन दिवस सिर्फ एक दिन का कार्यक्रम भर नहीं है। गुड गर्वनेंस, सुशासन, भाजपा सरकारों की पहचान है। देश की जनता ने लगातार तीसरी बार केंद्र में भाजपा की सरकार बनाई। मध्य प्रदेश में आप सभी, लगातार भाजपा को चुन रहे हैं, इसके पीछे सुशासन का भरोसा ही सबसे प्रबल है। और मैं तो जो विद्वान लोग हैं, जो लिखा पढ़ी analysis करने में माहिर हैं।, ऐसे देश के गणमान्य लोगों से आग्रह करूंगा कि जब आजादी के 75 साल हो चुके हैं तो एक बार evaluation किया जाए। एक 100-200 विकास के, जनहित के, गुड गर्वनेंस के पेरामीटर निकाले जाएं और फिर जरा हिसाब लगाएं कि कांग्रेस सरकारें जहां होती हैं वहां क्या काम होता है, क्या परिणाम होता है। जहां left वालों ने सरकार चलाई, कम्युनिस्टों ने सरकार चलाई, वहां क्या हुआ। जहां परिवारवादी पार्टियों ने सरकार चलाई, वहां क्या हुआ। जहां मिली जुली सरकारे चलीं वहां क्या हुआ और जहां जहां भाजपा को सरकार चलाने का मौका मिला, वहां क्या हुआ I
मैं दावे से कहता हूं, देश में जब जब भाजपा को जहां जहां भी सेवा करने का अवसर मिला है, हमनें पुराने सारे रिकॉर्ड तोड़ कर जनहित के, जनकल्याण के और विकास के कामों में सफलता पाई है। निश्चित मानदंडों पर मूल्यांकन हो जाए, देश देखेगा कि हम जनसामान्य के प्रति कितने समर्पित हैं। आजादी के दीवानों ने जो सपने देखे थे, उन सपनों को साकार करने के लिए हम दिन रात पसीना बहाते हैं। जिन्होंने देश के लिए खून बहाया, उनका रक्त बेकार न जाए हम अपने पसीने से उनके सपनों को सींच रहे हैं। और सुशासन के लिए अच्छी योजनाओं के साथ ही उन्हें अच्छी तरह लागू करना भी जरूरी है। सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ कितना पहुंचा, ये सुशासन का पैमाना होता है। अतीत में कांग्रेस सरकारें घोषणाएं करने में माहिर हुआ करती थी। घोषणाएं करना, , फीता काटना, दीया जलाना, अखबार मे तस्वीर छपवा देना, उनका काम वहीं पूरा हो जाता था। और उसका फायदा कभी भी लोगों को नहीं मिल पाता था। प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद मैं प्रगति के कार्यक्रम के एनालिसिस में पुराने प्रोजेक्ट देखता हूं। मैं तो हैरान हूं 35-35, 40-40 साल पहले जिसके शिलान्यास हुए, बाद में वहां एक इंच भी काम नहीं हुआ। कांग्रेस की सरकारों की ना तो नीयत थी और ना ही उनमें योजनाओं को लागू करने की गंभीरता थी।
आज हम पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि जैसी योजना का लाभ देख रहे हैं। मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों को किसान सम्मान निधि के 12 हज़ार रुपए मिल रहे हैं। ये भी तभी संभव हुआ, जब जनधन बैंक खाते खुले। यहां एमपी में ही लाडली बहना योजना है। अगर हम बहनों के बैंक खाते ना खुलवाते, उनको आधार और मोबाइल से ना जोड़ते, तो क्या ये योजना लागू हो पाती? सस्ते राशन की योजना तो पहले से भी चलती थी, लेकिन गरीब को राशन के लिए भटकना पड़ता था। अब आज देखिए, गरीब को मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है, पूरी पारदर्शिता से मिल रहा है। ये तभी हुआ, जब टेक्ऩॉलॉजी लाने के कारण, फर्ज़ीवाड़ा बंद हुआ। जब एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड जैसी देशव्यापी सुविधाएं लोगों को मिलीं।
साथियों,
सुशासन का मतलब ही यही है, कि अपने ही हक के लिए नागरिक को सरकार के सामने हाथ फैलाना ना पड़े, सरकारी दफ्तरों के चक्कर ना काटने पड़ें। और यही तो सैचुरेशन की, शत-प्रतिशत लाभार्थी को, शत-प्रतिशत लाभ से जोड़ने की हमारी नीति है। सुशासन का यही मंत्र, भाजपा सरकारों को दूसरों से अलग करता है। आज पूरा देश इसे देख रहा है, इसलिए बार-बार भाजपा को चुन रहा है।
साथियों,
जहां सुशासन होता है, वहां वर्तमान चुनौतियों के साथ ही, भविष्य की चुनौतियों पर भी काम किया जाता है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से, देश में लंबे वक्त तक कांग्रेस की सरकारें रहीं। कांग्रेस, गवर्नमेंट पर अपना जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार समझती है लेकिन गवर्नेंस का उससे छत्तीस का नाता रहा है। जहां कांग्रेस, वहां गवर्नेंस हो नहीं सकती। इसका बहुत बड़ा खामियाजा दशकों तक यहां बुंदेलखंड के लोगों ने भी भुगता है। पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी, यहां के किसानों, यहां की माताओं-बहनों ने बूंद-बूंद पानी के लिए संघर्ष किया है। ये हालात क्यों बने? क्योंकि कांग्रेस ने कभी जल संकट के स्थाई समाधान के बारे में सोचा ही नहीं।
साथियों,
भारत के लिए नदी जल का महत्व क्या है, इसको समझने वाले पहले लोगों में और आपको भी जब बताऊं तो आश्चर्य होगा, यहां किसी को भी पूछ लीजिए, हिन्दुस्तान में किसी को पूछ लीजिए, देश आजाद होने के बाद सबसे पहले जल शक्ति, पानी का सामर्थ्य, पानी के लिए दूरदर्शी आयोजन, इसके विषय में किसने सोचा था? किसने काम किया था? यहां मेरे पत्रकार बंधू भी जवाब नहीं दे पाएंगे। क्यों, जो सच्चाई है उसको दबा कर रखा गया, उसे छिपा कर के रखा गया और एक ही व्यक्ति को क्रेडिट देने के नशे में सच्चे सेवक को भुला दिया गया। और आज मैं बताता हूं, देश आजाद होने के बाद भारत की जलशक्ति, भारक के जल संसाधन, भारत में पानी के लिए बांधों की रचना, इन सबकी दूरदृष्टि किसी एक महापुरूष को क्रेडिट जाती है, तो उस महापुरूष का नाम है बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर। भारत में जो बड़ी नदी घाटी परियोजनाएं बनीं, इन परियोजनाओं के पीछे डॉक्टर बाबा साहब आंबेडकर का ही विजन था। आज जो केंद्रीय जल आयोग है, इसके पीछे भी डॉक्टर आंबेडकर के ही प्रयास थे। लेकिन कांग्रेस ने कभी जल संरक्षण से जुड़े प्रयासों के लिए, बड़े बांधों के लिए बाबा साहेब को श्रेय नहीं दिया, किसी को पता तक चलने नहीं दिया। कांग्रेस इसके प्रति कभी भी गंभीर नहीं रही। आज सात दशक बाद भी देश के अनेक राज्यों के बीच पानी को लेकर कुछ ना कुछ विवाद है। जब पंचायत से लेकर पार्लियामेंट तक, कांग्रेस का ही शासन था, तब ये विवाद आसानी से सुलझ सकते थे। लेकिन कांग्रेस की नीयत खराब थी इसलिए उसने कभी भी ठोस प्रयास नहीं किए।
साथियों,
जब देश में अटल जी की सरकार बनी तो उन्होंने पानी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए गंभीरता से काम शुरू किया था। लेकिन 2004 के बाद, उनके प्रयासों को भी जैसे ही अटल जी की सरकार गई, वो सारी योजनाए, सारे सपने, ये कांग्रेस वालों ने आते ही ठंडे बस्ते में डाल दिया। अब आज हमारी सरकार देशभर में नदियों को जोड़ने के अभियान को गति दे रही है। केन-बेतवा लिंक प्रोजेक्ट का सपना भी अब साकार होने वाला है। केन-बेतवा लिंक प्रोजेक्ट से बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में समृद्धि और खुशहाली के नए द्वार खुलेंगे। छतरपुर, टीकमगढ़, निवाड़ी, पन्ना, दमोह और सागर सहित मध्यप्रदेश के 10 जिलों को सिंचाई सुविधा का लाभ मिलेगा। अभी मैं मंच पर आ रहा था। मुझे यहां अलग अलग जिलों के किसानों से मिलने का मौका मिला, मैं उनकी खुशी देख रहा था। उनके चेहरों पर आनंद देख रहा था। उनको लगता था कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों का जीवन बन गया है।
साथियों,
उत्तरप्रदेश में जो बुंदेलखंड का हिस्सा है, उसके भी बांदा, महोबा, ललितपुर और झांसी जिलों को फायदा होने वाला है।
साथियों,
मध्यप्रदेश देश का पहला राज्य बना है, जहां नदियों को जोड़ने के महाअभियान के तहत दो परियोजनाएं शुरू हो गई है। कुछ दिन पहले ही मैं राजस्थान में था, मोहन जी ने उसका विस्तार से वर्णन किया। वहां पार्वती-कालीसिंध-चम्बल और केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कई नदियों का जुड़ना तय हुआ है। इस समझौते का बड़ा लाभ मध्य प्रदेश को भी होने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है- जल सुरक्षा। 21वीं सदी में वही देश आगे बढ़ पाएगा, वही क्षेत्र आगे बढ़ पाएगा, जिसके पास पर्याप्त जल होगा और उचित जल प्रबंधन होगा। पानी होगा तभी खेत-खलिहान खुशहाल होंगे, पानी होगा तभी उद्योग-धंधे फलेंगे फूलेंगे, और मैं तो उस गुजरात से आता हूं, जहां के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में साल में ज्यादातर समय सूखा ही पड़ता था। लेकिन मध्य प्रदेश से निकली मां नर्मदा के आशीर्वाद ने, गुजरात का भाग्य बदल दिया। एमपी के भी सूखा प्रभावित इलाकों को पानी के संकट से मुक्त करना, मैं अपना दायित्व सझता हूं। इसलिए मैंने बुंदेलखंड की बहनों से, यहां के किसानों से वादा किया था कि आपकी मुश्किलें कम करने के लिए पूरी ईमानदारी से काम करुंगा। इसी सोच के तहत, बुंदेलखंड में पानी से जुड़ी करीब 45 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की योजना हमने बनाई थी। हमने मध्यप्रदेश और उत्तरप्रदेश की भाजपा सरकारों को निरंतर प्रोत्साहित किया। और आज केन-बेतवा लिंक प्रोजेक्ट के तहत दौधन बांध का भी शिलान्यास हो गया है। इस बांध से सैकड़ों किलोमीटर लंबी नहर निकलेगी। बांध का पानी करीब 11 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि तक पहुंचेगा।
साथियों,
बीता दशक, भारत के इतिहास में जल-सुरक्षा और जल संरक्षण के अभूतपूर्व दशक के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। पहले की सरकारों के दौरान पानी से जुड़ी ज़िम्मेदारियां, अलग-अलग विभागों के बीच बंटी हुई थीं। हमने इसके लिए जलशक्ति मंत्रालय बनाया। पहली बार, हर घर नल से जल पहुंचाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरु किया गया। आज़ादी के बाद के 7 दशक में, सिर्फ 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास ही नल से जल नल कनेक्शन था। बीते 5 वर्षों में 12 करोड़ नए परिवारों तक हमने नल से जल पहुंचाया है। इस योजना पर अभी तक साढ़े 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च किया जा चुका है। जल जीवन मिशन का एक और पक्ष है जिसकी उतनी चर्चा नहीं होती। वो है, पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच। पीने के पानी को टेस्ट करने के लिए देशभर में 2100 वॉटर क्वालिटी लैब बनाई गई हैं। पानी को टेस्ट करने के लिए गांवों में 25 लाख महिलाओं को ट्रेन किया गया है। इससे देश के हज़ारों गांव ज़हरीला पानी पीने की मजबूरी से मुक्त हो चुके हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, बच्चों को, लोगों को बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए ये कितना बड़ा काम हुआ है।
साथियों,
2014 से पहले देश में ऐसी 100 के करीब बड़ी सिंचाई परियोजनाएं थीं, जो कई दशकों से अधूरी पड़ी हुई थीं। हम हजारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च करके इन पुरानी सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करवा रहे हैं। हम सिंचाई के आधुनिक तौर-तरीकों का भी उपयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं। पिछले 10 साल में करीब-करीब एक करोड़ हेक्टेयर भूमि को माइक्रो इरिगेशन की सुविधा से जोड़ा गया है। मध्य प्रदेश में भी पिछले 10 साल में करीब 5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि माइक्रो इरिगेशन से जुड़ी है। बूंद-बूंद पानी का सदुपयोग हो इसे लेकर लगातार काम हो रहा है। आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, हर जिले में 75 अम़ृत सरोवर बनाने का अभियान भी चलाया गया। इसके तहत देशभर में 60 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवर बनाए गए। हमने देशभर में जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन भी शुरु किया है। आज देशभर में 3 लाख से अधिक री-चार्ज वेल बन रहे हैं। और बड़ी बात ये कि इन अभियानों का नेतृत्व जनता जनार्दन खुद कर रही है, शहर हो या गांव, हर क्षेत्र के लोग इनमें बढ़चढ़कर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। मध्य प्रदेश सहित देश के जिन राज्यों में भूजल स्तर सबसे कम था, वहां अटल भूजल योजना चलाई जा रही है।
साथियों,
हमारा मध्य प्रदेश, टूरिज्म के मामले में हमेशा से अव्वल रहा है। और मैं खजुराहो आया हूं और पर्यटन की चर्चा ना करुं ऐसा भला हो सकता है क्या? पर्यटन एक ऐसा सेक्टर है, जो युवाओं को रोजगार भी देता है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी ताकत देता है। अब जब भारत दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनने जा रहा है, तो दुनिया में भारत को लेकर जिज्ञासा बढ़ी है। आज दुनिया भारत को जानना चाहती है, समझना चाहती है। इसका बहुत अधिक फायदा मध्य प्रदेश को होने वाला है। हाल में एक अमेरिकी अखबार में एक रिपोर्ट छपी है। हो सकता है मध्य प्रदेश के अखबारों में भी आपको नजर आई हो। अमेरिका के इस अखबार में छपी खबर में लिखा गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश को दुनिया के दस सबसे आकर्षक टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन में से एक बताया गया है। दुनिया के टॉप 10 में एक मेरा मध्य प्रदेश। मुझे बताइये हर मध्य प्रदेश वासी को खुशी होगी कि नहीं होगी? आपका गौरव बढ़ेगा कि नहीं बढ़ेगा? आपका सम्मान बढ़ेगा कि नहीं बढ़ेगा? आपके यहां टूरिज्म बढ़ेगा कि नहीं बढ़ेगा? गरीब से गरीब को रोजगार मिलेगा कि नहीं मिलेगा?
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार भी लगातार प्रयास कर रही है कि देश और विदेश के सभी पर्यटकों के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ें, यहां आना-जाना आसान हो। विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए हमने ई-वीज़ा जैसी योजनाएं बनाई हैं। भारत में जो हैरिटेज और वाइडलाइफ टूरिज्म है, उसको विस्तार दिया जा रहा है। यहां मध्य प्रदेश में तो इसके लिए अभूतपूर्व संभावनाएं हैं। खजुराहो के इस क्षेत्र में ही देखिए, यहां इतिहास की, आस्था की, अमूल्य धरोहरें हैं। कंदरिया महादेव, लक्ष्मण मंदिर, चौसठ योगिनी मंदिर अनेक आस्था स्थल हैं। भारत के पर्यटन का प्रचार करने के लिए हमने देशभर में जी-20 की बैठकें रखी थीं। एक बैठक यहां खजुराहो में भी हुई थी। इसके लिए, खजुराहो में एक अत्याधुनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र भी बनाया गया।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत, मध्य प्रदेश को सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं। ताकि यहां इको टूरिज्म सुविधाओं का, पर्यटकों के लिए नई सुविधाओं का निर्माण हो सके। आज साँची और अन्य बौद्ध स्थलों को बौद्ध सर्किट से जोड़ा जा रहा है। गांधीसागर, ओंकारेश्वर डेम, इंदिरा सागर डेम, भेड़ा घाट, बाणसागर डेम, ये इको सर्किट का हिस्सा हैं। खजुराहो, ग्वालियर, ओरछा, चंदेरी, मांडू, ऐेसे स्थलों को हेरिटेज सर्किट के रूप में कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है। पन्ना नेशनल पार्क को भी वाइल्डलाइफ सर्किट से जोड़ा गया है। बीते वर्ष तो पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व में ही करीब ढाई लाख पर्यटक आए हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि यहां जो लिंक नहर बनाई जाएगी, उसमें पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व के जीवों का भी ध्यान रखा गया है।
साथियों,
पर्यटन बढ़ाने के ये सारे प्रयास, स्थानीय अर्थव्यस्था को बड़ी ताकत देते हैं। जो पर्यटक आते हैं, वे भी यहां का सामान खरीदते हैं। यहां ऑटो, टैक्सी से लेकर होटल, ढाबे, होम स्टे, गेस्ट हाउस, सभी को फायदा पहुंचाता हैं। इससे किसान को भी बहुत फायदा होता है, क्योंकि दूध-दही से लेकर फल-सब्जी तक हर चीज के उन्हें अच्छे दाम मिलते हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दो दशकों में मध्य प्रदेश ने अनेक पैमानों में शानदार काम किया है। आने वाले दशकों में मध्य प्रदेश, देश की टॉप इक़ॉनॉमीज में से एक होगा। इसमें बुंदेलखंड की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होगी। विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित मध्य प्रदेश बनाने में बुंदेलखंड का रोल अहम होगा। मैं आप सभी को भरोसा देता हूं डबल इंजन की सरकार इसके लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास करती रहेगी। एक बार फिर, आप सभी को, ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। ये आज का कार्यक्रम है ना, इतना बड़ा कार्यक्रम, इस कार्यक्रम का मतलब मैं समझता हूं। इतन बड़ी संख्या में माताओं बहनों का आने का मतलब समझता हूं। क्योंकि ये पानी से जुड़ा काम है और हर जीवन से जुड़ा हुआ होता है पानी और ये आशीर्वाद देने के लिए लोग आए हैं ना, उसका मूल कारण पानी है, पानी के लिए काम कर रहे हैं और आपके आशीर्वाद से हम इन कामों को निरंतर करते रहेंगे, मेरे साथ बोलिये –
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!