Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate over 10,000 M-PACSs, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies to the nation at a national conference in New Delhi on Wednesday, 25 December
Shri Amit Shah will distribute Registration Certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and Micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies
The Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every Panchayat, thereby providing opportunities for development and self-reliance at the local level
The newly formed M-PACSs will play a vital role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas
The M-PACSs will not only provide financial services but will also provide a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively
The conference will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate more than 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (M-PACSs), Dairy and Fisheries Cooperatives to the nation on Wednesday, December 25, at the ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi, during a national conference of Cooperatives. Shri Amit Shah will distribute registration certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies. These financial tools are designed to provide easy access to credit services in panchayats and promote financial inclusion, enabling the rural population to benefit from various schemes and participate in the nation's economic progress. The event will be attended by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with several senior officials and dignitaries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every panchayat to create opportunities for local development and self-reliance.
The formation of new M-PACS will promote the growth of cooperative institutions in rural areas. The newly established multipurpose PACS include credit societies, dairy cooperatives, and fisheries cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has emphasized the importance of empowering local communities, especially women-led panchayats, through cooperative societies. The newly established M-PACS are expected to play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas.
These societies will not only provide financial services but also serve as a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently stated during his visit to Tripura that significant emphasis is being placed on strengthening cooperative institutions across the country, including the Northeast. Shri Shah believes that the cooperative sector is the backbone of India’s rural economy and serves as a key driver for financial inclusion, the development of rural agriculture and cottage industries, employment generation, and the empowerment of women and society at large.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in July 2021. This marked a significant step towards revitalizing the foundational institution of the cooperative sector, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
To provide economic support to PACS, new model bye-laws have been introduced, and their activities have been expanded to ensure their viability and sustainability.
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has set a goal to establish a cooperative institution in every panchayat across the country within the next five years.
To achieve this, a ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation of Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS) was issued in September 2024. This Margdarshika is designed to ensure the effective functioning of the two lakh new M-PACS that are to be established nationwide.
So far, out of the 10,496 newly created Multipurpose PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives, 3,523 M-PACS and 6,288 dairy cooperatives have been registered. Additionally, 685 new fisheries cooperatives have also been registered.
The national conference will witness the participation of around 1,200 delegates from across the country, including representatives from M-PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives. Among them will be 400 representatives from M-PACS, 700 from cooperative dairies, and 100 from fisheries cooperatives, along with officials from state governments, the Ministry of Cooperation, and various related organizations.
The conference will serve as a platform to discuss strategies for enhancing the operational capabilities of the newly formed cooperative societies. Additionally, it will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices.

ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୫, ୨୦୨୪, ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ୧୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏମ-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ନବଗଠିତ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର, ରୂପେ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଏଟିଏମ୍ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ସମବାୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ
ନବନିର୍ମିତ ଏମ-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ
ଏମ-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ କେବଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସମୁଦାୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସମୁଦାୟର ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କରିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆୟର ଉତ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଆସନ୍ତା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୫ ତାରିଖ ବୁଧବାର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୁସାସ୍ଥିତ ଆଇସିଏଆର କନଭେନସନ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନବଗଠିତ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କୃଷି ସମବାୟ ସମିତି (ଏମ୍-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ), ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ନବଗଠିତ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର, ରୂପେ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଏଟିଏମ୍ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତସ୍ତରରେ ସହଜରେ ଋଣ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ ଓରଫ ଲଲନ ସିଂହ, ବହୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ନୂତନ ଏମ-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ଗଠନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ । ନବଗଠିତ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଋଣ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ସୋସାଇଟି, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ, ବିଶେଷକରି ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନବଗଠିତ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କୃଷି ସମବାୟ ସମିତି (ଏମ୍-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ)ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ସୋସାଇଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସମୁଦାୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ନିକଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ତାଙ୍କ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହେଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୁଟୀର ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୧ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମୌଳିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କୃଷି ଋଣ ସୋସାଇଟି (ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ)ର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ମଡେଲ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାରିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ଲାଭଜନକ ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ବପ୍ନ ‘ସମବାୟରୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି’କୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ଏକ ସମବାୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୪ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂତନ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟକ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନବନିର୍ମିତ ୧୦,୪୯୬ଟି ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୩୫୨୩ଟି ଏମ୍-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ଓ ୬୨୮୮ଟି ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ୬୮୫ଟି ନୂଆ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଏମ୍-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨୦୦ ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏଥିରେ ଏମ୍-ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସର ୪୦୦ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ସମବାୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧର ୭୦୦ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ୧୦୦ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସଂଗଠନର ଅଧିକାରୀ ରହିବେ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସମୁଦାୟର ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କରିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆୟର ଉତ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ ।