Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate over 10,000 M-PACSs, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies to the nation at a national conference in New Delhi on Wednesday, 25 December
Shri Amit Shah will distribute Registration Certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and Micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies
The Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every Panchayat, thereby providing opportunities for development and self-reliance at the local level
The newly formed M-PACSs will play a vital role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas
The M-PACSs will not only provide financial services but will also provide a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively
The conference will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate more than 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (M-PACSs), Dairy and Fisheries Cooperatives to the nation on Wednesday, December 25, at the ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi, during a national conference of Cooperatives. Shri Amit Shah will distribute registration certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies. These financial tools are designed to provide easy access to credit services in panchayats and promote financial inclusion, enabling the rural population to benefit from various schemes and participate in the nation's economic progress. The event will be attended by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with several senior officials and dignitaries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every panchayat to create opportunities for local development and self-reliance.
The formation of new M-PACS will promote the growth of cooperative institutions in rural areas. The newly established multipurpose PACS include credit societies, dairy cooperatives, and fisheries cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has emphasized the importance of empowering local communities, especially women-led panchayats, through cooperative societies. The newly established M-PACS are expected to play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas.
These societies will not only provide financial services but also serve as a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently stated during his visit to Tripura that significant emphasis is being placed on strengthening cooperative institutions across the country, including the Northeast. Shri Shah believes that the cooperative sector is the backbone of India’s rural economy and serves as a key driver for financial inclusion, the development of rural agriculture and cottage industries, employment generation, and the empowerment of women and society at large.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in July 2021. This marked a significant step towards revitalizing the foundational institution of the cooperative sector, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
To provide economic support to PACS, new model bye-laws have been introduced, and their activities have been expanded to ensure their viability and sustainability.
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has set a goal to establish a cooperative institution in every panchayat across the country within the next five years.
To achieve this, a ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation of Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS) was issued in September 2024. This Margdarshika is designed to ensure the effective functioning of the two lakh new M-PACS that are to be established nationwide.
So far, out of the 10,496 newly created Multipurpose PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives, 3,523 M-PACS and 6,288 dairy cooperatives have been registered. Additionally, 685 new fisheries cooperatives have also been registered.
The national conference will witness the participation of around 1,200 delegates from across the country, including representatives from M-PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives. Among them will be 400 representatives from M-PACS, 700 from cooperative dairies, and 100 from fisheries cooperatives, along with officials from state governments, the Ministry of Cooperation, and various related organizations.
The conference will serve as a platform to discuss strategies for enhancing the operational capabilities of the newly formed cooperative societies. Additionally, it will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले बुधबार, 25 दिसम्बरमा नयाँ दिल्लीमा एक राष्ट्रिय सम्मेलनमा 10,000 भन्दा बढी एम-प्याक्स, डेयरी र मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितिहरू राष्ट्रलाई समर्पित गर्नेछन्
श्री अमित शाहले नवगठित सहकारी समितिहरूलाई पञ्जीकरण प्रमाणपत्र, रुपे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) र माइक्रो एटीएम वितरण गर्नेछन्
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीको नेतृत्वमा सहकारिता मन्त्रालय हरेक पञ्चायतमा सहकारी समितिहरूको स्थापना सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि प्रतिबद्ध छ, जसले स्थानीय स्तरमा विकास र आत्मनिर्भरताको अवसर उपलब्ध गराउन सक्नेछ
नवनिर्मित एम-प्याक्सले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा आत्मनिर्भरता र आर्थिक सशक्तिकरणलाई बढ़ावा दिनमा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नेछ
एम-प्याक्सले वित्तीय सेवाहरू मात्र प्रदान गर्दैन तर ग्रामीण समुदायहरूलाई एकसाथ आउन र सहयोगात्मक रूपमा काम गर्नका लागि एक मञ्च पनि प्रदान गर्नेछ
यो सम्मेलनले किसान र ग्रामीण समुदायको जीविकोपार्जनलाई स्थिर बनाउन, उनीहरूलाई आयका थप स्रोतहरू उपलब्ध गराउने र दिगो कृषि अभ्यासहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने अवसर पनि विचार-विमर्श गर्नेछ।
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले बुधवार 25 दिसम्बरमा आईसीएआर कन्भेन्सन सेन्टर, पुसा, नयाँ दिल्लीमा आयोजित एक राष्ट्रिय सम्मेलनमा 10,000 भन्दा बढी नवगठित बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी संस्था (एम-प्याक्स), डेयरी र मत्स्य पालन समितिहरू राष्ट्रलाई समर्पित गरे। श्री अमित शाहले नवगठित सहकारी समितिहरूलाई पञ्जीकरण प्रमाणपत्र, रुपे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) र माइक्रो एटीएम वितरण गर्नेछन्। यी वित्तीय उपकरणहरू पञ्चायतहरूलाई क्रेडिट सेवाहरूमा सजिलो पहुँच प्रदान गर्न र वित्तीय समावेशिता प्रवर्द्धन गर्न डिजाइन गरिएको हो, ताकि ग्रामीण आबादीले योजनाहरूको फाइदा लिन र राष्ट्रको आर्थिक प्रगतिमा सहभागी हुन सकुन्। कार्यक्रममा केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी तथा पञ्चायती राज्यमन्त्री श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, धेरै वरिष्ठ अधिकारी र प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तिहरू पनि उपस्थित हुनेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीको नेतृत्वमा र केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा सहकारिता मन्त्रालय प्रत्येक पञ्चायतमा सहकारी समितिहरूको स्थापना सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि प्रतिबद्ध छ ताकि स्थानीय स्तरमा विकास र आत्मनिर्भरताका अवसरहरू उपलब्ध हुन सक्नेछन्। नयाँ एम-प्याक्सको गठनले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा सहकारितासित जोड़िएका संस्थाहरूको विकासलाई बढावा दिनेछ। नवगठित बहुउद्देश्यीय प्याक्स, दुग्ध सहकारी तथा मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितिहरूमा ऋण वितरक संस्था, दुग्ध समिति र मत्स्य पालन समितिहरू सामेल छन्।
सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले स्थानीय समुदाय, विशेष गरी महिला नेतृत्वको पञ्चायतहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउने सहकारी समितिहरूको महत्त्वमाथि जोड दिएका छन्। नवगठित बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी संस्था (एम-प्याक्स) ले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा आत्मनिर्भरता र आर्थिक सशक्तिकरणलाई बढ़ावा दिनमा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ। यी समितिहरूले वित्तीय सेवा मात्र प्रदान गर्दैनन्, तर ग्रामीण समुदायलाई एकजुट भएर सहकार्य गर्ने मञ्च पनि प्रदान गर्नेछन्।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले आफ्नो हालैको त्रिपुरा भ्रमणको क्रममा उत्तर-पूर्व लगायत सम्पूर्ण देशमा सहकारी समितिहरूलाई सुदृढ गर्नमा धेरै जोड दिइएको बताएका थिए। सहकारिता क्षेत्र भारतीय ग्रामीण अर्थतन्त्रको मेरुदण्ड र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रका जनताको वित्तीय समावेशीकरण, ग्रामीण कृषि तथा घरेलु उद्योगको विकास, रोजगारी सिर्जना र महिला तथा सामाजिक सशक्तिकरणको प्रमुख माध्यम भएको श्री शाहको विश्वास छ।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा र केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मन्त्रालयको स्थापना जुलाई 2021 मा भएको थियो, जसले सहकारिता क्षेत्रको बुनियादी संस्था प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (प्याक्स) लाई फेरि जीवन्त गर्ने काम गरेको छ। यसका लागि प्याक्सलाई आर्थिक सहयोग उपलब्ध गराउनका लागि नयाँ मोडेल उपनियम बनेको छ। यसका साथै, प्याक्सका गतिविधिहरूलाई अझ विस्तारित गरिएको छ, जसले ती भआयबल हुन सक्नेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीको सहयोगको माध्यमबाट समृद्धिको सपना साकार पार्न गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले आगामी पाँच वर्षभित्र देशका प्रत्येक पञ्चायतमा सहकारी संस्था स्थापना गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेका छन्। यो लक्ष्य हासिल गर्नका लागि सेप्टेम्बर 2024 मा बहुउद्देश्यीय प्याक्सको गठनको लागि एक मार्गदर्शिका जारी गरिएको थियो, जसले देशमा सिर्जना हुने दुई लाख नयाँ बहुउद्देश्यीय प्याक्सको प्रभावकारी कामकाजका लागि सहयोगी साबित हुनेछ। हालसम्म 10,496 नवनिर्मित बहुउद्देश्यीय प्याक्स, दुग्ध तथा मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितिहरू मध्ये 3523 एम-प्याक्स र 6288 दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था पञ्जीकरण भएका छन्। यस अतिरिक्त, 685 नयाँ मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितिहरू पनि पञ्जीकरण भएका छन् ।
राष्ट्रिय सम्मेलनमा देशभरिका एम-प्याक्स, डेरी तथा मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितिका प्रतिनिधि सहित करिब 1,200 को सहभागिता रहनेछ। यसमा एम-प्याक्सका 400 प्रतिनिधि, सहकारी डेरीका 700 प्रतिनिधि र मत्स्य सहकारीका 100 प्रतिनिधि तथा राज्य सरकारका अधिकारी, सहकारिता मन्त्रालय र विभिन्न सम्बन्धित सङ्गठनहरूका अधिकारी सामेल छन्। यो सम्मेलनले किसान र ग्रामीण समुदायको जीविकोपार्जनलाई स्थिर बनाउन, उनीहरूलाई आयका थप स्रोतहरू उपलब्ध गराउने र दिगो कृषि अभ्यासहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने अवसरहरूमाथि पनि विचार-विमर्श हुनेछ।