Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate over 10,000 M-PACSs, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies to the nation at a national conference in New Delhi on Wednesday, 25 December
Shri Amit Shah will distribute Registration Certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and Micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies
The Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every Panchayat, thereby providing opportunities for development and self-reliance at the local level
The newly formed M-PACSs will play a vital role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas
The M-PACSs will not only provide financial services but will also provide a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively
The conference will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate more than 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (M-PACSs), Dairy and Fisheries Cooperatives to the nation on Wednesday, December 25, at the ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi, during a national conference of Cooperatives. Shri Amit Shah will distribute registration certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies. These financial tools are designed to provide easy access to credit services in panchayats and promote financial inclusion, enabling the rural population to benefit from various schemes and participate in the nation's economic progress. The event will be attended by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with several senior officials and dignitaries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every panchayat to create opportunities for local development and self-reliance.
The formation of new M-PACS will promote the growth of cooperative institutions in rural areas. The newly established multipurpose PACS include credit societies, dairy cooperatives, and fisheries cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has emphasized the importance of empowering local communities, especially women-led panchayats, through cooperative societies. The newly established M-PACS are expected to play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas.
These societies will not only provide financial services but also serve as a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently stated during his visit to Tripura that significant emphasis is being placed on strengthening cooperative institutions across the country, including the Northeast. Shri Shah believes that the cooperative sector is the backbone of India’s rural economy and serves as a key driver for financial inclusion, the development of rural agriculture and cottage industries, employment generation, and the empowerment of women and society at large.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in July 2021. This marked a significant step towards revitalizing the foundational institution of the cooperative sector, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
To provide economic support to PACS, new model bye-laws have been introduced, and their activities have been expanded to ensure their viability and sustainability.
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has set a goal to establish a cooperative institution in every panchayat across the country within the next five years.
To achieve this, a ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation of Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS) was issued in September 2024. This Margdarshika is designed to ensure the effective functioning of the two lakh new M-PACS that are to be established nationwide.
So far, out of the 10,496 newly created Multipurpose PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives, 3,523 M-PACS and 6,288 dairy cooperatives have been registered. Additionally, 685 new fisheries cooperatives have also been registered.
The national conference will witness the participation of around 1,200 delegates from across the country, including representatives from M-PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives. Among them will be 400 representatives from M-PACS, 700 from cooperative dairies, and 100 from fisheries cooperatives, along with officials from state governments, the Ministry of Cooperation, and various related organizations.
The conference will serve as a platform to discuss strategies for enhancing the operational capabilities of the newly formed cooperative societies. Additionally, it will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি এম-প্যাক্স, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় সমিতি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামী ২৫শে ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির পুসা-তে আইসিএআর কনভেনশন সেন্টারে সমবায়সমূহের এক জাতীয় সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। সম্মেলনে নবগঠিত দশ হাজারেরও বেশি বহুমুখী প্রাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি,(এম-প্যাক্স ), দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ নবগঠিত সমবায় সমিতিগুলিতে নিবন্ধীকরণ শংসাপত্র, রুপে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (কেসিসি) এবং মাইক্রো এটিএমও বিতরণ করবেন। এই উপাদানগুলি পঞ্চায়েগুলিতে সহজ শর্তে ঋণ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের পরিসেবা নিতে দারুন ভাবে সহায়তা করবে| ফলে গ্রামীণ এলাকার জনগণকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প থেকে উপকৃত হবার পাশাপাশি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতে অংশ নিতে সক্ষম করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি এবং পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ মন্ত্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে ললন সিং সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহর নির্দেশনায় কেন্দ্রীয় সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক প্রতিটি পঞ্চায়েতে সমবায় সমিতি গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
নতুন বহুমুখী প্রাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি গঠন করার ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের অগ্রগতিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভুমিকা গ্রহণ করবে। নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠিত বহুমুখী প্যাকস -এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ঋণদান সমবায়,বা ক্রেডিট সোসাইটি, দুগ্ধ সমবায় এবং মৎস্য সমবায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ সমবায় সমিতির মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়, বিশেষ করে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন পঞ্চায়েতগুলির ক্ষমতায়নের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠিত বহুমুখী প্রাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতিগুলি গ্রামাঞ্চলে আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই সমিতিগুলি কেবল আর্থিক পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে না, গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে একত্রিত হতে এবং সহযোগিতামূলকভাবে কাজ করার জন্য একটি মঞ্চ হিসাবেও কাজ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ সম্প্রতি ত্রিপুরা সফরকালে বলেছেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সহ সারা দেশে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শ্রী শাহ বিশ্বাস করেন যে, সমবায় ক্ষেত্র হল ভারতের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির মেরুদণ্ড। পাশাপাশি সমবায় ক্ষেত্র, আর্থিক ভাবে সক্ষমতা, গ্রামীণ কৃষি ও কুটির শিল্পের উন্নয়ন, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং বৃহত্তরভাবে নারী ও সমাজের ক্ষমতায়নের মূল চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে কাজ করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায় ২০২১ সালের জুলাই মাসে সমবায় মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। এটি সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তি প্রতিষ্ঠান,প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতিগুলিকে (পিএসিএস) পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে।
প্যাক্স গুলিকে অর্থনৈতিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য, নতুন মডেল উপ-আইন চালু করা হয়েছে এবং তাদের কার্যকারিতা এবং স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করার জন্য তাদের কার্যক্রম প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর 'সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি"র স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি পঞ্চায়েতে একটি করে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছেন। এটি অর্জনের জন্য, ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে বহুমুখী প্যাক্স(এম-পিএসিএস) গঠনের জন্য একটি দিগ্দর্শন জারি করা হয়। এই মার্গদর্শীকাটি দেশব্যাপী প্রতিষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া দুই লক্ষ নতুন প্যাক্স এর কার্যকারিতাকে নিশ্চিত করার জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত নবগঠিত ১০,৪৯৬টি বহুমুখী প্যাক্স, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায়ের মধ্যে ৩,৫২৩টি এম-প্যাক্স এবং ৬,২৮৮টি দুগ্ধ সমবায় নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। এছাড়া, ৬৮৫টি নতুন মৎস্য সমবায়ও নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় সম্মেলনে এম-প্যাক্স, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায়ের প্রতিনিধিসহ সারা দেশ থেকে প্রায় ১২০০ জন প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে এম-প্যাক্স-এর ৪০০ জন, সমবায় ডেয়ারিগুলির ৭০০ জন এবং মৎস্য সমবায়গুলির ১০০ জন প্রতিনিধি, রাজ্য সরকার, সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক এবং বিভিন্ন সম্পর্কিত সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। সম্মেলনটি নবগঠিত সমবায় সমিতিগুলির কার্যকরী সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনার একটি মঞ্চ হিসাবে কাজ করবে। পাশাপাশি এটি কৃষক এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকার মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকা স্থিতিশীল করার সুযোগ, তাদের আয়ের অতিরিক্ত উৎস সরবরাহ এবং স্থায়ী কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রচারের বিষয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা হবে।