Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate over 10,000 M-PACSs, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies to the nation at a national conference in New Delhi on Wednesday, 25 December
Shri Amit Shah will distribute Registration Certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and Micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies
The Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every Panchayat, thereby providing opportunities for development and self-reliance at the local level
The newly formed M-PACSs will play a vital role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas
The M-PACSs will not only provide financial services but will also provide a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively
The conference will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate more than 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (M-PACSs), Dairy and Fisheries Cooperatives to the nation on Wednesday, December 25, at the ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi, during a national conference of Cooperatives. Shri Amit Shah will distribute registration certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies. These financial tools are designed to provide easy access to credit services in panchayats and promote financial inclusion, enabling the rural population to benefit from various schemes and participate in the nation's economic progress. The event will be attended by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with several senior officials and dignitaries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every panchayat to create opportunities for local development and self-reliance.
The formation of new M-PACS will promote the growth of cooperative institutions in rural areas. The newly established multipurpose PACS include credit societies, dairy cooperatives, and fisheries cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has emphasized the importance of empowering local communities, especially women-led panchayats, through cooperative societies. The newly established M-PACS are expected to play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas.
These societies will not only provide financial services but also serve as a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently stated during his visit to Tripura that significant emphasis is being placed on strengthening cooperative institutions across the country, including the Northeast. Shri Shah believes that the cooperative sector is the backbone of India’s rural economy and serves as a key driver for financial inclusion, the development of rural agriculture and cottage industries, employment generation, and the empowerment of women and society at large.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in July 2021. This marked a significant step towards revitalizing the foundational institution of the cooperative sector, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
To provide economic support to PACS, new model bye-laws have been introduced, and their activities have been expanded to ensure their viability and sustainability.
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has set a goal to establish a cooperative institution in every panchayat across the country within the next five years.
To achieve this, a ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation of Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS) was issued in September 2024. This Margdarshika is designed to ensure the effective functioning of the two lakh new M-PACS that are to be established nationwide.
So far, out of the 10,496 newly created Multipurpose PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives, 3,523 M-PACS and 6,288 dairy cooperatives have been registered. Additionally, 685 new fisheries cooperatives have also been registered.
The national conference will witness the participation of around 1,200 delegates from across the country, including representatives from M-PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives. Among them will be 400 representatives from M-PACS, 700 from cooperative dairies, and 100 from fisheries cooperatives, along with officials from state governments, the Ministry of Cooperation, and various related organizations.
The conference will serve as a platform to discuss strategies for enhancing the operational capabilities of the newly formed cooperative societies. Additionally, it will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices.

تعاون کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ بدھ کے روز 25 دسمبر کو نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی کانفرنس کے دوران 10,000 سے زائد ایم-پی اے سی ایسز، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے
جناب امت شاہ نئے بنائے گئے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹس، روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی ) اور مائیکرو اے ٹی ایمز تقسیم کریں گے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت، ہر پنچایت میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، تاکہ مقامی سطح پر ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں
نئی بنائی گئی ایم- پی اے سی ایسز، دیہی علاقوں میں خود انحصاری اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی پہل کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی
ایم- پی اے سی ایسز نہ صرف مالی خدمات فراہم کریں گی بلکہ یہ دیہی کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کریں گی جہاں لوگ ایک ساتھ آ کر مشترکہ طور پر کام کر سکیں گے
کانفرنس میں کسانوں اور دیہی برادریوں کی روزگار کی حالت کو مستحکم کرنے، انہیں اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع فراہم کرنے اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر بھی بات چیت کی جائے گی
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، بدھ کے روز 25 دسمبر کو نئی دہلی کے آئی سی اے آر کنونشن سینٹر، پوسا میں کوآپریٹیو کی ایک قومی کانفرنس کے دوران 10,000 سے زائد نئے قائم شدہ کثیر مقصدی پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم-پی اے سی ایسز)، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ جناب امت شاہ نئے بنائے گئے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹس، روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی )، اور مائیکرو اے ٹی ایمز تقسیم کریں گے۔ یہ مالیاتی آلات پنچایتوں میں آسانی سے قرض کی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ دیہی آبادی مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرسکے۔ اس ایونٹ میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، سمیت کئی سینئر افسران اور معززین شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت، ہر پنچایت میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے تاکہ مقامی ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
نئی ایم-پی اے سی ایس کی تشکیل، دیہی علاقوں میں کوآپریٹو اداروں کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔ نئی قائم شدہ کثیرمقصدی ایم –پی اے سی ایس میں کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز، ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز اور فشریز کوآپریٹیوز شامل ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مقامی کمیونٹیوں، خاص طور پر خواتین کی قیادت والی پنچایتیوں کو کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ نئی قائم شدہ ایم-پی اے سی ایس ، دیہی علاقوں میں خود انحصاری اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
یہ سوسائٹیز نہ صرف مالی خدمات فراہم کریں گی بلکہ دیہی کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بھی مہیا کریں گی جہاں لوگ ایک ساتھ آ کر مشترکہ طور پر کام کر سکیں گے۔
داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے حال ہی میں تریپورہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران کہا کہ ملک بھر میں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں، کوآپریٹو اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے پر اہم زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ کا ماننا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور یہ مالی شمولیت، دیہی زراعت اور دستکاری کی صنعتوں کی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، اور خواتین اور معاشرے کو طاقتور بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت جولائی 2021 میں قائم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے بنیادی ادارے، پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس)، کو بحال کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔
پی اے سی ایس کو اقتصادی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئے ماڈل بائی لاز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان کی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ان کی پائیداری اور کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے، داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک کے ہر پنچایت میں ایک کوآپریٹو ادارہ قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر، ستمبر 2024 میں کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس(ایم-پی اے سی ایس) کے قیام کے لیے ایک ‘مارگ درشیکا’ جاری کی گئی تھی۔ یہ مارگ درشیکا دو لاکھ نئے ایم –پی اے سی ایس کی موثر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے جو پورے ملک میں قائم کیے جانے ہیں۔
اب تک، 10,496 نئے بنائے گئے ملٹی پرپز پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری، اور فشریز کوآپریٹیوز میں سے 3,523 ایم-پی اے ایس ایس اور 6,288 ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز کو رجسٹر کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 685 نئے فشریز کوآپریٹیوز بھی رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔
قومی کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 1,200 نمائندے شرکت کریں گے، جن میں ایم-پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹیوز کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔ ان میں 400 نمائندے ایم-پی اے سی ایس سے، 700 ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز سے، اور 100 فشریز کوآپریٹیوز سے ہوں گے، ساتھ ہی ریاستی حکومتوں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت اور مختلف متعلقہ اداروں کے افسران بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی جہاں نئی قائم شدہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی عملی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ کسانوں اور دیہی کمیونٹیز کی روزگار کی حالت کو مستحکم کرنے، انہیں اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع فراہم کرنے اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر بھی غور کرے گی۔