Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate over 10,000 M-PACSs, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies to the nation at a national conference in New Delhi on Wednesday, 25 December
Shri Amit Shah will distribute Registration Certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and Micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies
The Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every Panchayat, thereby providing opportunities for development and self-reliance at the local level
The newly formed M-PACSs will play a vital role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas
The M-PACSs will not only provide financial services but will also provide a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively
The conference will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will dedicate more than 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (M-PACSs), Dairy and Fisheries Cooperatives to the nation on Wednesday, December 25, at the ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi, during a national conference of Cooperatives. Shri Amit Shah will distribute registration certificates, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and micro ATMs to the newly formed cooperative societies. These financial tools are designed to provide easy access to credit services in panchayats and promote financial inclusion, enabling the rural population to benefit from various schemes and participate in the nation's economic progress. The event will be attended by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with several senior officials and dignitaries.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to ensuring the establishment of cooperative societies in every panchayat to create opportunities for local development and self-reliance.
The formation of new M-PACS will promote the growth of cooperative institutions in rural areas. The newly established multipurpose PACS include credit societies, dairy cooperatives, and fisheries cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has emphasized the importance of empowering local communities, especially women-led panchayats, through cooperative societies. The newly established M-PACS are expected to play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance and economic empowerment in rural areas.
These societies will not only provide financial services but also serve as a platform for rural communities to come together and work collaboratively.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently stated during his visit to Tripura that significant emphasis is being placed on strengthening cooperative institutions across the country, including the Northeast. Shri Shah believes that the cooperative sector is the backbone of India’s rural economy and serves as a key driver for financial inclusion, the development of rural agriculture and cottage industries, employment generation, and the empowerment of women and society at large.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in July 2021. This marked a significant step towards revitalizing the foundational institution of the cooperative sector, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
To provide economic support to PACS, new model bye-laws have been introduced, and their activities have been expanded to ensure their viability and sustainability.
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has set a goal to establish a cooperative institution in every panchayat across the country within the next five years.
To achieve this, a ‘Margdarshika’ for the formation of Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS) was issued in September 2024. This Margdarshika is designed to ensure the effective functioning of the two lakh new M-PACS that are to be established nationwide.
So far, out of the 10,496 newly created Multipurpose PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives, 3,523 M-PACS and 6,288 dairy cooperatives have been registered. Additionally, 685 new fisheries cooperatives have also been registered.
The national conference will witness the participation of around 1,200 delegates from across the country, including representatives from M-PACS, dairy, and fisheries cooperatives. Among them will be 400 representatives from M-PACS, 700 from cooperative dairies, and 100 from fisheries cooperatives, along with officials from state governments, the Ministry of Cooperation, and various related organizations.
The conference will serve as a platform to discuss strategies for enhancing the operational capabilities of the newly formed cooperative societies. Additionally, it will also deliberate on the opportunity to stabilize the livelihoods of farmers and rural communities, provide them additional sources of income and promote sustainable agricultural practices.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह बुधवार, 25 दिसंबर, को नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 10,000 से अधिक M-PACS, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
श्री अमित शाह नवगठित सहकारी समितियों को पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र, RuPay किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) और माइक्रो ATM वितरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय हर पंचायत में सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे स्थानीय स्तर पर विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के अवसर उपलब्ध हो सकें
नवनिर्मित M-PACS ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी
M-PACS न केवल वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि ग्रामीण समुदायों के एक साथ आने और सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेंगी
इस सम्मेलन किसानों व ग्रामीण समुदायों की आजीविका को स्थिर करने, उन्हें आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत प्रदान करने और टिकाऊ कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर भी विचार-विमर्श होगा
24 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह बुधवार, 25 दिसंबर, को ICAR कन्वेंशन सेंटर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 10,000 से अधिक नवनिर्मित बहुद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियां (M-PACS), डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन समितियां राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। श्री अमित शाह नवगठित सहकारी समितियों को पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र, RuPay किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) और माइक्रो ATM वितरित करेंगे। ये वित्तीय उपकरण पंचायतों को क्रेडिट सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने और वित्तीय समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, ताकि ग्रामीण आबादी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सके और राष्ट्र की आर्थिक प्रगति में भाग ले सके। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय हर पंचायत में सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि स्थानीय स्तर पर विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के अवसर उपलब्ध हो सकें। नए M-PACS के गठन से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सहकारिता से जुड़ी संस्थाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नवनिर्मित बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी सहकारी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों में ऋण वितरक संस्था, डेयरी समितियां और मत्स्य पालन समितियां शामिल हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारी समितियों को स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से महिला-नेतृत्व वाली पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया है। नवनिर्मित बहुद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियों (M-PACS) के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। ये समितियाँ न केवल वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि ग्रामीण समुदायों के एक साथ आने और सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हाल ही में अपने त्रिपुरा दौरे में कहा था कि पूर्वोत्तर सहित पूरे देश में सहकारी संस्थाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर काफी जोर दिया जा रहा है। श्री शाह का मानना है कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र भारतीय ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों के वित्तीय समावेशन, ग्रामीण कृषि और कुटीर उद्योग के विकास, रोजगार सृजन और नारी एवं सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण का मुख्य जरिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में जुलाई 2021 में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया था, जिससे सहकारिता क्षेत्र की बुनियादी संस्था प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (PACS) को फिर से जीवंत करने का काम किया गया है। इसके लिए पैक्स को आर्थिक संबल प्रदान करने के लिए नये मॉडल उपनियम बनाए गए हैं। साथ ही, पैक्स की गतिविधियों को और विस्तारित किया गया है जिससे वे वायबल बन सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के विजन को साकार‌ करने के लिए गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आगामी पांच वर्षों में देश की हर पंचायत में एक सहकारी संस्था की स्थापना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए सितंबर 2024 में बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स के गठन के लिए मार्गदर्शिका जारी की गई थी, जो देश में बनाए जाने वाले दो लाख नए बहुद्देशीय पैक्स के प्रभावी कामकाज के लिए मददगार साबित होगी। अब तक नवनिर्मित 10,496 बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों में से 3523 M-PACS और 6288 डेयरी सहकारी समितियां रजिस्टर हो चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा, मत्स्य पालन की 685 नई सहकारी समितियों का भी पंजीकरण हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में देशभर से M-PACS, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 1,200 प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। इनमें M-PACS के 400 प्रतिनिधि, सहकारी डेयरी के 700 प्रतिनिधि, और मत्स्य सहकारी के 100 प्रतिनिधि तथा राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी, सहकारिता मंत्रालय और विभिन्न संबंधित संगठनों के अधिकारी शामिल हैं। इस सम्मेलन में किसानों व ग्रामीण समुदायों की आजीविका को स्थिर करने, उन्हें आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत प्रदान करने और टिकाऊ कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर पर भी विचार-विमर्श होगा।