Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of veteran filmmaker Shri Shyam Benegal
23 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of veteran filmmaker Shri Shyam Benegal.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Shyam Benegal Ji, whose storytelling had a profound impact on Indian cinema. His works will continue to be admired by people from different walks of life. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वरिष्ठ फिल्म निर्माता श्री श्याम बेनेगल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
23 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वरिष्ठ फिल्म निर्माता श्री श्याम बेनेगल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा:
"श्री श्याम बेनेगल जी के निधन से बहुत दुःख हुआ, उनकी कहानी कहने की कला का भारतीय सिनेमा पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा। उनके काम को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोग हमेशा सराहते रहेंगे। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति मेरी संवेदना। ॐ शांति"।