প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতের আমিরের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কুয়েতের আমির মাননীয় শেখ মেশাল আল-আহমেদ আল-জাবের আল-সাবাহর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দুই নেতার মধ্যে এটিই ছিল প্রথম বৈঠক। বায়ান প্যালেসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয় এবং তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান কুয়েতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী আহমেদ আল আব্দুল্লাহ আল-আহমেদ আল-সাবাহ।
দুই নেতা দুই দেশের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী, ঐতিহাসিক ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্রে সেই সহযোগিতাকে আরও গভীর করার অঙ্গীকার করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কুয়েতে বসবাসরত ১০ লক্ষের বেশি ভারতীয়ের কল্যাণের জন্য আমিরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। অন্যদিকে, কুয়েতের উন্নয়নে ভারতীয়দের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন মাননীয় আমির। ভিশন ২০৩৫-এর লক্ষ্যে কুয়েতের নেওয়া উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং এই মাসের গোড়ার দিকে সফল জিসিসি শীর্ষ বৈঠকের আয়োজনের জন্য আমিরকে অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমিরকে ভারত সফরে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Amir of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. On arrival at the Bayan Palace, he was given a ceremonial welcome and received by His Highness Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The leaders recalled the strong historical and friendly ties between the two countries and re-affirmed their full commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation. In this context, they agreed to elevate the bilateral relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness the Amir for ensuring the well-being of over one million strong Indian community in Kuwait. His Highness the Amir expressed appreciation for the contribution of the large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait’s development.
Prime Minister appreciated the new initiatives being undertaken by Kuwait to fulfill its Vision 2035 and congratulated His Highness the Amir for successful holding of the GCC Summit earlier this month. Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude for inviting him yesterday as a ‘Guest of Honour’ at the opening ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup. His Highness the Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in Kuwait and the Gulf region. His Highness the Amir looked forward to greater role and contribution of India towards realisation of Kuwait Vision 2035.
⁠Prime Minister invited His Highness the Amir to visit India