प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के अमीर से मुलाकातकी
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुवैत के अमीर महामहिम शेख मेशाल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबा से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी। बायन पैलेस पहुंचने पर, उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया और कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम अहमद अल-अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-सबा ने उनकी अगवानी की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत ऐतिहासिक एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को याद किया तथा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ानेएवंप्रगाढ़ करने के प्रति अपनी पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस संदर्भ में, वे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाकर‘रणनीतिक साझेदारी’के स्तर परले जाने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत में दस लाख से अधिक भारतीय समुदाय के लोगोंका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महामहिम अमीर को धन्यवाद दिया। महामहिम अमीर ने कुवैत के विकास में विशालएवं जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत द्वारा अपने विजन 2035 को पूरा करने हेतु की जा रही नई पहलों की सराहना की और इस महीने की शुरुआत में जीसीसी शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए महामहिम अमीर को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कल अरेबियन गल्फ कप के उद्घाटन समारोह में उन्हें ‘सम्मानित अतिथि’के रूप में आमंत्रित करने के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया। महामहिम अमीर ने प्रधानमंत्री की भावनाओं के लिए आभार जताया और कुवैत एवं खाड़ी क्षेत्र में एक मूल्यवान भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की। महामहिम अमीर ने कुवैत विजन 2035 को साकार करने की दिशा में भारत की बड़ी भूमिका एवं योगदान के लिए आशाव्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम अमीर को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Amir of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. On arrival at the Bayan Palace, he was given a ceremonial welcome and received by His Highness Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The leaders recalled the strong historical and friendly ties between the two countries and re-affirmed their full commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation. In this context, they agreed to elevate the bilateral relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness the Amir for ensuring the well-being of over one million strong Indian community in Kuwait. His Highness the Amir expressed appreciation for the contribution of the large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait’s development.
Prime Minister appreciated the new initiatives being undertaken by Kuwait to fulfill its Vision 2035 and congratulated His Highness the Amir for successful holding of the GCC Summit earlier this month. Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude for inviting him yesterday as a ‘Guest of Honour’ at the opening ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup. His Highness the Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in Kuwait and the Gulf region. His Highness the Amir looked forward to greater role and contribution of India towards realisation of Kuwait Vision 2035.
⁠Prime Minister invited His Highness the Amir to visit India