Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Amir of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. On arrival at the Bayan Palace, he was given a ceremonial welcome and received by His Highness Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The leaders recalled the strong historical and friendly ties between the two countries and re-affirmed their full commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation. In this context, they agreed to elevate the bilateral relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness the Amir for ensuring the well-being of over one million strong Indian community in Kuwait. His Highness the Amir expressed appreciation for the contribution of the large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait’s development.
Prime Minister appreciated the new initiatives being undertaken by Kuwait to fulfill its Vision 2035 and congratulated His Highness the Amir for successful holding of the GCC Summit earlier this month. Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude for inviting him yesterday as a ‘Guest of Honour’ at the opening ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup. His Highness the Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in Kuwait and the Gulf region. His Highness the Amir looked forward to greater role and contribution of India towards realisation of Kuwait Vision 2035.
⁠Prime Minister invited His Highness the Amir to visit India

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତ ଅମୀରଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୁଏତର ଅମୀର ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମେଶାଲ ଅଲ-ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ-ଜବର ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି। ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ ଥିଲା। ବାୟନ ପ୍ୟାଲେସରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ କୁଏତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ-ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଅଲ-ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ-ସବା ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ତଥା ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ "ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ" ସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
କୁଏତରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। କୁଏତର ବିକାଶରେ ବୃହତ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟର ଅବଦାନକୁ ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
କୁଏତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଜର ଭିଜନ ୨୦୩୫କୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ମାସ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ଜିସିସି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ଲାଗି ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତକାଲି ଆରବିୟାନ ଗଲ୍ଫ କପର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ‘ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି’ ରୂପରେ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅମିରଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାବନା ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୁଏତ ଓ ଉପସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଭାଗିଦାର ରୂପେ ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ମହାମହୀମ ଅମୀର କୁଏତ ଭିଜନ ୨୦୩୫କୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ଓ ଯୋଗଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀରଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।