Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Amir of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. On arrival at the Bayan Palace, he was given a ceremonial welcome and received by His Highness Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The leaders recalled the strong historical and friendly ties between the two countries and re-affirmed their full commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation. In this context, they agreed to elevate the bilateral relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness the Amir for ensuring the well-being of over one million strong Indian community in Kuwait. His Highness the Amir expressed appreciation for the contribution of the large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait’s development.
Prime Minister appreciated the new initiatives being undertaken by Kuwait to fulfill its Vision 2035 and congratulated His Highness the Amir for successful holding of the GCC Summit earlier this month. Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude for inviting him yesterday as a ‘Guest of Honour’ at the opening ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup. His Highness the Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in Kuwait and the Gulf region. His Highness the Amir looked forward to greater role and contribution of India towards realisation of Kuwait Vision 2035.
⁠Prime Minister invited His Highness the Amir to visit India

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کویت کے امیر سے ملاقات کی
22 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کویت کے امیر، عزت مآب شیخ مشعل الأحمد الجابر الصباح سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ دونوں قائدین کے مابین پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ بیان پیلیس پہنچنے پر، ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا اور کویت کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب احمد العبداللہ الأحمد الصباح کے ذریعہ ان کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔
قائدین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کا ذکر کیا اور باہمی تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور عمیق بنانے کی اپنی مکمل عہدبندگی کی تصدیق کی۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے باہمی تعلقات کو ترقی دے کر ’کلیدی شراکت داری‘ کی سطح تک لے جانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کویت میں ایک ملین سے زائد افراد پر مشتمل مضبوط بھارتی برادری کی خیرو عافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عزت مآب امیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ عزت مآب امیر نے کویت کی ترقی میں وسیع اور فعال بھارتی برادری کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کویت کے ذریعہ اپنے وژن 2035 کی تکمیل کے لیے نافذ کی جارہیں نئی پہل قدمیوں کی ستائش کی اور اس مہینے کے اوائل میں جی سی سی سربراہ ملاقات کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے عزت مآب امیر کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ روز انہیں عربین گلف کپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر مدعو کرنے کے لیے بھی اظہار تشکر کیا۔ عزت مآب امیر نے وزیر اعظم کے جذبات پر ردعمل ظاہر کیا، اور کویت و خلیجی خطے میں ایک بیش قیمتی شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کی ستائش کی ۔ عزت مآب امیر نے کویت وژن 2035 کی تکمیل کے لیے بھارت کے عظیم کردار اور تعاون کو لے کر جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے عزت مآب امیر کو بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔