امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے 72ویں مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے اپنے وژن اور حساسیت سے شمال مشرق کو ترقی کے مرکز میں لایا ہے
مودی حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تمام مسائل کے حل کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے
این ای سی مختلف شعبوں کی ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور موثر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے، جو ترقی کی سمت کا تعین کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
مودی حکومت کا مقصد شمال مشرق میں ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا اور اس خطے کو باقی ہندوستان کے برابر لانا ہے
مودی حکومت ’ایکٹ ایسٹ، ایکٹ فاسٹ اور ایکٹ فرسٹ‘ کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے
شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں پولیس کے نقطہ نظر، تربیت اور توجہ کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے، پولیس فورس کے کلچر اور سمت کو تبدیل کرنا چاہئے
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں شمال مشرق میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 71 فیصد اور شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 86فیصد کمی درج کی گئی ہے اور 10,574 باغیوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں
مودی حکومت نے مختلف امن معاہدوں کے ذریعے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ شمال مشرق کے ہر شہری کو جائیداد، عزت اور ان کے خاندان کے تحفظ کے آئینی حقوق دیئے جائیں، جو تین نئے فوجداری قوانین میں شامل ہیں
مودی حکومت نے سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کیا ہے اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے خطے کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں کو کھولنے کی سمت کام کیا ہے
21 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے 72ویں مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب اندراسینا ریڈی نالو، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر)مانک ساہا اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کے گورنروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور میگھالیہ کی کمیونٹی اور دیہی ترقی اور کئی دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 سال شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے بہت اہم رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جس طرح سے اس خطہ کو دنیا کی توجہ میں لایا ہے وہ پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے تبدیلی کا باعث ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے تک یہ خطہ دہلی کے لیے محض تقریروں کا مسئلہ تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنے وژن اور حساسیت سے اس علاقے کو ترقی کے مرکز میں لایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بے مثال ترقی کی وجہ سے نہ صرف جسمانی فاصلہ کم ہوا ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس خطے اور دہلی کے لوگوں کے درمیان دلوں کی دوری کو ختم کرنے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم مودی نے خود شمال مشرق کو ترجیح دی تو یہ قدرتی طور پر پوری مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیح بن گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارا شمال مشرقی خطہ بہت زیادہ تنوع کے باوجود ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10 سال قبل 200 سے زائد قبائلی گروہ اور اس خطے کی 195 سے زائد بولیاں اور زبانیں ایک طرح سے ہماری کمزوری بن گئی تھیں جس سے مختلف قسم کے تنازعات جنم لیتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھتے ہیں تو یہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جی ہیں جنہوں نے اس کمزوری کو طاقت اور طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 200 سے زیادہ قبائلی گروہ اپنی ثقافتی تنوع کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بن گیا اور 195 سے زیادہ بولیوں اور زبانوں نے شمال مشرق کو دنیا کے 36 حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ میں سے ایک بنانے میں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ صرف شمال مشرق میں پھولوں کی 7,500 سے زیادہ اقسام ہیں جن میں مختلف قسم کے جنگلی حیات اور آبی وسائل موجود ہیں۔ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ان قدرتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اس خطے کو ایک پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کا سب سے اہم کام پورا کیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، کئی امن معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 10574 مسلح نوجوان ہتھیار ڈال کر مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، جس سے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم ہوا ہے اور ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پورا ملک اور دنیا اب مودی جی کے ’اشٹھ لکشمی ‘ کے تصور کو قبول کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج پورا ملک شمال مشرق کے ہر فرد اور ریاستوں کی خوشحالی چاہتا ہے تاکہ شمال مشرق ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتا رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے 10 سالوں میں اس طرح کے تنوع کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ہر طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس بنیاد پر ترقی کا ایک مضبوط، بلند اور جامع ڈھانچہ بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہمیشہ شمال مشرق کو ترجیح دی ہے اور مودی حکومت کا مقصد اس خطے کو ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرتے ہوئے اسے باقی ہندوستان کے برابر لانا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت کے دوران، DONER (شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی) کی وزارت قائم کی گئی تھی۔مودی جی نے پوری کابینہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کریں اور وہاں رات گزاریں، جس کے نتیجے میں مرکزی وزراء نے 700 سے زیادہ راتیں خطے میں گزاریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی خود 65 بار شمال مشرق کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں، اور ہر دورے کے دوران وہ خطے کے لیے ترقیاتی تحفے لائے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ثقافت کو بچانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ مودی حکومت تھی جس نے شمال مشرق کی سب سے زیادہ زبانوں کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کا کام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مختلف امن معاہدوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے نہ صرف شمال مشرق کی مختلف بولیوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے اور ان کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔ لیکن اس نے علاقے کی مقامی زبانوں میں پرائمری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی بھی وکالت کی ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے ذریعے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی ملک کی کوششوں کو بڑا زور دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس کے لیے DONER اور شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی ) کی وزارتیں "ایکٹ ایسٹ، ایکٹ فاسٹ، اور ایکٹ فرسٹ" کے منتر کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں، این ای سی نے خواہشات، ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کے ممکنہ حل پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے بلیو پرنٹ بننے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ این ای سی نے حکومت ہند اور شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کی پالیسیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے کہ ترقی نچلی سطح تک پہنچے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای سی ترقیاتی منصوبے بنانے، مختلف قبائلی گروہوں کو ترقی سے جوڑنے اور پورے خطے کو ایک منفرد نقطہ نظر سے دیکھ کر شمال مشرق کی ترقی کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک مثبت ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے اور اس کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور ڈونر کی وزارت کو سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے سے رابطہ اب کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے اور کچھ وقت میں دنیا کے ساتھ رابطے میں بھی کوئی مسئلہ نہیں رہے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک مثبت ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے، اور اس کی بنیاد پر ریاستیں اور ڈونر، وزارت سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کنیکٹیویٹی اب کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے اور دنیا کے ساتھ رابطے کا مسئلہ بھی نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش انکلیو ایکسچینج کے بعد شمال مشرق کو دنیا سے جوڑنے کا ہمارا ہدف بہت جلد حاصل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس سے شمال مشرق میں صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی، اور یہاں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والوں کے لیے عالمی منڈی بھی کھلے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کے لیے ہر ریاست کو اپنی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ہند تمام سرمایہ کاروں کو شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے شمال مشرق میں تین سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ان یونٹوں میں سے ایک، ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آسام میں تقریباً 27,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کیا جائے گا، جو اب تک کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے 20,000 براہ راست ملازمتیں اور 60,000 بالواسطہ ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل کی اس صلاحیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم، نوجوانوں کو متعلقہ تعلیم اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق کی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کورسز تیار کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سے شمال مشرق کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے صنعتی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا بہت ضروری ہے، اور اس میں تیزی لانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق صرف خطے اور ریاستوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے پرامن نہیں رہ سکتا۔ افراد، دیہات اور ریاستوں کی ترقی میں توازن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ افراد کی ترقی کے لیے دیہات کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے کو دودھ، سبزیوں، انڈے، مچھلی اور گوشت کی پیداوار میں خود انحصار کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نامیاتی مصنوعات، دودھ، سبزیاں، انڈے اور اس طرح کی اشیاء خطے میں انفرادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہیں اور جب تک ہر فرد خوشحال نہیں ہوتا، خوشحال شمال مشرق کا خواب پورا نہیں ہو سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نامیاتی کھیتی قدرتی طور پر پورے شمال مشرق میں ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹنگ میں موجود تمام گورنروں، وزرائے اعلیٰ اور چیف سکریٹریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگنکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل ) میں شامل ہوں۔ این سی او ایل کا مقصد کوآپریٹو آرگینک فارمنگ میں مصروف تمام کسانوں کو جوڑنا اور پیکیجنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام ریاستوں کو این سی او ایل کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرنا چاہئے اور اپنے کسانوں کو اس سے جوڑنا چاہئے، تاکہ ان کی آرگینک مصنوعات عالمی منڈی تک پہنچ سکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست اور آسام جیسی بڑی ریاستوں میں ہر ضلع میں ایک آرگینک سرٹیفیکیشن لیب قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ مٹی اور زرعی مصنوعات دونوں کے لیے قابل اعتماد نامیاتی سرٹیفیکیشن کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امول اور بھارت جیسے برانڈز کے ذریعے ہماری مصنوعات عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچ سکیں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں ہر قسم کا رابطہ مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن پام آئل شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم راستہ بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار کم ہے، اور ہم ابھی تک خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں خود انحصار نہیں کر سکے، لیکن مشن پام آئل ہمیں اس شعبے میں خود انحصار بنا سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک شمال مشرق میں 10 نئی آئل ملیں تیار کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے سیکورٹی کے میدان میں کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے اور ہر ریاست کے لیے ایک مخصوص حکمت عملی بنا کر ہم نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس حکمت عملی کے نتیجے میں، پولیس، فوج، آسام رائفلز، اور سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) نے شمال مشرق میں کامیابی سے ایک بہت اچھا نظام قائم کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 71 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور عام شہریوں کی اموات میں 86 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً 10,574 باغیوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں اور کئی امن معاہدوں کی وجہ سے حکومت ہند پورے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے، جس میں شمال مشرق کی ایک خاص ذمہ داری ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان میں داخل ہونے والے منشیات کا ایک بڑا راستہ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں سے گزرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں نمایاں کام کیا گیا ہے، لیکن ہماری رفتار اب بھی خاطر خواہ نہیں ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے میٹنگ میں موجود تمام گورنروں اور وزرائے اعلیٰ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ضلعی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کے ضلعی سطح کے اجلاسوں کے انعقاد پر زور دیں اور ان کی موثر نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی لت آنے والی نسلوں کو تباہ کر دیتی ہے، اور ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو مکمل طور پر منشیات سے پاک بنانا ہے، اس مہم میں شمال مشرق کا اہم کردار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد تین سال کے اندر انصاف فراہم کیا جائے گا، حتیٰ کہ پیچیدہ ترین مقدمات بشمول سپریم کورٹ تک پہنچنے والے مقدمات میں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ برسوں سے تمام ریاستوں میں پولیس کی توجہ صرف اور صرف شورش اور تشدد کا مقابلہ کرنے پر تھی۔ تاہم، اب جب کہ شمال مشرق میں تشدد تقریباً ختم ہوچکا ہے، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس خطے کے ہر شہری کو جائیداد، عزت اور خاندانی تحفظ کے آئینی حقوق فراہم کیے جائیں، جو ان تینوں قوانین میں شامل ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شمال مشرقی پولیس کے کلچر اور سمت کو بدلنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے میں امن کے قیام کے ساتھ اب شہریوں کو ان کے جائز حقوق کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں پولیس کے نقطہ نظر، تربیت اور توجہ میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنے کی شرط خطے کی تمام ریاستوں میں ان تین نئے قوانین کا مکمل نفاذ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے میٹنگ میں موجود تمام گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر اس عمل کی نگرانی کریں، کیونکہ شمال مشرق میں یہ یقین قائم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے کہ شہری ایف آئی آر درج کر کے انصاف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چار دہائیوں تک، شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں میں پولیس فورس پوری طرح سے شورش کا مقابلہ کرنے پر مرکوز تھی، اور اب جب کہ شورش کوئی بڑا مسئلہ نہیں ہے، اس لیے شہریوں کو ان کے حقوق فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر یہ حاصل ہو جاتا ہے تو ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو دیئے گئے آئینی حقوق شمال مشرق کے شہریوں کو بھی مل جائیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم کے لیے تقریباً 6600 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، لیکن اسے جلد ہی 9000 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھا دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے 111 سے زیادہ منصوبے ہیں، جن میں سڑکیں، بجلی، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحت کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014-15 سے شمال مشرق کے بجٹ میں 153 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بانس مشن کے ذریعے حکومت نے پورے شمال مشرق کو خوشحال بنانے کا ایک بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مودی حکومت شمال مشرق میں ہر قسم کے رابطے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی، اور اس مقصد کے لیے بجٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ریل رابطے کے لیے 81,000 کروڑ روپے اور سڑک کے رابطے کے لیے 41,000 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 64 نئے ہوائی راستے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، باقی کام اگلے تین سالوں میں مکمل کر لیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کو این ای ایس اے سی (نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سنٹر) کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک چیلنجنگ جغرافیائی حالات کے ساتھ آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال نہیں کیا جاتا، ترقی پر توجہ کی صحیح تعریف نہیں کی جا سکتی۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سیلاب کے مسئلہ کے بارے میں، وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ قدرتی راستے میں راستے بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے بجٹ میں کم از کم 30 فیصد کی کمی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیلابی پانی کو موڑ کر اور بڑے تالاب بنا کر تینوں مقاصد—سیلاب کی روک تھام، زراعت اور سیاحت — کو حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آسام نے تجرباتی بنیادوں پر 15 بڑے تالاب بنائے ہیں اور تمام ریاستوں کو سیلاب سے نجات اور پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے اس طریقہ کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بدعنوانی کو کم کرتا ہے اور براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی ) کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف ایک پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کافی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرق کے ثقافتی تنوع، فنون لطیفہ، ادب اور زبانوں کا تحفظ اور ان کے وجود کو یقینی بنانا نہ صرف شمال مشرق بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو درپیش ہر مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ 2047 تک جب ہندوستان مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہو جائے گا تب شمال مشرق ملک کا سب سے خوشحال خطہ ہو گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 72ndPlenary meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC) in Agartala, Tripura
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought the Northeast into the focus of development with his vision and sensitivity
Modi government stands with the northeastern states for resolving their all problems
NEC is working to identify the needs and challenges of various sectors and provide effective solutions, playing a crucial role in determining the direction of development
The goal of the Modi government is to accelerate the pace of development in the Northeast and bring this region at par with the rest of India
Modi government is implementing the mantra of 'Act East, Act Fast, and Act First'
Efforts should be made to change the approach, training and focus of the police in every state of the Northeast, transforming the culture and direction of the police force
In last 10 years, 71% reduction in violent incidents and 86% decrease in civilian deaths in the Northeast has been registered and 10,574 insurgents have surrendered
Modi government has achieved success in establishing peace in the Northeast through various peace agreements
Time has come for every citizen of the Northeast to be given their constitutional rights of protection of property, dignity and their family, which are imbibed in the three new criminal laws
Modi government has attracted investors and worked towards opening global markets for the region,to accelerate the development of the Northeast
21 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 72nd Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC) in Agartala, Tripura today. Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Governor, Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu, Chief Minister, Tripura, Professor (Dr.) Manik Saha and Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan were present on the occasion. The meeting was also attended by the Governors of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, as well as the Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, along with the Minister of Community and Rural Development of Meghalaya, and several other dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi past 10 years have been very important for the North East Region. He said that the way Prime Minister Modi has brought this region into the focus of the world is transformative for the entire Northeast. Shri Shah said that for a long time this region was mere an issue of speeches for Delhi, but Prime Minister Modi has brought this area into the focus of development with his vision and sensitivity. He said that in the last 10 years, due to the unprecedented development of infrastructure in the Northeast, not only has the physical distance been reduced, but Prime Minister Modi has also worked to bridge the distance of hearts between the people of this region and Delhi.
Union Home Minister said that when Prime Minister Modi gave priority to the Northeast himself, it naturally became the priority of the entire central government.He said that today our Northeast region is on the path of development despite much diversity. He said that 10 years ago, more than 200 tribal groups and more than 195 dialects and languages of the region had become our weakness in a way, causing different kinds of conflicts. Shri Shah said that today, when we look back, it is Prime Minister Shri Modi ji who has done the work of converting that weakness into strength and power.He said that today, more than 200 tribal groups, due to their cultural diversity, have become the center of attraction for the entire world, and over 195 dialects and languages have contributed to making the Northeast one of the 36 biodiversity hotspots in the world.
Union Home Minister said that there are more than 7,500 species of flowers in the Northeast alone, along with various types of wildlife and water resources. The Modi government has made significant efforts over the past 10 years to preserve these natural diversities and transform the region into a preferred tourist destination.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has accomplished the most important task of establishing peace in the Northeast. In the past 10 years, several peace agreements have been signed and about10574 armed youths have surrendered and joined the mainstream, bringing peace to the Northeast and laying the foundation for development. He also mentioned the entire country and the world are now accepting Modi ji's concept of ‘Ashtalakshmi’
Union Home Minister said that today the entire country wants the prosperity for every individual and states of the Northeast so that the Northeast continues to contribute to the development of the country. He said that in the 10 years of the Modi government, efforts have been made to build all kinds of foundational structures to move forward on the path of development with such diversity. Union Home Minister added that now, it is time to build a strong, tall, and inclusive structure of development on this foundation. He said that the government has always given priority to the Northeast, and the goal of the Modi government is to bring this region on par with the rest of India by accelerating the pace of its development. Shri Shah mentioned that during former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government, the Ministry of DONER (Development of North Eastern Region) was established.Modi Ji urged the entire Cabinet to visit the Northeast and stay overnight there, resulting in central ministers’ spending over 700 nights in the region. He added that Prime Minister Modi himself has visited the Northeast 65 times, and during each visit, he has brought developmental gifts for the region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has left no stone unturned in preserving the culture of the Northeast. He mentioned that it was the Modi government that worked to include the most languages from the Northeast in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution.Shri Shah said that in various peace agreements, the central government has not only empowered and preserved the different dialects of the Northeast but has also advocated for primary education to be provided in the local languages of the region. This has greatly benefited the preservation of our cultural heritage. He noted that now, it is time to give a big push to the country’s efforts to become a 5 trillion dollar economy through the development of the Northeast. He mentioned that for this, the ministries of DONER and the North Eastern Council (NEC) are working to implement the mantra of "Act East, Act Fast, and Act First."
Union Home Minister said that over the past 50 years, the NEC has served as an important platform for discussing the aspirations, needs, and potential solutions to challenges, and has worked to become the blueprint for the development of the Northeast.He said that the NEC has played a crucial role in harmonizing the policies of the Government of India and the states of the Northeast, ensuring that development reaches the grassroots level. He added that the NEC has been responsible for formulating development plans, connecting various tribal groups with development, and outlining the development of the Northeast by viewing the entire region from a unique perspective.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has created a positive ecosystem and on the basis of this, the states and the Ministry of DoNERmust improve the investment ecosystem. He said that connectivity from the region is no longer a problem and in some time connectivity with the world will also no longer be a problem.ShriShah said that Prime Minister Modi has created a positive ecosystem, and based on this, the states and the DONER Ministry must improve the investment ecosystem. He stated that connectivity is no longer a problem, and connectivity with the world will also no longer be an issue.He said that after the Bangladesh Enclaves Exchange, our goal of connecting the Northeast with the world will be achieved very soon. He mentioned that this will strengthen the industrial ecosystem in the Northeast, and will also open up global market for those investing here. Shri Shah emphasized that for this, each state must strengthen its efforts. He also stated that the Government of India encourages all investors to invest in the Northeast.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently, the Union Cabinet has decided to establish three semiconductor units in the Northeast for the development of the semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem. He mentioned that one of these units, Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Private Limited, will be set up in Assam with an investment of approximately ₹27,000 crore, which will be the largest investment so far. He added that this will create 20,000 direct jobs and 60,000 indirect job opportunities. Shri Shah further added that keeping this future potential in mind, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, is preparing courses in collaboration with universities in the Northeast to equip the youth with relevant education and knowledge. He emphasized that this will generate a large number of jobs for the youth in all eight states of the Northeast.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is crucial for the Northeast region to attract industrial investment, and efforts to accelerate this need to be intensified. He mentioned that the Northeast cannot remain peaceful solely through the development of the region and states; there needs to be a balance in the development of individuals, villages, and states. He emphasized that for the development of individuals, the development of villages must be ensured, and to achieve this, along with industrial development, the region must become self-reliant in the production of milk, vegetables, eggs, fish, and meat. He said that organic products, milk, vegetables, eggs, and such items are what can drive individual development in the region, and until every individual is prosperous, the vision of a prosperous Northeast cannot be realized.
Union Home Minister said that organic farming naturally takes place throughout the Northeast. He urged all the governors, chief ministers, and chief secretaries present at the meeting to join the National Cooperative OrganicsLimited (NCOL) established by the Government of India. The objective of NCOL is to connect all farmers engaged in cooperative organic farming and build infrastructure for packaging, marketing, and export. He emphasized that all states should enter into agreements with NCOL and link their farmers to it, so that their organic products can reach the global market. Shri Shah further stated that the Modi government has decided to establish an organic certification lab in every state of the Northeast, and in larger states like Assam, one in each district. This will ensure reliable organic certification for both soil and agricultural products. He added that through brands like Amul and Bharat, our products will be able to reach global markets.
Shri Amit Shah said that every type of connectivity in the Northeast is a priority for the Modi government. He mentioned that the Mission Palm Oil has the potential to become a significant pathway for the development of all the states in the Northeast. He highlighted that the production of oilseeds in the country is low, and we are still not self-reliant in the edible oil sector, but Mission Palm Oil can make us self-reliant in this area. Shri Shah added that so far, there is a proposal to develop 10 new oil mills in the Northeast.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has adopted a multi-dimensional approach in the field of security, and by creating a specific strategy for each state, we have made progress over the last 10 years. He mentioned that as a result of this strategy, the police, army, Assam Rifles, and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have successfully established a very good system in the Northeast. Shri Shah stated that in the last 10 years, violent incidents in the Northeast have reduced by 71%, and civilian deaths have reduced by 86%. He added that nearly 10,574 insurgents have surrendered, and due to several peace agreements, the Government of India has succeeded in establishing peace throughout the Northeast.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched a campaign for a drug-free India, in which the Northeast has a special responsibility, as a major route for narcotics entering India passes through the states of the Northeast. He mentioned that significant work has been done in the last 6 years in this direction, but our pace is still not sufficient. Home Minister urged all the governors and chief ministers present at the meeting to emphasize organizing district-level meetings of the District Monitoring Committees and to ensure their effective monitoring. He stated that drug addiction destroys future generations, and our goal is to make India completely drug-free, with the Northeast playing a significant role in this campaign.
Union Home Minister said that preparations are underway to fully implement three new criminal laws across all the states in the Northeast. He mentioned that after the complete implementation of these laws, justice will be delivered within three years, even in the most complex cases, including those reaching the Supreme Court. He pointed out that for years, the focus of the police in all states was solely on combating insurgency and violence. However, now that violence has almost ceased in the Northeast, it is time to ensure that every citizen in the region is granted their constitutional rights to property, honor, and family protection, which are included in these three laws.
Home Minister emphasized that it is time to change the culture and direction of the Northeast police. He said that with peace prevailing in the region, the focus should now be on ensuring citizens receive their rightful entitlements. For this, a change is needed in the approach, training, and focus of the police in every state of the Northeast. He mentioned that the prerequisite for achieving this change is the complete implementation of these three new laws across all states in the region.
Shri Amit Shah urged all the governors present at the meeting to personally monitor this process, as it is crucial to establish the belief in the Northeast that citizens can obtain justice through filing an FIR. He said that for four decades, the police forces in all the states of the Northeast were entirely focused on combating insurgency, and now that insurgency is no longer a major issue, the focus must shift to providing citizens with their rights. He said that if this is achieved, the constitutional rights granted to citizens across the country will also be granted to the citizens of the Northeast.
Shri Amit Shah said that the allocation for the PM-DevINE scheme was approximately ₹6600 crore, but it will soon be increased to ₹9000 crore. He mentioned that for the development of the Northeast, there are more than 111 projects, including roads, power, education, healthcare services, sports infrastructure, and tourism projects. He added that from 2014-15, the budget for the Northeast has increased by 153%, and through the Bamboo Mission, the government has set an ambitious goal to make the entire Northeast prosperous. Shri Shah emphasized that the Modi government will provide all possible support for every type of connectivity in the Northeast, and there will be no shortage of budget for this purpose.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that plans worth ₹81,000 crore have been made for rail connectivity and ₹41,000 crore for road connectivity. He mentioned that 64 new air routes have been launched, and the remaining work will be completed in the next three years. Shri Shah emphasized that the states of the Northeast should make the most use of NESAC (North Eastern Space Applications Centre). He stated that until technology is utilized for the development of the eight northeastern states with challenging geographical conditions, the focus on development cannot be properly defined.
Regarding the flood problem in the Northeast states, the Home Minister said that by using technology to create pathways in the natural course, the budget for constructing roads could be reduced by at least 30%. He added that by diverting floodwaters and creating large ponds, all three objectives—flood prevention, agriculture, and tourism—could be achieved. He mentioned that Assam has created 15 large ponds on an experimental basis, and all states should use this method for flood relief and water storage. Shri Shah also stated that the use of technology reduces corruption and helps in advancing Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT).
Shri Amit Shah said that a peaceful and prosperous Northeast alone is not enough. He emphasized that preserving the cultural diversity, arts, literature, and languages of the Northeast, and ensuring their existence, is important not only for the Northeast but for the entire country. He mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India stands with the states of the Northeast to solve every issue they face. He expressed confidence that by 2047, when India becomes fully developed, the Northeast will be the country's most prosperous region.