প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রিটেনের রাজা তৃতীয় চার্লস-এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্রিটেনের রাজা তৃতীয় চার্লস-এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই দেশের ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে তাঁরা দুজনেই ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সার্বিক কৌশলী অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রমণ্ডল এবং সামোয়াতে সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত রাষ্ট্রমণ্ডলভুক্ত দেশগুলির সরকারের প্রধানদের বৈঠক নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট জলবায়ু এবং সুস্থায়িত্ব সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে। এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে রাজার দীর্ঘকালীন সওয়াল এবং উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং ভারতের গৃহীত একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়ে তাঁকে অবহিত করেছেন।
তাঁরা দুজনেই আসন্ন খ্রীস্টমাস এবং নববর্ষের উৎসবের শুভেচ্ছা বিনিময় করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজার সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থতা কামনা করেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.