प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्रिटेन के राजा महामहिम चार्ल्स तृतीय से बात की
भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
राष्ट्रमंडल, जलवायु कार्रवाई और संवहनीयता पर विचार-विमर्श किया
एक-दूसरे को नववर्ष और क्रिसमस की शुभकामनाएं दीं
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रिटेन के राजा महामहिम चार्ल्स तृतीय से बात की।
दोनों देशों के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का स्मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
राष्ट्रमंडल देशों और समोआ में हाल में संपन्न राष्ट्रमंडल शासनाध्यक्षों के सम्मेलन के बारे में आपस में उन्होंने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
बातचीत में जलवायु कार्रवाई और संवहनीयता सहित परस्पर हित के कई मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन मुद्दों पर महामहिम चार्ल्स तृतीय के निरंतर समर्थन और पहल की सराहना की और उन्हें भारत द्वारा की जा रही कई पहल से अवगत कराया।
प्रधामंत्री और महामहिम चार्ल्स तृतीय ने आगामी क्रिसमस और नववर्ष के त्यौहारों के लिए एक-दूसरे को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महामहिम चार्ल्स तृतीय को उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.