Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মহামহিম ৰজা তৃতীয় চাৰ্লছৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে
কমনৱেলথ, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে
নৱবৰ্ষ আৰু বৰদিনৰ শুভেচ্ছা আদান-প্ৰদান কৰে
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মহামহিম ৰজা তৃতীয় চাৰ্লছৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক স্মৰণ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
কমনৱেলথ অৱ নেচনছ আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ ছামোৱাত সমাপ্ত হোৱা কমনৱেলথ চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ বৈঠকৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকে মত বিনিময় কৰে। জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য আৰু বহনক্ষমতাকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহৰ কেইবাটাও বিষয়ৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত মহামহিমৰ স্থায়ী পোষকতা আৰু পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে শলাগ লৈ ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা একাধিক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
দুয়োজনে আগন্তুক বৰদিন আৰু নৱবৰ্ষৰ উৎসৱমুখৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ শুভেচ্ছা আদান-প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰজাৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।