Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ब्रिटनचे राजे चार्ल्स III यांच्यासमवेत केली चर्चा
भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्यातील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीसाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचा केला पुनरुच्चार
राष्ट्रकुल, हवामान बदलाच्या परिणामांवर उपाययोजना आणि शाश्वततेच्या उपाययोजना यावर विचारविनिमय
नवीन वर्ष आणि नाताळच्या दिल्या शुभेच्छा
19 DEC 2024 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ब्रिटनचे राजे चार्ल्स III यांच्यासोबत चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानच्या ऐतिहासिक संबंधांचे स्मरण करत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्यातील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.त्यांनी राष्ट्रकुल देश आणि अलीकडेच सॅमोआ येथे संपन्न झालेल्या राष्ट्रकुल देशांच्या सरकारच्या प्रमुखांच्या बैठकीबाबत परस्परांसोबत विचारविनिमय केला.
हवामान बदलाच्या परिणामांवरील उपाययोजना आणि शाश्वतता यांसह परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक विषयांवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली. पंतप्रधानांनी या मुद्यांवर राजे चार्ल्स यांनी सातत्याने केलेला पाठपुरावा आणि पुढाकार यांची प्रशंसा केली आणि भारताने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली.
त्यांनी एकमेकांना आगामी काळातल्या नाताळ सणाच्या आणि नवीन वर्षाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
पंतप्रधानांनी ब्रिटनच्या राजांना उत्तम आरोग्य आणि निरामयतेच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.