Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુકેના મહામહિમ કિંગ ચાર્લ્સ ત્રીજા સાથે વાતચીત કરી
ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ
કોમનવેલ્થ, ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન અને સ્થિરતા પહેલ પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું
નવા વર્ષ અને નાતાલની પરસ્પર શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના મહામહિમ કિંગ ચાર્લ્સ ત્રીજા સાથે વાત કરી.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને યાદ કરીને, બંનેએ ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.
તેઓએ કોમનવેલ્થ ઓફ નેશન્સ અને સમોઆમાં તાજેતરમાં પૂર્ણ થયેલ કોમનવેલ્થ હેડ ઓફ ગવર્મેન્ટ મીટીંગ અંગે મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું.
ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન અને સ્થિરતા સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના અનેક વિષયો પર પણ ચર્ચાઓ થઈ હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ મુદ્દાઓ પર મહામહિમની સતત હિમાયત અને પહેલ માટે તેમની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને તેમને ભારત દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી બહુવિધ પહેલ વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.
તેઓ બંનેએ ક્રિસમસ અને નવા વર્ષના આગામી તહેવારોના પ્રસંગો પર શુભેચ્છાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાજાને તેમના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.