Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ನ ರಾಜ 3ನೇ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
ಕಾಮನ್ ವೆಲ್ತ್, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ
ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಸ್ಮಸ್ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ನ ದೊರೆ 3ನೇ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾಮನ್ ವೆಲ್ತ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸಮೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾಮನ್ ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಭೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆದವು. ಈ ವಿಚಾರವಾಗಿ ರಾಜಾ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಅವರ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಬಹು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ಮಸ್ ಹಬ್ಬ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ರಾಜ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಖ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.