Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ III ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ III ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੋਆ (Samoa) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ (Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting) ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ III ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ (sustained advocacy) ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ III ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਰਲਸ III ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਛੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ (good health and well being) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।