Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இங்கிலாந்து மன்னர் மூன்றாம் சார்லஸுடன் பிரதமர் மோடி உரையாடினார்
இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து இடையேயான விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு மீண்டும் உறுதி
காமன்வெல்த், பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை, நிலைத்தன்மை முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்
புத்தாண்டு, கிறிஸ்துமஸ் வாழ்த்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்து மன்னர் மூன்றாம் சார்லஸுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாடினார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உறவுகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர்கள், இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து இடையேயான விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள், சமோவாவில் சமீபத்தில் முடிவடைந்த காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டம் ஆகியவை குறித்து அவர்கள் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை, நிலைத்தன்மை உள்ளிட்ட பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள பல அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். இவற்றில் மன்னரின் நீடித்த ஆதரவு மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கிறிஸ்துமஸ், புத்தாண்டு பண்டிகை வாழ்த்துகளை பரஸ்பரம் இருவரும் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
மன்னரின் சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியம், நல்வாழ்வுக்கு பிரதமர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.