Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with His Majesty King Charles III of the UK
Reaffirm commitment to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK
Exchanged views on Commonwealth, Climate Action and Sustainability initiatives
*Exchanged New Year and Christmas greetings *
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
Recalling the historic relations between the two countries, they both reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and the UK.
They exchanged views on Commonwealth of Nations and the recently concluded Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Samoa.
Discussions were also held on a number of subjects of mutual interest, including Climate Action and sustainability. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s sustained advocacy and initiatives on these issues and briefed him on the multiple initiatives undertaken by India.
They both exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasions of Christmas and the New Year.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for his good health and well being.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് രാജാവ് ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമനുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി
ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രിട്ടനും തമ്മിലുള്ള സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചു
കോമൺവെൽത്ത്, കാലാവസ്ഥാപ്രവർത്തനം, സുസ്ഥിരതാസംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറി
ക്രിസ്മസ്-പുതുവത്സരാശംസകൾ കൈമാറി
19 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ രാജാവ് ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമനുമായി ഇന്നു ചർച്ച നടത്തി.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധം അനുസ്മരിച്ച ഇരുവരും, ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രിട്ടനും തമ്മിലുള്ള സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
കോമൺവെൽത്തിനെക്കുറിച്ചും സമോവയിൽ അടുത്തിടെ സമാപിച്ച കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ഗവൺമെന്റ് മേധാവികളുടെ യോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുമുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ നേതാക്കൾ കൈമാറി.
കാലാവസ്ഥാപ്രവർത്തനവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ പരസ്പരതാൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളിലും ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. ഈ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് രാജാവ് ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്ന സുസ്ഥിരവാദത്തെയും സംരംഭങ്ങളെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യ ഏറ്റെടുത്ത വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹത്തോടു വിശദീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ക്രിസ്മസ്-പുതുവത്സര ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഇരുവരും ആശംസകൾ കൈമാറി.
രാജാവിന്റെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.