இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்க சைக்கிள் பேரணியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் ஆரோக்கியமான, பசுமையான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் இன்று காலை 'உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்க சைக்கிள் பேரணி' தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்சா நிகில் காட்சே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு தேஜஸ்வி சூர்யா மற்றும் பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக்கில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கமும், 2022 காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் தங்கப் பதக்கமும் வென்ற சிம்ரன் சர்மா உள்ளிட்ட பிரபல விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் முன்னிலையில், மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுதொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலை நிலையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான போக்குவரத்து முறையாக ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, தேசிய மைதானத்திலிருந்து ரைசினா ஹில்ஸ் வரை இந்த 3 கிலோமீட்டர் வரை சைக்கிள் பயணம் நடைபெற்றது. 500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சைக்கிள் பயண ஆர்வலர்கள் இதில் இணைந்தனர்.
சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், "நாங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வை 'செவ்வாய்கிழமைகளில் உடல் திறன் இந்தியா சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல்' என்று தொடங்கியுள்ளோம், ஆனால், சைக்கிள் ஆர்வலர்களின் வசதிக்காக, இது இப்போது ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் நடத்தப்படும் என்றும் இப்போது 'ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிளில்' என்று அழைக்கப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். தில்லியில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மருத்துவர்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெருநிறுவன தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் இணைந்து ஒரு மணி நேரம் சைக்கிள் பயணம் செய்வார்கள். சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கிறது, இது மாசுபாட்டிற்கான தீர்வு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தால், நாடு முழுவதும் 1000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085213

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Flags Off ‘Fit India Cycling Drive’; Events Held Across 1000 Locations in India
17 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India movement took a significant stride towards a healthier and greener India with the launch of ‘Fit India Cycling Drive’ this morning at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. The event was flagged off by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble MP Shri Tejasvi Surya, as well as elite athletes, including Paris Paralympics bronze medallist, Simran Sharma, Commonwealth Games 2022 gold medallist, Nitu Ghanghas and Asian Games 2022 bronze medallist, Preeti Pawar.
Close to 500 cycling enthusiasts joined in for the 3 kilometres ride from the National stadium to Raisina Hills and back, aimed to promote cycling as a sustainable and healthy mode of transportation.
Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Mandaviya said, “We have to bring the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat a reality when we celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047 and it is pertinent, we become a full-fledged healthy and fit nation.”
Highlighting the importance of cycling, he added, “We have launched this event as ‘Fit India Cycling Tuesdays’ but for the convenience of cycling enthusiasts, this will now be conducted on Sundays and now be called ‘Sundays on Cycle’. Doctors, journalists, teachers, corporate professionals and youth will join for an hour-long cycling ride on Sundays, not only in New Delhi but at different parts of the country. Cycling gives a big boost to the environment, it is the solution to pollution and also contributes to sustainability.”
Today’s event, held simultaneously in over 1000 locations across the nation, was organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Fit India movement, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat, and various sports authorities. The cycling events were held simultaneously across Sports Authority of India regional centres, National centres of excellence (NCOEs) as well as the Khelo India centres (KICs) across the country, saw a participation of more than 50,000 people.
The nationwide cycling drive was joined by well-known athletes including two-time Paralympics gold medallist Sumit Antil in NCOE Rohtak, Paris Paralympics gold medallist Navdeep in NCOE Gandhinagar, former Indian women’s team hockey captain Rani Rampal, Olympian shot putter Tajinderpal Singh Toor and javelin thrower Annu Rani in NSNIS Patiala.
The launch event saw the presence of youth as well as senior citizens. Commenting on the wide participation, 2023 World Championships gold medalist Nitu Ghanghas said, “This is a major platform for both young and old to stay fit and will also contribute in keeping India pollution-free. I was interacting with Hon’ble Sports Minister during the ride and I felt inspired with what he is doing for sports in the country.”