Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Flags Off ‘Fit India Cycling Drive’; Events Held Across 1000 Locations in India
17 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India movement took a significant stride towards a healthier and greener India with the launch of ‘Fit India Cycling Drive’ this morning at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. The event was flagged off by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble MP Shri Tejasvi Surya, as well as elite athletes, including Paris Paralympics bronze medallist, Simran Sharma, Commonwealth Games 2022 gold medallist, Nitu Ghanghas and Asian Games 2022 bronze medallist, Preeti Pawar.
Close to 500 cycling enthusiasts joined in for the 3 kilometres ride from the National stadium to Raisina Hills and back, aimed to promote cycling as a sustainable and healthy mode of transportation.
Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Mandaviya said, “We have to bring the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat a reality when we celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047 and it is pertinent, we become a full-fledged healthy and fit nation.”
Highlighting the importance of cycling, he added, “We have launched this event as ‘Fit India Cycling Tuesdays’ but for the convenience of cycling enthusiasts, this will now be conducted on Sundays and now be called ‘Sundays on Cycle’. Doctors, journalists, teachers, corporate professionals and youth will join for an hour-long cycling ride on Sundays, not only in New Delhi but at different parts of the country. Cycling gives a big boost to the environment, it is the solution to pollution and also contributes to sustainability.”
Today’s event, held simultaneously in over 1000 locations across the nation, was organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Fit India movement, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat, and various sports authorities. The cycling events were held simultaneously across Sports Authority of India regional centres, National centres of excellence (NCOEs) as well as the Khelo India centres (KICs) across the country, saw a participation of more than 50,000 people.
The nationwide cycling drive was joined by well-known athletes including two-time Paralympics gold medallist Sumit Antil in NCOE Rohtak, Paris Paralympics gold medallist Navdeep in NCOE Gandhinagar, former Indian women’s team hockey captain Rani Rampal, Olympian shot putter Tajinderpal Singh Toor and javelin thrower Annu Rani in NSNIS Patiala.
The launch event saw the presence of youth as well as senior citizens. Commenting on the wide participation, 2023 World Championships gold medalist Nitu Ghanghas said, “This is a major platform for both young and old to stay fit and will also contribute in keeping India pollution-free. I was interacting with Hon’ble Sports Minister during the ride and I felt inspired with what he is doing for sports in the country.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 'फिट इंडिया साइकिलिंग अभियान' को हरी झंडी दिखाई; भारत के 1000 स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
17 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज सुबह मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में 'फिट इंडिया साइकिलिंग ड्राइव' की शुरुआत के साथ फिट इंडिया अभियान ने स्वस्थ और हरित भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया। इस कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, माननीय सांसद श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या, साथ ही पेरिस पैरालिंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता सिमरन शर्मा, राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीतू घनघस और एशियाई खेल 2022 कांस्य पदक विजेता प्रीति पवार सहित कई शीर्ष एथलीट मौजूद थे।
करीब 500 साइकिलिंग प्रेमियों ने राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम से रायसीना हिल्स तक और वापस 3 किलोमीटर की साइकिल यात्रा में भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य साइकिलिंग को परिवहन के एक स्थायी और स्वस्थ साधन के रूप में बढ़ावा देना था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को दोहराते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, “जब हम 2047 में स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मनाएंगे, हमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को वास्तविकता में बदलना होगा, और यह उचित है कि हम एक पूर्ण स्वस्थ और फिट राष्ट्र बनें।”
साइकिल चलाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमने इस कार्यक्रम को 'फिट इंडिया साइकिलिंग मंगलवार' के रूप में शुरू किया है, लेकिन साइकिल चलाने के शौकीनों की सुविधा के लिए, यह अब रविवार को आयोजित किया जाएगा और अब इसे 'साइकिल पर रविवार' कहा जाएगा। न केवल नई दिल्ली में बल्कि देश के विभिन्न भागों में डॉक्टर, पत्रकार, शिक्षक, कॉर्पोरेट पेशेवर और युवा रविवार को एक घंटे की साइकिल यात्रा में शामिल होंगे। साइकिल चलाने से पर्यावरण को बहुत फायदा मिलता है, यह प्रदूषण का समाधान है और स्थायित्व में भी योगदान देता है।"
आज का कार्यक्रम देश भर में 1000 से अधिक स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किया गया। इसका आयोजन युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के फिट इंडिया अभियान द्वारा भारतीय साइक्लिंग महासंघ (सीएफआई), माई भारत और विभिन्न खेल प्राधिकरणों के सहयोग से किया गया। साइकिलिंग स्पर्धाएं भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) के साथ-साथ देश भर के खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) में एक साथ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें 50,000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रव्यापी साइकिलिंग अभियान में जाने-माने एथलीट शामिल हुए, जिनमें एनसीओई रोहतक में दो बार के पैरालिंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता सुमित अंतिल, एनसीओई गांधीनगर में पेरिस पैरालिंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नवदीप, एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला में भारतीय महिला टीम की पूर्व हॉकी कप्तान रानी रामपाल, ओलंपियन शॉट पुटर तजिंदरपाल सिंह तूर और भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी अन्नू रानी शामिल थे।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में युवाओं के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ नागरिक भी मौजूद थे। 2023 विश्व चैंपियनशिप की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीतू घंघास ने व्यापक भागीदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, "यह युवा और वृद्ध दोनों के लिए फिट रहने का एक बड़ा मंच है और भारत को प्रदूषण मुक्त रखने में भी योगदान देगा। मैं राइड के दौरान माननीय खेल मंत्री से बातचीत कर रहा था और देश में खेलों के लिए उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे काम से प्रेरित महसूस कर रहा था।"